Are you racing Mt. SAC this weekend?

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Northern California Sections Newspaper coverage...

22 Santa Cruz County athletes qualify for finals (CCS)
Menlo's Maddy Price lowers season-best time in 400 (CCS)
Hurdlers prepare for a fast race at the CCS finals (CCS)
SLV's Cody Johnson one of 11 Santa Cruz County athletes to advance to finals (CCS)
Emery High relay sets bar high at NCS Class A track meet (NCS)
Disqualifications steal the show at NCS Tri-Valley track championships (NCS)
Panther girls dominate NCS Redwood Empire track championships (NCS)
Sonoma well represented in NCS track (NCS)
Tam's Rasmussen and Kiles lead MCAL contingent at North Coast Section Redwood Empire meet (NCS)
Two Vanden High School track standouts win section titles (SJS)
Five individuals, two relay teams advance to track and field Masters Meet (SJS)
Winning 4x100 relay team leads Wolves' six Masters Meet qualifiers (SJS)
Rodriguez’s Houston, Reed capture SJS Division I 400 crowns (SJS)
Inderkum Senior Shows Dedication To Teammates (SJS)
Tokay leaper defends titles (SJS)
Led by Penick, Chico High wins section track and field title (NS)

Any other links?  Send them my way ( and I will add them to the list.


Anonymous said...

Does anyone know where yesterday's Castro Vally NCS Bayshore results are posted? Can't find them!

Beautiful facility at CV high - definitely not a dirt track!

Albert Caruana said...

Not on NCS website yet so not sure who has them.

Andrew said...

prepcaltrack has them now

Anonymous said...

Congrats to Diribe Abdo 7th place in 47:30 today at Bay to Breakers after winning Bayshore 3200 yesterday!

Anonymous said...

Ummm, anyone else notice that our "sophomore" Diribe Abdo is 18 years old? Look at the age listed on her Bay to Breakers result. If that's true, then it's pretty ridiculous.

Anonymous said...

^sounds like a Kenyan name... not surprised.

Anonymous said...

If its true she's ineligible next season. You cannot be 19 in HS sports.

Anonymous said...

" You cannot be 19 in HS sports."

No, you can. The rule is that you can't turn 19 the June 15th BEFORE the start of your senior year. See CIF By-law 203 here:

In essence, the age restriction is such that you can't turn 20 anytime during your senior year and be eligible for high school sports. Note also that even this requirement can be waived under certain circumstances.

Anonymous said...

Looking forward to the NCS's heat sheets. Not sure how many from each area qualifies for the MOC.

Albert Caruana said...

7 from area meets and 3 from class a meet plus any at large marks.

Popular Posts