Click banner for registration information

Sunday, May 01, 2011

Payton Jordan Invitational Coverage

Flotrack will be all over this invite today.  If you are near Palo Alto and are a distance fan, it will be worth your while to attend this meet.  If you are not, you can check out live broadcast of the meet here:
http://d3fyhswbdc6kgl.cloudfront.net/paytonjordan_livepage.html

Payton Jordan LIVE results:
http://www.rtspt.com/events/stanford/pjc11/

Olympic Standards (A and B):
http://www.flotrack.org/article/6028-Olympic-Qualification-Begins-May-1

Payton Jordan Meet Schedule:
http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/stan/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2011PJISchedule.pdf

Flotrack Payton Jordan Home Page:
http://www.flotrack.org/page/Payton-Jordan-Invitational

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

cost for admission??

Albert Caruana said...

I believe it's $10.

Anonymous said...

how is it possible that HS runners like The Arcadia kid run in the professional meets? My coach said I can;t even run road races or I would lose eligibility and not be able to run. If I can't run a road race during the season because its not santioned how can he run a track meet?

Albert Caruana said...

You can run unattached.

Anonymous said...

How is that possible? How does that allow you around the rule?

Albert Caruana said...

As long as you are not wearing your school uniform and are not representing your school, you can do all the outside races (track or road) you want.

Some coaches do not want their athletes to participate in races outside of their own school schedule during their season so that is another matter.

Anonymous said...

"My coach said I can;t even run road races or I would lose eligibility and not be able to run."

That is incorrect. As long as you are not representing your school (wearing a school issued uniform or using school provided transportation), you can run any road race.

As for track meets, you have to run unattached (not only can you not represent your school, but you can't represent a club) and it must be in a meet where there is not a high school portion. For example, you would not be able to run Mt. SAC unattached because there is a high school portion of the Mt. SAC meet.

Here's the relevant CIF rule (bylaw 600.G):

G. UNATTACHED COMPETITION IN INDIVIDUAL SPORTS
(1) An unattached athlete shall not represent any team. Points won by the athlete shall not be credited to any team. An unattached athlete shall not use a uniform which identifies a school or “outside” team. Any violation shall be considered an infraction of Bylaw 600.
(2) Unattached competition is permissible for a student in other than school contests during the season of sport provided the student enters in the individual sports of badminton (singles and doubles), cross country, golf, gymnastics, skiing, swimming and diving (including unattached entry on relays), tennis (singles and doubles), track and field (including unattached entry on relays) and wrestling.
(Revised May 2003 Federated Council)

Albert Caruana said...

I forgot about meets like the Stanford Invitational, Mt. SAC etc.

I believe Jordan Hasay was not allowed to compete in the open 1500m. race at Mt. SAC because of that rule.

Thanks for posting.

hank said...

I think Hasay wasn't allowed to compete at SAC for she wanted to compete as a HSer (meaning any record she broke would count as a HS record) and since SAC had a HS division... she had to choose. I believe if she was willing to compete as just an "Open", unattached athlete then there would be no problem (but then no HS record as well).

Anonymous said...

But the Mt. Sac doesn't host a 1500 for HS so is that why she could run it? And Webb's record for his sub 4 counted even though it was at the PRE meet and he had to be unattached.

So if a HSer wants to run a 5k at Stanford Inv even though they have a HS 3k can they?

Ernest Lee said...

"So if a HSer wants to run a 5k at Stanford Inv even though they have a HS 3k can they?"

No, this has been ruled on specifically by CIF. It has nothing to do with records. If a meet has a high school portion (Mt. SAC, Stanford Invitational, Penn Relays, etc.), all high school athletes must compete in the high school portion.

It does not matter if an event is not offered or if the athlete wishes to compete unattached. For example, the Stanford Invitational has denied entry for high schoolers trying to enter the 5K and the hammer throw. Yes, I know that Erik Heinonen ran in the 5K when he was in high school, but that was before CIF clarified the rule. Note that this is a CIF ruling, other states may have their own interpretation.