Monday, October 09, 2017

North Coast Section Team/Individual Rankings #1

This is the first version and I have had plenty of input from a lot of coaches. Please let me know if I missed any teams and/or individuals or see any glaring errors. Share this article with your teams, athletes, parents, supporters etc. I will have updated rankings in a couple of weeks.

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dougherty Valley
2.    California
3.    James Logan
4.    Castro Valley
5.    Berkeley

Individuals
1) Alyssa Brewer California
2) Polina Popova Dougherty Valley
3) Aushmitha Grewal Dougherty Valley
4) Kayla Neuman California
5) Jiana Cortero Freedom

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dougherty Valley
2.    Castro Valley
3.    James Logan
4.    California
5.    Berkeley

Individuals
1) Tommy Bell Dougherty Valley
2) Lucas Badcock Dougherty Valley
3) Reilly Berbian Castro Valley
4) Cameron Reyes California
5) Jacob Millen California

Division II
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Granada
2.    San Ramon Valley
3.    Amador Valley
4.    Monte Vista
5.    Dublin

Individuals
1) Colleen McCandless Granada
2) Kalea Bartolotto Granada’s
3) Amanda Olla San Ramon Valley
4) Gracie Dupuis Granada
5) Emma Tavella San Ramon Valley

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dublin
2.    Granada
3.    De La Salle
4.    Amador Valley
5.    Heritage

Individuals
1) Adrian Schroeder Dublin
2) Guarav Phanse Dublin
3) Loic Scamparin Dublin
4) John Bennett Granada
5) Christopher Middleton-Pearson Dublin

Division III
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Campolindo
2.    Maria Carrillo
3.    Carondelet
4.   Las Lomas
5.    Northgate

Individuals
1) Gillian Wagner Redwood
2) Jenna Miles Campolindo
3) Isabella Chao Campolindo
4) Aimee Armstrong Maria Carillo
5) Syndie Rivas Maria Carillo

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Maria Carrillo
2.    Redwood
3.    Campolindo
4.    Tamalpais
5.    Las Lomas

Individuals
1) Liam Anderson Redwood
2) Preston Norris Las Lomas
3) Ben Lawson Maria Carrillo
4) Teddy Buckley Campolindo
5) Michael Wheeler Northgate

Division IV
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Piedmont
2.    Bishop O’Dowd
3.    Miramonte
4.    Piner
5.    Arcata

Individuals
1) Marissa D'Atri Alhambra
2) Gabrielle Peterson Healdsburg
3) Shelby Nelson Encinal
4) Riley Harmon Albany
5) Hannah Chau Justin Sienna

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Sir Francis Drake
2.    Piner
3.    Bishop O'Dowd
4.    Miramonte
5.    Piedmont/Moreau Catholic

Individuals
1) Munir Kabbara San Rafael
2) Nico Pompili Sir Francis Drake
3) Jonny Vargas Piner
4) Cooper McCarthy Sir Francis Drake
5) Reese Proctor Piedmont

Division V
Girls - (Top 6 teams advance to state meet):
1.    University
2.    Lick-Wilmerding
3.    St. Joseph Notre Dame
4.    Sonoma Academy
5.    Head Royce
6.    Marin Academy

Individuals
1) Emily Perez St. Joseph Notre Dame
2) Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy
3) Kate Bowen Sonoma Academy
4) Claire Jackson University
5) Beatrice Levy St. Joseph Notre Dame

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1.    University
2.    Lick-Wilmerding
3.    Sonoma Academy
4.    College Prep
5.    St. Joseph Notre Dame

Individuals
1) Sean Laidlaw Lick-Wilmerding
2) Isaac Teuscher Head Royce
3) Kheva Mann Sonoma Academy
4) Andre Williams Sonoma Academy
5) Nick Harris Lick-Wilmerding

20 comments:

Ben Dupuis said...

The P in Dupuis is not capitalized.

Albert Caruana said...

Thank you. Fixed.

Anonymous said...

Connor Livingston of De La Salle should be ranked. 15:37 at Crystal Springs last weekend

Albert Caruana said...

Runners ranked ahead of him all ran faster time at Woodward Park course which is considered a slower course.

Anonymous said...

Just goes to show how strong D2 is again this year. Livingston along with White from Clayton Valley and Charvet from Heritage have all ran very well and would easily be ranked in the top 5 in any other division, but like Albert said, the runners ahead of them ran extremely well at the Clovis Invitational. There's still a lot of time left in the season for runners to make a statement, run strong, and to move up in rankings.

Anonymous said...

Bishop O'Dowd girls are a clear #1 in D4. IMHO of course :-)

Anonymous said...

In addition to Anonymous 11:23, we love to sing the praises of Dublin. They are an incredibly strong team, no doubt. But, White from Clayton Valley has beaten Middleton head to head this year at Ed Sias, as well as Livingston and Charvet. Middleton ran a superb Woodbridge time, but I believe the senior from CVCHS deserves the #5 spot. Finished 4th at Ed Sias, 3rd at Nike Invite, and 2nd at DAL center meet #1. Times mean a lot, but its hard to compare different courses to different runners. Head to head should mean something.

Albert Caruana said...

Thank you. He's definitely on the radar and was brought up by several coaches.

Anonymous said...

A 1:51, 4:13 track guy can't make the top 5 means this a a tough list to crack.

Anonymous said...

Freedom's girls team should definitely be ranked in the top 5 don't you think?

Anonymous said...

It is Aushmitha Grewal not Aushmithan

Anonymous said...

Is anyone in the Bay Area even able to run right now with this air quality?

Anonymous said...

I think it is time for leagues to figure out where they need to move their meets, especially league finals, so that they don't get canceled due to hazardous air conditions. Example: does WCAL think they are going to hold a meet in GG Park next week when ash is currently falling from the sky? Do leagues think Crystal will be open at the beginning of November? Toro is probably OK for CCS but who gets to go if the leagues can't hold their finals?

Anonymous said...

Those of us in Santa Rosa sure as heck aren't

Peter Brewer said...

Bishop O'Dowd lost to Piedmont in the WACC center Tuesday. Might mean some movement in D-IV.

Albert Caruana said...

Thanks Peter. Was that boys or girls or both?

Anonymous said...

A meet next week in Golden Gate Park will likely be cancelled. League meets in November will be ok I'm guessing. If not everyone advances I'm sure. CCS can hold 20 teams on the line easy. That a hundreds less than the invites there.

Wouldn't it be crazy if there was no WCAL Finals? The one year SF can beat themand they don't get their shot?

Anonymous said...

Peter,
Boys or girls

Anonymous said...

For the WCAL teams who will be without a meet next week when their 10/18 league meet is cancelled, they should think about the Mariner or Soquel meets on 10/21. Still time to sign up.

Anonymous said...

So great to see the runners of Piner and Maria Carrillo in the rankings. I know I speak for all the North Coast runners, alumni, and families in supporti of them and their families in this time of such great loss in the Santa Rosa fires.

Popular Posts