Click banner for registration information

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Sacramento Meet of Champions Live Results

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Catching up with Woodside HS runner Chris Waschura...


Today we chat with Woodside HS runner Chris Waschura (picture to the left courtesy of ESPN Rise), one of the top runners in Northern California (fastest 1600m. time with 4:13.18c and 2nd fastest 800m. with 1:54.38).  He 1600 time is a converted time from the Arcadia Invitational mile where he set the day meet record with his time.  Waschura qualified to the California State Track and Field meet last year as a sophomore running 4:16.62 at the CCS meet.  With the top three runners now competing in college, Chris will be the favorite to claim his first CCS title at Gilroy HS on Friday, May 27th.

1)  How did you get your start in xc and/or track and field?
Coming out of 8th grade, I knew I wanted to run in high school. I would run a little here and there on my own or with my Dad. I did small school XC while at Corte Madera in 8th grade which opened my eyes to the training and other aspects behind racing. Other than that, I truly didn't begin running until freshmen year.

2)  What other sports have you played?
 started with soccer at a very young age. I played all the way to 8th grade when I left the Menlo Park Strikers, a Nor-Cal Gold Division team. I played basketball while at Corte Madera, but soon figured out that wasn't in my future. I have always been very active.

3)  You ran some impressive times on the track as a freshman including breaking 2:00 in the 800m.  What were some of your highlights from that season?
At CCS I ran 1:59.75 as a freshmen. That season my mind was set on breaking two minutes. That was my goal and I was really happy when I reached it in my last race of the season. I ran a 4:42 1600m at that time, but never really had interest in running those two extra laps. For me, an 800m was perfect, and I was good at it.

4)  What were your best times on the track during your sophomore season?  What do you feel was your best race?
My sophomore season was, in my eyes, unbelievable. Being able to run 4:16.62  and competing at State was incredible. I was delighted to win the Rising Stars Mile at Arcadia, and Heat 3 of the Boys Mile at Stanford. Both of those races were defining moments of my season. It was in those races I gained my confidence in my kick. 

5)  You were injured this past xc season.  What was your injury and what did you learn from the experience?
During my XC season I had achilles tendinosis. The injury first popped up after a running camp in the summer. Over the course of the season I did what I could to keep the injury from flaring up. It lasted up until PALs where I went down after over-extending it in a rut. If there is one thing I learned from that experience it would be: Truly take all the time needed to heal an injury-- and then some. Never run the first day you feel good after being injured. Because I took all the rest I needed in between seasons, I haven't had any trouble with my achilles.

6)  When did you start running again following the injury and how long did it take you to return back to full strength?
 I started back up mid-January. I took things very easy the first couple weeks. What I couldn't get done running, I took care of in the weight room. After a a while of being cautious, I decided to do all full workouts and haven't had trouble since. While starting back up, there was some inconsistencies, but not much. If it was up to me, I would have run hard on it the first day. Luckily, coaches and family held me back-- it was for the best.

7)  What kind of mileage are you currently running per week?  What does a typical week look like for you from Monday to Sunday?
I go my minutes, I'm a pretty low mileage guy when it comes to track. During XC things are bumped up a bit. Every week I take two relaxed days, one easy day, one hard workout day, a race day or two, and a long run.

8)  What was your plan going into the mile race at Arcadia?  Did you have a time goal?  How did the race unfold?
My goal for Arcadia was to win. I figured the race will be fast, and if I run to win, I'll surely get a PR. First and second lap were all about positioning. I knew I needed to stay within striking distance at all times. The pace took care itself. By the third lap I ended up right where I wanted to be, and come the fourth it was over. I always try to shave a second or two off my split come the last lap. I ended up running a 58 last lap, and PRd at 4:14.66.

9)  What other races did you run at Arcadia?  What were some of your highlights from the event (besides your mile of course)?
Later that night I ran the DMR with my team. We all did a great performance, setting our school record. I knew doubling would be tough, but I was up for the challenge. I ended up running a 4:16.9 split and passing 10 people. Come that last lap, I was on a mission. I wanted to blow away the people in the stands :)

10)  How do you feel that your experience at the state track and field meet last year will help you this year?
Last year reaching State meet was an awesome experience. California's State meet would be better than any official national meet. I was exposed to some really talented runners and that has helped fuel my training a lot. I am really looking forward to competing this season, coming up soon.

11)  Anything else you would like to add.
Eat raw rep peppers, they are good for you! 

Thank you very much Chris!  AJC

adidas/Heart and Sole Redwood Empire Athletes of the Week!

From Marin IJ

Lilla McMillan of Tamalpais track and field. The Red-tailed Hawks’ sprinter set the Marin County mark in the 200 meter dash with a 24.99 seconds to win at the Viking Invitational at Montgomery-Santa Rosa.

Gabby Murray of San Rafael track and field. The Bulldogs senior set a Marin County pole vault record for girls when she cleared 11 feet, 4 inches in the Bearcat Relays at San Mateo High. The previous record was 11-3 set by Redwood’s Ariel Farrar last year.

http://marinscope.com/articles/2011/04/27/all/sports/doc4db86301f3a2c392089458.txt

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

2011 Girls' and Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders


2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS
As of Tuesday, April 26

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, Mt Pleasant 49.09, St Francis 49.42, Los Altos 49.74, Wilcox 49.77, Saratoga 50.09, Mtn View 50.29, Soquel 50.40, St Ignatius 50.49.
1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 4:55.37, Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:57.01, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, E. Robinson (Gunn) 5:03.28, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97.
100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.25, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.
400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.68, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 57.96, Knapp (Los Gatos) 58.29, Price (Menlo) 58.62, McKeever (Sacred Heart Cath) 58.71, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07.
100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Bamberg (Hill) 12.50, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Andrew (Mtn View) 12.55, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Planell (Los Altos) 12.60, Li (Los Altos) 12.60.
800 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:14.93, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.50, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:18.59, Crowshaw (Aragon) 2:18.93, Sherman (SLV) 2:19.45, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15.
300 hurdles -- Daley (Burlingame) 45.31, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 45.68, Wood (Mitty) 46.25, Madigan (St Francis) 46.34, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.52, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 48.20, Haar (Mitty) 48.28, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32.
200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Hardiman (Wilcox) 25.32, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.74, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Andrew (Mtn View) 25.95.
3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:48.90, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:57.80, Sturges (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege (Mitty) 11:03.21, Welsh (Monterey) 11:05.29, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Peabody (Aptos) 11:22.43.
1600 relay -- Mtn View 4:00.22, Los Gatos 4:02.35, St Francis 4:03.47, Aragon 4:04.88, Wilcox 4:06.68, Piedmont Hills 4:06.82, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Mitty 4:08.24, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:08.80, Los Altos 4:09.24.
High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-5, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.
Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-9, Auzenne (St Francis) 17-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9 1/2, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2.
Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 40-7, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-6 3/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1, Reid (Mercy-Burl) 34-11, Simon (Mitty) 34-10, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10.
Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza (Mills) 110-9, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Hamel (Los Altos) 107-4.
Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Mendoza (Mills) 36-11 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-11, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10.5, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Sinclair (Mtn View) 35-3 1/2.
Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-8, Vinson (Aptos) 11-8, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel (Westmont) 11-0, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Fish (Soquel) 10-6, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-2.

C -- converted from yards
2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS
As of Tuesday, April 26

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.28, Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Mtn View 43.50, Oak Grove 43.55, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64, Westmont 43.66, Wilcox 43.89, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10.
1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.52, Schuh (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34.
110 HH -- Goetzl (Aptos) 14.77, Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Grimm (Los Altos) 15.56, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.60, Pearson (Alisal) 15.60.
400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Berry (San Mateo) 50.46, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 50.53.
100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares (Gilroy) 10.98, Travis (Gilroy) 10.98, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.07, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12.
800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.06, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:57.16, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80.
300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.39, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.15, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 40.34, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Stine (Los Altos) 41.01, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Parker (Lincoln) 41.25.
200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.08, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.16, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.39, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Travis (Gilroy) 22.59.
3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:28.61.
1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Live Oak 3:26.40, St Francis 3:27.59, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Mitty 3:28.18, Gilroy 3:28.23, Salinas 3:29.38, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Los Gatos 3:30.93.
High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1.
Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4.
Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 44-3 1/4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2.
Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Navarro (Oak Grove) 151-10, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Craddock (Hill) 138-9, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.
Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7.
Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Long (Santa Clara) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 13-0.

C -- converted from yards

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

George and Josh Atkinson quit Granada High track team

George Atkinson III and his twin brother, Josh, who made major impacts in football and track at Granada High, confirmed that they have quit the Matadors track and field team.
Both brothers, who are headed to Notre Dame to play football, stated that the reason for their decision was the firing of sprint coaches Barney Stocking and Dean Williams on April 20. George placed third and fourth in the 100 and 200 meters, respectively, at the 2009 California Interscholastic Federation state track and field championship finals as a sophomore. He missed most of last year's postseason with an injury.
Granada principal Philomena Rambo said she is not at liberty to discuss personnel matters. Athletic director Clark Conover said he can't comment on personnel issues.
To read the rest of this article, go to the following link:
http://www.contracostatimes.com/high-school-sports/ci_17936483?nclick_check=1

Bethel track star trying to break Jaguars' drought

Knapp stars for Los Gatos in CCS Top 8 meet

Running: ‘Pre Log’ gives insight into Prefontaine’s thoughts

For you Steve Prefontaine fans out there, check out this article detailing a new Pre book:
http://www.registerguard.com/web/sports/26168381-41/pre-prefontaine-book-marathon-eugene.html.csp


Monday, April 25, 2011

Sacramento Meet of Champions accepted athletes and teams...

Zippy 5K 2011 Results

http://www.pausatf.org/data/2011/RR5KZ2011.html

Lots of former Northern California runners as well as parents of current runners.  How many runners can you identify, what high school did they attend and what were some of their accomplishments?  


GO!

TRACK: Medina sets meet record in hurdles, leads Balers at Top 8

22nd Annual Viking Track Classic results...

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Friday, April 22, 2011

CCS Top 8 Meet Results posted...

http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2011/top8_res.htm

2 new meet records tonight:
Bellarmine breaks F/S boys 400m. relay record with 43.33.

Scott Medina of San Benito broke the 300m. Intermediate Hurdles record with his 37.99.

CCS Top 8 Meet tonight at Los Gatos HS

I will try to tweet as many results as possible from the meet.  You can find me at http://twitter.com/#!/CCExpress or search for #CCSTop8

First up...Varsity Boys' Discus and Varsity Girls' Pole Vault at 3:00pm and Girls' Varsity 400m. Relay at 4:30pm.


Any predictions?

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Zippy 5K this Sunday

This year, proceeds from the Zippy 5K will benefit the Jim Tracy Special Needs Trust. A longstanding and beloved member of the Bay Area running community, Jim is an accomplished and avid runner. Known as "Coach Jim" to hundreds of young adults to whom he dedicated countless hours sharing his passion and running expertise, he was recently diagnosed with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) and now faces one of the biggest challenges of his life.


You can check out all the information on the race website:
http://www.zippy5krun.org/

Preps Plus: El Camino's Dingetu runs despite failing eyesight

Sacramento Meet of Champions Accepted Entries posted...

Viking Track Classic Entries (4/23/11)

Track and field on the mend at M-A

Coach DiMaggio and the Westmoor Track and Field team

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

North Coast Section Passes Bylaw Concerning League Disqualification

Revision of Sports & General Rulings Handbook Bylaw 25.405

IMMEDIATE IMPLEMENTATION

Sports & General Rulings Bylaw 25.405H Area Entries:

Any competitor or relay team that is disqualified from an event during the league qualifying meet may not move on to the next level of competition in that event. A league may only submit qualified entries to advance to the next level of competition regardless even if they don't fill their allotted number of entries. Rule 4 Sec. 5 Art.1 NFHS Track and Field Rule Book 2011

Rationale: The track management committee feels that additional language is needed for each league to come in compliance with the NFHS Rule 4 Sec. 4 Art. 1. We have had relay teams allowed to advance to the next level of competition after being disqualified in the qualifying meet.

Karen Smith
Associate Commissioner
North Coast Section, CIF

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders


http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=20812
http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=20815
2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS
As of April 18

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.76, Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Oak Grove 43.55, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64, Mtn View 43.68, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34, Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:22.15c, Bell (Salinas) 4:26.21.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.60, Pearson (Alisal) 15.65, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.26, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 50.53, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Soares (Gilroy) 11.03, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.07, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Travis (Gilroy) 11.16, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.57, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.70, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:57.96, Murphy (St Ignatius) 1:58.21, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.37.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.39, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.50, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.15, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Stine (Los Altos) 41.07, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.12, Singley (Salinas) 41.46.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.12, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.23, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Albrecht (Santa Cruz) 22.65.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:35.75, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Bell (Salinas) 9:41.04.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Salinas 3:29.93, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Craddock (Hill) 138-9, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Carter (Hillsdale) 48-1.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Long (Santa Clara) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Yeh (Carlmont) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6, Benko (Scotts Valley) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards
2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS
As of April 18

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 49.42, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, Saratoga 50.48, St Ignatius 50.49, Mt Pleasant 50.74, Woodside 50.84, Soquel 50.93.

1600 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:57.31, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.74, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.90, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 58.32, Price (Menlo) 58.62, McKeever (Sacred Heart Cath) 58.71, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.10.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Yen (Saratoga) 12.70.

800 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 2:14.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:17.61, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.50, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92,` Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Daley (Burlingame) 45.69, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.52, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Madigan (St Francis) 47.69, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.03, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:59.17, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Eckhardt (Santa Cruz) 11:27.81.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mtn View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Piedmont Hills 4:07.29, Sacred Heart Cath 4:08.80, Los Altos 4:09.24, Aptos 4:09.35, Leland 4:10.77, SLV 4:12.41.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9 1/2, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 40-7, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-6 3/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Hamel (Los Altos) 107-4, Kimbo (Gilroy) 106-11.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Pale (St Francis) 35-1, Lisowski (Mitty) 35-1.

Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-6, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Hendel (Westmont) 10-7, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-2, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Schade (Carlmont) 10-0, Fish (Soquel) 10-0,
McCarthy (Presentation) 10-0.

C -- converted from yards

adidas/Heart and Sole Redwood Empire Athletes of the Week!

http://heartnsolesantarosa.com/aotw.html (Alyssa Page Montgomery HS and Caleb Cunha Fort Bragg HS)

Monday, April 18, 2011

CCS Top 8 Entries posted

http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2011/top8_ent.doc

Now we can start to make some predictions on best races and times based on who is entered.  What is going to be the most competitive race?  Any predictions on the times of the distance races?  Who is going to be the star of the meet?



Napa High grad Ruegg shines in steeplechase

Friday, April 15, 2011

Woody Wilson results

Oregon track & field rundown: David Klech makes a successful decathlon debut; suddenly he looks like factor on the championship level

San Jose Mercury News Athlete of the Week

From the following link:
http://blogs.mercurynews.com/hssports/2011/04/13/prep-notes-st-francis-hands-bells-rare-loss-a-new-wilcox-football-coach-and-that-dknight-guy/

BRIELLE ROWE, MOUNTAIN VIEW
Sport: Track and field
Class: Junior

The latest star athlete from the Rowe family smashed a 15-year-old school record in the shot put and five-year-old record in the discus. At a meet with Lynbrook, Rowe registered a throw of 38-2, nearly two feet past the previous Mountain View mark. She later threw a discus 133-9, breaking the school record by five feet. At the Arcadia Invitational near Los Angeles, she bettered her mark in the shot put with a throw of 38-8.75. Rowe finished second at the event, and currently holds the top marks in CCS for both the shot put and the discus. Rowe’s older brother, Garrett, was a two-time Mercury News runner of the year at Mountain View.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL WOMEN'S TRACK LEADERS THRU APRIL 9, 2011

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Track and field notes: Athletes notch personal bests at Arcadia Invitational

At 50, Joy Upshaw of Lafayette is a track master

Great article in today's San Francisco Chronicle about current Gunn HS/Acalanes HS coach, Joy Upshaw (former Cal Berkeley coach as well).  She is also still competing in Track and Field at the age of 50.  Thanks to Gunn HS Ernie Lee for the link.  Picture below courtesy of Laura Morton.
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2011/04/11/DD9F1ID72M.DTL

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

PREP TRACK Private coaches make their way into track and field arena sparking debate

Interesting article about private coaching of Track and Field athletes:
http://www.nctimes.com/sports/high-school/nct/boys-track-field/article_7474cad1-55ed-5702-8ad0-ecfa1a39636d.html

Should athletes on your track and field team be able to work with private coaches?  Are there situations where this is ok?  Thoughts?

Monday, April 11, 2011

2nd Annual Crystal Springs Uplands School Community 5K Fun Run/Walk

Crystal Springs Uplands School will host the 2nd Annual Community 5K Run/1 Mile Walk this Sunday (April 17th) starting at 10:30am.  The address of the school is 400 Uplands Drive, Hillsborough CA 94010.  This year's run will honor longtime teacher/coach Dave Robertson who is retiring after 35 years at the school.

For further information as well as registration to the race, check out the following link:

Enterprise standout wins triple jump-Cunningham first at Arcadia Invitational

From redding.com (http://www.redding.com/news/2011/apr/10/enterprise-standout-wins-triple-jump/):

Jovon Cunningham of Enterprise High School finished first in the boys triple jump at the Arcadia Invitational on Saturday.
Cunningham, the reigning state champion in the triple jump, won the event with a leap of 49 feet, 3 inches at the prestigious Southern California track and field meet.
He also was second in the high jump at 6-5 and sixth in the long jump at 21-10 .
Meanwhile, Domenic D'Acquisto became the second Northern Section runner ever to go under the nine-minute mark in the boys 3,200. The Hornets senior was ninth in the boys 3,200 in 8 minutes, 59.58 seconds.

Only Liberty Christian's Tim Nelson has gone under nine minutes in before.

Saturday, April 09, 2011

Top Northern California Distance Times from Arcadia Invitational

Girls' 800m.
Finals                                                                
15 Katie Berge               12 Acalanes -NC         2:18.75    2:17.41
17 Teresa Mallory            12 Golden Valley -SJ    2:19.82    2:17.77
20 Kayla Knapp               10 Los Gatos -CC        2:15.10    2:18.28

Boys' 800m.
Finals                                                                
1 Sean Gomes                12 Beyer -SJ            1:58.35    1:55.71
11 Ashraf Mathkour           12 Miramonte -NC        1:53.70    1:55.94
3 Cody Johnson                 San LorenzoV-CC      1:59.11    1:56.57
4 Adler Faulkner            10 Acalanes -NC         1:57.67    1:56.62
5 Trevor Ehlenbach             San Rafael           1:56.27    1:56.66
24 Sean Davis                11 Valley Chris-CC      1:57.20    1:59.48
26 Anthony Martore           12 Castro Valley -NC    1:58.00    2:00.20

Girls' 1 Mile
Finals  
2 Allison Sturges           11 Mountain View -CC    4:57.48    4:57.71  
4 Carrie Verdon             11 Campolindo -NC       4:56.77    5:01.08        
5 Anna Maxwell               9 San LorenzoV-CC      5:11.30    5:02.55
12 Carina Novell             11 Granada -NC          5:09.55    5:10.01
19 Kayla Knapp               10 Los Gatos -CC        5:07.45    5:12.29
24 Maryann Gong              10 Granada -NC          5:07.48    5:15.92
33 Danielle Katz             10 Los Gatos -CC        5:07.90    5:22.84
35 Jena Pianin               10 Amador Valley -NC    5:10.03    5:25.61
12 Samantha Ralstin          12 Oak Ridge -SJ        4:56.20    5:27.91

Boys' 1 Mile
Finals                                                                
1 Chris Waschura            11 Woodside -CC         4:19.00    4:14.66
7 Kyle Rae                        12 Bellarmine -CC       4:21.48    4:19.03
11 Jamie Fehrnstrom          11 Miramonte -NC        4:19.63    4:20.20
12 Andrew Prior              11 Gunn -CC             4:23.02    4:20.64
22 Cameron Trinh 12 Skyline -OK 4:23.91 4:22.12
23 Joseph Rivera             12 Willow Glen -CC      4:25.07    4:22.43
5 Ciaran Murphy             10 St. Ignatius -CC     4:26.73    4:23.68
30 Grant Foster              11 Los Gatos -CC        4:22.04    4:25.30
41 Robert Pflasterer         12 Del Campo -SJ        4:20.88    4:31.27
46 Sam Aceret                12 Amador Valley -NC    4:24.13    4:37.76

Girls' 3200m.
Finals
10 Kelsey Santisteban        12 Castro Valley -NC   10:44.00   10:35.55
5 Jena Pianin               10 Amador Valley -NC   11:04.43   10:51.51  
13 Cassidy Daley             10 Lodi -SJ            10:56.53   11:03.90      
6 Lauren Kraus              10 Maria Carrillo -NC  11:14.44   11:05.45
16 Morgan Lira               11 Valley Chris-CC     11:08.46   11:05.99
 20 Erin Robinson             12 Gunn -CC            10:48.79   11:09.49
19 Annie Marggraff           10 Acalanes -NC        11:17.87   11:24.28
23 Corissa Storms            12 West Valley -NO     11:08.29   11:49.69

Boys' 3200m.
Finals  
8 Ben Eversole              12 Castro Valley -NC    9:08.01    8:59.07
9 Domenic D'Acquisto        12 Enterprise -NO       9:08.11    8:59.58
17 Chris Kigar               12 El Camino -SJ        9:12.54    9:05.40
18 Donald Plazola            12 Willow Glen -CC      9:14.81    9:05.93
5 Trevor Halsted            12 Davis -SJ            9:16.18    9:10.18
7 Kevin Bishop              11 Monta Vista -CC      9:19.93    9:10.84
10 Will Geiken               12 Los Gatos -CC        9:17.00    9:11.96
2 Parker Schuh              12 Mountain View -CC    9:27.74    9:13.27
12 Benji Xie                 12 Oak Ridge -SJ        9:22.08    9:13.61
15 Brian De La Mora          12 Davis -SJ            9:23.93    9:16.41
19 Thomas Joyce              11 Campolindo -NC       9:25.57    9:18.06
4 Cameron Trinh 12 Skyline -OK 8:58.32 9:18.13
9 Bryan Crook               12 Mountain View -CC    9:35.30    9:20.39
25 Dan Milechman             12 Tamalpais -NC        9:22.50    9:21.43
 17 Robert Pflasterer         12 Del Campo -SJ        9:33.75    9:30.31        
17 Yohanness Estifanos       10 Milpitas -CC         9:40.48    9:35.75
25 Jack Nevins               12 Del Campo -SJ        9:34.19    9:50.11
29 Nick Hicks                11 San LorenzoV-CC      9:43.19   10:00.41
31 Abel Mogesse              12 Willow Glen -CC      9:39.19   10:05.07

BCL 2 Results 2011 at Chabot College

Some excellent marks including Urban HS Cole Williams throwing down 1:53.36 (800m.) at today's BCL meet at Chabot College:
http://www.eteamz.com/csutf/files/bcl2-chabot.pdf

Friday, April 08, 2011

Live WEBCAST of the Arcadia Invitational

Trinity Wilson looks to right two wrongs at Arcadia Invitational

Posted on Wednesday, April 6th on PrepNation - A Herald Sports Blog

TRACK
The firing of two coaches by Gilroy head coach Alvin Harrison saw more than half the team protest today's meet with Salinas.


Updated today:

Gilroy Track Fallout
The fallout at Gilroy is embarrassing.
 Two long-time and respected assistant coaches were fired by first-year head coach and former North Salinas track star Alvin Harrison eight weeks into the season.
 Now there's a revolt among athletes and volunteers.Will the program even finish the season?
 Is Harrison, a former Olympic gold medalist, in over his head as a head coach?
 Coaching is not as simple as stepping into the blocks and outrunning opponents.
 My question is why hasn't the athletic director stepped in to create some peace? You can't coach track by yourself.
 Gilroy has a talented program spiraling in the wrong direction.
 Someone, please think about these kids. These aren't memories worth remembering.



You can check out updates at the following link:
http://prepnation.blogspot.com/

Thursday, April 07, 2011

CCS Leaders courtesy of Palo Alto Online

http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=20682

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS
As of Tuesday, April 5

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 50.04, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, St Ignatius 50.49, Saratoga 50.93, Salinas 51.28, Leigh 51.38, Mtn View 51.50.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Sturges (Mt View) 5:02.14c, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:08.80, Maxwell (SLV) 5:09.49c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.82, Wood (Mitty) 15.89, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.64, Price (Menlo) 58.62, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Knapp (Los Gatos) 59.29, Madigan (St Francis) 59.30, Noordam (Pioneer) 59.42, Connell (Harker) 59.80, Wobber (Los Altos) 59.97.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Williams (Leigh) 12.63, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.75, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.84.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:20.38, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:21.49.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.94, Madigan (St Francis) 48.14, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.52.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04, Williams (Leigh) 26.18.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:08.46, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.92, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mt View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Los Altos 4:09.24, Leland 4:10.77, Aptos 4:12.15, SLV 4:12.41, St Ignatius 4:12.76, Gunn 4:13.71.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16-9, Santos (Mitty) 16-7 3/4, Taylor (Santa Teresa) 16-7.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-2 1/2, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 35-2 1/4, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-9 3/4, Sanders- Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 125-6, Steadman (Leigh) 117-8, Mattos (Aptos) 116-5, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Mendoza (Mills) 103-6, Roley (Mtn View) 102-6, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11.

Shot put -- Steadman (Leigh) 37-4, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4.5, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 35-9 1/4, Rowe (Mtn View) 35-2 1/2, Pale (St Francis) 35-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-5 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Jaques (Presentation) 11-2, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Benham (St Francis) 10-7, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Schade (Carlmont) 10-0.

==B C = converted from yards==