Friday, November 30, 2007

More Newspaper Articles...


Sanders 82nd at state (Erin Sanders, Pioneer)
Milpitas runner competes among state elite
Stately finish (SLV runners)
Knight's Drosky in fast company (Greg Drosky, Las Lomas)
Landrum finds his pace (Wyatt Landrum, Liberty)Riverbank runner is at head of class (German Fernandez, Riverbank and NCS runners)
Good showing at state for NHS (Novato runners)
Running isn't bad for you, it's perfectly safe (Redwood Times)
Around the horn (Several DFAL athletes mentioned)
Hamilton finishes 13th at state meet (Samantha Hamilton, HMB)
Second place for St. Mary's boys and girls
Campolindo girls take third at CIF meet

Thursday, November 29, 2007

The elements of a successful cross country program


Did you ever wonder about what makes a successful cross country team? Why do the same teams land on the podium in Fresno year after year? Here is, in my opinion, a list of what makes up a successful cross country program. Keep in mind that while each element aids in the success of a team, not all are required for a successful team.

1) Coach with long tenure at school-Take a look at the top programs in the state and more than likely, the head coach (along with the long line of assistant coaches) have been part of the program for many years. Stability at the top is the key to long term success.
2) Team Website-While not necessary, in this age of the internet, a team website has many uses. Coaches can communicate, update and motivate their runners and parents. Team pictures from the last meet or spaghetti dinner can be posted. Links to the best injury prevention information. The list goes on.
3) Supportive parents-Coaches think they can do it all but if they are smart, they would use the resource that is readily available to them, parents. Most parents are thrilled to help the coaches in a positive manner. They just need direction.
4) Summer Running Camp-Whether it's Lake Tahoe, Mammoth or a team cross country camp, the team needs to go travel somewhere during the summer. And why are these so important? Kids have to get in shape beforehand to handle such camps so the camps themselves are great incentives for your kids to run over the summer.
5) Tradition-I once heard that a tradition is anything repeated twice. What does your team do that you would consider tradition? Is there a crazy hat day? Do you stay at the same hotel at the state meet? Traditions give the runners something to look forward to during the season.
6) Team records-Who is the fastest junior on the Mt. Sac course? Who holds the record for the team ice cream run? You want to find the fastest runner in 1965? You want to really motivate all the runners on the team? Keep all records!
7) Team photographer-While this is more than likely another parent, a team photographer allows the coach to yell, scream, or as most think they are doing, kindly encouraging his or her athletes.
8) Team get togethers-While it's great to run together over hill and dale until the cows come home, it's important for teams to have team get togethers like spaghetti dinners, pool parties or just spending a few hours at the local miniature golf place.
9) Feeder program/Recruiting-This could be your local middle school or a local track club but something needs to grab runners for you before they turn to other sports. You want to have a great cross country team, get the best athletes at your school to come out for your team.
10) Local Newspaper-Your parents know you run a great program but your local newspaper can spread the word for you. Contact them after each meet and sell your team.

So from that top 10 list, which are the most important aspects of a cross country team? What did I miss? Feel free to add your own thoughts about what makes your team so successful?

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Very cool blog from two former NCS runners

Here is a new blog that has been started by two of the best NCS runners from '06/'07 (Joey Kochlacs of Campolindo and Calvin Thigpen of Maria Carrillo) who are now attending Chico (Kochlacs) and UC Davis (Thigpen)respectively. Both runners share their experiences during their first collegiate seasons in their first posts. It's definitely worth the read for any runners that have the desire to compete beyond the high school level. You can access their blog at the link below. Both runners will also be contributing to this blog as well during the winter and Track and Field seasons. They will be a great addition!

Left: Kochlacs finishing up at '06 Stanford Invite.
Right: Thigpen leading teammate Nathan Huckeba at NCS Redwood Empire 3200

CA State Meet Follow Up Newspaper Articles


23-plus years later, I've got my state winner (Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg)
Julian finishes 65th (Denise Julian, Bear River)
Pondo girls take third in state meet
In a class by himself (German Fernandez, Riverbank)
Segerstrom's busy day: Race and ballgame (Erik Segerstrom, Sonora)
Johnson, Lee lead area runners at state meet (Monterey County Herald)
Raymond 20th in girls race STATE CROSS COUNTRY (Beth Raymond, Washington)
Mount Shasta girls win state
Skyline boys 16th, best-ever by OAL

Monday, November 26, 2007

All Time Podium Teams at CA XC State Meet

The following two links are the updates of every California team that has every made the podium at the cross country state meet. During the first year (1987), only 2 teams made the podium but to keep it uniform, I counted the top 3 teams in every state meet (1987-2007).

All Time Podium Teams Girls
All Time Podium Teams Boys

If you see any errors, please email them to albertjcaruana@gmail.com

Top Northern California Runners by Section

The following links are courtesy of Hank Lawson's website.
Top state meet individual times by section.
NCS Boys
SJS Boys
CCS Boys
NS Boys
OAK/SF Boys

NCS Girls
SJS Girls
CCS Girls
NS Girls
OAK/SF Boys

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Northern California Podium Individuals and Teams

The following are pictures of all the individuals and teams from Northern California that qualified for the podium (Top 10 for Individuals and Top 3 for Teams). Result links are also added.

Division I Girls Top 10 IndividualsDiv. I Girls' Results
Division II Girls IndividualsDiv. II Girls' Results

Division II Girls-Ponderosa (3rd Place)
Division II Boys Top 10 IndividualsDiv. II Boys' Results

Division II Boys-Petaluma (2nd Place)/Woodcreek (3rd Place)


Division III Boys Top 10 IndividualsDiv. III Boys' Results

Division III Boys-Aptos (3rd Place)

Division III Girls Top 10 IndividualsDiv. III Girls' Results

Division III Girls-Campolindo (3rd Place)
Division IV Girls Top 10 IndividualsDiv. IV Girls' Results

Division IV Girls-St. Mary's (2nd Place)
Division IV Boys Top 10 IndividualsDiv. IV Boys' Results

Division IV Boys-St. Mary's (2nd Place)

Division V Girls Top 10 IndividualsDiv. V Girls' Results

Division V Girls-Mt. Shasta (1st Place)
Division V Boys Top 10 IndividualsDiv. V Boys' Results

Division V Boys-University (2nd Place)

State Meet Newspaper Coverage rolls in...


Castro Valley girls 16th at state NEW
Senior can finally smile: Chetelat claims state title
South Fork's Carl takes third place in state
San Rafael's Ripp all-state at xc finals; Marin Academy girls finish fourth
Rowe outruns MacQuitty
Willow Glen's Abdalla run down in end
Jeff's Bor bores through pain
Three Bay Area wins in cross-country championships (SF Chronicle)
Aptos boys finish third in Division III
Paly's MacQuitty 11th at state cross-country
No sophomore jinx: Napa's Ruegg 67th at state meet
Del Campo and Davis boast state winners
Rico suave (Sarah Rico of West)
State Story 1 (Santa Rosa Press Democrat)
State Story 2 (Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg)

More to come today.

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Top 15 Norcal Teams (Boys and Girls)

Top 10 Girls' Norcal Teams (by team times)Podium teams in RED!
1) Carondelet ( 19:02 1:35:08) 5th in Div. II
2) Ponderosa ( 19:02 1:35:10) 3rd in Div. II
3) Davis Sr. ( 19:07 1:35:35) 10th in Div. I
4) Carlmont ( 19:18 1:36:28) 9th in Div. I
5) Campolindo ( 19:19 1:36:32) 3rd in Div. III
6) Mountain View ( 19:19 1:36:35) 6th in Div. II
7) St. Ignatius ( 19:31 1:37:32) 7th in Div. III
8) Gunn ( 19:32 1:37:36) 10th in Div. II
9) Folsom ( 19:32 1:37:37) 14th in Div. I
10) Maria Carrillo ( 19:32 1:37:38) 4th in Div. III
11) Presentation ( 19:35 1:37:55) 11th in Div. II
12) Aptos ( 19:39 1:38:14) 8th in Div. III
13) Mt. Shasta ( 19:40 1:38:18) State Champions!
14) Livermore ( 19:41 1:38:21) 13th in Div. II

15) Castro Valley ( 19:43 1:38:35) 16th in Div. I

Top 10 Boys' Norcal Teams (by team times)1) Woodcreek ( 16:17 1:21:25) 3rd in Div. II
2) Willow Glen ( 16:21 1:21:41) 4th in Div. III
3) Monte Vista ( 16:22 1:21:48) 10th in Div. I
3) Davis Sr. ( 16:22 1:21:48) 11th in Div. I
5) Petaluma ( 16:23 1:21:51) 2nd in Div. II
6) Del Campo ( 16:25 1:22:01) 8th in Div. II
7) Aptos ( 16:26 1:22:07) 3rd in Div. III
8) De La Salle ( 16:33 1:22:42) 5th in Div. II
9) Skyline ( 16:34 1:22:49) 14th in Div I
10) Amador Valley ( 16:35 1:22:51) 15th in Div. I
11) Los Gatos ( 16:37 1:23:04) 11th in Div. II
12) Oak Ridge ( 16:38 1:23:08) 9th in Div. II
13) Carlmont ( 16:39 1:23:11) 17th in Div. I
14) Acalanes ( 16:41 1:23:25) 9th in Div. III
15) St. Mary's College ( 16:43 1:23:31) 2nd in Div. IV

All NorCal Boys at State under 17 minutes

Top NorCal boy performers at 2007 State Meet.
Overall placing in entire state is posted on the left hand side.

   1  1336 SJS German Fernande SR Riverbank        14:24  4:38
 4   624 NCS James Attarian  SR Dublin           15:17  4:56
 5   243 CCS Mohamed Abdalla SR Willow Glen      15:20  4:57
 7  1253 SJS James Tracy     SR Del Campo        15:23  4:57
18     1 CCS Diego Estrada   SR Alisal           15:34  5:01
21   516 NCS Nate Beach      SR Acalanes         15:36  5:02
22    43 CCS Brad Surh       JR Carlmont         15:37  5:02
24   140 CCS Tyre Johnson    JR Palma            15:38  5:02
30   117 CCS Garrett Rowe    SO Mountain View    15:41  5:03
32  1396 SJS Chris Romo      SR Woodcreek        15:42  5:04
33    79 CCS Ganbileg Bor    SR Jefferson        15:43  5:04
35   246 CCS Nohe Lema       JR Willow Glen      15:44  5:04
39  1285 SJS Kyle Lackner    SR Jesuit           15:45  5:05
41   779 NCS Matt Duffy      SR St. Mary's Colle 15:45  5:05
43   625 NCS Jeremy Grace    SR Dublin           15:45  5:05
47   145 CCS Philip MacQuitt SO Palo Alto        15:47  5:05
48   642 NCS Wyatt Landrum   JR Liberty          15:47  5:05
49  1293 SJS Chris Haworth   JR Kennedy          15:48  5:05
51   635 NCS Greg Drosky     SR Las Lomas        15:50  5:06
54   584 NCS Jack Leng       SR Castro Valley    15:52  5:07
57  1397 SJS Garrett Seawell JR Woodcreek        15:54  5:08
61  1252 SJS Dan Mitchell    JR Del Campo        15:56  5:08
64   711 NCS Sterling Locker JR Petaluma         15:57  5:08
66   526 NCS Shawn Daut      SR Amador Valley    15:57  5:09
69  1300 SJS Marty Pyeatt    SR Modesto          15:59  5:09
77    20 CCS Walter Mayeda   SR Aptos            16:01  5:10
78  1392 SJS Cameron Mitchel SR Woodcreek        16:01  5:10
80    98 CCS Michael Johson  SR Los Gatos        16:01  5:10
81   677 NCS Bhavik Kanzaria SR Monte Vista      16:01  5:10
86   226 CCS Greg Innes      JR St. Ignatius     16:03  5:10
90   213 CCS Phil Pompei     SR St. Francis-Mv   16:04  5:11
96    19 CCS Rylan Hunt      JR Aptos            16:06  5:11
98  1241 SJS Kenny Durell    SR Davis Sr.        16:06  5:11
102   755 NCS Hank Carl       SR South Fork       16:07  5:12
104  1199 SJS Matt Airola     SO Bret Harte       16:09  5:12
106  1299 SJS Matt Maldonado  SR Modesto          16:09  5:12
108  1352 SJS Brandon Waddell SR Sheldon          16:10  5:13
109   204 CCS Brennan Lynch   JR Santa Cruz       16:10  5:13
110   705 NCS Erik Olson      SO Novato           16:10  5:13
112   521 NCS Maxime Stinnett SR Acalanes         16:10  5:13
115   660 NCS Nate Huckeba    SR Maria Carrillo   16:11  5:13
116   586 NCS Victor Ho       SR Chinese Christia 16:11  5:13
118  1245 SJS Matt Petersen   JR Davis Sr.        16:11  5:13
123   710 NCS Devin Lockert   JR Petaluma         16:12  5:13
125   100 CCS Dylan Shawhan   SR Los Gatos        16:12  5:13
126   932 OS  Ryan Purcell    SR Skyline          16:13  5:13
129  1301 SJS Kurt Ruegg      SO Napa             16:13  5:14
134  1240 SJS Corey Coates    SO Davis Sr.        16:14  5:14
135   605 NCS Jamie Lawrence  SR College Prep.    16:14  5:14
138   535 NCS Danny Thomas    SO Arroyo           16:15  5:14
141   250 CCS Daniel Filipcik JR Woodside         16:16  5:14
143   132 CCS Michael MacHado SR North Monterey C 16:16  5:14
144   828 NS  Domenic D'Acqui FR Enterprise       16:16  5:15
151   934 OS  Andrew Sylveste SR Skyline          16:18  5:15
152   560 NCS Robert Pulford  JR Campolindo       16:18  5:15
154   157 CCS Josh MacDonald  SO Redwood Christia 16:18  5:15
155  1335 SJS T.J. Wy         SR River Valley     16:19  5:15
156   103 CCS Clifford Crum   SR Milpitas         16:19  5:15
158   619 NCS Eric Johnson    SR De La Salle      16:20  5:16
159   933 OS  Sean Purcell    SR Skyline          16:20  5:16
161  1264 SJS Evan Bornstein  JR El Camino        16:20  5:16
163   194 CCS Chris Proffitt  SR San Lorenzo Vall 16:21  5:16
164   144 CCS Charlie Avis    JR Palo Alto        16:21  5:16
165   676 NCS Dustin Harris   SR Monte Vista      16:21  5:16
166  1309 SJS Jason McRoberts SR Oak Ridge        16:21  5:16
167    66 CCS Abiy Gebrekrist SR Cupertino        16:21  5:16
170   632 NCS Troy Calandra   SR International Fa 16:22  5:16
171   244 CCS Valentino Julie JR Willow Glen      16:22  5:16
174   680 NCS Mike Roderick   JR Monte Vista      16:22  5:16
176   707 NCS Brandon Felipe  JR Petaluma         16:23  5:17
186   904 NS  Trevor Siperek  SR West Valley      16:26  5:18
190   731 NCS Robert Kealhofe JR San Fran. Univ.  16:27  5:18
191   536 NCS Derek Thomas    SR Arroyo           16:27  5:18
195  1304 SJS Amjed Aboukhadi SO Oak Ridge        16:28  5:18
196    21 CCS Mitch Moriarty  SO Aptos            16:28  5:18
203   621 NCS Spencer Sheaff  JR De La Salle      16:30  5:19
207   622 NCS Robb Van Wyck   SR De La Salle      16:30  5:19
208  1246 SJS Dillon Shaw     SO Davis Sr.        16:30  5:19
210   557 NCS Ross Geiger     JR Campolindo       16:30  5:19
212   679 NCS Harry Nunns     SR Monte Vista      16:31  5:19
214    78 CCS Nick Oliver     JR Homestead        16:31  5:19
216   223 CCS Peter Birsinger JR St. Ignatius     16:31  5:19
219   712 NCS Cole Yungert    SR Petaluma         16:32  5:20
221   118 CCS Parker Schuh    FR Mountain View    16:32  5:20
223  1371 SJS Will Marquardt  SR Union Mine       16:33  5:20
225   663 NCS Grant Williams  JR Maria Carrillo   16:33  5:20
226    28 CCS Ben Kelly       JR Bellarmine       16:33  5:20
227   678 NCS Clinton McAdams SR Monte Vista      16:33  5:20
228    25 CCS Dalton Guthrie  SO Bellarmine       16:34  5:20
229   697 NCS Brian Fix       SR Moreau Catholic  16:34  5:20
234   829 NS  Zach Kaylor     SO Enterprise       16:34  5:20
239   547 NCS Dimitri Kislyuk SR California       16:36  5:21
244  1334 SJS Patrick Nilan   SR Rio Americano    16:37  5:21
250   730 NCS David Kealhofer JR San Fran. Univ.  16:38  5:21
253  1324 SJS David Stagg     JR Pleasant Grove   16:38  5:22
254    89 CCS Matt Guisti     SR King's Academy   16:38  5:22
255   732 NCS Weishen Mead    JR San Fran. Univ.  16:38  5:22
256   936 OS  Chase Wilson    SR Skyline          16:38  5:22
258    16 CCS Dayne Gradone   JR Aptos            16:39  5:22
259   525 NCS Kellen Cole     SO Amador Valley    16:39  5:22
261   617 NCS Will Forrester  SR De La Salle      16:39  5:22
262  1320 SJS Jon Ahmann      JR Pleasant Grove   16:40  5:22
263   531 NCS Garrett Ward    JR Amador Valley    16:40  5:22
264  1295 SJS Juan Segundo    JR Livingston       16:40  5:22
266   195 CCS  Kindu Ejigu    SR Santa Clara      16:40  5:22
268  1346 SJS Spencer Christy SR Sheldon          16:41  5:22
269    99 CCS Dane Sawyer     SR Los Gatos        16:41  5:22
271  1305 SJS Feross Aboukhad SR Oak Ridge        16:42  5:23
276   870 NS  Tanner Hickman  SR Pleasant Valley  16:42  5:23
278   757 NCS Michael Radenba SR South Fork       16:43  5:23
279  1206 SJS Andrew Ray      SR Buhach Colony    16:43  5:23
280   105 CCS Jake Arveson    JR Monterey         16:43  5:23
281   620 NCS Matt Savage     SR De La Salle      16:43  5:23
283  1323 SJS Josh Cudworth   SR Pleasant Grove   16:43  5:23
284  1267 SJS Chris Kigar     FR El Camino        16:43  5:23
286   529 NCS Mike Marlin     JR Amador Valley    16:43  5:23
289   232 CCS Andre LaMothe   SR Stevenson        16:44  5:23
292   562 NCS Joe Withers     SR Cardinal Newman  16:44  5:24
293   210 CCS Steven Foster   JR St. Francis-Mv   16:45  5:24
294   857 NS  Ramon Rubio     SR Mt. Shasta       16:45  5:24
296   587 NCS Nathanael Litwi JR Clayton Valley   16:45  5:24
297   673 NCS Alec Govi       JR Marin Catholic   16:45  5:24
300  1391 SJS Raja Handa      SR Woodcreek        16:46  5:24
301    41 CCS Austin Logie    JR Carlmont         16:46  5:24
305   558 NCS Paul Jackson    SO Campolindo       16:46  5:24
306   131 CCS Miguel Gallegos SO North Monterey C 16:47  5:24
307  1242 SJS Trevor Halsted  FR Davis Sr.        16:47  5:24
312   706 NCS Hugh Dowdy      SO Petaluma         16:47  5:25
313   720 NCS Peter Kissin    JR Redwood          16:47  5:25
314   146 CCS Darius Terry    SR Piedmont Hills   16:47  5:25
316    42 CCS Chris Pedro     SO Carlmont         16:48  5:25
317  1310 SJS Benjami Xie     FR Oak Ridge        16:48  5:25
320   752 NCS Zach Nave       SR Santa Rosa Chrst 16:48  5:25
321   225 CCS Alex Esparza    SR St. Ignatius     16:48  5:25
326  1251 SJS Josh Mercado    SO Del Campo        16:49  5:25
331  1308 SJS Jeffrey McKenzi JR Oak Ridge        16:49  5:25
333   128 CCS Miguel Camarena SR North Monterey C 16:50  5:25
337   606 NCS Charlie Sauter  JR College Prep.    16:50  5:25
338   661 NCS Chris McCabe    SR Maria Carrillo   16:50  5:25
343   640 NCS Michael Jamieso JR Las Lomas        16:51  5:26
345    29 CCS Lawrence Smith  JR Bellarmine       16:51  5:26
347   638 NCS K.C. Green      SO Las Lomas        16:52  5:26
348   528 NCS Brett Hornig    JR Amador Valley    16:52  5:26
349   781 NCS Forrest Jordan  SR St. Mary's Colle 16:52  5:26
352    26 CCS Kyle Hillebrech SR Bellarmine       16:53  5:26
353    22 CCS Ryan Peabody    SO Aptos            16:53  5:26
355   783 NCS Tony Levine     SO St. Mary's Colle 16:53  5:26
356  1319 SJS Tomas Evangelis SR Placer           16:53  5:26
357  1248 SJS Matt Case       JR Del Campo        16:53  5:26
359    27 CCS Marcos Hinojosa JR Bellarmine       16:53  5:27
360  1349 SJS Mitchell Millig SR Sheldon          16:54  5:27
362    95 CCS David Frazer    JR Los Gatos        16:54  5:27
364   798 NS  Henry Naas      SR Chico            16:55  5:27
368   196 CCS  Vince Rodrigue JR Santa Clara      16:55  5:27
369   747 NCS Brian Hernandez JR San Rafael       16:55  5:27
371  1343 SJS Sam O'Hair      JR Rocklin          16:55  5:27
376  1307 SJS Josh Higgins    SR Oak Ridge        16:56  5:27
379    67 CCS Cameron Duran   SR Evergreen Valley 16:56  5:27
383   778 NCS Will Brady      SO St. Mary's Colle 16:56  5:27
387    85 CCS Filiberto Zende SR King City        16:57  5:28
393   658 NCS Alex Hartz      SR Maria Carrillo   16:57  5:28
396  1370 SJS Chris Jones     SR Union Mine       16:58  5:28
398    38 CCS Sean Callahan   SR Carlmont         16:58  5:28
399  1351 SJS James Sconyers  JR Sheldon          16:58  5:28
400   750 NCS Rory McLeod     JR Santa Rosa       16:59  5:28
403  1347 SJS Mark Johnson    SR Sheldon          16:59  5:28

All NorCal Girls at State under 20 minutes

Top NorCal girl performers at 2007 State Meet.
Overall placing in entire state is posted on the left hand side.

  3  1233 SJS Laurynn Chetela SR Davis Sr.     17:18  5:34
4   631 NCS Sarah Sumpter   SR Healdsburg    17:26  5:37
8   576 NCS Jacque Taylor   SO Casa Grande   17:44  5:43
14   567 NCS Nicole Hood     SO Carondelet    17:52  5:45
15  1277 SJS Maria Malone    JR Folsom        17:53  5:46
16  1329 SJS Deborah Maier   SR Ponderosa     17:55  5:46
21    92 CCS Stephanie Barne JR Leland        18:06  5:50
25   236 CCS Jennifer Bergma JR Valley Chri   18:10  5:51
28   217 CCS Katy Daly       JR St. Ignatiu   18:13  5:52
37  1283 SJS Lauren Petersen JR Galt          18:24  5:56
43   589 NCS Alycia Cridebri SO College Par   18:29  5:57
47  1312 SJS Jordan Burke    SR Placer        18:30  5:58
49    33 CCS Justine Fedroni SO Carlmont      18:31  5:58
50   644 NCS Diana George    JR Livermore     18:31  5:58
53   110 CCS Mary Reynolds   JR Mountain Vi   18:33  5:59
54  1360 SJS Nicole Mendoza  JR St. Francis   18:34  5:59
55   564 NCS Heather Cerney  SO Carondelet    18:35  5:59
58   219 CCS Rachel Hinds    FR St. Ignatiu   18:38  6:00
59   207 CCS Shelby Golan    SR St. Francis   18:38  6:00
60    68 CCS Kathleen Miller JR Gilroy        18:38  6:00
66    35 CCS Jessie Petersen FR Carlmont      18:42  6:01
71   231 CCS Annie Lee       JR Stevenson     18:43  6:02
72  1363 SJS Samanth Dougher JR Union Mine    18:44  6:02
75   134 CCS Jennifer Clarke SR Oak Grove     18:45  6:02
77   849 NS  Natalie Sojka   SR Mt. Shasta    18:45  6:02
83    13 CCS Amy Schnittger  SR Aptos         18:48  6:04
84  1332 SJS Kelly Roberts   JR Ponderosa     18:49  6:04
86   568 NCS Kellie Houser   JR Carondelet    18:49  6:04
91   154 CCS Rebecca Habatmu SR Prospect      18:51  6:04
95    70 CCS Jackie Evans    FR Gunn          18:52  6:05
97    73 CCS Allegra Mayer   JR Gunn          18:52  6:05
98  1327 SJS Sam Diaz        JR Ponderosa     18:53  6:05
102   895 NS  Michelle Johnso JR West Valley   18:55  6:06
103  1236 SJS Nora Norvell    JR Davis Sr.     18:55  6:06
107    36 CCS Mary Rhoades    JR Carlmont      18:58  6:07
112   147 CCS Michelle Callaw SR Presentatio   19:00  6:07
114  1297 SJS Sable Browning  SR Merced        19:00  6:07
116   741 NCS Kelsey Ripp     SR San Rafael    19:00  6:07
120  1303 SJS Hayley Scott    SO Oak Ridge     19:01  6:08
123   126 CCS Jovita Trujillo SO N.M.C.        19:02  6:08
129   152 CCS Tracy Vargo     SR Presentatio   19:04  6:08
133   551 NCS Grace Orders    FR Campolindo    19:05  6:09
134   651 NCS Lauren Curtin   SO Maria Carri   19:05  6:09
135    93 CCS Kaela Townsend  SR Los Gatos     19:05  6:09
137   897 NS  Corissa Storms  FR West Valley   19:06  6:09
138  1216 SJS Kelly McEnerney SR Christian B   19:06  6:09
142    76 CCS Samantha Hamilt SO Half Moon B   19:07  6:09
144   553 NCS Lisa Rosenthal  JR Campolindo    19:07  6:10
145  1298 SJS Sarah Rico      SR Merrill Wes   19:08  6:10
148   850 NS  Maggie Strong   SO Mt. Shasta    19:09  6:10
149  1272 SJS Danzel Bradshaw JR Fairfield     19:09  6:10
150  1257 SJS Emma Freeman    FR Del Oro       19:10  6:10
155  1263 SJS Hillary Kigar   SR El Camino     19:10  6:11
156   722 NCS Cecilia Furlong SR San Fran. U   19:10  6:11
161    10 CCS Marissa Ferrant SO Aptos         19:12  6:11
164   112 CCS Alex Westbrook  JR Mountain Vi   19:13  6:11
166  1209 SJS Lauren Jimison  SR Capital Chr   19:13  6:11
168   546 NCS Colleen Lillig  SO California    19:14  6:12
169   749 NCS Suzi Rozga      SO Santa Rosa    19:14  6:12
170    69 CCS Emma Dohner     FR Gunn          19:14  6:12
171   580 NCS Kelsey Santiste FR Castro Vall   19:14  6:12
172   549 NCS Laurie Finnegan SR Campolindo    19:14  6:12
176   205 CCS Katie Nast      JR Saratoga      19:16  6:12
177   534 NCS Samantha Kearne SR Arroyo        19:16  6:12
178   786 NCS Beth Raymond    SR Washington    19:16  6:13
179   523 NCS Jewelz Andrews  FR Alhambra      19:17  6:13
180  1387 SJS Courtney Crosta SO Woodcreek     19:17  6:13
184   671 NCS Theresa Devine  SO Marin Catho   19:19  6:13
186   737 NCS Michelle Davis  SR San Rafael    19:19  6:13
187   610 NCS Alysha de Souza SR Crystal Spr   19:19  6:13
188   578 NCS Pam MacLeod     SO Castro Vall   19:19  6:13
190   614 NCS Aimee Raleigh   JR Crystal Spr   19:21  6:14
191  1390 SJS Stephanie Romo  FR Woodcreek     19:21  6:14
193    65 CCS Sumika Shiokawa SR Cupertino     19:21  6:14
194   163 CCS Jocelyn Rodrigu SR Sacred Hear   19:21  6:14
196   104 CCS Jean Feng       JR Monta Vista   19:22  6:14
199  1358 SJS Meghan Enabnit  SR St. Francis   19:23  6:15
200  1187 SJS Crystal Esparza SR Beyer         19:23  6:15
201    32 CCS Georgia Cottong FR Carlmont      19:23  6:15
202   906 NS  Jessica Carpent FR Wheatland     19:24  6:15
204   704 NCS Courtney Madson FR Novato        19:24  6:15
205    77 CCS Emily Evans     JR Homestead     19:24  6:15
206    91 CCS Claudia Barnett SO Leland        19:24  6:15
207  1279 SJS Morgan Pugh     SO Folsom        19:25  6:15
208   111 CCS Kristine Talbot JR Mountain Vi   19:25  6:15
209   666 NCS Lucy McCullough FR Marin Acade   19:25  6:15
210  1280 SJS Rachel Rucireta JR Folsom        19:25  6:15
211   575 NCS Dominique Ratto SO Casa Grande   19:25  6:15
212  1198 SJS Katie O'Connor  SO Bret Harte    19:25  6:15
214   550 NCS Sara Mostatabi  FR Campolindo    19:26  6:15
216   188 CCS Taylor Johnson  SR San Lorenzo   19:26  6:16
219   917 OS  Amelia Dreyer   FR Oakland Tec   19:27  6:16
222   773 NCS Taylor Lawson   SO St. Mary's    19:28  6:16
226   151 CCS Rebekah Phillip JR Presentatio   19:29  6:17
229   650 NCS Cara Curtin     SO Maria Carri   19:30  6:17
232   623 NCS Jasmine Cox     SR Deer Valley   19:31  6:17
233   515 NCS Emily Shearer   SO Acalanes      19:31  6:17
234   926 OS  Amy Cordisco    SR Skyline       19:31  6:17
236   187 CCS Cara Hoyt       SR San Lorenzo   19:31  6:17
238   178 CCS Susanne Andrese SR Salinas       19:32  6:18
242   652 NCS Jordan Davis    JR Maria Carri   19:33  6:18
243   583 NCS Nicole Yang     SO Castro Vall   19:33  6:18
245   185 CCS Courtnney Allen JR San Benito    19:34  6:18
247   588 NCS Lauren Crawford JR College Par   19:34  6:18
250   581 NCS Chelsea Schneid SO Castro Vall   19:35  6:19
251   184 CCS Kirsten White   SR Salinas       19:35  6:19
255  1235 SJS Maddie Hall     JR Davis Sr.     19:38  6:20
258   789 NS  Bethany Rasmuss JR American Ch   19:38  6:20
259  1254 SJS Brianna Atkins  SR Del Oro       19:38  6:20
261   790 NS  Leah Arreguin   JR Chico         19:39  6:20
262    12 CCS Kim McMullen    SO Aptos         19:39  6:20
263   646 NCS Robin Roque     JR Livermore     19:39  6:20
265   548 NCS Emily Brennan   SO Campolindo    19:40  6:20
266   645 NCS Abigail Gregg   JR Livermore     19:40  6:20
269  1344 SJS Catherine Crisp JR Roseville     19:41  6:20
270   655 NCS Alicia Lueth    SR Maria Carri   19:41  6:20
271   109 CCS Zoe Pappas      SO Mountain Vi   19:41  6:21
274  1330 SJS Sara Orofino    SO Ponderosa     19:42  6:21
276  1356 SJS Sarah Bolce     SR St. Francis   19:42  6:21
281   162 CCS Jackie Flynn    SR Sacred Hear   19:43  6:21
283   106 CCS Izzie Baney     FR Mountain Vi   19:43  6:21
284  1238 SJS Charlotte ter H SO Davis Sr.     19:44  6:21
285    46 CCS Melanie Hong    FR Carmel        19:45  6:22
287  1313 SJS Shannon Harcus  SO Placer        19:45  6:22
288   771 NCS Alex Choy       SO St. Mary's    19:45  6:22
292   667 NCS Alesandra Roger SR Marin Acade   19:46  6:22
294  1315 SJS Caty O'conner   SO Placer        19:47  6:22
295   532 NCS Rachel Mitchell JR American      19:47  6:22
297   565 NCS Ashley Chavez   SR Carondelet    19:48  6:23
299   594 NCS Rosie Smith     JR College Par   19:49  6:23
300   600 NCS Adrienne Strait FR College Pre   19:49  6:23
303   654 NCS Margie Garza    SO Maria Carri   19:49  6:23
304   239 CCS Kendra Higgins  SO Valley Chri   19:49  6:23
305  1302 SJS Brittne Putman  FR Oak Ridge     19:50  6:23
307   672 NCS Natalee Fisher  SR Marin Catho   19:50  6:23
309   633 NCS Rebeccah Warmac JR Irvington     19:51  6:24
311  1331 SJS Becky Preto     JR Ponderosa     19:51  6:24
312   595 NCS Barbara Barnes  JR College Pre   19:51  6:24
314   122 CCS Nadine Huerta   SO N.M.C.        19:51  6:24
317     9 CCS Linnea Biddick  FR Aptos         19:52  6:24
318   149 CCS Shannon McCarth JR Presentatio   19:52  6:24
320   794 NS  Paige Henker    SR Chico         19:53  6:24
324   628 NCS Lara Jansen     SO Granada       19:54  6:25
327   554 NCS Sara Tomas      SO Campolindo    19:55  6:25
330   218 CCS Hannah Farr     FR St. Ignatiu   19:56  6:25
332   101 CCS Lauren Tang     FR Lynbrook      19:56  6:25
334   597 NCS Emily Erickson  SO College Pre   19:56  6:25
335   775 NCS Margot Sullivan JR St. Mary's    19:56  6:25
336   533 NCS Allie Maher     SO Arcata        19:57  6:26
341  1260 SJS Samanth Racine  SR Del Oro       19:58  6:26

Friday, November 23, 2007

CA State Cross Country Meet Comments...

Feel free to comment on the CA state cross country meet before, during or after right here. I will be in transit the next couple of days so I won't be able to post until Saturday evening.

Following the meet, I will post the top individuals and teams from Northern California as well as pictures of any state podium teams and any individuals in the top 10.

Best of luck to all individuals and teams competing at this great event.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Woodward Park Course Map/Newspaper Articles


Map courtesy of Walt Lange (Jesuit HS Website)

More newspaper articles as we head into Saturday's State Meet
The final stretch (San Mateo County athletes) NEW
Skyline looks to ace its final test STATE CROSS COUNTRY NEW
Surprising Eagles head to Fresno (Redwood Christian) NEW
Cross country road trip (Erik Olson/Courtney Madson Novato)
Bears sustain running success under Nesheim (Mt. Shasta)
Sprinter now good in the long run (Samantha Kearney Arroyo)
ALL-TERRAIN TYRE (Tyre Johnson, Palma)
Trojans ready for state meet (Oak Ridge HS)
Raymond runs strong for Huskies (Beth Raymond, Washington)
Go, Diego, go (Diego Estrada, Alisal)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Catching up with Palo Alto's Philip MacQuitty

This interview with Philip MacQuitty of Palo Alto was done the week following his victory in the hotly contested Div. II race at CCS on Saturday, November 10th. Philip has quickly established himself as one of the rising young stars in CCS and in the state of California. His big statement last year came in winning the CCS 3200 with a great finish to record an eye opening 9:11.99 as a FRESHMAN! You can watch a video of that race at this LINK (highly recommended to watch the thrilling last lap). The following list is from Jack Shepard and it has the fastest 3200/2 mile runners of all time as freshmen-All-Time Frosh 2 mile/3200 - 2007. During cross country, Philip has been involved in two of the most exciting races I have seen this year with his narrow victory over Garret Rowe (Mt. View) in the SCVAL final (pictured to the left courtesy of Palo Alto parent Clint Cummins, as both runners approached the final turn to the finish line) and the already mentioned CCS Division II final.


1) How did you get your start in running?
I seriously started running in 7th grade when i ran 4:50 for the mile. I started doing JOs and other meets just for fun. When high school came around, I started to get more serious about it.

2) When did you first realize you have a talent in distance running?
In 7th grade when I ran 4:50 on little to no training.

3) Describe your how your summer training went this year and what you did differently than before your 9th grade season.
Well my training has been significantly harder and I do a lot more mileage. Last summer I was doing 20-25, this summer I did 35-40 with the long runs being anywhere from 7-10 miles.

4) Tell us a little about how the Paly Cross Country team. Why has the team had such a successful season?
Well truthfully, it is all due to my coach Jeff Billing and 4 great captains. We might not do the most mileage of workouts but nothing is wasted. Everything we do is for a purpose. We are trained to peak at points most beneficial to the person.

5) How has Coach Billing helped you become the runner you are today?
Well, my coach has done almost everything in his power to get me where I want to be at the right time. I'd say setting hard goals at the beginning of the season is a good method of really pushing yourself. Like I've been pushing myself on these past workouts so I can try to get sub 15:20 at Woodward. He really cooperates with me to adjust some of the workouts to things I want to work on.

6) What workout(s) have you done that gives you a lot of confidence when you race?
no comment

7) You went to the Billy Mills talk before the Mariner Invitational. What did you take away from his presentation?
That dreams our achievable. That if you really focus and see yourself winning, you'll have a much better chance of doing it in reality. That nothing is imposssible. Something I took away that Billy said "I went through the 3 miles one second slower than my personal best... I said to myself just take lead and drop out the next lap, and i thinking that until the final lap".

8) You have been part of three amazing races (CCS Final 3200 meters, XC League Final this year and CCS XC Final). Can you tell us a little about each race and if one of those stands above the rest.
Well each of those race have beneficial to me by gaining confidence in myself and learning different types of racing. If I had to rank order them, I would put the 3200 finals way out ahead, then CCS XCs and finally league. They each taught me different things. The CCS 3200 taught me that everyone has a chance to win any certain race. The league meet taught me not to underestimate people such as Garret Rowe. The CCS XC meet taught me how to adjust to different races (going out slow).

9) What is your favorite course in XC? Favorite distance on the track?
Mt Sac. 3200 and 800.

10) Any runners you look up to? Favorite competitor?
I look up to Pre and I really like (Galen) Rupp. My favorite competitor is Abdalla, because you never know what he can do.

11) What are your goals for the state meet?
Sub 15:20 and I'm trying to win d2 but I think that one is a little unrealistic.

12) Anything else you would like to add.
I like to say what a great race Charlie had with a huge pr by 21 seconds I believe. Thank you!

Thank you for your time Philip! Best of luck at state-AJC

Northern California Newspaper Cross Country Coverage

Bor has had many "wow" moments now
Athletes of the week SF Chronicle (Lockert/Sumpter Honorable Mention)
On to state meet for Petaluma boys and Casa Grande girls
HAAL cross country runaway winner
Stately ambitions (Lodi News)
CIF State Cross Country Championship area qualifiers (Sacramento Area)
Hamilton anxious for state (Samantha Hamilton of HMB)

Please add any newspaper articles' links I may have missed to the comments below.

Final Norcal Rankings before State Meet are listed below.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Norcal Rankings #7


Boys .......................................................Girls
1) Petaluma NCS.......................................1) Carondelet NCS
2)
Skyline OAK.........................................2) Carlmont CCS
3)
Woodcreek SJS.....................................3) Campolindo NCS
4) Monte Vista NCS...................................4) Davis Sr. SJS
5)
Aptos CCS.............................................5) Ponderosa SJS
6)
Davis Sr. SJS.........................................6) Maria Carrillo NCS
7)
De La Salle NCS.....................................7) Castro Valley NCS
8)
Carlmont CCS........................................8) Mt. View CCS
9)
Amador Valley NCS................................9) St. Ignatius CCS
10) St. Francis, Mt. View CCS
.....................10) Gunn CCS
Honorable Mention (12 teams in alphabetical order)
Bellarmine CCS..........................................Aptos CCS
Campolindo NCS.......................................College Park NCS
Del Campo SJS..........................................Del Oro SJS
Jesuit SJS..................................................Folsom SJS
Los Gatos CCS............................................Livermore NCS
Maria Carrillo NCS.....................................Los Gatos CCS
Mt. View CCS.............................................Mt. Shasta NS
North Monterey County CCS.........................Oak Ridge SJS
Oak Ridge SJS............................................Presentation CCS
Sheldon SJS...............................................St. Mary's NCS
St. Ignatius CCS...........................................St. Francis, Sacramento SJS
Willow Glen CCS.........................................Woodcreek SJS

Boys' Individuals

1) German Fernandez (12) Riverbank SJS

2)
James Tracy (12) Del Campo SJS
3) James Attarian (12) Dublin NCS
4) Gambileg Bor (12) Jefferson CCS
5) Mohammed Abdalla (12) Willow Glen CCS
6)
Diego Estrada (12) Alisal CCS
7) Garrett Seawell (11) Woodcreek SJS
8) Philip MacQuitty (10) Palo Alto CCS
9
) Jack Leng (12) Castro Valley NCS
10) Nate Beach (12) Acalanes NCS

On the cusp
(listed in alphabetical order of first name):
Dmitry Kislyuk (12) California NCS
Garrett Rowe (10) Mt. View CCS
Kenny Durell (12) Davis SJS
Kyle Lackner (12) Jesuit SJS
Jeremy Grace (12) Dublin NCS
Lance Wolfsmith (11) Sobrato CCS
Matt Duffy (12) St. Mary's NCS
Rylan Hunt (11) Aptos CCS
Tyre Johnson (11) Palma CCS
Wyatt Landrum (11) Liberty NCS

Girls' Individual
1)
Laurynne Chetelat (12) Davis Sr. SJS
2)
Sarah Sumpter (12) Healdsburg NCS
3) Nicole Hood (10) Carondelet NCS
4) Jacque Taylor (10) Casa Grande NCS
5) Jennifer Bergman (11) Valley Christian, SJ CCS
6) Stephanie Barnett (11) Leland CCS
7) Maria Malone (11) Folsom SJS
8) Deborah Maier (12) Ponderosa SJS
9) Rachel Hinds (9) St. Ignatius CCS

10) Diana George (11) Livermore NCS

On the cusp (listed in alphabetical order of first name):
Alycia Cridebring (10) College Park NCS
Colleen Lillig (10) California NCS
Hayley Pascale (11) Carlmont CCS
Katy Daly (11) St. Ignatius CCS
Jackie Evans (9) Gunn CCS
Justine Fedronic (11) Carlmont CCS
Lauren Peterson (11) Galt SJS
Rebecca Habtamu (12) Prospect CCS
Samantha Hamilton (10) Half Moon Bay CCS
Shelby Golan (12) St. Francis, Mt. View CCS

Feel free to comment on any omissions or the placing of any of the above teams/individuals.

Monday, November 19, 2007

2007 All-NCS Boys and Girls


Boys' 1st Team All-NCS
James Attarian (12) Dublin #1 14:51
Jack Leng (12) Castro Valley #1 15:04
Wyatt Landrum (11) Liberty #1 15:09
Nate Beach (12) Acalanes #1 15:11
Dmitry Kislyuk (12) California #1 15:13
Jeremy Grace (12) Dublin #2 15:17
Sterling Lockert (11) Petaluma #1 15:24*
Bhavik Kanzaria (12) Monte Vista #1 15:24*
*Tie for 7th spot
Boys' 2nd Team All-NCS
Devin Lockert (11) Petaluma #2 15:33
Shaun Daut (12) Amador Valley #1 15:34
Hank Carl (12) South Fork #1 15:34
Derek Thomas (12) Arroyo #1 15:35
Nathanael Litwiller (11) Clayton Valley #1 15:35
Victor Ho (12) Chinese Christian #1 15:36*
Nate Huckeba (12) Maria Carrillo #1 15:36*
Matt Duffy (12) St. Mary's College #1 15:36*
*Tie for 6th and 7th spots
Boys' 3rd Team All-NCS
Erik Olson (10) Novato #1 15:37
Mark Blattler (10) Alhambra #1 15:37
Danny Thomas (10) Arroyo #2 15:38
Andrew Zellman (10) Ukiah #1 15:38
Kenny Smith (12) Willits #1 15:38
Cole Yungert (12) Petaluma #3 15:41
Alex Summers (10) Granada #1 15:43

Boys' Honorable Mention
Mike Roderick (11) Monte Vista #2 15:44
Joe Withers (12) Cardinal Newman #1 15:44
Greg Drosky (12) Las Lomas #1 15:45
Robert Pulford (11) Campolindo #1 15:45
Manny Rin (12) Deer Valley #1 15:48
Brandon Felipe (11) Petaluma #4 15:48

Drew Callen (11) Granada #2 15:50
Girls' 1st Team All-NCS
Sarah Sumpter (12) Healdsburg #1 16:59
Nicole Hood (10) Carondelet #1 17:08
Jacque Taylor (10) Casa Grande #1 17:21
Diana George (11) Livermore #1 17:52
Colleen Lillig (10) California #1 17:54
Alycia Cridebring (10) College Park #1 17:55
Beth Raymond (12) Washington #1 18:02
Girls' 2nd Team All-NCS
Lauren Curtin (10) Maria Carrillo #1 18:11
Grace Orders (9) Campolindo #1 18:12
Heather Cerney (10) Carondelet #2 18:25
Kellie Houser (11) Carondelet #3 18:33
Samantha Kearney (12) Arroyo #1 18:34
Cara Curtin (10) Maria Carrillo #2 18:35
Lucy McCullough (9) Marin Academy #1 18:37

Girls' 3rd Team All-NCS

Lisa Rosenthal (11) Campolindo #2 18:42
Taylor Lawson (10) St. Mary's College #1 18:43
Michelle Davis (12) San Rafael #1 18:44
Damajeria DuBose (11) Bishop O'Dowd #1 18:44
Cecilia Furlong (12) San Fran. Univ. HS #1 18:45
Chelsea Schneider (10) Castro Valley #1 18:46*
Jasmine Cox (12) Deer Valley #1 18:46*
Sara Mostatabi (9) Campolindo #3 18:46*
*Tie for last three spots
Girls' Honorable Mention

Kelsey Santisteban (9) Castro Valley #2 18:47
Pam MacLeod (10) Castro Valley #3 18:49
Theresa Devine (10) Marin Catholic #1 18:49
Rachel Mitchell (11) American #1 18:50
Alex Choy (10) St. Mary's College #2 18:50
Jewelz Andrews (9) Alhambra #1 18:54
Ashley Chavez (12) Carondelet #4 18:54

Teams Qualifying Both Boys and Girls Teams to State Meet
Acalanes (Div. III)
Campolindo (Div. III)
College Prep (Div. V)
Maria Carrillo (Div. III)
Moreau Catholic (Div. IV)
San Francisco University (Div. V)
San Rafael (Div. IV)
St. Mary's (Div. IV)

Times based on grade level thanks to Peter Guerrini and www.ezmeets.com
12th Grade Boys
12th Grade Girls
11th Grade Boys
11th Grade Girls
10th Grade Boys
10th Grade Girls
9th Grade Boys
9th Grade Girls

NCS Post Race Reflection by Matt Duffy (St. Mary's)

Matt Duffy was involved in one of the most exciting races this past Saturday as he had a come from behind victory over Willits' Kenny Smith. Here is his version of the race as well as his team's efforts at the NCS MOC.

I once read that the journey is more important then the destination itself. On Saturday, I figured that out. For both my team and me individually the goal was to win a NCS championship, disregarding time or margin of victory. In the end both goals were accomplished, though both much different then the other. Team wise I felt like we had an awesome performance, putting our #5 runner in before any other team's #2 runner while scoring only 40 pts. After our League Championship meet we made a goal to score under 55 pts., so needless to say we were very pleased. Individually things may not have gone as smooth as I had wished, in the second mile when I became fatigued it felt like the wheels were falling off, every runner and coach knows that feeling, and has seen or experienced it in some way. It is easy to expect things to go one way, but the truth is, which I am sure all of us can testify to is that most of the time things do not go as planned and you don't feel as you thought you would. For better or worse, that is how it is. So Saturday was a special day for me as I feel like I had the same struggle my sister did her senior year at the NCS Meet of Champions when she came from behind on the last downhill to win her third NCS individual title, it seems like some things run in the family and some things just happen. I know Saturday taught me an important lesson and that is to never quit, until you reach the line because nothing matters until the line is crossed. I would like to congratulate and wish Kenny Smith from Willits HS the best of luck and State and beyond, as he ran a tremendous race, was an amazing competitor and showed great sportsmanship.

I would also like to congratulate our Girls team who won their first section title since 1999, scoring 39 points. It was an exciting day for our entire program and it is not something that we take lightly. Section championships are a special thing and it is not only important to remember the accomplishment but the journey that it took to get there.

Saint Mary's congratulates everyone who ran, watched and cheered on Saturday for a job well done. Also I know we wish everyone the best of luck at the state meet as the journey continues another week. GO NCS! Thank you and happy thanksgiving!

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Non Contact Sport!

NCS Individual Winners

9 out of 10 runners, 1st time winners (Only Matt Duffy repeated)
4 out of 10 races decided by sprint finishes!

Jack Leng (Castro Valley)/Colleen Lillig (California
Sterling Lockert (Petaluma)/Nicole Hood (Carondelet)

James Attarian (Dublin)/Lauren Curtin (Maria Carrillo)

Matt Duffy (St. Mary's)/Sarah Sumpter (Healdsburg)

Hank Carl (South Fork)/Lucy McCullough (Marin Academy)