Click banner for registration information

Saturday, November 19, 2011

NCS XC Meet of Champions '11 Data...

Boys' 1st team All-NCS
 1    1    Thomas Joyce (12)               NCS-Campolindo           14:58.0  4:49  D3
 2    2    Luis Luna (12)                  NCS-Piner                15:03.0  4:51  D3
 3    3    Parker Deuel (12)               NCS-San Ramon Valley     15:05.0  4:51  D2
 4    4    Gabe Arias-Sherida (10)         NCS-St. Joseph Notre Dam 15:16.0  4:55  D5
 5    5    John Lawson (11)                NCS-Sir Francis Drake    15:17.0  4:55  D4
 6    6    Alex Conner (12)                NCS-Sonoma Valley        15:17.0  4:55  D3
 7    7    Paul Holden (11)                NCS-Ukiah                15:20.0  4:56  D2

Boys' 2nd team All-NCS
 8    8    Jaime Silva (11)                NCS-Piner                15:21.0  4:57  D3
 9    9    Tyler Troxel (12)               NCS-Acalanes             15:23.0  4:57  D3
 10   10   Nolan Tonkyn (12)               NCS-Albany               15:25.0  4:58  D3
 11   11   Nick Ratto (12)                 NCS-St. Joseph Notre Dam 15:28.0  4:59  D5
 12   12   Vinson Compestine (12)          NCS-Campolindo           15:29.0  4:59  D3
 13   13   Keith Geiger (12)               NCS-Campolindo           15:29.0  4:59  D3
 14   14   Danny Stalters (11)             NCS-Northgate            15:30.0  5:00  D3

Boys' 3rd team All-NCS
 15   15   Connor Clark (11)               NCS-S. F. University     15:32.0  5:00  D5
 16   16   Trevor Reinhart (9)             NCS-Marin Academy        15:34.0  5:01  D5
 17   17   Michael Tomasi (12)             NCS-Santa Rosa           15:37.0  5:02  D1
 18   18   Tommy Warfel (12)               NCS-Redwood              15:39.0  5:02  D3
 19   19   Dillon Read (11)                NCS-Miramonte            15:40.0  5:03  D3
 20   20   Lorenzo Galindo (11)            NCS-Arroyo               15:41.0  5:03  D2
 21   21   Evan Molineux (12)              NCS-De La Salle          15:42.0  5:03  D1
 22   22   Matt DeVries (11)               NCS-San Ramon Valley     15:42.0  5:03  D2
 23   23   Joe Carrillo (12)               NCS-Cloverdale           15:42.0  5:03  D5
 24   24   Andrew Melendez (10)            NCS-Bishop O'dowd        15:42.0  5:03  D3 

Honorable Mention
 25   25   Andrew Henn (12)                NCS-Tamalpais            15:43.0  5:04  D3
 26   26   Jamie Fehrnstrom (12)           NCS-Miramonte            15:44.0  5:04  D3
 27   27   Fred Huxham (10)                NCS-Redwood              15:44.0  5:04  D3
 28   28   Gavin Ramos (12)                NCS-Las Lomas            15:44.0  5:04  D3
 29   29   Tyler Hanson (11)               NCS-Miramonte            15:46.0  5:05  D3
 30   30   Carl Wilke (11)                 NCS-San Ramon Valley     15:47.0  5:05  D2
 31   31   Duc Nguyen (11)                 NCS-Alameda              15:47.0  5:05  D2
 32   32   Adam White (12)                 NCS-Arroyo               15:47.0  5:05  D2

Girls' 1st team All-NCS
 1    1    Carrie Verdon (12)              NCS-Campolindo           16:57.0  5:28  D3
 2    2    Julia Maxwell (10)              NCS-Branson              17:40.0  5:41  D5
 3    3    Jena Pianin (11)                NCS-Amador Valley        17:41.0  5:42  D1
 4    4    Nicole Lane (12)                NCS-El Molino            17:43.0  5:42  D4
 5    5    Spencer Moore (10)              NCS-St. Mary's College H 17:45.0  5:43  D4
 6    6    Christine Bayliss (9)           NCS-San Ramon Valley     17:47.0  5:44  D2
 7    7    Diribe Abdo (9)                 NCS-Berkeley             17:49.0  5:44  D1

Girls' 2nd team All-NCS
 8    8    Bridget Blum (12)               NCS-S. F. University     17:55.0  5:46  D5
 9    9    Megan McMillan (11)             NCS-Campolindo           18:02.0  5:49  D3
 10   10   Holland Reynolds (12)           NCS-S. F. University     18:06.0  5:50  D5
 11   11   Annie Marggraff (11)            NCS-Acalanes             18:09.0  5:51  D3
 12   12   Carina Novell (12)              NCS-Granada              18:16.0  5:53  D1
 13   13   Amy Hollshwandner (11)          NCS-Acalanes             18:16.0  5:53  D3
 14   14   Maryann Gong (11)               NCS-Granada              18:17.0  5:53  D1

Girls' 3rd team All-NCS
 15   15   Natalie Dimits (12)             NCS-Livermore            18:19.0  5:54  D1
 16   16   Ashley Moffett (11)             NCS-Casa Grande          18:20.0  5:54  D2
 17   17   Mary Orders (9)                 NCS-Campolindo           18:20.0  5:54  D3
 18   18   Rachel Johnson (9)              NCS-Campolindo           18:21.0  5:55  D3
 19   19   Sarah Perrin (11)               NCS-James Logan          18:24.0  5:56  D1
 20   20   Anna Harleen (10)               NCS-Branson              18:28.0  5:57  D5
 21   21   Tiffany Monsalud (12)           NCS-James Logan          18:29.0  5:57  D1
 22   22   Kyra Johnson (12)               NCS-Piner                18:29.0  5:57  D3

Honorable Mention
 23   23   Jennie Callan (11)              NCS-S. F. University     18:30.0  5:58  D5
 24   24   Kelly Collins (11)              NCS-Acalanes             18:31.0  5:58  D3
 25        Julia Gullikson (12)            NCS-Holy Names           18:36.0  6:00  D5
 26   25   Andrea Natoli (9)               NCS-Maria Carrillo       18:37.0  6:00  D2
 27   26   Lauren Kraus (11)               NCS-Maria Carrillo       18:37.0  6:00  D2
 28   27   Tara Bozzini (10)               NCS-Acalanes             18:38.0  6:00  D3
 29   28   Kendall Stuscavage (11)         NCS-College Park         18:39.0  6:00  D2
 30   29   Liz Hebel (12)                  NCS-San Ramon Valley     18:39.0  6:00  D2

Combined boys and girls (teams and individuals)

Will update these teams times momentarily.
Fastest boys' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04-'11

1) Campolindo '11 77:53

2) Campolindo '08 77:55
3) Petaluma '08 78:02
4) San Ramon Valley '11 78:29
5) Piner '11 78:346) Petaluma '07 78:52
7) Monte Vista '07 78:59
8) San Ramon Valley '09 79:06
9) Castro Valley '09 79:08
10) College Park '08 79:25

Fastest girs' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04-'11
1) Campolindo '11 90:29
2) Carondelet '06 91:47
3)  Campolindo '10 91:48 
4) Carondelet '07 92:14
5) Maria Carrillo '04 92:42
6) Bishop O'Dowd '04 92:46
7) Livermore '08 92:54
8) Acalanes '11 92:58
9) Montgomery '02 93:19
10) Maria Carrillo '09 93:25

BOYS
Fastest #1 Runner

Thomas Joyce (12)  Campolindo #1 14:58

Fastest #2 Runner
Jaime Silva (11) Piner #2 15:21               
Fastest #3 Runner
Keith Geiger (12) Campolindo #3 15:29
Fastest #4 Runner
Adam Hathaway (11) Campolindo #4 15:50
Fastest #5 Runner
Nicca Baumann (12) San Ramon Valley #5 16:04
Fastest #6 Runner
Zekaryas Mebrahtu (12) Piner #6 16:15
Fastest #7 Runner
Trevor Holmgren (12) San Ramon Valley #7 16:34

GIRLS
Fastest #1 Runner
Carrie Verdon (12) Campolindo #1 16:57
Fastest #2 Runner
Megan McMillan (11) Campolindo #2 18:01
Fastest #3 Runner
Mary Orders (9) Campolindo #3 18:09
Fastest #4 Runner
Rachel Johnson (9) Campolindo #4 18:21
Fastest #5 Runner
Brighie Leach (9) Campolindo #5 18:49
Fastest #6 Runner
Brooke Martini (12) Campolindo #6 19:28
Fastest #7 Runner
Kyra Ruegg (10) Acalanes #7 19:59

Teams Qualifying Both Boys and Girls Teams to State Meet
Amador Valley (Div. I)
San Ramon Valley (Division II)
Maria Carrillo (Division II)
Campolindo (Division III)
Redwood (Division III)
St. Mary's Berkeley (Division IV)

10 comments:

Anonymous said...

I think the mile splits are off... the ones you have now are the right times, but for a 5k, yet it was a 3 mile course. rtspt.com has the right splits

Albert Caruana said...

Sean Laughlin has been informed that the course length of the Hayward HS course is 3.0 miles. The pace per mile for today's races is for a 3.1 mile course at the moment.

Anonymous said...

What about norcal rankings? How does this translate?

Albert Caruana said...

Combined results of all races will be posted shortly at www.lynbrooksports.com to compare all the sections against each other heading to the state meet.

Anonymous said...

Albert, I'm looking at the combined NCS and SS results, but I'm having trouble comparing them. Mt. SAC is a little shorter than Hawyard, but it is a little more hilly, is it not?

So, let's say that a 5 man team had a 20.00.0 average time at Hayward. How would that compare to a 20.00.0 team average at Mt SCA (roughly)? Thanks for your help.

Albert Caruana said...

I believe that Mt. SAC is about 20 seconds faster than Woodward Park.

The Hayward course can be all over the board and best guess is somewhere between 10 to 25 seconds faster than Woodward Park depending on the conditions.

Anonymous said...

Putting aside Woodward Park, if one were to compare NCS individual times at Hayward yesterday to the individual times just posted at Mt. SAC for the SS championship, the times would be roughly equivalent (give or take a second or two)?

A runner at Mt. SAC who ran a 20.00.0 would have run approximately the same time at Hayward?

Albert Caruana said...

I think they are fairly comparable.

Anonymous said...

Is the course they use for SS Championships the same as the Mt. Sac Invite course?

Albert Caruana said...

SS course is same as Mt. SAC Invite course.