Sunday, November 16, 2014

North Coast Section Rankings #4 (Team and Individual)

COMMENTS ENCOURAGED. I would like to make sure the following rankings are as accurate as possible before I send in my meet preview. Please let me know if I missed an athlete and/or team that belongs below.

Division I Boys (Teams)
1) De La Salle
2) Monte Vista
3) Amador Valley
4) James Logan
5) Heritage

Division I Boys (Individuals)
1) Matt Schumann De La Salle
2) Austin Sanchez De La Salle
3) Carter Mackey Castro Valley
4) Peter Schlacte Amador Valley
5) Roc Johnson De La Salle
6) Christian Monsalud James Logan

Division I Girls (Teams)
1) Monte Vista
2) Amador Valley
3) Liberty
4) San Ramon Valley
5) Dougherty Valley

Division I Girls (Individuals)
1) Brooke Starn Monte Vista
2) Meredith Corda Monte Vista
3) Kaitlin Cartwright Amador Valley
4) Kai Bohannon Liberty
5) Alex Tucker Dougherty Valley

Division II Boys (Teams)
1) Maria Carrillo
2) Casa Grande
3) Granada
4) Dublin
5) College Park
6) Alameda

Division II Boys (Individuals)
1) Andy Ehrenberg Redwood
2) Matt Salazar Casa Grande
3) Jackson Crose Livermore
4) Nicholas Rauch Casa Grande
5) Zac West Maria Carrillo

Division II Girls (Teams)
1) Redwood
2) Maria Carrillo
3) Casa Grande
4) Northgate
5) College Park

Division II Girls (Individuals)
1) Megan McCandless Granada
2) Glennis Murphy Redwood
3) Mary Monda Oewel Redwood
4) Delaney White Santa Rosa
5) Shaz Breedlove Maria Carrillo

Division III Boys (Teams)
1) Campolindo
2) Bishop O'Dowd
3) Las Lomas
4) Miramonte
5) Analy

Division III Boys (Individuals)
1) Colin Burke Bishop O'Dowd
2) Cameron Gaskell Acalanes
3) Nick Downs Bishop O'Dowd
4) Sean Burke Bishop O'Dowd
5) David Frisbie Fremont

Division III Girls (Teams)
1) Campolindo
2) Bishop O'Dowd
3) Las Lomas
4) Tamalpais
5) Miramonte

Division III Girls (Individuals)
1) Brighie Leach Campolindo
2) Toni Finnane Campolindo
3) Chloe Hansel Las Lomas
4) Mary Orders Campolindo
5) Sami Taketa Acalanes

Division IV Boys (Teams)
1) San Rafael
2) Sir Francis Drake
3) Arcata
4) McKinleyville
5) St. Mary's Berkeley

Division IV Boys (Individuals)
1) Brandon Kelsey Arcata
2) Nassim Kabbara San Rafael
3) Jeremy Leary Sir Francis Drake
4) Kellen O'Neill Arcata
5) Blake Delaney San Rafael

Division IV Girls (Teams)
1) Piedmont
2) Arcata
3) Sir Francis Drake
4) Marin Catholic
5) St. Mary's Berkeley

Division IV Girls (Individuals)
1) Morgin Coonfield McKinleyville
2) Sofia Noto Sir Francis Drake
3) Sophia Mills Piedmont
4) Michaela Barros Fortuna
5) Elise Ford Arcata

Division V Boys (Teams)
1) St. Joseph Notre Dame
2) Lick-Wilmerding
3) Marin Academy
4) College Prep
5) Athenian
6) University

Division V Boys (Individuals)
1) Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy
2) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame
3) Michael Murphy St. Joseph Notre Dame
4) Dawson Recker Athenian
5) Alex Glavin College Prep

Division V Girls (Teams)
1) Branson
2) Sonoma Academy
3) Lick-Wilmerding
4) Urban
5) St. Joseph Notre Dame
6) University
7) Athenian

Division V Girls (Individuals)
1) Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy
2) Grace Dailey Branson
3) Kiera Marshall St. Joseph Notre Dame
4) Bevin McCullough Marin Academy
5) Alyssa Goody Sonoma Academy

Let the comments begin.


Anonymous said...

You forgot about Glennis Murphy

Albert Caruana said...

I sure did. Thanks.

Anonymous said...

No way that Murphy is ahead of McCandless

Albert Caruana said...

Correct. I made the correction. McCandless ran 17:35.65 at Clovis which is superior to Murphy's time at Mt. SAC.

Anonymous said...

Look at Clovis results. Las Lomas should not be ranked above miramonte.

Albert Caruana said...

Boys or girls?

Anonymous said...


Anonymous said...

They were only a few points off O'dowd, in fact.

Anonymous said...

James Logan should be number 5 in D1 boys

Anonymous said...

How about Carter Mackey in D1 Boys?

Albert Caruana said...

I missed him as well. Will add him where he belongs.

Anonymous said...

Wouldn't Jourdan Amen's (Bishop O' Dowd) race at Clovis (18:55) this year and last year at NCS put her ahead of Taketa (19:10 at Clovis)?

I would agree that James Logan boys are 5th ahead of SRV.

Overall, great job on the rankings. Love them and the discussion they bring!

Anonymous said...

Wow... O'Dowd has 3 in the top 5 but projected to get second. Is this like Livermore last year or is the Campo and O'Dowd really close?

Anonymous said...

@8:56 PM
I believe Las Lomas has several varsity runners taking SATS and pulled up JV and frosh/soph runners to fill rosters for both boys and girls. And according to my source, one of their varsity runners had food poisoning. It's just one race. Hard to use just one competition in the meat of a season to compare teams, NOT even in the same race. Both are good competitive well coached teams. We'll know more in November.

Albert Caruana said...

I updated the top individuals for boy's Division III. BOD might be better at the front end but Campolindo has the better depth. We will find out more at each respective league final how they stack against each other before the NCS meet.

Anonymous said...

Campo may be just edged out of that top 5, but is a sure bet to have all five runners in the next ten finishers.

You can't beat that.

Anonymous said...

Conformation of your move placing Miramonte higher in D3 boys team rankings, since they finished 2nd in the DFAL center#2. Why the hasty move of the two Campo runners onto the list? Had they beaten the former 4 and 5 runners this year in races not posted?

Anonymous said...

Does David Frisbie, JFK Fremont, factor into the boys D3?

Anonymous said...

Have you considered doing individual rankings into further depth, maybe to tenth place, in anticipation for NCS? It would be nice to be able to get an idea of who to look out for as possible state qualifiers in some of the divisions.

Anonymous said...

Will it be a close race between tamalpais and miramonte, fighting for that last spot to state?

Nils said...

Has Marin Academy really fallen back in the rankings for Div V? I did see some slower times for some runners at their league championship.

Andrew said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Albert Caruana said...

Marin Academy could finish 1st, 2nd or 3rd place on Saturday. They have four very strong runners and if their 5th runner can close the gap with their 4th runner, they might have a shot to win.

Andrew said...

Pretty spot on, Albert.

A few things:

Why was Emma Seevak dropped from the D4 individual rankings after running a 15 second PR at Hayward (19:04)? I see that Barros and Ford have good times from last year, but both appear to be a little slower than last year as well.

I have the James Logan girls at #5 in D1. They are a young team and don't have many of their results online, but from what I've seen, they have the potential to move up. Dougherty is only strong through 3.

Anonymous said...

D4 Girls -Indv…. Chloe Pigg disappears from the individual rankings, and her teammate appear? Pigg was 3rd to Morgin and Barros in their recent league meet, so that should keep her right in there. No?

Anonymous said...

DII boys individuals should be very competitive. From your list:

1) Andy Ehrenberg Redwood
2) Matt Salazar Casa Grande
3) Jackson Crose Livermore
4) Nicholas Rauch Casa Grande
5) Zac West Maria Carrillo

Andy Ehrenberg beat Salazar at Mt Sac by less than two seconds. Crose was another 6 seconds back, but I think made a tactical error by going out too fast. Rauch and West finished ahead of Salazar at league finals, with Rauch slightly ahead of, and West slightly behind Salazar's Spring Lake course record. This is what makes rankings so hard. I think your ordering is spot on, but at this point, many different orders of that list could be defended. Should be an exciting race.

Anonymous said...

Hey Albert I was wondering if you could extend the individual rankings from 10-16 runners instead of 5. That way the coaches can see how their runners rank individually for spots going to state and that there is a little less anticipation and more relief for both the runners and the coaches. Thanks! You're doing a great job.

Albert Caruana said...

Perhaps later in the week. I need to finish the preview article first and then I can work on adding teams and individuals to the lists already posted.

Anonymous said...

I too am curious about 1-14, especially in D2, which I feel has gotten more competetive this year

Andrew said...

Besides the 5 already listed, I would also include these in the conversation for a low stick for their team or qualifying to state as an invididual (in no particular order):

Harrison Goold, Austin Armstrong, and Leo Skellenger- Granada (if healthy, did not run at EBAL)

Dong Thai, Bret Greene, and Kevin Feng - Alameda

Zach Schmidt - Dublin

Jordan Scobey - Maria Carrillo

Ian Hutchinson and Jordan Kirby - Newark Memorial

Leo Gomez and Dilpreet Singh - Mt Eden

Is that enough names for you?

Anonymous said...


If you are going to solicit comments, it would would be polite to note that you are going to publish the resulting commentary behind a paywall. This blog and its comments are public. The assumption is that if we contribute, the results will also be public. So if are soliciting comments so that you can publish behind a paywall, (which is entirely your right) you should say so apriori, so that those of us who have contributed, don't come back to find that you have locked us out...

Albert Caruana said...

I have been posting NCS rankings on this site since 2006. In fact, that was how the site started.

For the NCS meet, the section sells a meet program that includes my meet preview. I post the simple team rankings on this site before the meet for people to view. I am sure the section office wouldn't appreciate it if I posted the entire preview on this site.

I hope that clears that up.

Anonymous said...

Sorry Albert,

My only complaint is that the solicitation for comments did not indicate the the results would not be shared.

Albert Caruana said...

No problem. I will be more clear next time.

Popular Posts