Thursday, February 02, 2012

NCS Returning State Meet Qualifiers

Event 3  Girls 1600 Meter Run                                                     
  1 Verdon, Carrie            11 Campolindo             4:51.80   10     
  3 Novell, Carina            11 Granada                5:00.61    6   
  4 Blum, Bridget             11 University-SF          5:00.72    4 
Event 4  Boys 1600 Meter Run                                                    
  2 Fuhriman, Trevor          11 Monte Vista            4:15.26    8   
  3 Fehrnstrom, Jamie         11 Miramonte              4:15.79    6             
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles                                                  
  1 Wilson, Trinity           11 St. Mary's               13.38   NWI  10   
  3 Wallace, Sasha            10 Holy Names               14.07   NWI   6   
  4 Craft, Taylor             10 Newark Memorial          14.19   NWI   4         

Event 6  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles                                                   
  1 Barton, Michael           11 DeLaSalle                14.22  -0.6  10      
  3 Walker, Kenneth           11 Kennedy-Richmond         14.41  -0.6   6    
 
Event 7  Girls 400 Meter Dash                                                     
  2 Hollis, Taylor            11 Newark Memorial          56.98    8   
  3 Winn, Chloe                9 Monte Vista              57.09    6         
 
Event 8  Boys 400 Meter Dash                                                      
  2 Bayley, Nick              11 Amador Valley            49.08    8    
  4 Carter, Christian         10 San Leandro              49.51    4            
 
Event 9  Girls 100 Meter Dash                                                     
  1 Campbell, Strangenae      11 Pinole Valley            11.96  -0.7  10   
  2 McMillan, Lilla           JR Tamalpais                12.09  -0.7   8     
  4 Harvey, Atiya             11 James Logan              12.21  -0.7   4         

Event 10  Boys 100 Meter Dash                                                     
  1 McBride, Andre            11 San Leandro              10.82   0.9  10        
  3 Speegle, Myles            10 Castro Valley            10.97   0.9   6         

Event 11  Girls 800 Meter Run                                                     
  1 Ibrahim, Sadia            10 Santa Rosa             2:12.99   10   
  2 Ricks, Madison             9 California             2:14.00    8   
  3 Jones, Nijae              10 San Leandro            2:14.71    6   
  4 Julien, Aida               9 Head Royce             2:14.97    4         
 
Event 12  Boys 800 Meter Run
  None         
 
Event 13  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles                                                 
  2 Johnson, Kyra             11 Piner                    44.05    8              
  4 Edwards, Tori             11 California               46.11    4         
       
Event 14  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles                                               
  1 Grimble, Kenny               Las Lomas                38.34   10      
  3 Kutchera, Kevin           11 Granada                  39.53    6            
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash                                                   
  1 Campbell, Strangenae      11 Pinole Valley            24.24  -1.1  10      
  3 McMillan, Lilla           JR Tamalpais                24.75  -1.1   6         

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash                                                     
  2 Simms, Shawn              11 Deer Valley              22.08   0.4   8   
  3 McBride, Andre            11 San Leandro              22.11   0.4   6   
  4 Corbin, Christian          9 Novato                   22.20   0.4   4         

Event 17  Girls 3200 Meter Run                                          
  1 Verdon, Carrie            11 Campolindo            10:41.50   10    
  4 Pianin, Jena              10 Amador Valley         11:03.91    4        
 
Event 18  Boys 3200 Meter Run                                                     
  1 Luna, Luis                11 Piner                  9:13.71   10

Event 32  Boys Discus Throw                                
  4 Gagliano, Stanley         11 McKinleyville           153-03    4       
 
Event 27  Boys High Jump                                                         
  1 Frazier, Noel             11 California             6-08.00   10            
 
Event 24  Girls Triple Jump                                                   
  2 Wallace, Sasha            10 Holy Names            39-04.50   3.1   

Event 25  Girls Shot Put                                                          
  1 Ioramo, Danielle          11 James Logan           40-07.50   10   
  2 Laney, Morgan             11 Del Norte             39-08.50    8   
  3 Taito, Chantell           10 Deer Valley           39-05.00    6          
 
Event 22  Girls Pole Vault                                                    
  1 Virdi, Cimran             11 Las Lomas             12-09.00   10   
  2 Steffen, Danielle         11 Petaluma              11-09.00    8   
  3 Gemar, Megan              12 Las Lomas             11-06.00    6   
  4 Chang, Ariel              10 Mission San Jose      11-03.00    4             
 
Event 30  Boys Triple Jump                                                
  3 Prothro, Jeffry           10 James Logan           46-00.50   1.9   6  

Event 26  Girls Discus Throw                                                      
  2 Durand, Kathleen          10 Maria Carrillo          124-11    8              

Event 21  Girls High Jump                                              
  2 Tuck, Courtney            10 Petaluma               5-06.00    8   
  3 Guinn, Jasmine            11 Berkeley               5-02.00    5              

Event 29  Boys Long Jump                                                 
  2 Moore, Nate                9 Bishop O'Dowd         22-08.75   1.4   8    
  4 Moran, Nick               11 McKinleyville         21-10.75  -1.1   4        
 
Event 31  Boys Shot Put                                                          
  4 Perrella, Sam             SO Redwood               50-11.50    4        
 
Event 28  Boys Pole Vault                                           
  2 Julyk, Noah               11 Las Lomas             14-00.00    8   
  3 Wentworth, Marshall       11 Piedmont             J14-00.00    6   
  4 Morales, Jesus            11 Liberty               13-06.00    4           
 
Event 23  Girls Long Jump                                                   
  2 Guinn, Jasmine            11 Berkeley              18-03.75  -0.2   8     
  4 Smyers-Jones, Kortni      10 Holy Names            18-00.25  -0.8   4   

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

So why does NCS get a 4th spot to State? These marks are not any better than other Nor Cal Sections.

Albert Caruana said...

I believe it's based on the number of schools in the section and not quality of marks.

NCSfan said...

Girls 800 is staaacked... But not as much as the CCS girls 1600.

hank said...

It's my understanding that NCS lost a spot and now only gets 3 and the extra spot goes to ..... SS. Might want to check the State site to confirm (this is what was told to everyone at the CCS meeting).

hank

Albert Caruana said...

According the NCS MOC bulletin (linked below) and state meet website, it's still 4.

http://cifncs.org/sports/track/files/MOCchampionshipbulletin.pdf

http://cifstate.org/index.php/state-championships-/track-a-field/412-cif-state-track-a-field-championships-entries-

Anonymous said...

It says on the CIF website that it is still 4 spots for NCS, 5 for SS, and 3 or 1 for all other sections

NCSfan said...

4 spots means more NorCal runners at state. That's in everybody's favor.

Anonymous said...

No they would need to hit the State Auto that makes Nor Cal faster and helps development.