Click banner for registration information

Thursday, September 30, 2010

XC meet Red, Drake @ SM 9/30

San Marin Cross Country at O'Haire Park 2.9miles
Boys
1. John Lawson 15:27 Drake
2. Will Baker-Robinson 15:56 Drake
3. Kyle Ryan 16:07 redwood
4. Clayton Hutchins 16:11 Drake
5. Fred Huxham 16:16 redwood
6. Carroll Oliver 16:46 drake
7. Wes Roberts 16:46 SM
8. Tommy Warfel 16:48 redwood
9. taylor Pope 17:21 redwood
10. Jonathan Van ness 17:28 redwood
11. Cole Shwartz 17:34 Drake
12. David Simcock 17:37 Red
13. Dylan Enos 17:43 Drake
14. Chris Fitzpatrick 17:49 Red
15. Benjamin Suliteanu 18:04 Red
16. Ryan Birkiet 18:07 SM
17 Quentin Ogilvie 18:08 Red
18 Jesse Lee 18:09 Drake
19. Tucker Wasuta 18:20 Drake
20. Patrick Ryan 18:21 Red
21 Thomas Boeck 18:21 SM
22 Stefan Torelli 18:31 Drake
23 Miles Anderson 18:54 Red
24 Alex Ehrenberg 18:11 Red
25 Michael Polisson 19:27 Red
26 Karl Pfeifer 19:30 SM
27 Eric Bryan 19:30 Red
28 Tim Friedman 19:36 SM
29 Andrew Westie 19:37 Red
30 Garret Sutherland 19:38 Sm
31 Will Dixon 19:43 Red
32 Dillon Gradl 19:52 Sm
33 Matt Saunders 19:58 Drake
34. Owen Cao 19:59 Sm
35 Joe Carmassi 20:02 Drake
36 Lucus Araujo 20:26 Red
37 Jack Knorpp 20:28 red
38 Kuenley Tsheowang 20:42 Drake
39 Cooper Madsen 20:44 Drake
40 Giovanni Martinez 20:49 Red
41 Will Mixter 20:57 SM
42 Taylor Whitworth 21:04 Red
43 Ari Runanin-Telle 21:16 Drake
44 Roy Regis 21:20 SM
45 Calvin Sommer 21:23 Drake
46 Josh Newberry 21:24 SM
47 Mat Lima 21:25 Red
48 David Sohn 21:26 Drake
49 Alex Didier 21:27 Drake
50 Evan Triantafullos 21:38 SM
51 Jack Bullock 21:41 Red
52 Noah Dorfman 21:42 Red
53 Marcus Segedin 21:44 Red
54 Jackson Miller 21:49 Drake
55 Tommy Lewis 21:54 Red
56 John Paul Butti 21:59 Red
57 Ben Brazee 22:19 Red
58 Broden Farazmandi 22:30 Drake
59 Austin French 22:34 SM
60 Lucas Maranon 22:35 Red
61 Sergio Silva 22:46 SM
62 Liam Bartling 22:46 Sm
63 Jacob Day 22:59 Drake
64 Graham Parker 23:02 Red
65 Michael Marthinsen 23:23 SM
66 Connor Addison 23:25 red
67 Preethan Sridhar 24:02 Red
68 Ryan McCarty 27:12 Drake
69 Josh Margolis 29:58 Red

Boys Team Scores
Drake 23
Redwood 32

Redwood 18
San Marin 45

Drake 16
San Marin 46


Girls
1. Ellie Ryan 18:37 drake
2. Kathleen Killeen 18:58 redwood
3. Holly Hunt 19:19 redwood
4. Julia Saunders 19:51 drake
5. Lindsay Rogers 19:53 drake
6. Julia Hansen 20:01 Redwood
7. Summer Lawson 20:10 drake
8. Sarah Bates 20:16 drake
9. Bianca Doerschiag 20:19 drake
10. Elisa Hicks 20:30 Redwood
11. Kelsey Diederich 20:35 SM
12. Mary Welter 20:58 SM
13. Shea Mathews 21:10 Red
14. Claire Hillman 21:23 Red
15. Jan Grandi 21:28 SM
16. Celine Abella 21:32 Red
17. Jahya Burke 22:24 Drake
18. Violet Kelly-Andrews 22:25 Red
19. Sophie Epstein 22:35 Red
20. Porter Montgomery 22:41 Red
21. Cali Gallardo 22:53 Drake
22. Martha Greenburg 22:59 Red
23. Sami Bartlett 23:04 Red
24. Shaina Forsman 23:12 Red
25. Olivia Sicroff 23:15 Drake
26. Bridget Pacchetti 23:16 SM
27. Annika Belzer 23:41 Red
28. Jessica Arango 23:42 Sm
29. Marissa Caldwell 23:43 SM
30. Megan Caldwell 23:44 SM
31. Lauren Silver 23:53 Drake
32. Danielle Domico 23:54 SM
33. Cassie Howard 23:59 Drake
34. Isabelle Doerschiag 24:01 Drake
35. Mackensie Dziachan 24:13 Red
36. Arianna Brady 24:21 Red
37. Julia Nurse 24:32 red
38. Nicole Anacker 24:35Drake
39,. Alicia Leggett 24":39 Red
40. Gracie Ross 24:43 red
41. Talia Rothman 24:49 REd
42. Alicia Burr 24:53 Drake
43. Xinhua Eynon 25:12 Red
44. Nicole Coppinger 25:15red
45. Grace Goodrich 25:19 Red
46. Leah Cohen 25:25 Red
47. ALexandra Doerschlag 25:28 Drake
48. Megan Stoll 25:36 Red
49. Serena Mejia 25:39 Drake
50. Ellie Morris 26:34 Red
51. Laura Slote 27:27 Red
52. Mika Raz 27:55 Red
53. India Niville 27:58 Drake
54. Janaina DeAlencar 28:13 Red
55. Mitra Ghadjar 28:41 Red
56. Corrine Corn 28:42 Red
57. Chanel 30:00 Red
58. Emily Aufuldish 30:08 Drake
59. Sasha White 30:09 Drake
60. Teagan Chapman 31:00

Girls Team Scores
Drake 25
Redwood 32

Redwood 17
San Marin 43

Drake 15
San Marin 47

Coach Virginia Grillo
San Marin High School

Tamalpais vs. San Rafael at San Rafael


3.05 Miles
San Rafael HS
Tamalpais showed their complete dominance on both the girls and boys side, living up to their high NCS D-IV rankings.
The girls, led by Freshman phenom Olivia Heitz have a 1-7 spread that could prove to turn the heads around MCAL and NCS this season.
Olivia was dominant in a stellar time of 21:39 on this hard, undulating, hilly course, with her teammate Nicole Ludwig just a few seconds back (21:44).
On the boys, Tamalpais shined and showed they are ready to rock the scene again.  Defending D-IV State Champ Dan Milechman in his debut of the 2010 season showed his talent and form with an incredible time of 16:12, far outdistancing his nearest competition, teammate James MacDonald (17:00).
The Tam School District of DR, RED,and TAM continue to produce stellar individuals and teams every year and should blaze a path again in 2010.
--J (SR)

NCS Divisional Rankings as of 9/30/10

Boys
Division I (Top 2 qualify to state meet)
1)  College Park HS
2)  De La Salle HS
3)  Amador Valley HS
4)  Monte Vista HS
5)  Castro Valley HS
On the bubble:  Livermore HS and Granada HS.

Division II (Top 3 qualify to state meet)
1)  San Ramon Valley HS
2)  Washington HS
3)  Montgomery HS
4)  Santa Rosa HS
5)  Casa Grande HS
On the bubble:  Mt. Eden HS, Alameda HS.

Division III (Top 4 qualify to state meet)
1)  Campolindo HS (#3 in state)
2)  Las Lomas HS (#7 in state)
3)  Petaluma HS (#10 in state)
4)  Piner HS
5)  Maria Carrillo HS
On the bubble:  Eureka HS, Acalanes HS, Alhambra HS, Bishop O'Dowd HS, Northgate HS and Miramonte HS.

Division IV (Top 4 qualify to state meet)
1)  SF University HS (#6 in state)
2)  Sir Francis Drake HS
3)  San Rafael HS (#9 in state)
4)  St. Mary's Berkeley HS
5)  Tamalpais HS
On the bubble:  Terra Linda HS, Cardinal Newman HS, Moreau Catholic HS and Willits HS.

Division V (Top 5 qualify to state meet)
1)  Urban HS (#4 in state)
2)  St. Joseph Notre Dame HS
3)  Marin Academy HS
4)  College Prep School
5)  Stuart Hall HS
On the bubble:  Lick Wilmerding HS and International HS.

Girls
Division I (Top 2 qualify to state meet) 
1)  Granada HS (#10 in state)
2)  College Park HS
3)  Amador Valley HS
4)  Monte Vista HS
5)  Castro Valley HS
On the bubble:  Livermore HS.

Division II (Top 3 qualify to state meet)
1)  Carondelet HS
2)  San Ramon Valley HS
3)  Clayton Valley HS
4)  Washington HS
5)  Santa Rosa HS
On the bubble:  Casa Grande HS.

Division III (Top 4 qualify to state meet)
1)  Campolindo HS (#1 in state)
2)  Acalanes HS (#6 in state)
3)  Maria Carrillo HS (#10 in state)
4)  Las Lomas HS
5)  Bishop O'Dowd HS
On the bubble:  Northgate HS, Redwood HS, Petaluma HS and Eureka HS.

Division IV (Top 3 qualify to state meet)
1)  Sir Francis Drake HS (#2 in state)
2)  Terra Linda HS 
3)  Tamalpais HS
4)  Moreau Catholic HS
5)  St. Mary's Berkeley HS
On the bubble:  Piedmont HS.

Division V (Top 5 qualify to state meet)
1)  University HS (#2 in state)
2)  College Prep School (#3 in state)
3)  Urban School (#4 in state)
4)  Branson HS (#5 in state)
5)  Marin Academy HS (#10 in state)
On the bubble:  Lick Wilmerding HS (#9 in state), Sonoma Academy and Convent HS.

Feel free to comment on above rankings.  With the help of several coaches, I placed the teams in the way things look right now.  If you feel I am missing any teams, let me know.  If there are teams flying under the radar right now, let us know about those teams as well.  I won't be offended if you think I am way off with some of the rankings.  Fire away!

CCS Rankings to date...

As voted on by coaches and posted on SJ Mercury News and on www.lynbrooksports.com:
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/rankings.htm

CCS Time Comparisons by Walt VanZant of Wilcox HS
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/comparsn.htm

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

NCS Rankings coming up for all divisions

For now, feel free to chime in on who you think are the top 5 teams in each division for both boys and girls.  Who are the top individuals in each division?  Who is under the radar right now but will be a contender in mid to late November?  Who are the top freshmen?  Who has improved the most?

Stanford Invitational Temperatures

Thanks to Joe Hartman for the following:
From NWS/Palo Alto which was matching my iPhone.
9:00  68
11:00  77
1:00  86
3:00  91
High of 92 at 3:47
Of course, more humidity on a golf course.
==============================
Just as a reminder, here was the schedule:
9:00AM Varsity Boys 5K Divisions 5
9:25AM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 5
9:50AM Varsity Boys 5K Division 4
10:15AM Varsity Girls 5K Division 4
10:50AM College Race 8K Men’s
11:30AM College Race 6K Women’s
12:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 1
12:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 1
1:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Seeded
1:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Seeded
2:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 2
2:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 2
3:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 3
3:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 3

Monday, September 27, 2010

Catching up with Santa Cruz HS coach, Greg Brock...

Today we chat with Santa Cruz HS coach Greg Brock although in the online running community (flotrack, letsrun etc.) he has come to be known as Maggie Vessey's coach.  While he has had recent success with Maggie, Greg has long been known in the high school running community as a very successful coach.  He was a great runner in his own right as you will see below including holding several distance running records at Stanford University and finishing 5th in the 1972 Olympic Trials marathon.  Greg continues to be a student of the sport and is definitely one of the most approachable coaches around.  


1)  How did you get your start in running?  What was it that got you hooked to running?
After getting a lot of bench time in freshman football and baseball and plenty of time to think and realize that my talents didn't lie there, I went out for cross country as a sophomore.  I really wanted a varsity letter and figured anyone could work hard and accompish that goal.  This was in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.  Over the course of the season I worked up from about 13th man to 6th in our last 3 races leading up to State Meet.  By the coaches point system, I should have run at the State Meet.  However, the coach chose a senior over me.  I vowed to myself that would never happen to me again.  I also felt so good being in shape, and that I had found my physical fitness vehicle - a sport in which to excel.

2)  What were some of your high school accomplishments?  College?  Post college?
High school.  Went to State Meet in California junior and senior years.  High School times: 1:57.6y, mile 4:19.8, and 9:13.2.  College: At one time held 2mile 8:45.2, 3 mile 13:36.4 and 6 mile 29:01 school records at Stanford.  All have long since been destroyed and don't even merit all-time top 10 list.  Made all American in cross country in 68 and 69. Placed 5th in 10,000 in '68.  Post college:  ran 28:53.6 in 10,000 at Nationals in '72.  Placed 5th in Olympic Trials marathon in '72 running 2:22:29.6.  Ran until age 50 at a fairly high recreational level.

3)  Looking back at your own training, what do you feel like really worked for you?  What didn't work?
What really worked was consistency, a blend of distance and repitition running. What didn't work was trying to run too many miles.  85-90 and once in a while a bump up because of an extra long run was best for me.  120-130 was too much.

4)  What led you to coaching and where did you get your start in coaching?  Where else have you coached besides Santa Cruz HS?
I really loved running and wanted to share the positive experience with other people.  I was helping runners from other schools when I was still in high school.  I coached at Cabrillo College for 16 years after my first 7 years at Santa Cruz HS, I cross country season at UCSC where I coached Armando Siquieros.  14 years with the Santa Cruz Track Club.

5)  What coaches do you consider to be your mentors that have been the biggest influences in who you are as a coach?
My first two coaches in Portsmouth, New Hampshire were both very good,  Leonard Martin at Norte Del Rio was very good.  I was kind of coachless in some ways senior year of high school and first two years of college.  However, it has been pointed out to me that I learned how not to coach in those 3 years.  Marshall Clark was a savior to our Stanford team in many ways.  I learned the most important thing in being a good coach is to be a good person.

6)  As a young coach, what runners do you remember that gave you the confidence that you were on the right track in terms of training?
My two standout athletes from my early years at Santa Cruz HS were John  Rembao and Terry Schneider.  John is coaching at Cal and is outstanding and I now learn things from him.  Terry is a dynamo.  After a discouraging experience trying to run at Cal Poly, she became a triathalete and was one of the top iron person triatheletes in the world.  From there, she went to adventure races, mountaineering etc.  She coaches and was a professional athlete for many years.

7)  From your first few years in coaching to now, what have been some of the biggest changes in training distance runners?
I think the biggest change has been the addition of planned, controlled tempo runs.  Changing the warm-up from static stretching to dynamic is another big one.

8)  From your perspective, what do you feel are the keys to preparing runners to race well in cross country?
If you want to be successful in cross country you have to train during the summer.  It doesn't have to be all running, cross training can make an aerobic contribution.  All around fitness is important in my opinion.  Training specificity is important to learn the technique of running cross country.

9)  Tell us a little bit when you first noticed Maggie Vessey's talents and how you eventually ended up coaching her.
I watched Maggie run as a freshman in high school and made a point of watching her run at CCS.  It was obvious then that she was a rare talent.  I just observed and followed her career in high school and college.  Then after her negative experience in Southern California, she was trying to put her running career back together.  I saw her finish her workout at Soquel HS before our Wednesday night Santa Cruz Track Club workout and asked how things were going.  She said she was looking for a coach.  I realized she was asking me.  Sure, why not I said.  6 months later she got 5th at the Olympic trials 800. 

10)  Do you feel like you have become a better coach by coaching her?  If yes, how so?
First of all, working with Maggie validated many of my training methods.  Coaching Maggie has been a very positive and challenging experience.  I have learned many new things as a result and this makes one a better coach. 

11)  What advice would you give young coaches that are just starting out?
Following up on the earlier theme, keep learning and don't get stuck.  You have to be a people person and not just try to win.  You have to appreciate all your athletes as people without regard to talent.  Our sport is all about getting people to come out and try it.  You have to recruit and sell the sport and it is not easy by any means and that is certainly my biggest challenge.

12)  Anything else you would like to add.
As many others have said. I love your site and appreciate your passion for the sport and helping everyone involved.  I am always picking up new things perspective or review by following this site.  So, keep up the great work. Greg

Thank you very much for your time Greg!  AJC

Stanford Invitational pictures posted...

with more to come (thanks to Spencer Allen and Margaret Gallagher for their hard work in getting these pictures up on their site)
http://www.sportsimagewire.com/SIWportfoliopage.html

Sunday, September 26, 2010

More Stanford Invitational coverage...

this time from ca.milesplit.com (some nice shots of the race winners including 6 from Northern CA.  Quick name them without looking!
http://ca.milesplit.com/articles/51456

Westmoor Ram Invitational Results

Keep in mind that due to track construction, this year's course was different than what it has been in the past.
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/ramres.htm

Fastest NCS times at Stanford by Jim Crowhurst

http://www.northbay.com/running/10xcstanfordncs.html

More Stanford Invitational...

Local Roundup:  SLV runner Maxwell first at Stanford Invitational
http://www.santacruzsentinel.com/sports/ci_16178135

Marin briefs:  San Rafael finishes seventh at Stanford Invitational
http://www.marinij.com/ci_16176519?source=most_viewed

Santa Rosa Press Democrat coverage
http://www.northbay.com/running/10xcstanford.html

Boys' cross country finishes 27th at Stanford Invitational
http://voice.paly.net/node/23679

Vacaville, Will C. Wood high school runners shine at Stanford Invitational
http://www.thereporter.com/sports/ci_16178564

2010 STANFORD INV.  Girl's Combined Divisions 1-5  5K Combined Individuals
Place No.  Name                  Yr Sec High School        Sec Timeg   Pace  
===== ==== ===================== == === ================== === ======= ===== 
    2  769 Brooke Holt           SR SJS GRANITE BAY        SJS 17:42.0  5:42 
    6  765 Clare Carroll         FR SJS GRANITE BAY        SJS 17:56.4  5:47 
    7  231 Carrie Verdon         JR NCS CAMPOLINDO         NCS 17:58.5  5:48 
    8 1209 Julie Nacouzi         SR NCS MONTGOMERY         NCS 17:59.1  5:48 
   13  228 Grace Orders          SR NCS CAMPOLINDO         NCS 18:09.7  5:51 
   14 1777 Anna Maxwell          FR CCS SAN LORENZO VALLEY CCS 18:16.0  5:53 
   17  787 Erin Robinson         SR CCS GUNN               CCS 18:18.6  5:54 
   18 1061 Lucy McCullough       SR NCS MARIN ACADEMY      NCS 18:19.1  5:54 
   23  195 Julia Maxwell         FR NCS BRANSON            NCS 18:29.9  5:58 
   25  215 Elaine McVay          SR NCS CALIFORNIA         NCS 18:32.2  5:58 
   28 1872 Vanessa Fraser        SO CCS SCOTTS VALLEY      CCS 18:36.1  6:00 
   34  248 Melanie Hong          SR CCS CARMEL             CCS 18:45.0  6:03 
   37   87 Mary Kriege           SR CCS ARCHBISHOP MITTY   CCS 18:50.1  6:04 
   38  139 Breanne Mitchell      SR SJS BEAR RIVER         SJS 18:50.6  6:04 
   39 1249 Allison Sturges       JR CCS MOUNTAIN VIEW      CCS 18:51.4  6:05  
   41 2378 Kat Gregory           JR CCS WOODSIDE PRIORY    CCS 18:52.1  6:05 
   42 1004 Danielle Katz         SO CCS LOS GATOS          CCS 18:52.4  6:05 
   43  771 Christine Zavesky     SR SJS GRANITE BAY        SJS 18:52.9  6:05 
   47   59 Lauren Croshaw        JR CCS ARAGON             CCS 19:00.3  6:08 
   49 1045 Lauren Kraus          SO NCS M. CARRILLO        NCS 19:04.1  6:09 
   50   13 Annie Marggraff       SO NCS ACALANES           NCS 19:05.6  6:09 
   51  292 Kelsey Santisteban    SR NCS CASTRO VALLEY      NCS 19:06.0  6:09 
   52 1030 Cindy Huang           SR CCS LYNBROOK           CCS 19:06.2  6:09 
   56 1589 Laura Vasquez         JR CCS PRESENTATION       CCS 19:07.9  6:10 
   57 2178 Caitlin Iglehart      SR NCS URBAN SCHOOL SF    NCS 19:09.3  6:10  
   59 1978 Jessica Diaz          JR SJS ST. FRANCIS        SJS 19:09.8  6:11 
   62 2179 Emma Lehmann          SR NCS URBAN SCHOOL SF    NCS 19:10.9  6:11 
   63 2208 Morgan Lira           JR CCS VALLEYCHRISTIANSJ  CCS 19:11.1  6:11 
   67   35 Stephanie Rasmussen   JR NS  AMERICAN CHRISTIAN NS  19:11.4  6:11 
   68  987 Cassidy Daley         SO SJS LODI               SJS 19:12.1  6:11  
   74  770 Katie Mersereau       FR SJS GRANITE BAY        SJS 19:14.6  6:12 
   76  504 Emma Freeman          SR SJS DEL ORO            SJS 19:16.8  6:13 
   77 2225 Jessica Gerards       SR NCS WASHINGTON         NCS 19:17.0  6:13 
   78  400 Adrienne Strait       SR NCS COLLEGE PREP       NCS 19:17.5  6:13 
   80 1675 Kathleen Killeen      JR NCS REDWOOD            NCS 19:17.8  6:13 
   83 1931 Katy Lee              SO NCS SONOMA ACADEMY     NCS 19:18.8  6:13 
   85  587 Nicole Lane           JR NCS EL MOLINO          NCS 19:19.4  6:14 
   86  469 Sophie Meads          FR SJS DAVIS SENIOR       SJS 19:19.8  6:14 
   88  389 Kendall Stuscavage    SO NCS COLLEGE PARK       NCS 19:20.4  6:14 
   93 2359 Karina Nunes          SO SJS WOODCREEK          SJS 19:22.4  6:15 
   98  786 Kieran Gallagher      JR CCS GUNN               CCS 19:23.8  6:15 
  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STANFORD INV.  GIRL'S DIVSION 1 THRU 5 COMBINED TEAM SCORES 5K
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2.   247  GRANITE BAY          (18:42.9  93:34.4)
===================================
  1      1    769 Brooke Holt          SR SJS 17:42.01 
  2      5    765 Clare Carroll        FR SJS 17:56.41 
  3     38    771 Christine Zavesky    SR SJS 18:52.91 
  4     66    770 Katie Mersereau      FR SJS 19:14.61 
  5    137    766 Allison Daly         SO SJS 19:48.51 
  6   (202)   768 Allison Haworth      SR SJS 20:09.61 
  7   (239)   767 Natalie Hassna       JR SJS 20:21.71 

  7.   388  CAMPOLINDO           (19:03.3  95:16.5)
===================================
  1      6    231 Carrie Verdon        JR NCS 17:58.53 
  2     11    228 Grace Orders         SR NCS 18:09.73 
  3    113    226 Rachel Meadows       JR NCS 19:37.53 
  4    122    229 Sarah Orders         SO NCS 19:42.43 
  5    136    227 Sara Mostatabi       SR NCS 19:48.43 
  6   (189)   230 Haley Shipway        FR NCS 20:06.63 
  7   (725)   225 Sydney Coe           SO NCS 23:16.63 

 18.   815  DAVIS SENIOR         (19:53.9  99:29.3)
===================================
  1     78    469 Sophie Meads         FR SJS 19:19.81 
  2    111    471 Laney Teaford        SO SJS 19:37.31 
  3    152    466 Laurel Darragh       SO SJS 19:53.61 
  4    228    472 Tess Williams        JR SJS 20:15.91 
  5    246    468 Kate Latsch          JR SJS 20:22.71 
  6   (388)   470 Lindsay Stebbins     JR SJS 21:07.71 
  7   (391)   467 Kelly Goss           JR SJS 21:08.41 

 20.   882  ST. FRANCIS          (19:57.2  99:45.9)
===================================
  1     53   1978 Jessica Diaz         JR SJS 19:09.81 
  2     95   1981 Erin Matrange        SR SJS 19:30.01 
  3    164   1979 Camille Dyer         JR SJS 19:57.31 
  4    268   1982 April Rosas-Willett  JR SJS 20:29.91 
  5    302   1980 Allison Klas         SO SJS 20:38.91 
  6   (308)  1983 Mikaela Vaden        SR SJS 20:41.31 
  7   (507)  1984 Shelby Vollmer          SJS 21:45.71 

 21.   887  MOUNTAIN VIEW        (19:56.0  99:40.0)
===================================
  1     36   1249 Allison Sturges      JR CCS 18:51.42 
  2    181   1246 Melissa Reed         FR CCS 20:04.32 
  3    218   1238 Emily Andrew         JR CCS 20:13.02 
  4    222   1245 Carol Passarelli     SR CCS 20:14.12 
  5    230   1250 Maya Weigel          SO CCS 20:17.22 
  6   (354)  1239 Izzie Baney          SR CCS 20:57.02 
  7   (589)  1244 Sadie Navarro        SR CCS 22:17.02 

 22.   933  COLLEGE PREP         (20:02.6  100:12.9)
===================================
  1     70    400 Adrienne Strait      SR NCS 19:17.55 
  2    175    399 Claire Shellem       SO NCS 20:01.45 
  3    190    398 Amanda Glavin        SO NCS 20:06.85 
  4    201    403 Kai Wilson           JR NCS 20:09.55 
  5    297    397 Lexie Burton         SO NCS 20:37.75 
  6   (544)   402 Emma Vinella-Brusher JR NCS 22:01.75 
  7   (600)   401 Sarah Trutner        JR NCS 22:21.05 

 24.   989  WOODCREEK            (20:05.6  100:28.0)
===================================
  1     85   2359 Karina Nunes         SO SJS 19:22.42 
  2    157   2357 Samantha Gomez       JR SJS 19:55.12 
  3    204   2355 Ashley DeVriend      SR SJS 20:09.82 
  4    215   2361 Stephanie Romo       SR SJS 20:12.12 
  5    328   2358 McCall Habermehl     JR SJS 20:48.62 
  6   (390)  2360 Brooke O'Brien       SO SJS 21:07.92 
  7   (475)  2356 Ciara Donnelly       JR SJS 21:34.62 
 30.  1097  ACALANES             (20:10.9  100:54.1)
===================================
  1     45     13 Annie Marggraff      SO NCS 19:05.63 
  2    251     14 Nicolette Sorensen   SO NCS 20:23.33 
  3    255     11 Kelly Collins        SO NCS 20:24.33 
  4    261     12 Amy Hollshwandner    SO NCS 20:27.03 
  5    285      8 Katie Berge          SR NCS 20:33.93 
  6   (461)     9 Kelli Berge          SO NCS 21:30.73 
  7   (709)    10 Tara Bozzini         FR NCS 23:11.63 

 33.  1180  M. CARRILLO          (20:16.6  101:22.7)
===================================
  1     44   1045 Lauren Kraus         SO NCS 19:04.13 
  2    216   1049 Brynna Thigpen       SO NCS 20:12.83 
  3    258   1044 Taylor Graham        JR NCS 20:26.73 
  4    291   1048 Trixi Scolari        FR NCS 20:36.13 
  5    371   1046 Gretel Petrie        JR NCS 21:03.03 
  6   (552)  1047 Spohia Ramos         SO NCS 22:05.23 
  7   (800)  1043 Kelly Birkland       JR NCS 24:17.03 

 35.  1206  COLLEGE PARK         (20:19.1  101:35.4)
===================================
  1     80    389 Kendall Stuscavage   SO NCS 19:20.41 
  2    159    388 Kazune Shidara       JR NCS 19:55.61 
  3    203    384 Marissa Buckley      SR NCS 20:09.81 
  4    358    383 Parisa Broomand      SO NCS 20:57.71 
  5    406    387 Caitlin Schillings   SO NCS 21:11.91 
  6   (423)   385 Amelia Lowry         JR NCS 21:16.41 
  7   (489)   386 Jessica Reed         SR NCS 21:38.91 

 36.  1226  DEL ORO              (20:19.6  101:37.8)
===================================
  1     68    504 Emma Freeman         SR SJS 19:16.83 
  2    112    503 Caitlin Devitt-Payne SR SJS 19:37.43 
  3    260    505 Alexa Lua            JR SJS 20:26.83 
  4    378    501 Megan Atkins         SR SJS 21:04.73 
  5    408    506 Sydney Proiette      SO SJS 21:12.13 
  6   (522)   507 Jessie Rozario       SR SJS 21:53.33 
  7   (655)   502 Desiree Bacchi       SR SJS 22:45.13 

 39.  1251  LODI                 (20:21.7  101:48.1)
===================================
  1     61    987 Cassidy Daley        SO SJS 19:12.11 
  2    220    989 Brenley Noori        SR SJS 20:13.51 
  3    259    993 Katie Westerterp     JR SJS 20:26.81 
  4    348    991 Sydney Olagaray      JR SJS 20:55.51 
  5    363    992 Carla Taylor         SR SJS 21:00.21 
  6   (796)   990 Miranda O'Mahony     FR SJS 24:11.81 

 40.  1264  MONTE VISTA          (20:25.3  102:06.2)
===================================
  1    133   1180 Amy Ingram           SO NCS 19:47.41 
  2    172   1176 Jill Anderson        SR NCS 20:00.61 
  3    238   1177 Kristina Chin        JR NCS 20:20.91 
  4    327   1182 Meghan Yap           JR NCS 20:48.51 
  5    394   1181 Elena Smith          SO NCS 21:08.81 
  6   (433)  1178 Mikaela Hammitt      JR NCS 21:21.31 
  7   (513)  1179 Ellie Harvey         SO NCS 21:48.71 

 42.  1383  SCOTTS VALLEY        (20:25.6  102:07.6)
===================================
  1     25   1872 Vanessa Fraser       SO CCS 18:36.14 
  2    272   1875 Krista McNulty       JR CCS 20:30.74 
  3    343   1877 Abby Utic            JR CCS 20:54.64 
  4    370   1876 Mackenzie O'Toole    SR CCS 21:02.84 
  5    373   1871 Madison Black        SO CCS 21:03.44 
  6   (389)  1873 Olivia Gonzalez      SO CCS 21:07.94 
  7   (454)  1874 Twyla Hawley         JR CCS 21:28.54 

 44.  1435  SAN LORENZO VALLEY   (20:24.8  102:03.6)
===================================
  1     12   1777 Anna Maxwell         FR CCS 18:16.04 
  2    267   1776 Claire MacMillan     FR CCS 20:29.74 
  3    338   1775 Emiy Lamb            SO CCS 20:52.94 
  4    407   1774 Jessica Jensen       FR CCS 21:11.94 
  5    411   1780 Raquel Yeomans       SO CCS 21:13.14 
  6   (442)  1779 Adela Weigel         FR CCS 21:25.74 

 45.  1453  WASHINGTON           (20:34.6  102:53.0)
===================================
  1     69   2225 Jessica Gerards      SR NCS 19:17.02 
  2    221   2226 Rachel Gerards       SR NCS 20:13.72 
  3    312   2230 Maggie Sullivan      SR NCS 20:42.62 
  4    369   2231 Jessica Yee          SO NCS 21:02.22 
  5    482   2227 Emily Hoeven         FR NCS 21:37.52 
  6   (488)  2229 Jacqueline Nguyen    SO NCS 21:38.72 
  7   (707)  2228 Roquell Martinez     SO NCS 23:10.32 

 46.  1481  TERRA LINDA          (20:40.6  103:22.8)
===================================
  1    186   2092 Erica Morelli        SR NCS 20:05.84 
  2    198   2089 Jessica Kelly        SR NCS 20:08.94 
  3    241   2091 Katlin McKeogh       SO NCS 20:22.14 
  4    273   2094 Maddie Tight         SR NCS 20:31.04 
  5    583   2093 Emma Pedlar          JR NCS 22:15.04 
  6   (624)  2090 Emily Mallen         SR NCS 22:31.64 
  7   (733)  2088 Kristal Garcia       SO NCS 23:22.94 

 48.  1515  VACAVILLE            (20:39.3  103:16.4)
===================================
  1     92   2192 Sierra Kennedy       JR SJS 19:26.72 
  2    289   2193 Natalie Martineau    SR SJS 20:35.22 
  3    339   2189 Elizabeth Bokum      JR SJS 20:53.02 
  4    344   2194 Kai Muskat           SR SJS 20:54.72 
  5    451   2191 Tricia Kash          JR SJS 21:26.82 
  6   (667)  2195 Skylar Jauregui      FR SJS 22:51.32 
  7   (739)  2190 Nicole Ehman         JR SJS 23:27.72 

 49.  1530  PLACER               (20:41.5  103:27.5)
===================================
  1    192   1539 Macaylea Mitchell    FR SJS 20:07.53 
  2    253   1542 Kailee Warren        SO SJS 20:23.83 
  3    322   1543 Christina Winters    JR SJS 20:46.43 
  4    365   1541 Kirby Riecks         SR SJS 21:00.23 
  5    398   1540 Hannah Peterson      SR SJS 21:09.63 
  6   (401)  1537 Ruth Braica          SO SJS 21:11.03 
  7   (458)  1538 Kristen Hiatt        JR SJS 21:30.03 

 50.  1545  LOS GATOS            (20:42.4  103:31.8)
===================================
  1     37   1004 Danielle Katz        SO CCS 18:52.42 
  2    101   1005 Kayla Knapp          JR CCS 19:33.62 
  3    103   1001 Katie Castro         SR CCS 19:34.12 
  4    635   1003 Melissa Iarocci      SR CCS 22:37.62 
  5    669   1007 Gretta Wagner        FR CCS 22:54.12 
  6   (672)  1002 Becca Dobyns         SR CCS 22:55.02 


2010 STANFORD INV.  Boy's Combined Divisions 1-5  5K Combined
Place No.  Name                  Yr Sec High School          Sec 1combin Pace  
===== ==== ===================== == === ==================== === ======= ===== 
    5  565 Chris Kigar           SR SJS EL CAMINO SAC        SJS 15:16.0  4:55 
    9 1156 Kevin Bishop          JR CCS MONTA VISTA          CCS 15:28.6  4:59 
   14 1363 Benji Xie             SR SJS OAK RIDGE            SJS 15:34.6  5:01 
   15 1232 Parker Schuh          SR CCS MOUNTAIN VIEW        CCS 15:39.1  5:03 
   18 1563 Riley Ruppenthal      JR SJS PONDEROSA            SJS 15:42.9  5:04 
   22 1475 Forrest Shaffer       SR NCS PETALUMA             NCS 15:44.7  5:05 
   27  290 Ben Eversole          SR NCS CASTRO VALLEY        NCS 15:48.3  5:06 
   28 2173 Cole Williams         SR NCS URBAN SCHOOL SF      NCS 15:48.9  5:06 
   30  995 Will Geiken           SR CCS LOS GATOS            CCS 15:50.6  5:06 
   31  222 Thomas Joyce          JR NCS CAMPOLINDO           NCS 15:51.2  5:07 
   33  152 Kyle Rae              SR CCS BELLARMINE           CCS 15:51.8  5:07 
   34  460 Brian De La Mora      SR SJS DAVIS SENIOR         SJS 15:52.9  5:07 
   39  376 Jeff Bickert          SR NCS COLLEGE PARK         NCS 15:56.3  5:08 
   41  379 Anthony Ortolan       SR NCS COLLEGE PARK         NCS 15:58.9  5:09 
   42  145 Jack Bordoni          JR CCS BELLARMINE           CCS 15:59.1  5:09 
   47  147 Tony Ferrari          SR CCS BELLARMINE           CCS 16:02.8  5:10 
   48 1098 Jack Beckwith         JR CCS MENLO-ATHERTON       CCS 16:02.9  5:10 
   49 1114 Yohaness Estifanos    SO CCS MILPITAS             CCS 16:03.6  5:11 
   50  811 Jose Castillo         SR CCS HOLLISTER            CCS 16:04.1  5:11 
   51  223 Dylan Laucher         SR NCS CAMPOLINDO           NCS 16:04.1  5:11 
   54 1037 Daniel Hauptman       SR NCS M. CARRILLO          NCS 16:05.5  5:11 
   55 2222 Nolan Petersen        SO NCS WASHINGTON           NCS 16:05.9  5:11 
   58 2328 Donald Plazola        SR CCS WILLOW GLEN          CCS 16:06.7  5:12 
   61  377 Will Holland          SR NCS COLLEGE PARK         NCS 16:08.1  5:12 
   62 1172 Trevor Furhiman       JR NCS MONTE VISTA          NCS 16:08.7  5:12 
   65  291 Anthony Martore       SR NCS CASTRO VALLEY        NCS 16:10.1  5:13 
   66 1474 Kevin Poteracke       SO NCS PETALUMA             NCS 16:10.7  5:13 
   69 1797 Trevor Ehlenbach      SR NCS SAN RAFAEL           NCS 16:11.5  5:13 
   70  148 Adrian Hinojosa       JR CCS BELLARMINE           CCS 16:11.7  5:13 
   71  994 Grant Foster          JR CCS LOS GATOS            CCS 16:11.7  5:13 
   73  758 Trent Brendel         SO SJS GRANITE BAY          SJS 16:12.4  5:13 
   74 1369 Edixon Puglisi        JR SJS OAKMONT              SJS 16:12.6  5:14  
   76 2366 Kyle Feuerhelm        SR CCS WOODSIDE             CCS 16:12.8  5:14 
   77 1731 Jarrett Moore         SR CCS SACREDHRTCATHEDRAL   CCS 16:13.1  5:14 
   82 2066 James Silvestri       SR CCS STEVENSON            CCS 16:14.7  5:14 
   86 1751 Max Bell              SR CCS SALINAS              CCS 16:16.3  5:15 
   87  477 Stephan Spangenberg   SR NCS DE LA SALLE          NCS 16:16.4  5:15 
   89  238 Alexi Taylor          JR NCS CARDINAL NEWMAN      NCS 16:16.5  5:15 
   94  452 Peter Anthony         JR CCS CUPERTINO            CCS 16:18.0  5:15 
   96  157 Esteban Valencia      JR CCS BELLARMINE           CCS 16:18.5  5:15 
   98  453 Thomas Anthony        JR CCS CUPERTINO            CCS 16:18.8  5:16 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STANFORD INV.  BOY'S DIVSION 1 THRU 5 COMBINED TEAM SCORES 5K
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2.   264  BELLARMINE           (16:04.8  80:23.9)
===================================
  1     31    152 Kyle Rae             SR CCS 15:51.81 
  2     39    145 Jack Bordoni         JR CCS 15:59.11 
  3     43    147 Tony Ferrari         SR CCS 16:02.81 
  4     65    148 Adrian Hinojosa      JR CCS 16:11.71 
  5     86    157 Esteban Valencia     JR CCS 16:18.51 
  6   (232)   149 Sanmay Jain          SR CCS 16:54.31 
  7   (279)   150 Alex Jeongco         SR CCS 17:04.51 

  5.   433  CAMPOLINDO           (16:17.6  81:27.8)
===================================
  1     29    222 Thomas Joyce         JR NCS 15:51.23 
  2     47    223 Dylan Laucher        SR NCS 16:04.13 
  3     97    218 Vinson Compestine    JR NCS 16:24.93 
  4     99    224 Leland Wong          JR NCS 16:25.63 
  5    161    219 Greg Garcia          SR NCS 16:42.03 
  6   (174)   220 Keith Geiger         JR NCS 16:43.73 
  7   (276)   221 Adam Hathaway        SO NCS 17:03.93 
 12.   663  OAK RIDGE            (16:27.7  82:18.1)
===================================
  1     14   1363 Benji Xie            SR SJS 15:34.61 
  2    103   1359 Clay McNamee         SR SJS 16:27.31 
  3    139   1362 Brandon Williams     SO SJS 16:37.11 
  4    167   1357 Dusty Armstrong      SO SJS 16:42.81 
  5    240   1361 Zach Speno           SR SJS 16:56.31 
  6   (310)  1360 Parker Prestegard    JR SJS 17:10.31 

 13.   673  COLLEGE PARK         (16:26.2  82:10.9)
===================================
  1     36    376 Jeff Bickert         SR NCS 15:56.31 
  2     38    379 Anthony Ortolan      SR NCS 15:58.91 
  3     57    377 Will Holland         SR NCS 16:08.11 
  4    148    380 Cooper Shanks        SR NCS 16:38.91 
  5    394    382 Sam Smith            SR NCS 17:28.71 
  6   (449)   378 Parker Marson        FR NCS 17:41.21 
  7   (705)   381 Jaskaranjit Singh    JR NCS 18:38.61 

 16.   776  DAVIS SENIOR         (16:35.3  82:56.4)
===================================
  1     32    460 Brian De La Mora     SR SJS 15:52.91 
  2    107    462 McConnell Harvey     SR SJS 16:29.21 
  3    136    465 Braeden Van Deynze   SR SJS 16:36.51 
  4    170    463 Hamidreza Naemeh     SR SJS 16:43.31 
  5    331    464 Danny Pugh           JR SJS 17:14.51 
  6   (332)   461 Daniel Gonzalez         SJS 17:14.61 
  7   (601)   459 Andrew Croft         JR SJS 18:14.11 

 17.   791  DE LA SALLE          (16:38.3  83:11.4)
===================================
  1     77    477 Stephan Spangenberg  SR NCS 16:16.41 
  2    114    476 Evan Molineux        JR NCS 16:30.21 
  3    123    478 Connor Van Meter     SR NCS 16:32.41 
  4    199    475 Michael A. Johnson   SR NCS 16:48.21 
  5    278    474 Kenya Jett           JR NCS 17:04.21 
  6   (316)   479 Kyle Williams        SR NCS 17:11.81 
  7   (440)   473 Thomas Houser        SR NCS 17:39.21 

 18.   807  MENLO-ATHERTON       (16:38.2  83:10.9)
===================================
  1     44   1098 Jack Beckwith        JR CCS 16:02.91 
  2    141   1101 Michael Hester       JR CCS 16:37.81 
  3    193   1102 John Lovegren        SO CCS 16:47.51 
  4    194   1097 George Bair          SO CCS 16:47.61 
  5    235   1099 Spencer Berry        JR CCS 16:55.11 
  6   (340)  1103 Jordan Scandlyn      JR CCS 17:16.41 

 21.   860  MONTE VISTA          (16:40.9  83:24.1)
===================================
  1     58   1172 Trevor Furhiman      JR NCS 16:08.71 
  2    162   1175 Josh Smiley          SR NCS 16:42.01 
  3    182   1171 Andrew Feldman       JR NCS 16:45.31 
  4    211   1169 Zach Chambers        SR NCS 16:50.81 
  5    247   1173 Byron Kilian         JR NCS 16:57.31 
  6   (300)  1174 Logan McCaul         SR NCS 17:08.81 
  7   (363)  1170 Stephen Balogh       JR NCS 17:21.61 

 22.   915  PETALUMA             (16:38.2  83:11.0)
===================================
  1     22   1475 Forrest Shaffer      SR NCS 15:44.73 
  2     61   1474 Kevin Poteracke      SO NCS 16:10.73 
  3    142   1471 Ryan Douglas         SO NCS 16:37.93 
  4    314   1470 Clark Bernard        SR NCS 17:11.73 
  5    376   1472 Noah Forrey          SO NCS 17:26.03 
  6   (594)  1473 Seth Yungert         SR NCS 18:11.83 
  7   (645)  1476 Duncan Gardner       SO NCS 18:23.63 

 23.   942  WILLOW GLEN          (16:43.8  83:38.7)
===================================
  1     54   2328 Donald Plazola       SR CCS 16:06.73 
  2    117   2327 Abel Mogesse         SR CCS 16:30.83 
  3    153   2329 Joseph Rivera        JR CCS 16:40.33 
  4    272   2325 Martin Lomeli        SR CCS 17:03.03 
  5    346   2324 Jonathan Hernandez   SR CCS 17:17.93 
  6   (589)  2326 Michael McCabe       JR CCS 18:10.13 
  7   (678)  2323 Taylor Haight        SR CCS 18:31.03 

 30.  1106  VACAVILLE            (16:52.9  84:24.4)
===================================
  1    116   2185 Tanner Mahoney       JR SJS 16:30.42 
  2    171   2182 Tanner Garrett       SR SJS 16:43.42 
  3    187   2187 Peter Serface        JR SJS 16:45.92 
  4    234   2184 Brandon Larson       FR SJS 16:55.02 
  5    398   2188 Tyler Sewell         SR SJS 17:29.72 
  6   (451)  2183 Jordan Kurtz         SO SJS 17:41.42 
  7   (626)  2186 Josh Brezina         SR SJS 18:20.82 

 33.  1164  WOODCREEK            (16:55.5  84:37.3)
===================================
  1    155   2354 Hunter Tyler         JR SJS 16:40.92 
  2    160   2348 Brandon Biando       JR SJS 16:41.72 
  3    224   2350 Sam Devereux         SO SJS 16:53.12 
  4    299   2349 Angelo Ciaraglia     SR SJS 17:08.62 
  5    326   2351 Taylor Guinnip       FR SJS 17:13.02 
  6   (379)  2352 Jon Horvath          SO SJS 17:26.82 
  7   (478)  2353 Austin Mason         JR SJS 17:46.32 

 35.  1208  LOS GATOS            (16:50.8  84:13.7)
===================================
  1     28    995 Will Geiken          SR CCS 15:50.62 
  2     66    994 Grant Foster         JR CCS 16:11.72 
  3    282   1000 Aaron Walker         SO CCS 17:05.32 
  4    353    998 Cameron Shawhan      SR CCS 17:19.62 
  5    479    997 Ari Ruben            SO CCS 17:46.52 
  6   (559)   999 Ben Wagner           JR CCS 18:02.22 
  7   (671)   996 Henry Manning        JR CCS 18:29.32 

 36.  1236  SAN LORENZO VALLEY   (16:58.3  84:51.2)
===================================
  1    118   1770 Cody Johnson         SO CCS 16:30.84 
  2    180   1771 Landis MacMillan     JR CCS 16:44.34 
  3    201   1769 Nick Hicks           JR CCS 16:48.94 
  4    319   1772 Alex Rinkert         SR CCS 17:11.94 
  5    418   1768 Jacob Hicks          FR CCS 17:35.34 
  6   (672)  1773 Nick Sherrell        SR CCS 18:29.44 
  7   (677)  1767 Branden Caldwell     JR CCS 18:30.84 

 38.  1247  HOLLISTER            (16:56.0  84:40.0)
===================================
  1     46    811 Jose Castillo        SR CCS 16:04.11 
  2    196    810 Sergio Alcala        SR CCS 16:47.91 
  3    277    815 Omar Vasquez         SR CCS 17:04.01 
  4    337    812 Eduardo Guzman       SR CCS 17:15.51 
  5    391    813 Said Hernandez       JR CCS 17:28.51 
  6   (426)   816 Steven Velarde       FR CCS 17:36.31 
  7   (471)   814 Steven Hernandez     SR CCS 17:44.61 

 42.  1429  STEVENSON            (17:04.2  85:20.7)
===================================
  1     74   2066 James Silvestri      SR CCS 16:14.74 
  2    306   2065 Tobin Paxton         SR CCS 17:09.84 
  3    325   2067 Andreas Spanos       JR CCS 17:12.84 
  4    335   2064 Sean McKenzie        SR CCS 17:15.14 
  5    389   2063 Eddie Lu             SR CCS 17:28.34 
  6   (457)  2068 Asher Vandevort      JR CCS 17:42.44 

 43.  1431  SAN RAFAEL           (17:04.9  85:24.3)
===================================
  1     64   1797 Trevor Ehlenbach     SR NCS 16:11.54 
  2    173   1801 Jack Killion         SR NCS 16:43.54 
  3    229   1796 West Curtis          JR NCS 16:53.74 
  4    370   1795 Cameron Bronstein    SR NCS 17:23.54 
  5    595   1800 Johnathan Kaufman    SO NCS 18:12.14 
  6   (607)  1799 Matthew Hernandez    SO NCS 18:15.34 

 44.  1440  ROCKLIN              (17:07.2  85:35.9)
===================================
  1    184   1700 Cody Fikes           SR SJS 16:45.52 
  2    209   1701 Ryan Jones           JR SJS 16:50.42 
  3    233   1705 George Miao          FR SJS 16:54.62 
  4    405   1702 Alex Macchietto      JR SJS 17:32.52 
  5    409   1699 Ryan McCormick       JR SJS 17:32.92 
  6   (564)  1704 Ty Medd              FR SJS 18:03.32 
  7   (746)  1703 Ravi Sharma          JR SJS 18:47.82 

 50.  1596  MONTA VISTA          (17:05.0  85:25.0)
===================================
  1      9   1156 Kevin Bishop         JR CCS 15:28.61 
  2    284   1158 Takuto Doshiro       FR CCS 17:05.41 
  3    293   1159 Shivam Khanna        JR CCS 17:06.91 
  4    445   1160 Michael Lu           JR CCS 17:40.51 
  5    565   1157 Ryan Bishop          FR CCS 18:03.61 
  6   (632)  1155 Anosh Antony         JR CCS 18:21.51 
  7   (699)  1161 Daniel Yeung         SO CCS 18:37.01 

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Stanford Invitational Results...

http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/stanford/xc_invite10/

NorCal breakdown coming up tomorrow as well as newspaper coverage.  Keep in mind that the weather warmed up significantly for the later races.  You can compare times from all the races but the first few races had a significant advantage over the later races.


What was the most impressive performance today by a NorCal athlete and/or team?  


Photos from the Stanford Invitational can be found here in the next day or two:
http://www.sportsimagewire.com/SIWportfoliopage.html

Watch the 5th Ave Mile LIVE!

As posted by former Evergreen Valley HS runner and cross country express contributor, Kevin Liao:
http://spikeduppsychedup.com/

Friday, September 24, 2010

Catching up with San Lorenzo Valley coach, Rob Collins...

Today we chat with San Lorenzo Valley coach, Rob Collins.  He had an immediate impact at SLV when he started there in the late 90s.  His girls' teams have won 4 California state championships during his tenure at SLV.  You can check out other accomplishments by his cross country and track and field teams below.  Both of his teams are ranked in the top 15 in CCS this year and both will be contenders for state meet berths come championship season in Division IV.

1)  How did you get your start in running?  What were some of your early successes?
I started running in 6th grade at Lincoln park elementary in Portland, Oregon. I would say it came naturally for me I guess. Back then we ran 1200m. To this day, I still hold the 6th grade and  8th grade 1200m District and Multnomah county records I ran 1200m in 3:43 in the 6th grade and improved 10 seconds per year.  I remember my very first loss my freshman year on the track that was to  Dub Meyers of Park Rose High school.  He was a senior that year and went on to University of Oregon.
 
2)  What were some of your achievements in high school?  College and beyond?

I had a really rough year my freshman year in high school. My parents divorced and I chose to live with my father. I started running at Centennial high school, for a few weeks, then we moved across town and went to Gresham High school and continued running XC there.  When the season ended, we moved again to another local high school David Douglas High school in Portland and started Track there but that didn't last too long and moved again that spring back to Centennial High school and remained there next 3.5 years.  It was hard for me at that time to commit to have friends not knowing what would happen next. So I put a lot of focus on my running because it felt like it was my world where I could be free! As an athlete I had qualified all 4 years to the  State XC Championships, Placing 28th my freshman year, 12th sophmore year, 6th junior year and Runner-up My Senior to Brad Hudson in 84. I accomplished the same feat all through Track by Qualifying 4 four years in the 3000m which was my preferred distance at the time. I took a lot of 6th places, I felt like I didn't have the kick to stay with the group the last 300m. Which I feel makes me more of a middle distance coach these days. I never got to run the 800m too often-just 3 times in high school. Freshman 2:02.1, Soph 1:58.1, Senior year 1:56. So I always felt personally that if I had worked on the shorter distance I would had been able to have had a kick back then. It's a whole different area when you want to be an elite high school runner. 

I had missed 9 weeks my junior year of Track due to a very bad syst that kept me in the hospital for a week The operation left me healing from the inside out. So if I ran, it would open up on me.  The doctors would not release me to run until a week prior to the League Track Championship. I wanted still run the Championships to qualify for state regardless and I felt because I was the defending league champion, I belonged there. With a week of training behind me I ran 4:00.1 in the 1500m for 2nd and won the 3000m just under 8:50 to qualify for State. I had to decided to run both because I had nothing to lose anyway because under the circumstances, I had already accomplished my goal. So I really didn't care how I did. That was a life memory that I will never forget! I didn't run In college. I was suppose to head down to Taft College in 85 to run but things had changed for me and was scared to move. So I stayed home and went to Mt. Hood Community college and ran there. Didn't do much there. Biggest accomplishment there was winning the Regional Championship. Running was slowly falling apart for me at that time! So I decided to join the Army instead. I took 3 years off from running until I met Brian Appell in Germany and started getting back into It. The next thing I was running on the All-Army Team for a year until I got out and ended back up in Gresham Oregon! Sorry for being so long but you asked!


3)  Where did you get your start in coaching?  What were some of your highlights at that school?
I first started Coaching in the Fall of 92 to the Spring of  97 at Sandy High school in Sandy, Oregon. Accomplishments were winning the boys first ever League XC Championshipsin 94, 95 and 96. Coaching State Champion Pamela Johnson (96) 3000m 10:13, (97) 9:59 a Pr of 9:52, and (97) 1500m 4:31.32, Robert Rivers, a runner-up 1500m in 96, And Brian Halstead 800m Runner-up in 96. State Champion in (97) 400m 48.18. He was disqualified and was not able to compete in the 800m at league championships. I had wished to this day I had stayed for his senior year to coach him!

4)  Who were your coaching mentors?
Coaching mentors for me included Greg Letts Centennial High School he ended up being a father figure that I needed deeply at that time! He is still coaching at this time! Brian Appell who brought me back into running world in Germany and I would say Greg Gustafson from Portland, Oregon!


5)  How did you end up coaching at San Lorenzo Valley?
I moved to the Valley for a business situation me and my wife went into at that time. We had become owner operators of Grocery Outlet in Felton in the Summer of 98.  When we first moved, I had never planned on getting into coaching at all. But it was, I would say in my blood, so I went up to SLV just to help out and volunteer two days a week. Then I All Stared!

6)  From your first few years there, who were some of the runners that helped change the culture of the team to a winning one?

This is a easy question, for sure Alejandra Barrientos, I saw a young lady with a lot of talent and I took her to the side and just started coaching her. Then After that from Shiloh Whiting , Raquel Barrientos, Hillary Scwhartzbach, Jenny Lewis, Lindsey Scharborough, Emily Romo, Stephanie Hamilton, Deane sister's Kelle, Lindsey and Allison and of Course Taylor Johnson and then Alex Dunn, Russell Bush, Chris Proffitt and Allan Hetke. 
It just became the thing to do up in the Valley for awhile. I think the hardest thing we've had to adjust to is we used to be 1100+ student body now we are 700+. But I love being a small fish in a big pond!


7)  What have been some of your team's achievements at SLV in Cross Country (league, section and state titles)?
+League Championship 5, It's nice having a rival like Aptos. I have a lot of respect for Dan Gruber even if he doesn't know it!
+CCS Championships 7 Girls and 1 for the Boys.
+ State Championships 4 State Titles, 2 State runner-ups teams and 3 others in the top 7.
+ Alejandra Barrientos Individual State Champion 99, Footlocker Qualifier in 1999
+ Alex Dunn State Champion 2002, Runner 2003, Footlocker Qualifier in 2003  
+ Taylor Johnson State Runner-up 2005


8)  What about track and field highlights for your teams and individuals?
+ High School National Record Girls Distance Medley Relay in 2000.
+ Alejandra Barrientos 1600m CCS Champion 1999,2000 and 2001
+ Alejandra Barrientos 1600m State Champion 1999 and 2001
+ Alejandra Barrientos 1600m Indoor National Champion 2000
+ Alejandra Barrientos 1500m Outdoor Junior National Champion 1999
+ Alex Dunn 1600m CCS Champion 2003
+ Taylor Johnson 1600m CCS Champion 2006,2007 and 2008


9)  What do you feel are some of advantages of training in the area around San Lorenzo Valley HS? 

We are in a very fortunate area, a lot of trails and hills just 50yds from the new all-weather put in 2006, Fall Creek.  We can easly go out and run a 6 to 10 miles behind the school. Then having Henry Cowell State park a Mile down the road. We are very lucky so I just use what I have around me!  
It's just a great area for tempo's, long run or hill workouts or even me catching the kids soaking in Fall Creek when they are suppose to be running or in San Lorenzo River!  
 

10)  You have had several state championship teams in cross country.  What do you feel are the keys to performing well at the state meet on the Woodward Park course?

I've always felt that you don't over-race in October as that is the last chance to get some great training in for November to carry on the base. Usually the flu season also hits. So, it's also the right time to rest those individuals. I've always felt that to prepare for the State Meet, the coach should trust his instincts and also listen to their athletes. Trust always goes a long way on both sides! Show them that you care for them like I feel I do. They might be my athletes now but they will always be my friends later! The course-just have a good plan with it, make sure your athletes understand what there role is and their goal. Just be happy regardless what happens! You are there aren't you! A lot of others are not, so be happy what you have accomplished!


11)  What is your advice for young coaches just starting out with their first team?

Advice for young coaches! Be patient!  Get as much advice as you can from other coaches. Make sure that your athletes know what you are doing keep them involved. Get their trust and you'll get their's. Have a lot of fun. This year, on Saturdays when we don't have a meet, we always go out for breakfast, taking 20+ kids to a local restaurant which is quite funny and watching the boys eat all you can eat is another! Just being a team is very Important!


12)  Anything else you would like to add.

I would just like to thank my wife Carmen.  She's has been battling cancer the last couple of years. I'm just glad everything is getting back to normal.  I would also like to thank all the parents who have helped us a lot these last few years. Thank You!     

Thank you very much for your time Rob!  AJC

Coming up later today...

Interviews with San Lorenzo Valley HS coach Rob Collins and Santa Cruz HS coach Greg Brock.  Feel free to add other coaches and/or athletes that you would like to see interviewed. 

Until then, here is the list of schools competing at the Stanford Invitational seeded races tomorrow:

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/stan/sports/c-xc/auto_pdf/10-hs-seeded-accepted-entries.pdf

and an article on Allison Sturges of Mountain View in the SJ Mercury News
Mountain View's Sturges on due course

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Stanford Invitational High School Entries

(High School) http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/stanford/xc_invite10/stan_xc_hs_entries.pdf
and if interested...
(College) http://www.sml1.com/recordtiming/stanford/xc_invite10/stan_xc_open_entries.pdf



9:00AM Varsity Boys 5K Divisions 5
9:25AM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 5
9:50AM Varsity Boys 5K Division 4
10:15AM Varsity Girls 5K Division 4
10:50AM College Race 8K Men’s
11:30AM College Race 6K Women’s
12:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 1
12:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 1
1:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Seeded
1:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Seeded
2:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 2
2:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 2
3:10PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 3
3:40PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 3

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

CCS and California girls' pre-season rankings...

Courtesy of www.lynbrooksports.com
2010 CCS Team Rankings and Individual Comparisons
SJ Mercury News Team Rankings - 09/22

Rank BOYS Div Previous Rank 
1 Bellarmine D1 1
2 San Benito D1 2
3 Los Altos D2 3
4 Menlo-Atherton D1 5
5 Willow Glen D3 4
6 San Lorenzo Valley D4 6
7 Salinas D1 7
8 Carlmont D1 9
9 Monta Vista D1 8
10 Mountain View D2 11
11 RL Stevenson D4 NR
12 Serra D1 10
13 Cupertino D2 12
14 Woodside D2 13
15 Los Gatos D2 14

GIRLS 
1 Gunn D1 3
2 Carlmont D1 1
3 Mountain View D2 2
4 Los Gatos D2 4
5 San Lorenzo Valley D4 6
6 St. Ignatius D3 5
7 Presentation D2 7
8 Mitty D2 8 9 St. Francis D2 9
10 Valley Christian-SJ D3 10
11 Aptos D3 13
12 San Benito D1 12
13 Half Moon Bay D4 11
14 Sacred Heart Cathedral D3 14
15 Aragon D2 NR

And courtesy of ESPN Rise, here are the NorCal girls' teams ranked in the top 103 in CA.  Keep in mind that the following rankings were done during the pre-season.

16)  Campolindo HS (NCS)
27)  Granite Bay HS (SJS)
30)  Oak Ridge HS (SJS)
33)  Del Oro HS (SJS)
46)  Carlmont HS (CCS)
52)  Vista Del Lago (SJS)
53)  Acalanes HS (NCS)
57)  Mountain View HS (CCS)
67)  St. Francis-Sacramento (SJS)
71)  Woodcreek HS (SJS)
74)  Bishop O'Dowd HS (NCS)
78)  St. Ignatius HS (CCS)
80)  Los Gatos HS (CCS)
82)  San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
85)  Carondelet HS (NCS)
86)  Monte Vista HS (NCS)
90)  Chico HS (NS)
97)  Dougherty Valley HS (NCS)
98)  Valley Christian SJ (CCS)
100)  Vacaville HS (SJS)
101)  Maria Carrillo HS (NCS)
102)  Petaluma HS (NCS)

Feel free to comment on the above rankings.  Obviously Granada HS should be up there.  Who else?

Northern CA newspaper coverage...

Mt. Pleasant High community fighting to get coach back
http://www.mercurynews.com/sports/ci_16138563

Darci Lewis:  A chip of the ol' block (former Napa HS athlete)
http://napavalleyregister.com/sports/high-school/article_489cb694-c542-11df-bcd9-001cc4c002e0.html

Campolindo's Verdon is healthy, undefeated (scroll down page)
http://www.contracostatimes.com/high-school-football/ci_16127706?source=rss&nclick_check=1

RUNNING:  San Benito girls earn top spot at Chieftain Classic
http://www.freelancenews.com/sports/268815-running-san-benito-girls-earn-top-spot-at-chieftain-classic

Tuesday's roundup:  Aptos' Hiltz runs to victory
http://www.register-pajaronian.com/v2_news_articles.php?heading=0&page=74&story_id=9487

Gunn girls run to relay victory at Stevenson cross-country meet
http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=18310

Mountain View without a cross country coach after Smith quits, Stiles is let go
http://www.mercurynews.com/peninsula/ci_16139480?nclick_check=1

Girls' cross-country places second at Lowell Invitational
http://voice.paly.net/node/23620

Any other links out there?  Send them to albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will post.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

A Brief Chat With Shannon Rowbury

http://racingnews.runnersworld.com/2010/09/a-brief-chat-with-shannon-rowbury-7.html#more-10585


Top 15 Norcal Teams (Boys and Girls) pre-Stanford

Feel free to discuss who belongs on these lists in the comment section below.  What is the best boys' team in Northern California?  Best girls' team?

NorCal Sections:  Northern Section (NS), Sac-Joaquin Section (SJS), North Coast Section (NCS), Central Coast Section (CCS), San Francisco (SF) and Oakland (OAK).

For now, here are the top 15 teams in alphabetical order.  We'll have a much better idea of where everybody belongs after the Stanford Invitational.  Until then, keep commenting below and let me know if I missed any teams.
 

Girls (in alphabetical order)
1)  Acalanes (NCS)
2)  Aptos (CCS)
3)  Campolindo (NCS)
4)  Carlmont (CCS)
5)  Del Oro (SJS)
6)  Granada (NCS)
7)  Granite Bay (SJS)
8)  Gunn (CCS)
9)  Los Gatos (CCS)
10)  Mountain View (CCS)
11)  Oak Ridge (SJS)
12)  San Lorenzo Valley (CCS)
13)  San Ramon Valley (NCS)
14)  St. Francis-Mountain View (CCS)
15)  St. Francis-Sacramento (SJS)
Who else?

Boys (in alphabetical order)
1)  Bellarmine (CCS)
2)  Campolindo (NCS)
3)  College Park (NCS)
4)  Davis (SJS)
5)  Del Campo (SJS)
6)  Livermore (NCS)
7)  Los Altos (CCS)
8)  Menlo Atherton (CCS) 
9)  Oak Ridge (SJS)
10)  Petaluma (NCS)
11)  San Benito (CCS)
12)  San Ramon Valley (NCS)
13)  Vacaville (SJS)
14)  Willow Glen (CCS)
15)  Woodcreek (SJS)
Who else?

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Northern CA Cross Country results

De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Invitational
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/dls_res.htm

Also from Contra Costa Times (scroll down for East Bay teams and athletes)
http://www.contracostatimes.com/ci_16115245?IADID=Search-www.contracostatimes.com-www.contracostatimes.com (course record for Carrie Verdon of Campolindo)

Chieftain Invitational at Toro Park
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/palma.htm

Lowell Invitational at Golden Gate Park
http://www.sml1.com/ncxc/infores/lowell_res_2010.htm

Viking Opener at Spring Lake Park
http://www.northbay.com/running/10xcviking.html

RL Stevenson Relay at Pebble Beach
http://www.dyestatcal.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2010/rls_rel.htm

Trojan Invitational
http://rise.espn.go.com/track-and-xc/california/2010-xc/Results/September/18-Trojan-Inv.aspx?pursuit=TrackAndXC

Woodbridge Invitational (Rocklin, Fairfield, Del Campo, Las Lomas etc.)
http://teamtrax.net/files/woodbridgexcinvitational/docs/whsinvitationalresults/2010/teammeetresults.pdf

Please send me links to other results.  Will post as I get them.  albertjcaruana@gmail.com

Northern CA newspaper coverage...

Luna & Nacouzi shine at Viking Opener
http://running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com/288/luna-nacouzi-shine-at-viking-opener/

Vacaville High School's boys cross country team wins Trojan Invitational
http://www.thereporter.com/localsports/ci_16117148

Boys' cross-country finishes 11th at Lowell Invitational (Palo Alto HS)
http://voice.paly.net/node/23604

Santa Cruz Sentinel coverage of local teams (scroll down)
http://www.santacruzsentinel.com/sports/ci_16115764

Monterey Herald coverage of local teams (scroll down)
http://www.montereyherald.com/sports/ci_16117242?nclick_check=1

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Sac-Joaquin Section CBEDs

They have now been officially posted on the SJS website:
http://cifsjs.org/sports/fall/crosscountry/xcdivisions_1011.pdf

Thanks to XCJames


NorCal XC Newspaper Coverage

Girls cross country preview:  County teams filling trails, podiums, with talented underclassmen;  Falcons sophomore Fraser leading pack
http://www.santacruzsentinel.com/sports/ci_16081055

Tri-Valley teen places high at Junior Olympics track and field events
http://www.zanesvilletimesrecorder.com/article/20100915/NEWS01/9150306

Morgan Lira Named Mercury News Athlete of the Week
http://www.ccsrunning.com/2010/09/morgan-lira-named-mercury-news-athlete.html

From SJ Mercury News (http://www.mercurynews.com/high-school-sports-headlines/ci_16076216?nclick_check=1)

The Bellarmine College Prep2 cross country team enters the season ranked No. 1 in the first Mercury News poll of area coaches. The Bells looked impressive at the Early Bird Invitational at Salinas' Toro Park on Saturday, easily winning the team race with a time of 81:10 from its top five runners. San Benito (83:21) was second.

The Bells had three runners finish in the top 10 among all the races combined Saturday. Junior Jack Bordoni (16:01) was sixth, while seniors Tony Ferrari (16:09) and Kyle Rae (16:12) were eighth and ninth on the 3-mile course.