Click banner for registration information

Friday, November 30, 2012

More State Meet data...

Podium Finishers (Top 3 teams and Top 10 Individuals):
Div I boys:
6 Yohanness Estifanos SR Milpitas 15:21 4:57 118 CCS

Div I girls:
3 Jena Pianin SR Amador Valley 17:39 5:41 530 NCS
6 Fiona O'Keeffe FR Davis Sr. 17:49 5:44 1206 SJS
8 Vanessa Estrada SR San Benito 17:51 5:45 190 CCS

2. 115 St Francis (sac) ( 18:33 1:32:42 0:39)

Div II boys:
7 Richard Ho SR Leland 15:21 4:57 96 CCS
10 Trent Brendel SR Granite Bay 15:30 5:00 1271 SJS

Div II girls:
1 Maggie Bell FR Granite Bay 17:29 5:38 1264 SJS
3 Danielle Katz SR Los Gatos 17:46 5:43 112 CCS

Div III boys:
1 Aidan Goltra JR Campolindo 15:18 4:56 578 NCS
3 Fred Huxham JR Redwood 15:30 5:00 733 NCS
4 Tyler Hanson SR Miramonte 15:32 5:00 699 NCS
5 Ryan Corvese SR Sobrato 15:33 5:01 223 CCS
9 Ciaran Murphy SR St. Ignatius 15:40 5:03 235 CCS

Div III girls:
3 Madeleine Ankhelyi SR Vista Del Lago 17:54 5:46 1371 SJS
8 Annie Marggraff SR Acalanes 18:22 5:55 506 NCS

Div IV boys:
2 John Lawson SR Sir Francis Drake 15:34 5:01 756 NCS
5 Scott Edwards JR Scotts Valley 15:45 5:04 210 CCS
6 Clayton Hutchins SR Sir Francis Drake 15:45 5:05 757 NCS
8 Efren Reyes JR Piner 15:48 5:06 718 NCS
9 Jaime Silva SR Piner 15:53 5:07 721 NCS
10 Steven Grolle JR Sonora 15:56 5:08 1337 SJS

Div IV girls:
1 Vanessa Fraser SR Scotts Valley 18:00 5:48 205 CCS
3 Chloe Pigg FR Arcata 18:15 5:53 536 NCS
7 Mikayla Florez JR Riverbank 18:44 6:02 1321 SJS
8 Claire MacMillan JR S.L.V. 18:44 6:02 150 CCS
9 Spencer Moore JR St. Mary's College 18:46 6:03 775 NCS

2. 110 Arcata ( 19:25 1:37:05 1:49)

Div V boys:
1 Trevor Reinhart SO Marin Academy 15:34 5:01 692 NCS
2 John Whelan SR Etna 15:36 5:02 834 NS
3 Connor Clark SR University (sf) 15:40 5:03 1168 NCS
5 Gabe Arias-Sheriden JR St. Joseph Notre Dame 15:58 5:09 768 NCS
6 James Kinney JR Marin Academy 15:59 5:09 689 NCS
7 Tanner Shaw JR Athenian 16:04 5:11 545 NCS
9 Austin Orr SR Sonoma Academy 16:06 5:11 762 NCS

1. 86 St. Joseph Notre Dame ( 16:28 1:22:20 0:45)

Div V girls:
1 Julia Maxwell JR Branson 17:26 5:37 564 NCS
2 Anna Harleen JR Branson 18:27 5:57 565 NCS
6 Kimberly Avalos SR St. Joseph Notre Dame 18:43 6:02 767 NCS
9 Molly Dicke JR Lick Wilmerding 19:05 6:09 645 NCS
10 Jennie Callan SR University (sf) 19:06 6:09 797 NCS

1. 114 University (sf) ( 19:50 1:39:09 1:32)
3. 130 Lick Wilmerding ( 19:54 1:39:26 1:56)

Northern California
Fastest team (boys):  12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
Fastest team (girls):  2. 254 St Francis (sac) (18:32.0 92:40.0 0:39.4)
Fastest individual (boy):  9 Aidan Goltra JR 3 Campolindo 15:17.1 4:56 578 NCS
Fastest individual (girl):  3 Julia Maxwell JR 5 Branson 17:25.1 5:37 564 NCS

NS
Fastest team (boys):  69. 1792 Yreka (16:53.3 84:26.2 1:26.8)
Fastest team (girls):  77. 2000 West Valley (20:26.4 102:12.0 2:36.5)
Fastest individual (boy):  38 John Whelan SR 5 Etna 15:35.5 5:02 834 NS
Fastest individual (girl):  128 Jenna Storms SO 4 West Valley 18:52.4 6:05 881 NS

SJS
Fastest team (boys):  19. 765 Davis Sr. (16:14.2 81:10.8 0:55.1)
Fastest team (girls):  2. 254 St Francis (sac) (18:32.0 92:40.0 0:39.4)
Fastest individual (boy):  27 Trent Brendel SR 2 Granite Bay 15:29.8 5:00 1271 SJS
Fastest individual (girl):  4 Maggie Bell FR 2 Granite Bay 17:28.8 5:38 1264 SJS

NCS
Fastest team (boys):  17. 744 San Ramon Valley (16:15.5 81:17.2 0:31.1)
Fastest team (girls):  23. 771 Granada (19:09.7 95:48.5 1:08.1)
Fastest individual (boy):  9 Aidan Goltra JR 3 Campolindo 15:17.1 4:56 578 NCS
Fastest individual (girl):  3 Julia Maxwell JR 5 Branson 17:25.1 5:37 564 NCS

CCS
Fastest team (boys):  12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
Fastest team (girls):  43. 1261 Aptos (19:40.6 98:22.8 1:48.0)
Fastest individual (boy):  14 Richard Ho SR 2 Leland 15:20.1 4:57 96 CCS
Fastest individual (girl):  9 Danielle Katz SR 2 Los Gatos 17:45.3 5:43 112 CCS

OAK
Fastest team (boys):  114. 3809 Oakland Tech (20:33.6 102:47.6 3:01.0)
Fastest team (girls):  111. 3560 Oakland Tech (23:02.5 115:12.3 1:24.6)
Fastest individual (boy):  821 Adam Gardere JR 1 Oakland Tech 18:09.2 5:51 921 OS
Fastest individual (girl):  653 Kathy Lien SR 1 Skyline 21:05.4 6:48 927 OS

SF
Fastest team (boys):  93. 2427 Lowell (20:54.6 104:32.6 1:44.0)
Fastest team (girls):  98. 2703 Lowell (17:30.6 87:33.0 0:40.5)
Fastest individual (boy):  447 Jeremie Showa SR 3 Mission 16:49.6 5:25 1185 SFS
Fastest individual (girl):  372 Kristen Leung FR 1 Lowell 19:51.7 6:24 1170 SFS

CA State XC meet pictures thanks to Spencer Allen and www.sportsimagewire.com

Watch Nike Cross Nationals Live

Thursday, November 29, 2012

2012 All NorCal High School XC Teams - Boys & Girls

The cross country season is not quite complete with the Nike Cross Nationals and Footlocker Western Regional meets still coming up this weekend.  Once again this year, a committee will be selecting the All NorCal HS XC teams and this is your chance to chime in on this site.  

You can view our selections from last year at this link:
http://archive.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2011/allnorca.htm

At this point, who do you think is the Northern California Boys' Runner of the Year?  Girls' Runner of the Year?  Who are the best 7 runners in Northern California (boys and girls)?  Who is the senior of the year?  Junior?  Sophomore?  Freshman?  Who are the best runners in each Section (NS, SJS, NCS, CCS, OAK, and SF)?

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

State Meet Divisions revised

What if ever section in California followed the divisional parameters of the Southern Section?  What would the results look like?  We (Hank Lawson and I) are working on re-scoring the state meet if every school competed against other similar sized schools.   For now, check out the new divisions at the following link:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ap2TA0E_qub5dG5OeDcxZEQxX2pLRHZmb3hKRUpDN1E#gid=0

The divisions break down as follows:
Division I:  2546 and above
Division II:  2545 to 2100
Division III:  2099 to 1251
Division IV:  1250 to 501
Division V:  500 and below

Here is how the state meet team results would look like with the new divisions:
http://www.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2012/stat_div.htm

Sunday, November 25, 2012

California State XC Meet All-Time Podium Girls' Teams


CIF cross country championships: Campolindo High's Aidan Goltra wins Division III title

Top 15 NorCal Girls' Teams...

2. 254 St Francis (sac) (18:32.0 92:40.0 0:39.4)
=======================================
1 21 Lauren Larocco JR SJS 18:09.5
2 44 Peyton Bilo SO SJS 18:30.5
3 49 Eleanor Ferguson SR SJS 18:33.7
4 56 Madison Rawson JR SJS 18:37.4
5 84 Miranda Myers SO SJS 18:48.9
6 (222) Allison Klas SR SJS 19:33.7
7 (557) Kim Lackner SR SJS 21:19.3

9. 519 Davis Sr. (18:50.4 94:11.6 1:21.3)
=======================================
1 7 Fiona O'Keeffe FR SJS 17:48.4
2 116 Laney Teaford SR SJS 19:00.7
3 125 Giulia McIsaac SO SJS 19:05.1
4 133 Sophie Meads JR SJS 19:07.7
5 138 Maggie McManis SO SJS 19:09.7
6 (265) Laura Daggett SR SJS 19:45.4
7 (406) Danielle Gantar JR SJS 20:23.4

23. 771 Granada (19:09.7 95:48.5 1:08.1)
=======================================
1 45 Maryann Gong SR NCS 18:31.2
2 52 Megan McCandless FR NCS 18:34.5
3 188 Sophie Hartley JR NCS 19:24.2
4 242 Sarah Franklin JR NCS 19:39.3
5 244 Taylor Lawsen FR NCS 19:39.3
6 (432) Victoria Winter SO NCS 20:35.5
7 (639) Katie Reddick FR NCS 21:53.3

29. 985 Vista Del Lago (19:17.3 96:26.2 2:20.9)
=======================================
1 10 Madeleine Ankhelyi SR SJS 17:53.6
2 111 Clare Carroll JR SJS 18:59.1
3 240 Sierra Jaeger SO SJS 19:38.8
4 247 Jennifer Morgan SR SJS 19:40.2
5 377 Alayna Gocke FR SJS 20:14.5
6 (435) Michaela Reynolds JR SJS 20:36.3
7 (437) Megan Howell JR SJS 20:36.9

33. 1018 Las Lomas (19:27.5 97:17.5 1:03.7)
=======================================
1 79 Chloe Hansel FR NCS 18:47.0
2 200 Megan Wenzel SO NCS 19:29.5
3 210 Emma Hight FR NCS 19:31.0
4 243 Madi Hight JR NCS 19:39.3
5 286 Clare Orton JR NCS 19:50.7
6 (451) Rachel Gemar JR NCS 20:41.0
7 (456) Natalie Cool JR NCS 20:43.0

34. 1057 Acalanes (19:25.4 97:06.7 1:53.7)
=======================================
1 34 Annie Marggraff SR NCS 18:21.7
2 124 Amy Hollshwandner SR NCS 19:05.1
3 184 Caith Wright SO NCS 19:22.4
4 334 Mary Lewerenz SO NCS 20:02.1
5 381 Sammy Taketa FR NCS 20:15.4
6 (707) Caroline Wilcox SR NCS 22:57.6

35. 1064 Arcata (19:24.6 97:02.9 1:49.1)
=======================================
1 28 Chloe Pigg FR NCS 18:14.5
2 159 Elisa Ford SO NCS 19:14.7
3 214 Zoe Ziegler SO NCS 19:31.4
4 320 Vera Heidman JR NCS 19:58.7
5 343 Sara Davis SO NCS 20:03.6
6 (626) Lizzi Fernandez FR NCS 21:46.2
7 (681) Alyssa Koski SR NCS 22:28.2

36. 1070 Campolindo (19:29.3 97:26.5 1:11.8)
=======================================
1 63 Brighid Leach SO NCS 18:41.9
2 137 Rachel Johnson SO NCS 19:09.7
3 283 Mary Orders SO NCS 19:49.6
4 289 Haley Shipway JR NCS 19:51.6
5 298 Hana Sun FR NCS 19:53.7
6 (310) Sarah Orders SR NCS 19:56.8
7 (544) Ellen Hann JR NCS 21:14.7

37. 1120 Bella Vista (19:31.6 97:38.0 1:04.2)
=======================================
1 115 Kendall Derry FR SJS 19:00.0
2 144 Sedona McNerney FR SJS 19:11.8
3 172 Kaitlin Derry FR SJS 19:18.4
4 342 Jessica Terry SR SJS 20:03.6
5 347 Sara Lack SR SJS 20:04.2
6 (352) Renny Castanon SO SJS 20:05.8
7 (378) Ashley Feldkamp SR SJS 20:14.5

42. 1225 Del Oro (19:37.7 98:08.3 1:09.7)
=======================================
1 117 Megan Gentes SR SJS 19:00.9
2 173 Lizzie Meredith JR SJS 19:18.9
3 224 Amy Heyn JR SJS 19:34.2
4 344 Maddy Lyons FR SJS 20:03.7
5 367 Dominique Tristant SR SJS 20:10.6
6 (389) Maddy Montgomery JR SJS 20:17.9
7 (556) Libby Runte JR SJS 21:19.0

43. 1261 Aptos (19:40.6 98:22.8 1:48.0)
=======================================
1 82 Yulisa Abundis SO CCS 18:48.2
2 181 Matti Peoples FR CCS 19:20.6
3 209 Karen Jimenez SO CCS 19:30.9
4 355 Olivia Quinn FR CCS 20:06.9
5 434 Clare Peabody JR CCS 20:36.2
6 (452) Emily Fosberg FR CCS 20:42.1
7 (646) Emily Passey SO CCS 22:00.5

45. 1282 Branson (19:28.6 97:22.9 4:03.7)
=======================================
1 3 Julia Maxwell JR NCS 17:25.1
2 40 Anna Harleen JR NCS 18:27.0
3 284 Allie Williams JR NCS 19:50.4
4 370 Sophie Breck JR NCS 20:11.6
5 585 Sam Huff SR NCS 21:28.8
6 (586) Anisa Lester JR NCS 21:28.9
7 (651) Sayles Day JR NCS 22:04.7

47. 1335 Mitty (19:45.0 98:44.7 1:11.6)
=======================================
1 132 Molly Haar SR CCS 19:07.2
2 212 Olivia Brobst JR CCS 19:31.1
3 235 Olivia Rintala SR CCS 19:37.3
4 365 Ashley Dattalo SR CCS 20:10.3
5 391 Natali Knight SR CCS 20:18.8
6 (545) Nicole Asbun SO CCS 21:15.9
7 (575) Haley Weiner JR CCS 21:24.0

48. 1400 University (sf) (19:49.4 99:06.8 1:32.0)
=======================================
1 127 Jennie Callan SR NCS 19:05.3
2 238 Lizzy Teerlink SR NCS 19:38.5
3 241 Grace Euphrat-Weston SO NCS 19:38.9
4 354 Sydney Locksley JR NCS 20:06.8
5 440 Izzy Simon JR NCS 20:37.3
6 (528) Morgan Locksley JR NCS 21:08.5
7 (668) Julia Lu SO NCS 22:16.6

49. 1403 Amador Valley (19:38.8 98:13.6 2:58.4)
=======================================
1 6 Jena Pianin SR NCS 17:38.2
2 297 Melodie Leroudier FR NCS 19:53.6
3 304 Kim Sannajust JR NCS 19:55.5
4 360 Nina Razavi SR NCS 20:09.7
5 436 Emma Sage JR NCS 20:36.6
6 (442) Stephanie Duret JR NCS 20:38.4
7 (553) Juliet Logan JR NCS 21:18.6

Top 15 NorCal Boys' Teams...

12. 563 Bellarmine (16:07.1 80:35.2 0:31.0)
=======================================
1 62 Raymond Meijer SR CCS 1 15:50.8
2 86 Miles Meijer SO CCS 1 16:01.6
3 107 Charles Deanda SR CCS 1 16:06.1
4 137 Justin Barry JR CCS 1 16:14.9
5 171 Alex Sasser SO CCS 1 16:21.8
6 (240) Matt Seidel JR CCS 1 16:32.7
7 (322) Akshay Alaghatta SR CCS 1 16:45.7

13. 654 Carlmont (16:06.5 80:32.4 1:11.2)
=======================================
1 13 Daniel Bereket SR CCS 1 15:28.0
2 66 Tim Layten SR CCS 1 15:54.9
3 108 Arthur Schulte JR CCS 1 16:06.2
4 185 Mark Vingralek SO CCS 1 16:24.1
5 282 Reese Dickson SR CCS 1 16:39.2
6 (297) Ryan Dimick JR CCS 1 16:41.6
7 (376) Matt Rouse SR CCS 1 16:55.8

17. 744 San Ramon Valley (16:15.5 81:17.2 0:31.1)
=======================================
1 78 Zach Hanze SR NCS 1 15:58.6
2 90 Jason Intravaia JR NCS 1 16:02.1
3 179 Carl Wilke SR NCS 1 16:23.3
4 182 Charlie Fenoglio SR NCS 1 16:23.5
5 215 Jake Pisenti SR NCS 1 16:29.7
6 (257) Tyler Gambill JR NCS 1 16:35.3
7 (505) Ryan Colaco JR NCS 1 17:21.6

18. 748 De La Salle (16:09.5 80:47.5 1:11.9)
=======================================
1 16 Matt Schumann SO NCS 1 15:31.8
2 44 Luke Williams JR NCS 1 15:42.9
3 172 Clark Messman JR NCS 1 16:21.9
4 202 John Jankowski SR NCS 1 16:27.2
5 314 Trey Schwartz JR NCS 1 16:43.7
6 (385) Sean Wanket SO NCS 1 16:57.4
7 (478) Amiel Capinpin SR NCS 1 17:15.5

19. 765 Davis Sr. (16:14.2 81:10.8 0:55.1)
=======================================
1 23 Jack Scranton SR SJS 1 15:35.3
2 150 Paul Mohr SR SJS 1 16:17.4
3 154 Brian Song SO SJS 1 16:18.1
4 214 Sugal Sutter SR SJS 1 16:29.6
5 224 Jasper Laca JR SJS 1 16:30.4
6 (342) Gavin Monges JR SJS 1 16:49.0
7 (453) Daniel Rowen JR SJS 1 17:10.5

28. 977 Los Altos (16:22.4 81:51.6 1:16.4)
=======================================
1 51 Terence Rabuzzi JR CCS 2 15:46.3
2 128 Josh Cohen SR CCS 2 16:13.5
3 146 Alex Carr SR CCS 2 16:16.4
4 239 Ben Zaeske FR CCS 2 16:32.7
5 413 Dane Tippett JR CCS 2 17:02.7
6 (538) Konrad Niemiec JR CCS 2 17:27.5
7 (661) John Beutter SR CCS 2 18:04.3

29. 988 Del Campo (16:22.5 81:52.1 0:56.3)
=======================================
1 54 Sean Jagerson SR SJS 2 15:47.1
2 151 Patrick Jagerson SR SJS 2 16:17.6
3 174 Edward Chance SO SJS 2 16:22.3
4 298 Sam Aguirre JR SJS 2 16:41.7
5 311 Antonio Aguirre SR SJS 2 16:43.4
6 (318) Denis Pyryev JR SJS 2 16:45.0
7 (551) Ian Young JR SJS 2 17:31.6

34. 1088 St. Joseph Notre Dame (16:27.6 82:17.7 0:44.8)
=======================================
1 72 Gabe Arias-Sheriden JR NCS 5 15:57.5
2 218 Michael Murphy SO NCS 5 16:29.9
3 246 Louis Rodrigues SR NCS 5 16:33.7
4 250 Matthew Murphy SO NCS 5 16:34.3
5 302 Sam Levy-Wendt SR NCS 5 16:42.3
6 (378) James LaFollette SR NCS 5 16:56.2
7 (514) Chris Melendez JR NCS 5 17:22.7

35. 1098 Maria Carrillo (16:25.0 82:05.0 1:08.3)
=======================================
1 36 Ryan Anderson JR NCS 2 15:39.2
2 158 Harrison Luft SR NCS 2 16:19.0
3 269 Colin Metcalfe SR NCS 2 16:37.3
4 301 Nick Jensen JR NCS 2 16:42.0
5 334 Collin Bartlett JR NCS 2 16:47.5
6 (417) Zac West SO NCS 2 17:03.8
7 (429) Alex Morrison SR NCS 2 17:06.3

38. 1189 Campolindo (16:24.9 82:04.5 1:41.4)
=======================================
1 7 Aidan Goltra JR NCS 3 15:17.1
2 222 Adam Hathaway SR NCS 3 16:30.3
3 264 Walter Brennan JR NCS 3 16:35.9
4 303 Ben Weinberg JR NCS 3 16:42.7
5 393 Will Moran JR NCS 3 16:58.5
6 (421) Cameron Sun SR NCS 3 17:05.1

39. 1196 Bishop O'Dowd (16:32.5 82:42.3 0:43.7)
=======================================
1 121 Andrew Melendez JR NCS 3 16:11.0
2 170 Eugene Hamilton III SR NCS 3 16:21.6
3 205 Marco Siler-Gonzales SR NCS 3 16:28.0
4 329 Julian Siow JR NCS 3 16:47.0
5 371 Colin Burke SO NCS 3 16:54.7
6 (488) Sean Burke SO NCS 3 17:17.2
7 (515) Riley Cooke SO NCS 3 17:22.8

41. 1250 Miramonte (16:30.0 82:29.7 1:40.6)
=======================================
1 15 Tyler Hanson SR NCS 3 15:31.7
2 192 Mark Tamminga SR NCS 3 16:25.6
3 289 Charlie Zamanian JR NCS 3 16:40.0
4 291 Jimmy McFeely SR NCS 3 16:40.1
5 463 Dennis Finger SO NCS 3 17:12.3
6 (518) Miles McCaulou JR NCS 3 17:23.9
7 (617) Dillon Read SR NCS 3 17:50.7

44. 1301 St. Ignatius (16:38.1 83:10.3 2:33.9)
=======================================
1 37 Ciaran Murphy SR CCS 3 15:39.6
2 190 Patrick Cummins SR CCS 3 16:25.0
3 191 Ben Osipow SO CCS 3 16:25.1
4 201 Kevin Lehr FR CCS 3 16:27.1
5 682 Eugene Kwan SR CCS 3 18:13.5
6 (720) Tyler Livy JR CCS 3 18:42.8
7 (731) Thomas Sayre SR CCS 3 18:53.1

45. 1345 Alameda (16:38.4 83:11.6 0:48.8)
=======================================
1 176 Cameron Tu JR NCS 2 16:22.9
2 209 Duc Nguyen SR NCS 2 16:28.4
3 227 Deepak Sharma SR NCS 2 16:30.9
4 272 Stephen Carlson SR NCS 2 16:37.7
5 461 Miguel Hidalgo JR NCS 2 17:11.7
6 (494) Kevin Feng SO NCS 2 17:18.7
7 (533) Denver Bishop SO NCS 2 17:26.5

46. 1375 Aragon (16:39.2 83:15.8 0:57.5)
=======================================
1 115 Rory Beyer SR CCS 2 16:09.3
2 173 Wyatt Cooper SR CCS 2 16:22.2
3 229 Christian Pedro SR CCS 2 16:31.4
4 428 Daniel Goldin SR CCS 2 17:06.1
5 430 Landon Hart SR CCS 2 17:06.8
6 (508) Sam Sokolsky SR CCS 2 17:21.9
7 (529) Ryan McAuliff FR CCS 2 17:25.9

Top NorCal girls under 19 minutes...

Place Name Yr D School Timeg Pace Bib# Sec
3 Julia Maxwell JR 5 Branson 17:25.1 5:37 564 NCS
4 Maggie Bell FR 2 Granite Bay 17:28.8 5:38 1264 SJS
6 Jena Pianin SR 1 Amador Valley 17:38.2 5:41 530 NCS
9 Danielle Katz SR 2 Los Gatos 17:45.3 5:43 112 CCS
11 Fiona O'Keeffe FR 1 Davis Sr. 17:48.4 5:44 1206 SJS
14 Vanessa Estrada SR 1 San Benito 17:50.6 5:45 190 CCS
16 Madeleine Ankhelyi SR 3 Vista Del Lago 17:53.6 5:46 1371 SJS
21 Vanessa Fraser SR 4 Scotts Valley 17:59.3 5:48 205 CCS
29 Diribe Abdo SO 1 Berkeley 18:09.4 5:51 553 NCS
30 Lauren Larocco JR 1 St Francis (sac) 18:09.5 5:51 1338 SJS
40 Chloe Pigg FR 4 Arcata 18:14.5 5:53 536 NCS
47 Annie Marggraff SR 3 Acalanes 18:21.7 5:55 506 NCS
50 Christine Bayliss SO 1 San Ramon Valley 18:22.3 5:55 742 NCS
53 Kylie Goo SR 2 Westmoor 18:24.2 5:56 241 CCS
55 Maya Weigel SR 2 Mountain View 18:25.8 5:56 131 CCS
58 Anna Harleen JR 5 Branson 18:27.0 5:57 565 NCS
63 Lauren Jacob FR 2 Los Altos 18:30.1 5:58 98 CCS
64 Peyton Bilo SO 1 St Francis (sac) 18:30.5 5:58 1340 SJS
65 Maryann Gong SR 1 Granada 18:31.2 5:58 634 NCS
70 Eleanor Ferguson SR 1 St Francis (sac) 18:33.7 5:59 1342 SJS
74 Megan McCandless FR 1 Granada 18:34.5 5:59 628 NCS
79 Brooke Starn FR 1 Monte Vista 18:36.1 6:00 703 NCS
80 Madison Rawson JR 1 St Francis (sac) 18:37.4 6:00 1339 SJS
90 Brighid Leach SO 3 Campolindo 18:41.9 6:02 574 NCS
95 Kimberly Avalos SR 5 St. Joseph Notre Dame 18:42.9 6:02 767 NCS
96 Mikayla Florez JR 4 Riverbank 18:43.4 6:02 1321 SJS
97 Claire MacMillan JR 4 S.L.V. 18:43.7 6:02 150 CCS
103 Spencer Moore JR 4 St. Mary's College 18:45.5 6:03 775 NCS
109 Chloe Hansel FR 3 Las Lomas 18:47.0 6:03 635 NCS
112 Yulisa Abundis SO 3 Aptos 18:48.2 6:04 7 CCS
115 Miranda Myers SO 1 St Francis (sac) 18:48.9 6:04 1341 SJS
116 Karina Nunes SR 1 Woodcreek 18:49.2 6:04 1400 SJS
128 Jenna Storms SO 4 West Valley 18:52.4 6:05 881 NS
132 Macaulay Porter SR 3 Rio Americano 18:53.3 6:05 1316 SJS
135 Gillian Meeks FR 1 Gunn 18:55.2 6:06 72 CCS
136 Steenalisa Tilcock SR 1 Freedom 18:55.4 6:06 627 NCS
138 Faith Makau SR 1 Enochs 18:55.5 6:06 1259 SJS
142 Catherine Lowdon SR 3 Burlingame 18:56.6 6:06 31 CCS
143 Hannah Allen SO 1 Homestead 18:57.0 6:06 90 CCS
148 Clare Carroll JR 3 Vista Del Lago 18:59.1 6:07 1367 SJS

Top NorCal boys under 16 minutes...

Place Name Yr D School Timeg Pace Bib# Sec
9 Aidan Goltra JR 3 Campolindo 15:17.1 4:56 578 NCS
14 Richard Ho SR 2 Leland 15:20.1 4:57 96 CCS
15 Yohanness Estifanos SR 1 Milpitas 15:20.2 4:57 118 CCS
22 Daniel Bereket SR 1 Carlmont 15:28.0 4:59 36 CCS
26 Fred Huxham JR 3 Redwood 15:29.7 5:00 733 NCS
27 Trent Brendel SR 2 Granite Bay 15:29.8 5:00 1271 SJS
28 Tyler Hanson SR 3 Miramonte 15:31.7 5:00 699 NCS
29 Matt Schumann SO 1 De La Salle 15:31.8 5:00 619 NCS
30 Ryan Corvese SR 3 Sobrato 15:32.7 5:01 223 CCS
33 John Lawson SR 4 Sir Francis Drake 15:33.8 5:01 756 NCS
34 Trevor Reinhart SO 5 Marin Academy 15:34.0 5:01 692 NCS
37 Jack Scranton SR 1 Davis Sr. 15:35.3 5:02 1218 SJS
38 John Whelan SR 5 Etna 15:35.5 5:02 834 NS
52 Ryan Anderson JR 2 Maria Carrillo 15:39.2 5:03 673 NCS
53 Connor Clark SR 5 University (sf) 15:39.3 5:03 1168 NCS
54 Ciaran Murphy SR 3 St. Ignatius 15:39.6 5:03 235 CCS
62 Luke Williams JR 1 De La Salle 15:42.9 5:04 616 NCS
63 Miguel Vasquez SR 1 Andrew Hill 15:43.1 5:04 1 CCS
66 Scott Edwards JR 4 Scotts Valley 15:44.2 5:04 210 CCS
68 Clayton Hutchins SR 4 Sir Francis Drake 15:44.7 5:05 757 NCS
70 Sean Gregg SR 3 El Dorado 15:45.5 5:05 1257 SJS
72 Danny Stalters SR 3 Northgate 15:45.9 5:05 706 NCS
73 Terence Rabuzzi JR 2 Los Altos 15:46.3 5:05 106 CCS
77 Sean Jagerson SR 2 Del Campo 15:47.1 5:05 1225 SJS
83 Efren Reyes JR 4 Piner 15:47.9 5:06 718 NCS
84 Toby Qualls SR 3 Placer 15:48.1 5:06 1306 SJS
88 Garrett Migliozzi JR 1 Nevada Union 15:50.1 5:06 1297 SJS
89 Raymond Meijer SR 1 Bellarmine 15:50.8 5:07 28 CCS
92 Jaime Silva SR 4 Piner 15:52.6 5:07 721 NCS
93 Abdul Hamid JR 1 Sheldon 15:52.8 5:07 1327 SJS
95 Neilson Powless SO 2 Roseville 15:53.2 5:07 1323 SJS
99 Tim Layten SR 1 Carlmont 15:54.9 5:08 37 CCS
100 Steven Grolle JR 4 Sonora 15:55.2 5:08 1337 SJS
105 Steven Sum SO 3 Saratoga 15:56.6 5:08 200 CCS
106 Ryan Douglas SR 3 Petaluma 15:56.9 5:08 708 NCS
108 Julian Frost SR 4 Piedmont 15:57.5 5:09 717 NCS
109 Gabe Arias-Sheriden JR 5 St. Joseph Notre Dame 15:57.5 5:09 768 NCS
115 Zach Hanze SR 1 San Ramon Valley 15:58.6 5:09 747 NCS
116 Eduardo Garibay SR 2 Yerba Buena 15:58.7 5:09 243 CCS
117 James Kinney JR 5 Marin Academy 15:58.8 5:09 689 NCS
119 Jacob Zufelt SR 2 Whitney 15:59.8 5:09 1387 SJS

Saturday, November 24, 2012

CA XC State Meet Discussion...

Here are all the results including combined boys and girls:
http://rtspt.com/events/cif/xc2012/

Let's hear them.  Best performance by a team?  By an individual?  Biggest surprise?  Who has the strongest teams returning next year?  Who are the state meet individual contenders for next year?  Who would you like to see interviewed (runners or coaches)?  Anything else?

State Meet Pictures: Friday's Course Preview

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Catching up with Campolindo HS runner, Aidan Goltra...

Today we catch up with Campolindo HS junior, Aidan Goltra.  This past Saturday on a rain soaked Hayward HS course, Goltra won the Division III race over arguably the toughest competition in any division.  His time (15:30) was also the fastest overall time for all divisions.  During his first two high school seasons, Goltra ran at Las Lomas HS as he posted some very impressive times as a freshman and sophomore.  He transferred to Campolindo HS this summer and had to sit out all races during the month of September until his first race at Woodward Park in the Roughrider Invitational.

1) How did you get your start in running? What other sports did you play besides xc and tf?
I got involved in Cross Country from a very early age, since I was in the 3rd grade. It was for the Catholic primary school St. Mary’s and I did it mostly to socialize with my elementary school friends. Later during the track season, I decided to try the 1600, and eventually got a bronze medal at the Diocese meet (Championships for schools involved in CYO track) for 3rd graders. After I finished that race, I remember being very proud of my little bronze medal. As well as cross country and track, I played water polo year round, and swam during the summer.
Eventually however, I started to show potential in distance running. It was during 6th grade Cross Country season when I realized this was my sport. Under the tutelage of my CYO coach Rich Vasquez, I began doing 2-3 mile runs on a daily basis, and was taught the importance and the how of building an aerobic base. I placed 4th in the Diocese Cross Country meet, and attracted the attention of Kevin McCarthy, who told me he was assembling a team called “The Pleasanton Heat”, and that I had the potential to compete at the USATF Junior Olympics in Lawrence, Kansas. I began training with my teammates in Pleasanton, including Parker Duel, Tyler Sorenson, Nolan Peterson, Connor McCarthy, the Schlacte brothers, Natalie Dimits and Sophie Hartley. Gabe Arias, Blair Hurlock, Cody Mayer and Adler Faulkner would also join the team a few years later.
Anyways, when I arrived in Lawrence, the USATF had prepared a treat for the athletes. It was the Olympic legend Billy Mill’s hometown, and he gave a motivational speech in KU’s amphitheater. Listening to him tell his story and speak gave me goose bumps. I decided this running thing was very unique, and that it made me feel very different than swimming or water polo did.

2) What were your track personal records going into high school?
Going into high school, I had personal records of
400: 67
800: 2:16
1600: 4:44

3) Tell us a little about your first two years in cross country at Las Lomas HS. What were your best performances?
I enjoyed my first two years at Las Lomas. Freshmen year I was surrounded by a group of upper class men who were fun to be around, and made my first year of high school very easy. My sophomore year I was a part of a less unified team, but we were young and as far as we were concerned, had the potential to set the state on fire. Although I felt lonely racing by myself up front with DFAL’s other athletes, I was proud to represent my team.
Two performances stick out in my head for my time at Las Lomas. The first was when I ran 15:52 at NCS, breaking Jake Schmidt’s Freshman course record. The next was my Sophomore year at the DFAL championships, where Vinson Compestine and I had a very close race.

4) What about your track seasons? What were your best races?
In both of my Las Lomas track seasons, my best race was always at the Dan Gabor Invitational. Freshman year I ran 9:41, as a Sophomore I ran 9:32.

5) What led to your transfer to Campolindo HS?
I only go through high school once, and wanted to increase my chances at being the best I could achieve in both academics and athletics. My initial interest to transfer to Campolindo was from the perspective of an athlete. The NCS had changed the Bylaws for intra-district transfers, changing it from sitting out one year, to sitting out until October 1st. Chuck’s army had just had the best season in NCS cross country history, with both the boy’s and the girl’s team setting the team record for accumulated times.
However I was still hesitant, because I didn’t want to make this big of a decision based solely on my sport. As I talked about it with my parents however, we came to the conclusion that a different environment, as well as the classes and programs Campolindo had, could potentially offer me a lot as a student and not only as an athlete. Thus I made the decision to transfer, and am very happy that I did.

6) What did you do differently this summer training wise leading up to your cross country season?
The mileage went up slightly at 65-70 per week. Besides a long run of 11-13 miles on Sunday, the rest of the week consisted of easy runs, with maybe two or three double days.

7) Since you couldn't race during September, what did you do during the month to simulate races?
I didn’t do anything special to simulate races. I did some mile repeats at Newhall park before my team mates ran the DFAL meet, but other than that Chuck told me to take easy days and to enjoy the races.

8) Training wise, what do you feel have been the biggest changes for you and what has been the biggest aid to your performances at the races?
Between morning core circuits, pool days, our weight routine and finally stretching regularly, Chuck’s training system has made me more of a complete athlete. Before, I would completely rely on my aerobic base to compete. To me, working on things like strength, running technique, and range of motion, only took away from my time running. At Campolindo however, these key parts of being a runner that I have ignored are being addressed, and have paid big dividends.

9) Going into the NCS meet, what was your race plan going into the race?
Going into NCS, very little pressure was placed on me. People expected me to be in contention, but I had not posted results that gave them reason to believe I could win.
As well as this, I was more concerned with helping my team win. Chuck told me that my job was to at the very least, finish top five, which I knew I could do.

10) How did the race develop and when did you decide to make your move?
The race started, with me sprinting to get to the front, running next to Fred Huxham, and staying there for the next 2.3 miles or so. Running next to Huxham, I felt very relaxed for the first two miles. When we hit the track (about 1200 meters left), we had separated from the rest of the field. The track was sloppy, with a thick layer of rain sitting on top of it, and the mud offering no consolation in terms of traction. In my head I heard Chuck say “Increase your cadence, so as to avoid slipping”, and so I did. As my cadence increased, I started to pull away from Huxham. I did not originally have the intention to pull away, but feeling amazing, I kept it going into the finish. I am still surprised on how good I felt throughout the race.

11) Tell us a little about competing in the DFAL and who are some of the runners that you looked up to as a freshman and sophomore?
Competing within DFAL has not been easy this year. Between Tyler Hanson and I, as well as the three competing schools of Miramonte, Acalanes, and Campolindo, we should be looking to make a very strong representation of DFAL at state.
Sophomore year, I looked up to Campo’s pair of Thomas Joyce and Carrie Verdon as idols. Between both of them dominating their races at NCS for Cross Country, as well as winning their races at the Azusa Pacific invitational for the mile, I was stunned.

12) Anything else you would like to add.
I’d like to thank all my coaches. Thanks Rich Vasquez and Kevin McCarthy for developing me as a runner before high school. Thanks to Cynthia Green and Dan Mattigon and Andrew Schrieber for being patient with me during my Las Lomas days, as well as handling the transfer with grace. Thanks to Chuck for telling me to increase my cadence, and thanks to my team mates on both the boy’s and girl’s side for being hip and cool.
Finally… watch out for Campolindo at state.

Thank you very much for your time Aidan!  AJC