Tuesday, January 29, 2019

North Coast Section Track and Field preview coming up...

Here is the link to the North Coast Section preview.
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/255379-north-coast-section-track-field-season-preview

Feel free to comment below on the top athletes and teams that are returning from this section. Some very talented athletes including Mr. Clemons on the right who will compete and challenge for state titles. Very exciting times for this section.

Thursday, January 24, 2019

What if all California sections reshuffled teams at the state meet?

Thanks to Jesuit coach Walt Lange, you can check out what the California state meet results would have looked like for the boys this past season ran their section meets and then the teams were reshuffled at the state meet so that likewise sized teams faced each other. Some of the numbers are staggering especially the team that won Division III. 

You can check out the article at the following link:
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/255170-what-if-we-reseeded-the-2018-california-state-xc-meet

If you have any comments, please feel free to do so in the section below.

Cal Hammer Throw Clinic


Wednesday, January 23, 2019

Help wanted!

California MileSplit is looking for Northern California Track and Field fans who might be interested in covering local meets during the spring season. If you can contribute either race footage, interviews, photos, or recaps etc, please email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will connect you with the person that can get you paid for your work. I can answer any questions you may have as well.

Please pass this on if you know somebody that might be interested as well.

Monday, January 21, 2019

CA Winter Championships Qualifying Meet at Dublin High School - Saturday, January 26, 2019

Hello Coaches,

Thank you for your interest in the CA Winter Championships qualifying meet hosted by Dublin High School on Saturday, January 26, 2019 at 2:00 PM.  All of the meet information including the following forms can be found at www.dublincrosscountry.com.  Here are a few things to note:
  • Please be sure to arrive early to avoid long lines and wait times.  We will start the meet on time and roll through the schedule regardless of the registration area lines.
  • Individual Sign Up Online Form - Please have your athletes fill this out by the Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:00 PM deadline.  This will allow them to get their bib number immediately on Saturday upon arrival.  They will NOT have to wait in line in the registration area, which will save them a lot of time and stress.  Here is the direct link - https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeF9rMzpUSn6Xe0PwD2yluWWgSL1n2nhGuBY6abuPEUbIUM1w/viewform
  • Individual Sign Up Paper Sheet - If they are unable to fill out the Online Form, they will need to have this sheet filled out in order to register.  If they could have this filled out before arrival, that will save them SOME time but they will still have to wait in line in the registration area to get a bib number.  You do not need to fill out the "Event" or "Mark" space. Here is the direct link - http://www.dublincrosscountry.com/WT&FCS_files/CA%20Winter%20-%20Athlete%20Sign%20Up%20%281%29.pdf
  • Relay Sign Up Sheet - This will act as your "relay card".  You will need to print this, have it filled out, and provide it at CHECK-IN in order to run in the relay.  You do not need to fill out the "Mark" space.  Here is the direct link - http://www.dublincrosscountry.com/WT&FCS_files/CA%20Winter%20-%20Relay%20Sign%20Up.pdf
  • $12 unlimited entry for athletes, $5 for spectators, and a $25 ADDITIONAL FEE for all qualifying athletes that wish to compete in the CA Track & Field Winter Championship Finals at Arcadia High School on Saturday, February 9, 2019.  This MUST be paid before you leave the meet on Saturday.  Please read more about this at www.dublincrosscountry.com. 
Thanks and we will see you on Saturday!

Friday, January 18, 2019

Top 10 Rivalries We Can't Wait To See This Spring

Check out the top 10 rivalries picked by Jeff Parenti of MileSplitCA for the upcoming Track and Field season. There are a couple of NorCal athletes chosen (including the young man to the left who had a spectacular junior season) and you can check out the entire list at this link:
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/254868-top-10-rivalries-we-cant-wait-to-see-this-spring

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Best rivalries in Northern California XC and TF

I would love to hear input from those of you that visit my site in regards to the best rivalries in Cross Country and Track and Field. Currently, I am sure we could come up with a few good rivalries but what about from past decades. What were some of the best rivalries in both sports? Individual rivalries? Team rivalries? What makes a good rivalry? Are there any good rivalries that we should watch for in the upcoming Track and Field season?

Thanks in advance for your help with this.

Tuesday, January 15, 2019

Best High School Northern California Track and Field Athletes of All-Time

One more bump. Please list below athletes that you feel belong on the lists below. One more trivia question. Who is the runner to the left? He didn't run in NorCal but eventually became one of the most successful coaches in state history.
=====
I bumped this back up to the top. As you can see, quite a list of names and will need to be updated with athletes who competed in the past few seasons. If you also see anybody that should be added from years past, please add them in the comment section below. Trivia Question. Who is the runner to the left?
=====
I have updated all the nominees.  Who else should be considered?  To whoever asked, I would say that more weight should given to high school performances and not what was accomplished after high school.  The list gets way too big when you start adding athletes who did "OK" in high school and then really took off in college and beyond.
=====
A little project before the official start of the 2013 Track and Field season.  Who are the best High School Track and Field athletes of all-time?  Who were the best boy/girl sprinters?  Hurdlers? Distance Runners?  Jumpers?  Throwers?  Can we pick the best overall for boys and girls?  I will add names as they are listed below in the comment section.  Let's see if we can get at least 10 nominees for each category.

Boys
Sprinters
Steve Lewis American HS (NCS)
Mel Gray Montgomery HS (NCS)
Rubin Williams Valley Christian HS (CCS)
Calvin Harrison North Salinas HS (CCS)
Alvin Harrison North Salinas HS (CCS)
Bill Green Cubberley HS (CCS)
Derek Shepard Lincoln HS (SF)
Jahvid Best Salesian HS (NCS)
Bob Frick San Ramon Valley HS (?)
Kenny O'Neal Skyline HS (OAK)
Eddie Hart Pittsburg HS (NCS)
Dave Masters El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Jim Hines McClymonds HS (OAK)
Ken Robinson Berkeley HS (NCS)
Stoney McCree Berkeley HS (NCS)
James Jackson Alameda HS (NCS)
Kevin Willhite Cordova HS (SJS)
Andre Ammons Skyline HS (OAK)
Jerry Bright Castlemont (OAK)
Chuck Bommarito Crestmoor HS (CCS)
John Figueroa Sunnyvalle HS (CCS)
Millard Hampton Silvercreek (CCS)
Dixon Farmer Miramonte HS (NCS)
Steve Odom Berkeley (NCS)
Joe DeDora Santa Rosa (NCS)
Lee Evans Overfelt (CCS)

Mid-Distance Runners
Rick Brown Los Altos HS (CCS)
Cole Williams Urban HS (NCS)
Kevin Griffith San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Gordon Johnson Piedmont HS (NCS)
Pete Richardson Berkeley HS (NCS)
James Robinson McClymonds HS (OAK)
Dan Gabor Amador Valley HS (NCS)
Aaron Richberg James Logan HS (NCS)
James Levine Golden Valley HS (SJS)
Jon Stevens Mission San Jose (NCS)
Don Bowden Lincoln HS (CCS)
Dan Aldridge Petaluma HS (NCS)
Patrick McCrystle Jesuit HS (SJS)
Jacob Evans Aptos HS (CCS)
Dale Scott El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Mike Katri Fortuna HS (NCS)
Craig Magness Santa Teresa (CCS)
Conrad Suhr Leigh HS (CCS)

Distance Runners
Michael Stember Jesuit HS (SJS)
Rich Kimball De La Salle HS (NCS)
German Fernandez Riverbank HS (SJS)
Mark Mastalir Jesuit HS (SJS)
Reggie Williams River City HS (SJS)
Roy Kissen San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Morgan Groth Alhambra HS (NCS)
Tom Hale Campolindo HS (NCS)
Erik Olson Novato HS (NCS)
Yung-Song Leal Arroyo HS (NCS)
Eric Mastalir Jesuit HS (SJS)
Ralph Gamez Berkeley HS (NCS)
Mike Ryan Wilcox HS (CCS)
John Johnson Skyline HS (OAK)
Tom Downs Skyline HS (OAK)
Bob Grubbs Washington HS (NCS)
Clifton West Kennedy HS (SJS)
Tim Nelson Liberty Christian HS (NS)
Jon Stevens Mission San Jose (NCS)
Calvin Gaziano Castro Valley HS (NCS)
Jay Marden Mision San Jose HS (NCS)
Alex Dunn San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Giliat Ghebray James Logan HS (NCS)
Yosef Ghebray James Logan HS (NCS)
Brett Gotcher Aptos HS (CCS)
Rod Berry Redwood HS (NCS)
Harold Kuphaldt Bella Vista HS (SJS)
Jason Balkman Lynbrook HS (CCS)
Rusty Knowles Vacaville HS (SJS)
Mason Myers Vacaville HS (SJS)
Paul Thomas Jesuit HS (SJS)
Kevin Blazona Casa Roble HS (SJS)
Gary Passanisi Aptos HS (CCS)
Micheil Jones Livermore HS (NCS)
Rob Wentworth Livermore HS (NCS)
Mark Conover Miramonte HS (NCS)
Adam McAboy Miramonte HS (NCS)
Mark Stillman Willow Glen (CCS)
Mitch Kingery San Carlos (CCS)
Fred Huxham Redwood (NCS)
Tom Hale Campolindo (NCS)
John Dean Berkeley (NCS)
Buck Black Pittsburgh (NCS)
Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
Liam Anderson Redwood (NCS)

Hurdlers
Kevin Craddock James Logan HS (NCS)
Joe Naivalu Fremont HS (CCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Guy McGowan Leigh HS (CCS)
Dedy Cooper Harry Ells HS (NCS)
Robert Gaines Richmond HS (NCS)
Tony Hicks Serramonte HS (CCS)
Monte Corley James Logan HS (NCS)
Ron Kennedy Serramonte HS (CCS)
Jim Scannella San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Milt Turner Castlemont (OAK)
Don Ward St. Mary's Berkeley (NCS)
Marquis Morris De La Salle (NCS)
Ed Moody McClymonds (OAK)
Andre Phillips Silver Creek (CCS)

Horizontal Jumpers
Mel Gray Montgomery HS (NCS)
Nkosinza Balumbu James Logan HS (NCS)
Monte Upshaw Piedmont HS (NCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Jim O'Sullivan Sir Francis Drake HS (NCS)
Tim Prince James Logan HS (NCS)
Kurt Durham Oakland HS (OAK)
Billy Hice Oakland HS (OAK)
Ken Frazier Mission HS (SF)
Chase Wheeler De La Salle HS (NCS)
Johnny Cleveland Soquel HS (CCS)
Kenny Duncan McClatchy HS (SJS)
Carl McCullough Sacramento HS (SJS)
Dusty Baker Del Campo HS (SJS)
Nate Moore Castro Valley HS (NCS)
Craig Conway Cupertino HS (NCS)

Vertical Jumpers
Noel Frazier California HS (NCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Maurice Crumby Balboa HS (SF)
Teak Wilburn Chico HS (NS)
Jeff Novitsky Mills HS (CCS)
Jeff Rogers Overfelt HS (CCS)
Tim Prince James Logan HS (NCS)
Craig Conway Cupertino HS (CCS)
Kerry Myers Berkeley (NCS)

Vaulters
Scott Roth Granite Bay HS (SJS)
Scott Slover Leland HS (CCS)
Brent Burns Acalanes HS (NCS)
Nico Weiler Los Gatos HS (CCS)
Sondre Guttormsen Davis (SJS)

Throwers
Ralph Rose Healdsburg HS
Bruce and Steve Wilhelm Fremont HS (CCS)
Sam Cavallaro James Logan HS (NCS)
Dave Porath Atwater HS (SJS)
Chris Adams Los Altos (CCS)
Rolin Luka Ygnacio Valley (NCS)
Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa (NCS)
Mike Lewis Lincoln (SFS)

Relay Teams
El Cerrito 400 relay team 1971
Berkeley 400 relay team 1981
De La Salle 400 relay team 2009
Castlemont 1600 relay team 1971
Berkeley 1600 relay team 1981
St. Mary's Berkeley 1600 relay team 1992
Castlemont 440 relay team 1970

Girls
Sprinters
Jeneba Tarmoh Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Sani Roseby Monterey HS (CCS)
Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth HS (NCS)
Angelique Smith James Logan HS (NCS)
Chizoba Okodogbe Deer Valley HS (NCS)
Lilla McMillan Tamalpais HS (NCS)
Evelyn Ashford Roesville HS (SJS)
Kathy Hammond HS?
Maria Mulder HS?
Jernae Wright James Logan HS (NCS)
Aisha Margain Berkeley HS (NCS)
Kristina Davis James Logan HS (NCS)
Sharon Ware Berkeley HS (NCS)
Carla Estes James Logan HS (NCS)
Kelli White James Logan HS (NCS)
Freida Cobbs Berkeley HS (NCS)
Tania Woods Skyline HS (OAK)

Mid-Distance Runners
Lindsay Hyatt Placer HS (SJS)
Ann Regan Camden HS (CCS)
Kathy Costello Pleasant Hill HS (NCS)
Jessica Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Becky Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Francie Larrieu Fremont HS (CCS)
Nicole Teter West Valley HS (NS)
Marie Mulder Encina HS (SJS)
Dominique Jackson Fairfield HS (SJS)
Marilyn Davis Miramonte HS (NCS)
Miesha Marzell Bishop O'Dowd (NCS)

Distance Runners
Julia Stamps Santa Rosa HS (NCS)
Sara Bei Montgomery HS (NCS)
Amber Trotter Ukiah HS (NCS)
Alicia Follmar Saratoga HS (CCS)
Laurie Chapman Gunderson HS (CCS)
Alejandra Barrientos San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Francie Larrieu Fremont HS (CCS)
Becky Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Corey Shubert Del Mar HS (CCS)
Nikki Hiltz Aptos HS (CCS)
Shannon Rowbury Sacred Heart Cathedral HS (CCS)
Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Diana George Livermore HS (NCS)
Carrie Verdon Campolindo HS (NCS)
Kristen Gordon Carandolet HS (NCS)
Laurynne Chetelat Davis HS (SJS)
Cheri Williams Livermore HS (NCS)
Lindsay Allen College Park HS (NCS)
Tori Tyler Gunn HS (CCS)
Jenny Aldridge Maria Carrillo HS (NCS)
Clara Horowitz Head Royce School (NCS)
Marissa Ferrante Aptos HS (CCS)
Taylor Johnson San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Elissa Riedy Mission San Jose HS (NCS)
Alex Kosinski Oak Ridge HS (SJS)
Joni Mooney Vacaville HS (SJS)
Jacque Taylor Casa Grande HS (NCS)
Eileen Claugus Rio Americano HS (SJS)
Heike Skaden Encina HS (SJS)
Fiona O'Keeffe Davis (SJS)

Hurdlers
Thandi Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Vashti Thomas Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Leslie Maxie Mills HS (CCS)
Natasha Neal James Logan HS (NCS)
Trinity Wilson St. Mary's Berkeley (NCS)
Talia Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Daje Pugh Fairfield HS (SJS)
Keri Sanchez Santa Teresa HS (CCS)
Tierra Ward James Logan HS (NCS)
Angela Harris Skyline HS (OAK)
Ryan Peters Skyline HS (OAK)

Jumpers
Wendy Brown Woodside HS (CCS)
Alitta Boyd Moreau Catholic HS (NCS)
Jernae Wright James Logan HS (NCS)
Brittany Daniels Merrill West HS (SJS)
Deontee Kaye James Logan HS (NCS)
Ke'Nyia Richardson Holy Names HS (NCS)
Ciarra Brewer James Logan HS (NCS)
Vashti Thomas Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Tracey Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Jamesha Youngblood Hercules HS (NCS)
Ashley Lodree El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Briana Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)

Vaulters
Tori Anthony Castilleja (CCS)
Cimran Verdi Las Lomas HS (NCS)
Greta Wagner Los Gatos (CCS)
Taylor Jaques Presentation (CCS)

Throwers
Julie Dufresne Harbor HS (CCS)
Jere Summers Berkeley HS (NCS)
Suzy Powell Downey HS (SJS)
Jill Camarena Woodland HS (SJS)
Melissa Reis James Logan HS (NCS)
Chaniqua Ross Laguna Creek HS (SJS)
Kristen Heaston Ygnacio Valley HS (NCS)
Elena Bruckner Valley Christian SJ (CCS)

Relay Teams
James Logan HS 400 Relay 1995, '96, '97, 2004, '06
James Logan HS 1600 Relay 2004
James Logan HS 1600 Relay 1996
Piedmont Hills HS 1600 Relay 2013, 2014
Vacaville Shuttle Hurdles Team 2014
Mt. Pleasant 400 Relay 2007

Friday, January 11, 2019

Motivational Quotes

I will start with one:
“Somewhere in the world someone is training when you are not. When you race him, he will win.”— Tom Fleming

What is your favorite motivational quote? What else do you use to motivate yourself for the daily grind? Please share in the comment section below.

Wednesday, January 09, 2019

Tuesday, January 08, 2019

Northern California Track and Field Top 10 Athletes for 2019 season

As the season is fast approaching, here are my pics for the top 10 NorCal Track and Field athletes regardless of event. Please feel free to include other athletes that you feel deserve to be included as well in the comment section below. Who do you feel is the best NorCal Track and Field athlete? Who are the athletes that will contend for state individual titles? Who will be the biggest surprises? I will add athletes that are mentioned below. 

10) Juan Zarate-Sanchez Davis (SJS) 1:52.02
10) Zachary Larrier Monterey Trail (SJS) 47.12
9) Chinyero Okoro Amador Valley (NCS) 11.63/24.08
8) Rayna Stanziano Concord (NCS) 2:09.44/4:55.35
7) Laurel Wong Santa Catalina (CCS) 13'4" Defending state champion
6) Daylon Hicks Clayton Valley (NCS) 6'10"
5) Jazlynn Shearer Silver Creek (CCS) 13.66/20'1"/41'0"
4) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS) 4:13.41/8:56.18 Defending state champion
3) Liam Anderson Redwood (NCS) 4:09.31/8:52.74 Defending state champion
2) Cameron Reynolds Clayton Valley (NCS) 21.46/47.09
1) Malcolm Clemons St. Mary's Berkeley (NCS) 25'1"/47'7.5" Defending state champion

Girls’ Cross-Country Runner of the Year: Carlmont’s Kaimei Gescuk

Monday, January 07, 2019

2019 Athletic.net Track and Field SuperClinic Saturday, 2 February, 2019 Sacramento City College

All info for this clinic can be found at this link:
https://www.pausatf.org/coaches/track-field-superclinic/

Where Will The 2019 Prefontaine Classic Be Held? Stanford Most Likely

For those of you in the Bay Area that have always wanted to watch the Prefontaine Classic live, here is your best opportunity. I heard this might be the case and here more from letsrun.com. I think it's just a matter of time before it's confirmed but we will see.
http://www.letsrun.com/news/2019/01/where-will-the-2019-prefontaine-classic-be-held-stanford-most-likely/

Will you be attending if it takes place at Stanford?

2018 All-NorCal Cross Country team

This is the 65th year that this team has been selected and you can find the team members at this link:
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2018/allnorca.htm

The link to the all-time team members is at the top of that page. I also believe that this is the first time a freshman girl (Riley Chamberlain of Del Oro below) has won the NorCal female runner of the year. Congrats to all the team members for an outstanding season.

Friday, January 04, 2019

2018 Top NorCal Moments in Track and Field and Cross Country

In no particular order, here are some of the outstanding moments from this past year in both Track and Field and Cross Country for Northern California athletes and teams. If I missed anybody, please feel free to include them in the comment section below.

Dublin HS boys race to victory at the NCS MOC meet in the Division I race at Hayward HS with five runners in the top six and the following times: 14:53.7, 15:00.6, 15:12.7, 15:15.2 and 15:22.1.

Liam Anderson, Matt Strangio, Loic Scomparin and Riley Chamberlain qualified to NXN as individuals following California state meet.

Gabrielle Peterson, Colleen McCandless and Connor Livingston qualified to the Foot Locker National meet. Livingston had the best finish with a 15th place in the boys' race.

Vista del Lago girls won the Division III team title at the California state meet.

Redwood HS senior Liam Anderson concludes an undefeated senior cross country campaign by winning the NXN individual title. He is the first California male to win NXN. He is named NorCal Runner of the Year for his efforts.

Del Oro freshman Riley Chamberlain runs the fastest time at the California state meet as she wins the Division III race. She is named NorCal Runner of the Year for her efforts.

Cathilyn McIntosh of Del Oro HS racing to victory at the California state meet in 800m with a 2:05.22 personal best after two 2nd place finishes as a sophomore and junior.

Davis HS senior Sondre Guttormsen's season in the pole vault that included a California all-time best 18'4.5". Oh, by the way, Guttormsen also finished in 2nd place in the 110m. hurdles with a time of 14.02.

Dublin HS boys winning the Arcadia 4 x 1600m. at Arcadia Invitational with a time of 17:29.92 finishing just in front of Bellarmine and their 17:30.20.

Sophomore Malcolm Clemons of St. Mary's Berkeley winning the state meet long jump that included a lifetime best 25'1"w. Finishing in 2nd place was St. Ignatius senior Alex Enos who also had a noteworthy season that included a best of 25'0" at the CCS Top 8 meet.

Erica Grotogeer of Wheatland HS (NS) won the California state meet discus with a best of 174'9".

Oak Ridge senior Maddy Denner repeated as state champion in the 1600m. with a best of 4:42.77.

Twin sister Elena Denner won her first state title in the 3200m. in 10:10.32.

Oak Ridge as a team finished in 2nd place at the California state meet paced by the two sisters and their points in both distance events. Oak Ridge also repeated as Arcadia Invitational champions in the Distance Medley Relay with a time of 11:42.85. Santa Cruz girls finished in 2nd place with a time of 11:48.15.

Marin Catholic senior sprinter Max Glasser had a near undefeated season that culminated with a state championship in a best of 46.97.

Jason Gomez, Westmont HS senior, saved his best race of the season for the California state meet as he raced away from the field with a best of 1:50.20.

Bishop O'Dowd senior Tierra Robinson-Jones one of the best sprinters in California won two state championships in the 400 meters (52.37) and 200 meters (23.66).

Redwood junior Liam Anderson posted the fastest 3200m. for California distance runners at the Arcadia Invitational with his 5th place finish in a lifetime best time of 8:52.74. At the California state meet, Anderson won the 1600m. with a best of 4:09.31.

Santa Catalina junior Laurel Wong won the California state meet in the pole vault with a jump of 12'6".

Silver Creek senior Arianna Fisher, triple jump champion with a leap of 41'7".

Clayton Valley finished in 2nd place in the 1600m. relay with a season-best of 3:12.31. That was without their senior star hurdler Aiden Jackman who had bests of 13.98 and 37.47 for the 110m. hurdles and 300m. hurdles respectively. Clayton Valley finished in 3rd place as a team at the state meet paced by juniors Cameron Reynolds (200 5th in 21.50/400 2nd in 47.27/1600m. relay) and Daylon Hicks (high jump 2nd place 6'10").

Jesuit HS sophomore Matt Strangio won the California state meet 3200m. to become the 3rd sophomore in California state meet history to win the event. You can check out the video of that race at this LINK.

I am sure there are other noteworthy moments that I missed so please help with your own and I will add them to the list above.

Cross Country highlights to follow. Feel free to include your own in the comment section below.

Tuesday, January 01, 2019

NorCal Cross Country All-Decade Teams (2010-2018)

With one more year left in this decade, here are my picks for the all-decade (minus one year) team. I ranked the runners below based on what they accomplished in cross country only.  Feel free to put your own list in the comment section below. 

BOYS

Top 10
10) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine (CCS)
9) Blair Hurlock De La Salle (NCS)
8) Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy (NCS)
7) Michael Vernau Davis (SJS)
6) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS)
5) Luis Grijalva Armijo (SJS)
4) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
3) Aidan Goltra Campolindo (NCS)
2) John Lawson Sir Francis Drake (NCS)
1) Liam Anderson Redwood HS (NCS)

Also under consideration:
10) Aubrey Myjer Mt. View (CCS)
10) Dan Milechman Tamalpais (NCS)

GIRLS

Top 10
10) Riley Chamberlain Del Oro (SJS)
9) Sarah Robinson Gunn (CCS)
8) Elena/Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS)
7) Julia Maxwell Branson (NCS)
6) Glennis Murphy Redwood (NCS)
5) Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley (CCS)
4) Vanessa Fraser Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Cate Ratliff Santa Cruz (CCS)
2) Carrie Verdon Campolindo (NCS)
1) Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS (SJS)

Also under consideration:

Comments? Omissions? Who should move up? Who should move down? Who is missing?

Popular Posts