Click banner for registration information

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Scary state X-C victory for University-S.F. girls

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2010/11/28/SPLN1GIOQN.DTL

What the article didn't mention was that their #3 runner, Jennie Callan, fell at the start of the race without a recall. She was able to get back racing and finished well enough for University to win their 8th state team title.


Videos of Division III races courtesy of Campolindo coach Chuck Woolridge


Track and Field Videos on Flotrack

CA State Meet newspaper coverage

Cross country state championship:  San Rafael becomes first Marin school to win state title;  Tam's Milechman and Marin Academy's McCullough defend individual championships

San Rafael High Boys Win State Cross Country Title

Tears of joy for Campolindo girls after running to state title

Tam's Milechman Wins State Cross Country Title

Luna finishes sixth in state cross country

Mountain View senior takes second in state cross-country championships

Lawson, Rogers Pace Drake Runners at State Championships

State Cross Country Championships:  SLV's Maxwell edges Fraser by 1 second to take third in Division IV race

Enterprise's D'Acquisto second in Division III race

Justin's Joske represents Valley well at state meet with 36th-place finish

Stevenson boys take third in state

Granite Bay frosh runner 3rd in state

Please forward any more newspaper links to albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will post.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

University gets it done for Tracy; Wins record 8th state XC crown

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/blogs/prepsports/detail?entry_id=77879#ixzz16XqCIDeM

Top 10 NorCal Teams at State Meet (Boys and Girls)

Boys Top 10 
6.   208  Bellarmine               (  15:54  1:19:29)
4.   152  Del Campo                (  15:58  1:19:48)
12.   277  College Park             (  16:03  1:20:15)
4.   192  Campolindo               (  16:06  1:20:30)
6.   202  Petaluma                 (  16:10  1:20:50)
13.   308  De La Salle              (  16:11  1:20:53)
 15.   351  Davis Sr.                (  16:16  1:21:17)
 10.   268  Willow Glen              (  16:20  1:21:36)
11.   318  Los Gatos                (  16:21  1:21:42)
 11.   286  Las Lomas                (  16:23  1:21:53)

Honorable Mention
 17.   398  Oak Ridge                (  16:25  1:22:04)
 14.   345  Mountain View            (  16:27  1:22:13)
12.   325  San Ramon Valley         (  16:28  1:22:19)
1.   130  San Rafael               (  16:31  1:22:31)
20.   465  Carlmont                 (  16:37  1:23:04)
 3.   147  Stevenson                (  16:37  1:23:05)
 15.   378  Woodcreek                (  16:38  1:23:08)
6.   208  Tamalpais                (  16:38  1:23:10)
16.   388  Los Altos                (  16:39  1:23:11)
18.   416  Fairfield                (  16:43  1:23:31)

Girls Top 10 
 1.    67  Campolindo               (  18:19  1:31:32)
 7.   203  Granite Bay              (  18:33  1:32:45)
12.   247  Granada                  (  18:52  1:34:19)
13.   253  Oak Ridge                (  18:54  1:34:29)
9.   274  Mountain View            (  19:19  1:36:31)
7.   232  Acalanes                 (  19:21  1:36:41)
12.   345  Del Oro                  (  19:29  1:37:21)
11.   330  Woodcreek                (  19:29  1:37:24)
15.   381  Carlmont                 (  19:22  1:36:50)
13.   376  Washington               (  19:40  1:38:18)

Honorable Mention
1.    88  San Francisco Univ       (  19:41  1:38:24)
14.   384  Carondelet               (  19:42  1:38:28)
 12.   306  Redwood                  (  19:46  1:38:49)
17.   421  San Ramon Valley         (  19:48  1:38:56)
16.   450  Gunn                     (  19:48  1:38:59)
18.   427  Los Gatos                (  19:51  1:39:11)
 18.   497  College Park             (  19:51  1:39:15)
7.   224  San Lorenzo Valley       (  19:52  1:39:19)
 19.   440  Ponderosa                (  19:55  1:39:35)
9.   258  Scotts Valley            (  19:59  1:39:51)


All NorCal Boys at State 16 minutes and under...

    12 Daniel Milechman                 SR Tamalpais                4 NCS 15:10.9  4:54
   13 Parker Schuh                     SR Mountain View            2 CCS 15:11.6  4:54
   18 Will Geiken                      SR Los Gatos                2 CCS 15:15.9  4:55
   19 Jeff Bickert                     SR College Park             1 NCS 15:16.0  4:55
   23 Domenic D'Acquisto               SR Enterprise               3 NS  15:20.0  4:57
   27 Chris Kigar                      SR El Camino                2 SJS 15:21.2  4:57
   33 Trevor Halsted                   SR Davis Sr.                1 SJS 15:27.0  4:59
   40 Anthony Ortolan                  SR College Park             1 NCS 15:29.8  5:00
   41 Thomas Joyce                     JR Campolindo               3 NCS 15:30.7  5:00
   43 Luis Luna                        JR Piner                    3 NCS 15:31.1  5:00
   54 Robert Pflasterer                SR Del Campo                2 SJS 15:34.7  5:01
   56 Forrest Shaffer                  SR Petaluma                 3 NCS 15:36.1  5:02
   65 Riley Ruppenthal                 JR Ponderosa                2 SJS 15:39.5  5:03
   69 Kevin Bishop                     JR Monta Vista              1 CCS 15:40.7  5:03
   71 Jack Nevins                      SR Del Campo                2 SJS 15:41.5  5:04
   79 Kyle Williams                    SR De La Salle              1 NCS 15:43.9  5:04
   84 Jordan Rushing                   JR Del Campo                2 SJS 15:44.8  5:05
   87 Grant Foster                     JR Los Gatos                2 CCS 15:45.0  5:05
   91 Cole Williams                    SR Urban School Of Sf       5 NCS 15:45.5  5:05
   92 Kyle Feuerhelm                   SR Woodside                 2 CCS 15:45.6  5:05
   93 Adrian Hinojosa                  JR Bellarmine               1 CCS 15:45.8  5:05
   97 Yohaness Estifanos               SO Milpitas                 1 CCS 15:48.0  5:06
   98 Esteban Valencia                 JR Bellarmine               1 CCS 15:48.2  5:06
   99 Parker Deuel                     JR San Ramon Valley         2 NCS 15:48.7  5:06
  103 John Lawson                      SO Sir Francis Drake        4 NCS 15:50.2  5:06
  109 Jack Bordoni                     JR Bellarmine               1 CCS 15:51.3  5:07
  112 Trevor Ehlenbach                 SR San Rafael               4 NCS 15:51.8  5:07
  114 Peter Anthony                    JR Cupertino                2 CCS 15:52.2  5:07
  115 Richard Ho                       SO Leland                   2 CCS 15:52.3  5:07
  124 Will Holland                     SR College Park             1 NCS 15:54.2  5:08
  125 Trent Brendel                    SO Granite Bay              1 SJS 15:54.4  5:08
  127 Michael Johnson                  SR De La Salle              1 NCS 15:54.5  5:08
  130 Ben Schneider                    SR Los Altos                2 CCS 15:54.9  5:08
  131 Donald Plazola                   SR Willow Glen              3 CCS 15:54.9  5:08
  132 Ned Tannenbaum                   SR San Francisco Univ       4 NCS 15:55.0  5:08
  133 Kyle Rae                         SR Bellarmine               1 CCS 15:55.1  5:08
  138 Dylan Chamberlen                 JR Paradise                 3 NS  15:55.9  5:08
  139 Kevin Poteracke                  SO Petaluma                 3 NCS 15:56.4  5:08
  140 Benji Xie                        SR Oak Ridge                1 SJS 15:56.4  5:08
  145 Cormac McCullaugh                SR Jesuit                   1 SJS 15:57.8  5:09
  148 Ryan Douglas                     SO Petaluma                 3 NCS 15:58.3  5:09
  154 Brian De La Mora                 SR Davis Sr.                1 SJS 15:59.5  5:09
  160 Dylan Laucher                    SR Campolindo               3 NCS 16:00.4  5:10
  162 Chriss Grimble                   SR Kennedy                  1 SJS 16:00.9  5:10

All NorCal Girls at State 19 minutes and under...

 2 Carrie Verdon                    JR Campolindo               3 NCS 17:14.3  5:33 
    3 Clare Carroll                    FR Granite Bay              1 SJS 17:23.8  5:36 
    7 Kelsey Santisteban               SR Castro Valley            1 NCS 17:29.5  5:38 
   10 Jessie Petersen                  SR Carlmont                 1 CCS 17:33.3  5:40 
   12 Grace Orders                     SR Campolindo               3 NCS 17:43.4  5:43 
   24 Brooke Holt                      SR Granite Bay              1 SJS 17:54.6  5:46 
   26 Anna Maxwell                     FR San Lorenzo Valley       4 CCS 17:54.8  5:46 
   27 Vanessa Fraser                   SO Scotts Valley            4 CCS 17:55.8  5:47 
   35 Sophie Hartley                   FR Granada                  1 NCS 18:04.4  5:50  
   42 Madeleine Ankhelyi               SO Vista Del Lago           3 SJS 18:06.4  5:50 
   49 Lucy McCullough                  SR Marin Academy            5 NCS 18:12.8  5:52 
   53 Samantha Ralstin                 SR Oak Ridge                1 SJS 18:17.4  5:54 
   54 Spencer Moore                    FR St. Mary's College Hs    4 NCS 18:18.2  5:54 
   55 Annie Marggraff                  SO Acalanes                 3 NCS 18:19.9  5:54 
   56 Carina Novell                    JR Granada                  1 NCS 18:20.2  5:55 
   60 Alexandra Tate                   JR Clayton Valley           2 NCS 18:21.9  5:55 
   67 Bridget Blum                     JR San Francisco Univ       5 NCS 18:24.7  5:56 
   69 Maryann Gong                     SO Granada                  1 NCS 18:26.7  5:57 
   70 Lauren Kraus                     SO Maria Carrillo           3 NCS 18:27.8  5:57 
   71 Nikki Hiltz                      SO Aptos                    3 CCS 18:27.9  5:57 
   73 Elaine McVay                     SR California               1 NCS 18:28.6  5:57 
   77 Erin Matranga                    SR St. Francis (sjs)        1 SJS 18:30.0  5:58 
   80 Rachel Meadows                   JR Campolindo               3 NCS 18:31.7  5:58 
   82 Rachel Hinds                     SR St. Ignatius             3 CCS 18:31.8  5:58 
   91 Kendall Hacker                   FR St. Ignatius             3 CCS 18:34.8  5:59 
   92 Allison Sturges                  JR Mountain View            2 CCS 18:35.3  5:59 
   95 Ashley Moffett                   SO Casa Grande              2 NCS 18:36.0  6:00 
  101 Kayla Knapp                      JR Los Gatos                2 CCS 18:37.4  6:00 
  105 Becky Hobby                      JR Hughson                  4 SJS 18:38.3  6:00 
  106 Cassidy Daley                    SO Lodi                     1 SJS 18:38.4  6:00 
  107 Emma Freeman                     SR Del Oro                  2 SJS 18:38.5  6:00 
  109 Reaghan Emrick                   FR Oak Ridge                1 SJS 18:39.1  6:01 
  119 Nina Anderson                    JR Notre Dame Salinas       4 CCS 18:41.6  6:01 
  126 Amy Hollshwandner                SO Acalanes                 3 NCS 18:45.5  6:03 
  129 Christine Zavesky                SR Granite Bay              1 SJS 18:46.9  6:03 
  130 Brooke Ruppenthal                SO Ponderosa                2 SJS 18:47.1  6:03 
  132 Jessica Diaz                     JR St. Francis (sjs)        1 SJS 18:48.2  6:04 
  138 Karina Nunes                     SO Woodcreek                2 SJS 18:49.0  6:04 
  142 Katie Alioto                     JR Soquel                   4 CCS 18:49.9  6:04 
  144 Anna Welsh                       JR Monterey                 3 CCS 18:50.4  6:04 
  145 Jessica Gerards                  SR Washington               2 NCS 18:50.5  6:04 
  146 Lauren Larocco                   FR St. Francis (sjs)        1 SJS 18:50.6  6:04 
  147 Julia Maxwell                    FR Branson                  5 NCS 18:51.1  6:05 
  148 Sara Mostatabi                   SR Campolindo               3 NCS 18:51.1  6:05 
  154 Katy Lee                         SO Sonoma Academy           5 NCS 18:52.3  6:05 
  156 Breanne Mitchell                 SR Bear River               4 SJS 18:53.1  6:05 
  158 Caitlin Devitt Payne             SR Del Oro                  2 SJS 18:54.3  6:06 
  159 Laura Vasquez                    JR Presentation             2 CCS 18:54.7  6:06 
  160 Mimi Eckhardt                    JR Santa Cruz               3 CCS 18:54.8  6:06 
  161 Jennifer Morgan                  SO Vista Del Lago           3 SJS 18:55.2  6:06 
  162 Morgan Lira                      SO Valley Christian         3 CCS 18:55.2  6:06 
  164 Katie Castro                     SR Los Gatos                2 CCS 18:56.1  6:06 
  166 Emma Lehmann                     SR Urban School Of Sf       5 NCS 18:56.2  6:06 
  168 Killeen Kathleen                 JR Redwood                  3 NCS 18:57.1  6:06 
  170 Erin Robinson                    SR Gunn                     1 CCS 18:57.7  6:07 
  172 Sarah Robinson                   FR Gunn                     1 CCS 18:58.7  6:07 
  177 Lalida Maokhamphiou              JR Wilcox                   1 CCS 18:59.6  6:07 
  181 Jacqueline Mansoor               SR Oak Ridge                1 SJS 18:59.9  6:07 
  182 Vanessa Estrada                  SO Hollister                1 CCS 19:00.4  6:08 
  183 Lauren Croshaw                   JR Aragon                   2 CCS 19:00.6  6:08 
  184 Jewlez Andrews                   SR Alhambra                 3 NCS 19:00.9  6:08 

Friday, November 26, 2010

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Silicon Valley Turket Trot Coverage by Kevin Liao

You can find it at:  http://spikeduppsychedup.com/

Real time state meet results

You can find those at this link:
http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/cifxc2010/

If you are not going to be at Woodward Park on Saturday, you can also get results texted to your phone:
http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/rtxcupdates.html

State Meet Preview Story

CIF State Meet Rankings
CIF Boys Individual Rankings
CIF Girls Individual Rankings

So what teams are going to land on the podium on Saturday from Northern California?  Who are the individuals that will finish in the top 10 in any of the races?  Who is flying under the radar?

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Jim Tracy Celebration tonight...


video
Unfortunately I only caught the last part of Jim's speech tonight.  You can view that in the video above.  He mentioned that the event will be televised on the San Francisco station this Friday (either channel 10 or 16).  Check your local listings.

Great event with many of his athletes speaking about Jim and what he has meant to them and the University community.  Jim was also presented with the NCS Honor coach award tonight by NCS commissioner Gil Lemmon.  A well deserved award for the most successful coach in NCS cross country history.

Boys History:  http://cifncs.org/sports/cross_country/files/Master%20Boys%20Results.htm
Girls History:  http://cifncs.org/sports/cross_country/files/Master%20Girls%20Results.htm

His UHS girls are favored to win their 8th state meet title this Saturday.  They are currently tied with Corona del Mar for the most state meet titles by a girls' team.

Newspaper links as we head closer to state meet...

Will keep adding more links as I find them.  Feel free to send links to albertjcaruana@gmail.com
Geiken, three Gatos girls set to run at state, for the third year in a row
Four H-DN runners qualify for CIF meet
Boys prep of the week:  Dan Milechman
Plazola set to run at state, for the 4th time
Riverbank's Fernandez guides Oklahoma State to D - 1 title
Trojan boys NCS cross country champs
Andrew Hill sophomore's offseason toil nets cross-country title
Hodur says it's 'cool' to be going to the state meet for the fourth time
Around the horn (eastbay action at NCS)
Banner weekend for Campolindo cross country-volleyball
Big Valley Christian's Jackson is ahead of the pack
Riverbank Runners Prep for State Meet Appearance Bruins Fresno Bound on Friday
Dixon High School runner rebounds from car crash to reach state meet
Best of local runners at state meet in Fresno (SJ Mercury News)
Boys Cross Country Reaches State Race (Los Altos HS)
Half Moon Bay seniors ready for state meet
No runner left behind:  Team mentality lifts more than a few cross country teams (More eastbay coverage)
St. Mary's High cross country runner Spencer Moore proves to be a quick learner

Lodi High super sophomore Cassidy Daley set for her second showing at state

Lodi High long-distance standout Cassidy Daley recently qualified for her third state meet in her career and for the second time in the state cross country championships being held at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday.

Daley recently placed fourth in Division I at the Sac-Joaqin Section Masters Championships at Willow Hill in Folsom with a time of 18 minutes, 50 seconds on the three-mile course to advance to the state meet.

A sophomore, Daley, who placed 19th in the 3200 at the state track and field championships as a freshman in addition to last year's state cross country meet, will also compete in the Junior Olympics regional qualifier in Folsom the day after the state meet.

News-Sentinel sports writer Richard Banas II did an interview with Daley as she prepared for the state meet.

Q: This is your second time running at the state cross country championships. How have your goals changed from when you were a freshman up until now?
A: When I was a freshman my goal was just to make it to state; it was all just an experience last year. As for this year, I have goals to do well at state and improve my personal records .

To view the rest of this interview, go to the following link:
http://m.lodinews.com/mobile/article_b5d936c9-ada2-5c02-96db-3002cf260dd3.html

CROSS COUNTRY: SF RUNNERS WILL FLOOD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SATURDAY

You can check out the article at the following link:
http://www.sanfranpreps.com/2010/11/24/cross-country-sf-runners-will-flood-state-championship-on-saturday/

Here is a complete list from the article of all the runners from San Francisco schools that will be running at the state meet:
Complete list of San Francisco high school runners

Division I Boys
Lincoln – Aaron Wang (Jr.), Andy Huang (Jr.), Patrick Gray (Sr.)
Lowell – Brian Nguyen (Fr.), Donald Chen (Fr.), Alex Hillan (Jr.), William Chen (Jr.), Max Niehaus (So.), Corey Worthington (Sr.), Ronald Cheng (Sr.)

Division I Girls

Lincoln – Laura Richardson (Fr.), Guadalupe Loeza (Jr.), Anna Slotterback (Sr.)
Lowell – Caroline Chan (Jr.), Susan Li (So.), Emma Keenan-Grice (So.), Sabrina Quionez (So.), Viviene Deguzman (So.), Rachel Ng (So.), Eileen Li (Sr.)

Division II Girls

Balboa – Isabella Bowden (So.)

Division III Boys

Sacred Heart Cathedral – Brandon Foti (Fr.), Robert Manoos (Jr.), Austin Quach (Jr.), Nathaniel Whitney (Jr.), Carlos Flores (So.), Frank Xiao (So.), Jarrett Moore (Sr.)
St. Ignatius – Connor Cannon (Jr.), Joseph McIntyre (Jr.), Liam Powers (Jr.), Patrick Cummins (So.), Ciaran Murphy (So.), Justin Jayme (Sr.), Samuel Molke (Sr.)

Division III Girls

Sacred Heart Cathedral – Emily Jay (Fr.), Tatiana Baiza (Jr.), Sophia Cannata-Bowm (So.), Emily Hipp (So.), Kellie Redmond (So.), Katherine Tse (So.), Juliana Flynn (Sr.)
St. Ignatius – Kendall Hacker (Fr.), Katie Spence (Fr.), Erin Geraghty (Jr.), Rachel Hinds (Sr.), Amanda Schallert (Sr.), Sam Schuetz (Sr.), Jacquelyn Urbina (Sr.)

Division IV Boys

University – Connor Clark (So.), Ned Tannenbaum (Sr.)
Mission – Jeremie Showa (So.)

Division V Boys

International – Alex Seutin (Fr.), Jack McElroy (Jr.), Paul Grant Villegas (So.), Benjamin Rainero-de Haan (Sr.), Henri Drake (Sr.), Carlos Kong (Sr.), Lawrence Doherty
Stuart Hall – Ben Liu (Sr.)
Urban – Alex Wu (Jr.), Whit Henderson (Jr.), Cole Larsen (Jr.), Thatcher Healy (Jr.), John West (So.), Cole Williams (Sr.), Sean Judkins Boeri (Sr.)

Division V Girls

Convent – Jane Stephens (So.)
University – Holland Reynolds (Jr.), Bridget Blum (Jr.), Jennie Callan (So.), Lizzy Teerlink (So.), Jamie Kerester (So.), Charlotte Young (So.), Adrian Kerester (Sr.)
Urban – Jacquelyn Wu (Fr.), Emma McCune (Jr.), Halle Heiden (Jr.), Jordan Clark (Jr.), Clara Hendrickson (Jr.), Emma Lehmann (Sr.), Caitlin Inglehart (Sr.)

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

University High coach Jim Tracy fighting ALS

From today's SF Chronicle:
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2010/11/23/SPUO1GG4NB.DTL

Jim Tracy apologized for his occasional slurred speech, loss of thought and energy level.

Otherwise, the state's most accomplished cross-country coach was extremely upbeat. His University High girls squad had just won its 17th North Coast Section Division V title Saturday afternoon at rain-drenched Hayward High.


The Red Devils will go for a record eighth state crown at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday. Between the boys and girls, University has won 32 NCS crowns, the most of any school in any sport.

"One thing I'll never apologize for is winning," Tracy said. "The way I see it, if someone is going to win, it might as well be us."

Chances are, Tracy isn't going to beat the Lou Gehrig's disease (also known as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) for which he was diagnosed in June.

Known for brutal honesty, directness and meticulous record-keeping - qualities that have made him popular among runners since arriving at University in 1993 - Tracy is well versed on the fatal ailment with no current cure.

But the 60-year-old Riordan High, CCSF and Cal graduate has not been interested in looking back, either. He plans to apply his coaching philosophy - "1. Show up. 2. Keep improving. 3. Enjoy what you do." - to his very last breath.

"I'll coach as long as they'll have me - as long as I can keep making a difference," Tracy said.

He's still making a huge one, said senior Adrian Kerester, the team's No. 4 runner who left the team last season to focus on soccer, a sport she'll play in college. University won the state crown, and Kerester didn't want to miss the chance this year.

University, ranked No. 1 in the state (Division V), is tied with No. 4 Corona del Mar-Newport Beach (Division IV) for the most state crowns in any division.

"He's the best coach I've ever had in any sport because he knows so much, he gives great individual instruction and he's incredibly fair," Kerester said. "We're going for the state record for us, for sure. But down deep, we want to do it for our coach."

University will recognize Tracy during a celebration event in the school's theater at 4 p.m. Wednesday. Former runners will speak, and NCS Commissioner Gil Lemmon has awards to present. The public is invited.

"This isn't a eulogy - it's a celebration for Jim," University athletic director Jim Ketcham said. "He's touched countless lives."

Read more: http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2010/11/22/SPUO1GG4NB.DTL#ixzz167YsxakJ

Here is an interview I did with Jim last year:
http://www.crosscountryexpress.com/2009/11/catching-up-with-san-francisco.html

Also, you can find more information about the celebration tomorrow at the following link:
http://coachjimtracy.com/

Monday, November 22, 2010

4 time NCS Cross Country Champion

Lucy McCullough of Marin Academy won her fourth straight NCS individual title this past Saturday.  In looking back at past results and asking a few people, I believe she is the first NCS athlete to win 4 years in a row.  Can anybody verify that she is the only NCS xc athlete secure 4 wins in 4 years?

The following is from Jim Crowhurst at the Santa Rosa Press Democrat and http://www.northbay.com/running/

Julia Stamps missed the post season her freshman year due to appendicitis.
Sara Bei who was the first ever 4 time state champ lost to Trotter her senior year at NCS before winning state & nationals. 

So only three NCS wins like Stamps.

Jenny Aldridge of Maria Carrillo won three.
Jeannise Eisenman of Calistoga won in 1984, 1985 and 1986.
Dana Pyorre of Fort Bragg won in 1981, 1982 and 1983 in the old NCS Class A meet.


Interesting note.
Back when schools could opt up, Santa Rosa HS won 9 straight NCS Div. 1 girls' titles.
Trina Cox   Santa Rosa  1997, 1998

Julia Stamps   Santa Rosa  *1994, *1995 and *1996
Michelle McConnico  Santa Rosa  1993
Megan Reeder   Santa Rosa  1992
Nika Horn   Santa Rosa  *1991
Rhonda Mazza   Santa Rosa  1990
* - Fastest time of all divisions.


Pre-State Meet rankings as found on ESPN RISE

Here are the NorCal teams ranked in the top 10 at state as we head to the State Championship this Saturday.
You can find complete list at the following link:
http://rise.espn.go.com/track-and-xc/california/2010-xc/Rankings/State/1122-State-Team.aspx?pursuit=TrackAndXC

CIF-STATE CROSS-COUNTRY RANKINGS

By Rich Gonzalez -- Editor, ESPN RISE/DyeStatCal
Through results submitted by Sunday, November 21st

BOYS DIVISION 1

6. Bellarmine, San Jose (CCS)
10. Davis (SJS)

BOYS DIVISION 2

5. Del Campo, Fair Oaks (SJS)
10. San Ramon Valley, Danville (NCS)

BOYS DIVISION 3

3. Petaluma (NCS)
4. Campolindo, Moraga (NCS)
10. Willow Glen, San Jose (CCS)/Enterprise, Redding (NS)/Las Lomas, Walnut Creek (NCS)

BOYS DIVISION 4

7. Stevenson, Carmel (CCS)
8. San Rafael (NCS)

BOYS DIVISION 5

6. Urban School, San Francisco (NCS)
7. St. Joseph (NCS)
9. York School, Monterey (CCS)

GIRLS DIVISION 1
5. Granite Bay (SJ)
7. Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills (SJS)
8. St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS)
10.Granada, Livermore (NCS)

GIRLS DIVISION 2

9. Del Oro, Loomis (SJS)
10. Woodcreek, Roseville (SJS)

GIRLS DIVISION 3

1. Campolindo, Moraga (NCS)
5. Acalanes, Lafayette (NCS)
10. St. Ignatius, San Francisco (CCS)

GIRLS DIVISION 4

8. San Lorenzo Valley, Felton (CCS)
9. Sir Francis Drake, San Anselmo (NCS)

GIRLS DIVISION 5

1. San Francisco University, San Francisco (NCS)
2. College Prep, Oakland (NCS) 
4. Urban School, San Francisco (NCS)
6. Branson, Ross (NCS)
9. Marin Academy (NCS)

Sunday, November 21, 2010

NCS Division III race videos thanks to Campolindo HS coach Chuck Woolridge


Track and Field Videos on Flotrack

NCS XC Meet of Champions 10 Data...

Data courtesy of Peter Guerrini and ezmeets.com

Boys' 1st team All-NCS

Luis Luna (11) Piner #1 15:23 5:07
Daniel Milechman (12) Tamalpais #1 15:25 5:08
Forrest Shaffer (12) Petaluma #1 15:31 5:10
Thomas Joyce (11) Campolindo #1 15:35 5:11
John Lawson (10) Sir Francis Drake #1 15:43 5:14
Ryan Douglas (10) Petaluma #2 15:44 5:14
Kevin Poteracke (10) Petaluma #3 15:49 5:16

Boys' 2nd team All-NCS

Jeff Bickert (12) College Park #1 15:50 5:16
Trevor Ehlenbach (12) San Rafael #1 15:51 5:17
Tyler Troxel (11) Acalanes #1 15:51 5:17
Adler Faulkner (10) Acalanes #2 15:51 5:17
Aidan Goltra (9) Las Lomas #1 15:52 5:17
Tyler Hanson (10) Miramonte #1 15:52 5:17
Daniel Hauptman (12) Maria Carrillo #1 15:53 5:17

Boys' 3rd team All-NCS

Dylan Laucher (12) Campolindo #2 15:54 5:18
Clark Bernard (12) Petaluma #4 15:56 5:18
Anthony Ortolan (12) College Park #2 15:57 5:19
Parker Deuel (11) San Ramon Valley #1 15:58 5:19
Danny Stalters (10) Northgate #1 16:00 5:20
Nick Kraus (12) Eureka #1 16:00 5:20
Cole Williams (12) Urban School of San Francisco 16:01 5:20*
Ned Tannenbaum (12) San Francisco University Boy 16:01 5:20*
Evan Quigley (11) Alhambra #1 16:01 5:20*
*tie for 7th spot

Honorable Mention

Vinson Compestine (11) Campolindo #3 16:02 5:20
Jamie Fehrnstrom (11) Miramonte #2 16:04 5:21
Roman Alyas (12) Novato #1 16:05 5:21
Sam Kane (11) Bishop O'Dowd #1 16:09 5:23
Robin O'Connell (12) Eureka #2 16:12 5:24
Greg Garcia (12) Campolindo #4 16:13 5:24
Nolan Tonkyn (11) Albany #1 16:13 5:24

Girls' 1st team All-NCS

Carrie Verdon (11) Campolindo #1 17:19 5:46
Grace Orders (12) Campolindo #2 17:38     5:52
Kelsey Santisteban (12) Castro Valley #1 18:00 6:00
Sophie Hartley (9) Granada #1 18:12 6:04
Carina Novell (11) Granada #2 18:21 6:07
Lucy McCullough (12) Marin Academy #1 18:23 6:07
Holland Reynolds (11) San Francisco Univ #1 18:28 6:09*
Lauren Kraus (10) Maria Carrillo #1 18:28 6:09*
*tie for 7th spot

Girls' 2nd team All-NCS

Elaine McVay (12) California #1 18:31 6:10
Spencer Moore (9) St. Mary's College HS #1 18:32 6:10
Maryann Gong (10) Granada #3 18:35 6:11
Bridget Blum (11) San Francisco Univ #2 18:37 6:12
Amy Hollshwandner (10) Acalanes #1 18:38 6:12
Jewlez Andrews (12) Alhambra #1 18:39 6:13
Rachel Meadows (11) Campolindo #3 18:40 6:13

Girls' 3rd team All-NCS

Shelby Nickles (12) Dublin #1 18:41 6:13
Ashley Moffet (10) Casa Grande #1 18:43 6:14
Julia Maxwell (9) Branson #1 18:44 6:14
Elizabeth Hebel (11) San Ramon Valley #1 18:48 6:16
Annie Marggraff (10) Acalanes #2 18:49 6:16
Kelsey Girardelli (11) Granada #4 18:50 6:16
Imogene Carson (12) Eureka #1 18:52 6:17*
Jena Pianin (10) Amador Valley #1 18:52 6:17*
*tie for 7th spot

Honorable Mention

Jessica Gerards (12) Washington #1 18:53 6:17
Natalie Dimits (11) Livermore #1 18:54 6:18
Kendall Stuscavage (10) College Park #1 18:55 6:18
Alexandra Tate (11) Clayton Valley #1 18:58 6:19
Adrienne Strait (12) College Preparatory #1 18:59 6:19
Juliet Farnan (11) Campolindo #4 19:04 6:21
Nicole Lane (11) El Molino #1 19:05 6:21

Combined boys (teams and individuals)

Combined girls (teams and individuals)

Boys
All 12th graders combined
All 11th graders combined
All 10th graders combined
All 9th graders combined

Girls
All 12th graders combined
All 11th graders combined
All 10th graders combined
All 9th graders combined

Fastest boys' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09 and '10
1) Camplindo '08 77:55
2) Petaluma '08 78:02
3) Petaluma '07 78:52
4) Monte Vista '07 78:59
5) San Ramon Valley '09 79:06
6) Castro Valley '09 79:08
7) College Park '08 79:25
8) Amador Valley '08 79:35
9) De La Salle '05 79:36
10) Petaluma '09 79:40
For 2010 Petaluma 79:46

Fastest girs' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08, '09 and '10
1) Carondelet '06 91:47
2)  Campolindo '10 91:483) Carondelet '07 92:14
4) Maria Carrillo '04 92:42
5) Bishop O'Dowd '04 92:46
6) Livermore '08 92:54
7) Montgomery '02 93:19
8) Maria Carrillo '09 93:25
9) College Park '02 93:26
10) Miramonte '05 93:28

BOYS
Fastest #1 Runner

Luis Luna (11)  Piner #1 15:23 5:07
Fastest #2 Runner
Ryan Douglas (10) Petaluma #2 15:44 5:14                  
Fastest #3 Runner
Kevin Poteracke (10) Petaluma #3 15:49 5:16
Fastest #4 Runner
Clark Bernard (12) Petaluma #4 15:56 5:18
Fastest #5 Runner
Bradley Miller (12) Campolindo #5 16:29 5:29
Fastest #6 Runner
Leland Wong (11) Campolindo #6 16:33 5:31
Fastest #7 Runner
Keith Geiger (11) Campolindo #7 16:47 5:35

GIRLS
Fastest #1 Runner

Carrie Verdon (11) Campolindo #1 17:19 5:46
Fastest #2 Runner
Grace Orders (12) Campolindo #2 17:38 5:52
Fastest #3 Runner
Maryann Gong (10) Granada #3 18:35 6:11
Fastest #4 Runner
Kelsey Girardelli (11) Granada #4 18:50 6:16
Fastest #5 Runner
Sara Mostatabi (12) Campolindo #5 19:07 6:22
Fastest #6 Runner
Haley Shipway (9) Campolindo #6 19:24 6:28
Fastest #7 Runner
Nicolette Sorensen (10) Acalanes #7 20:01 6:40

Teams Qualifying Both Boys and Girls Teams to State Meet
College Park (Div. I)
San Ramon Valley (Division II)
Campolindo (Division III)
Las Lomas (Division III)
Sir Francis Drake (Division IV)
Urban School (Division V)
College Prep (Division V)
Marin Academy (Division V)