Friday, November 30, 2012

More State Meet data...

Podium Finishers (Top 3 teams and Top 10 Individuals):
Div I boys:
6 Yohanness Estifanos SR Milpitas 15:21 4:57 118 CCS

Div I girls:
3 Jena Pianin SR Amador Valley 17:39 5:41 530 NCS
6 Fiona O'Keeffe FR Davis Sr. 17:49 5:44 1206 SJS
8 Vanessa Estrada SR San Benito 17:51 5:45 190 CCS

2. 115 St Francis (sac) ( 18:33 1:32:42 0:39)

Div II boys:
7 Richard Ho SR Leland 15:21 4:57 96 CCS
10 Trent Brendel SR Granite Bay 15:30 5:00 1271 SJS

Div II girls:
1 Maggie Bell FR Granite Bay 17:29 5:38 1264 SJS
3 Danielle Katz SR Los Gatos 17:46 5:43 112 CCS

Div III boys:
1 Aidan Goltra JR Campolindo 15:18 4:56 578 NCS
3 Fred Huxham JR Redwood 15:30 5:00 733 NCS
4 Tyler Hanson SR Miramonte 15:32 5:00 699 NCS
5 Ryan Corvese SR Sobrato 15:33 5:01 223 CCS
9 Ciaran Murphy SR St. Ignatius 15:40 5:03 235 CCS

Div III girls:
3 Madeleine Ankhelyi SR Vista Del Lago 17:54 5:46 1371 SJS
8 Annie Marggraff SR Acalanes 18:22 5:55 506 NCS

Div IV boys:
2 John Lawson SR Sir Francis Drake 15:34 5:01 756 NCS
5 Scott Edwards JR Scotts Valley 15:45 5:04 210 CCS
6 Clayton Hutchins SR Sir Francis Drake 15:45 5:05 757 NCS
8 Efren Reyes JR Piner 15:48 5:06 718 NCS
9 Jaime Silva SR Piner 15:53 5:07 721 NCS
10 Steven Grolle JR Sonora 15:56 5:08 1337 SJS

Div IV girls:
1 Vanessa Fraser SR Scotts Valley 18:00 5:48 205 CCS
3 Chloe Pigg FR Arcata 18:15 5:53 536 NCS
7 Mikayla Florez JR Riverbank 18:44 6:02 1321 SJS
8 Claire MacMillan JR S.L.V. 18:44 6:02 150 CCS
9 Spencer Moore JR St. Mary's College 18:46 6:03 775 NCS

2. 110 Arcata ( 19:25 1:37:05 1:49)

Div V boys:
1 Trevor Reinhart SO Marin Academy 15:34 5:01 692 NCS
2 John Whelan SR Etna 15:36 5:02 834 NS
3 Connor Clark SR University (sf) 15:40 5:03 1168 NCS
5 Gabe Arias-Sheriden JR St. Joseph Notre Dame 15:58 5:09 768 NCS
6 James Kinney JR Marin Academy 15:59 5:09 689 NCS
7 Tanner Shaw JR Athenian 16:04 5:11 545 NCS
9 Austin Orr SR Sonoma Academy 16:06 5:11 762 NCS

1. 86 St. Joseph Notre Dame ( 16:28 1:22:20 0:45)

Div V girls:
1 Julia Maxwell JR Branson 17:26 5:37 564 NCS
2 Anna Harleen JR Branson 18:27 5:57 565 NCS
6 Kimberly Avalos SR St. Joseph Notre Dame 18:43 6:02 767 NCS
9 Molly Dicke JR Lick Wilmerding 19:05 6:09 645 NCS
10 Jennie Callan SR University (sf) 19:06 6:09 797 NCS

1. 114 University (sf) ( 19:50 1:39:09 1:32)
3. 130 Lick Wilmerding ( 19:54 1:39:26 1:56)

Northern California
Fastest team (boys):  12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
Fastest team (girls):  2. 254 St Francis (sac) (18:32.0 92:40.0 0:39.4)
Fastest individual (boy):  9 Aidan Goltra JR 3 Campolindo 15:17.1 4:56 578 NCS
Fastest individual (girl):  3 Julia Maxwell JR 5 Branson 17:25.1 5:37 564 NCS

NS
Fastest team (boys):  69. 1792 Yreka (16:53.3 84:26.2 1:26.8)
Fastest team (girls):  77. 2000 West Valley (20:26.4 102:12.0 2:36.5)
Fastest individual (boy):  38 John Whelan SR 5 Etna 15:35.5 5:02 834 NS
Fastest individual (girl):  128 Jenna Storms SO 4 West Valley 18:52.4 6:05 881 NS

SJS
Fastest team (boys):  19. 765 Davis Sr. (16:14.2 81:10.8 0:55.1)
Fastest team (girls):  2. 254 St Francis (sac) (18:32.0 92:40.0 0:39.4)
Fastest individual (boy):  27 Trent Brendel SR 2 Granite Bay 15:29.8 5:00 1271 SJS
Fastest individual (girl):  4 Maggie Bell FR 2 Granite Bay 17:28.8 5:38 1264 SJS

NCS
Fastest team (boys):  17. 744 San Ramon Valley (16:15.5 81:17.2 0:31.1)
Fastest team (girls):  23. 771 Granada (19:09.7 95:48.5 1:08.1)
Fastest individual (boy):  9 Aidan Goltra JR 3 Campolindo 15:17.1 4:56 578 NCS
Fastest individual (girl):  3 Julia Maxwell JR 5 Branson 17:25.1 5:37 564 NCS

CCS
Fastest team (boys):  12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
Fastest team (girls):  43. 1261 Aptos (19:40.6 98:22.8 1:48.0)
Fastest individual (boy):  14 Richard Ho SR 2 Leland 15:20.1 4:57 96 CCS
Fastest individual (girl):  9 Danielle Katz SR 2 Los Gatos 17:45.3 5:43 112 CCS

OAK
Fastest team (boys):  114. 3809 Oakland Tech (20:33.6 102:47.6 3:01.0)
Fastest team (girls):  111. 3560 Oakland Tech (23:02.5 115:12.3 1:24.6)
Fastest individual (boy):  821 Adam Gardere JR 1 Oakland Tech 18:09.2 5:51 921 OS
Fastest individual (girl):  653 Kathy Lien SR 1 Skyline 21:05.4 6:48 927 OS

SF
Fastest team (boys):  93. 2427 Lowell (20:54.6 104:32.6 1:44.0)
Fastest team (girls):  98. 2703 Lowell (17:30.6 87:33.0 0:40.5)
Fastest individual (boy):  447 Jeremie Showa SR 3 Mission 16:49.6 5:25 1185 SFS
Fastest individual (girl):  372 Kristen Leung FR 1 Lowell 19:51.7 6:24 1170 SFS

3 comments:

CCS Math Major said...

Didn't Carlmont actually run faster than Bellarmine?

80:32 is faster that 80:35 in every running result I've ever seen.

12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
=======================================
1 62 Raymond Meijer SR CCS 1 15:50.8
2 86 Miles Meijer SO CCS 1 16:01.6
3 107 Charles Deanda SR CCS 1 16:06.1
4 137 Justin Barry JR CCS 1 16:14.9
5 171 Alex Sasser SO CCS 1 16:21.8
6 (240) Matt Seidel JR CCS 1 16:32.7
7 (322) Akshay Alaghatta SR CCS 1 16:45.7

13. 654 Carlmont (16:06.5 80:32.4 1:11.2)
=======================================
1 13 Daniel Bereket SR CCS 1 15:28.0
2 66 Tim Layten SR CCS 1 15:54.9
3 108 Arthur Schulte JR CCS 1 16:06.2
4 185 Mark Vingralek SO CCS 1 16:24.1
5 282 Reese Dickson SR CCS 1 16:39.2
6 (297) Ryan Dimick JR CCS 1 16:41.6
7 (376) Matt Rouse SR CCS 1 16:55.8

Albert Caruana said...

That is correct but the placing is determined by the total team points. It's possible to have a faster team time than teams who finished ahead of you in the team scoring.

hank said...

If scored only as a dual between Carlmont & Bellarmine the scores are:

Bells=26
Carlmont=30

hank