Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Coming up...NCS Top Individuals in each division

Until posted, please feel free to list names of the top runners in each division.  Who are the mortal locks to win an NCS individual title?  Who are the runners under the radar?  What is the most competitive division? (ie. more than 5 runners in the mix to win).

Who are the runners that will move up or make this list this year?

10 comments:

Anonymous said...

NCS D2 Boys
Paul Holden Ukiah
Ryan Anderson Maria Carrillo
Cameron Tu Alameda
Nathaniel Comar College Park
Stephen Carlson Alameda

Others
Matt Salazar Casa Grande
Duc Nguyen Alameda
Nick Jensen Maria Carrillo
Danny Condon Clayton Valley
Zac Schmidt Dublin

Anonymous said...

NCS D2 Girls
Ashley Moffett CASA GRANDE
Sonia Xu ALAMEDA
Hannah Haley WINDSOR
Andrea Natoli MARIA CARRILLO
Brynna Thigpen MARIA CARRILLO

Others
Gabrielle Gamboa DUBLIN
Shaz Breedlove MARIA CARRILLO
Victoria Tomaszewski WINDSOR
Cecelia Avelar MARIA CARRILLO
Kendall Stuscavage COLLEGE PARK

Anonymous said...

Awesome... Will you do something like this for the CCS too?

Albert Caruana said...

Top CCS individuals have been posted on Hank's site:
http://www.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2012/ccs_rank.htm

Anonymous said...

I think you'd want to include Nolan Peterson on the D2 boys list.

Blair Hurlock seems like a lock on the D1 boys race...is there a credible challenger here?

On the D1 girls side, Jena Pianin should be a strong favorite.

Anonymous said...

NCS D3 Girls
Annie Marggraff ACALANES
Rachel Johnson CAMPOLINDO
Chloe Hansel LAS LOMAS
Kelly Collins ACALANES
Clare Orton LAS LOMAS

Others
Isabel Moon NOVATO
Megan Bordes REDWOOD
Emily Fieberling BISHOP O'DOWD
Madison Hight LAS LOMAS
Ami Boucher NORTHGATE

NCSfanboy said...

D1 is locked on both sides. Hurlock and Pianin are two of the strongest runners in the state.

Anonymous said...

Top 5 Boys D1

Blair Hurlock - DeLaSalle
Mathew Schuman - DLS
Luke Williams - DLS
Zach Hanze - San Ramon Valley
Carter Mackey - Castro Valley

Top 5 Girls D1

Jena Pianin - Amador Valley
Christine Bayliss - SRV
Brooke Starn - Monte Vista
Delaney White - Santa Rosa
Megan Mccandless - Granada

Anonymous said...

Drake boys in D4 1-2 punch is awesome

John said...

To Anonymous above,

We'll have a better idea about D3 after this Saturday's DFAL meet.

For the girls, if you consider Hansel, Collins and Orton in the top 5 then you should include Campolindo's Brighie Leach as well. Not only did she beat all three of them last week at the DFAL center meet but also her time at Roughrider over the State Meet course (19:11) was faster than what the other 3 ran at Clovis (19:12, 19:26 and 19;25) respectively).

For D3 boys, off the top of my head here are the top 5 in alphabetical order:

Douglas, Petaluma
Goltra, Campolindo
Hanson, Miramonte
Huxham, Redwood
Stalters, Northgate