What is typically the strongest cross country section in NorCal?

Wednesday, April 03, 2013

2013 CCS track and field leaders

Posted in Palo Alto Online at the following link:
http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=29142

As of Tuesday, April 2
BOYS
400 relay -- Palo Alto 42.31, Bellarmine 42.60, St Francis 43.40, Aptos 43.71, Palma 43.74, Los Altos 44.16, Santa Cruz 44.18, Lynbrook 44.20, Willow Glen 44.37, Menlo-Atherton 44.51.

1600 -- Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:14.77c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:16.41c, Sum (Saratoga) 4:17.04c, Johnson (SLV) 4:17.62c, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:18.06c, Vasquez (Hill) 4:18.23, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:19.17c, Layten (Carlmont) 4:20.23c, Corvese (Sobrato) 4:21.08c, Beyer (Aragon) 4:22.08c.

110 HH -- Robinson (SHP) 14.90, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.18, Hinson (Palma) 15.29, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 15.31, Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.36, Doan (Milpitas) 15.39, Garcia (Aragon) 15.41, Mitchell (Serra) 15.44, La-Anyane (Live Oak) 15.46, Grau (SHP) 15.79.

400 -- Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.67, Orloff (Serra) 49.65, Beery (San Mateo) 49.70, McAuley (Aptos) 50.12, Biawogi (Prospect) 50.65, Minocha (Harker) 50.94, Givens (Palo Alto) 51.07, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.24, Lopez (Salinas) 51.32, Livengood (Evergreen) 51.38.

100 -- Minocha (Harker) 10.84, Johnson (St Francis) 10.86, Elzie (Aragon) 10.94, Gates (Palo Alto) 10.97, Johnson (Palo Alto) 10.98, Tolbert (Palo Alto) 11.08, Morris (Santa Cruz) 11.10, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.15, Mays (Willow Glen) 11.19, Holman (Woodside) 11.20.

800 -- Johnson (SLV) 1:54.76, Layten (Carlmont) 1:56.85, Sutton (Homestead) 1:57.27, Estifanos (Milpitas) 1:57.52, Aguilar (Oak Grove) 1:57.97, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:58.70, McClarnan (St Francis) 1:58.71, Ernst (Prospect) 1:59.19, Carrancho (Watsonville) 1:59.42, Sum (Saratoga) 1:59.57.

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 38.94, Wright (Bellarmine) 39.11, Yeager (Los Altos) 39.61, Robinson (SHP) 39.69, Mitchell (Serra) 39.72, Hinson (Palma) 39.90, Wason (Salinas) 40.24, Johnson (Palo Alto) 41.14, Kirwan (Branham) 41.41, Myers (St Francis) 41.51.

200 -- Gates (Palo Alto) 22.38, Minocha (Harker) 22.39, Beery (San Mateo) 22.47, Orloff (Serra) 22.47, Mitchell (Wilcox) 22.47, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.55, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.64, Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 22.91, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.92, Henry (Oak Grove) 22.97.

3200 -- Corvese (Sobrato) 9:17.74, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.96, Voster (Los Gatos) 9:25.47, Ho (Leland) 9:27.36, Vasquez (Hill) 9:29.21, Sloan (Homestead) 9:29.61, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 9:36.56, Pina (Lincoln) 9:39.15, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:39.25, Marshall (HMB) 9:39.81.

1600 relay -- Lynbrook 3:26.14, Serra 3:27.15, Bellarmine 3:29.02, Palma 3:29.14, Palo Alto 3:29.65, Menlo-Atherton 3:30.24, Salinas 3:31.14, Los Altos 3:31.45, SLV 3:32.35, San Benito Hollister 3:32.58.

High jump -- Silver (Watsonville) 6-6 3/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-6, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-4, Weeks (Leland) 6-4, Hall (RLS) 6-4, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-3, Van (SHP) 6-2 3/4, Underwood (Bellarmine) 6-2, Tzur (Palo Alto) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Pacheco (Palma) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-2.

Long jump -- Wong (Mitty) 23-6 3/4, Du (Palo Alto) 23-3, Robinson (SHP) 22-8 1/2, Washington (Palma) 22-3, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 22-3, Elzie (Aragon) 22-0, Basurto (Willow Glen) 21-9 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 21-8 3/4, Garrat (San Benito Hollister) 21-5, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 21-4 1/2.

Triple jump -- Wong (Mitty) 45-9 3/4, Bush (Bellarmine) 44-10, Price (Gunn) 44-4 1/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-1 1/4, Chilton (Palma) 43-9 1/2, Catolico (Lynbrook) 43-9 1/4, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 43-7, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 43-5, Tzur (Palo Alto) 43-2 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 43-2 1/4.

Discus -- Ilaoa (Homestead) 174-9, Macial (Willow Glen) 160-8, Sambel (Serra) 158-9, Blohm (St Ignatius) 149-4, Church (Homestead) 142-9, Marta (Aptos) 142-7, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 142-5, Talamante (Homestead) 141-7, Irving (Monterey) 141-5, Beering (Serra) 140-9.

Shot put -- Beering (Serra) 58-11, Sambel (Serra) 51-11 3/4, Marta (Aptos) 50-7, Macial (Willow Glen) 50-7, Ilaoa (Homestead) 49-8 1/2, Irving (Monterey) 49-5 1/2, Church (Homestead) 48-6, Sosa (Bellarmine) 48-6, Zapata (Mills) 47-2, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 47-1 1/2, Walrod (Bellarmine) 47-1 1/2.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 14-11 1/2, Mackanerney (Aptos) 14-0, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 13-9, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 13-6, Nichols (Branham) 13-1, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stopher (Bellarmine) 13-0, Werner (St Ignatius) 12-9, Redmond (Sobrato) 12-6, Gaul (St Ignatius) 12-6.


GIRLS
400 relay -- Los Gatos 48.38, St Ignatius 50.29, Leigh 50.41, Mitty 50.45, Santa Teresa 50.47, Scotts Valley 50.61, Wilcox 50.64, Soquel 50.69, Palo Alto 50.87, Branham 51.20.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 4:45.35c, Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.58c, Hiltz (Aptos) 4:49.83c, Peabody (Aptos) 4:49.83c, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 4:54.71c, Goo (Westmoor) 5:00.80c, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:01.84, MacMillan (SLV) 5:02.10c, Reed (Mt View) 5:02.39c, Wood (Presentation) 5:05.57c.

100 hurdles -- Delucci (Santa Cruz) 15.39, Davis (King City) 15.41, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.47, Vance (Los Gatos) 15.60, Buck (Leigh) 15.66, UnaDia (Gilroy) 15.75, Foster (Christopher) 15.85, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 16.04, Tatum (Los Gatos) 16.36, Miklos (Gunn) 16.50.

400 -- Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.09, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.42, Alexander (Carlmont) 56.48, Price (Menlo) 57.27, Connell (Harker) 58.17, Harrison (Cupertino) 58.20, Lee (Seaside) 58.94, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 59.19, Padilla (St Francis) 59.21, Smith (St Ignatius) 59.50.

100 -- Scholis (Seaside) 12.22, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.32, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.37, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.46, Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.47, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.54, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.55, Williams (Leigh) 12.55, Connell (Harker) 12.59, Fenton (St Ignatius) 12.68.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:11.69, Robinson (Gunn) 2:15.43, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.73, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:17.40, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:18.58, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 2:19.84, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:20.03, Lee (Evergreen) 2:21.44, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:21.76, Peabody (Aptos) 2:21.89.

300 hurdles -- Mount (ND-San Jose) 46.51, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.71, Miklos (Gunn) 47.03, Foster (Christopher) 47.63, Nhlapo (Mt View) 48.57, Gradiska (Menlo) 48.58, Sum (Valley Christian) 48.79, Tatum (Los Gatos) 48.85, Aucuna (N Monterey) 48.87, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.91.

200 -- Connell (Harker) 25.21, Scholis (Seaside) 25.22, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.24, Ekwuru (St Ignatius) 25.60, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.64, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.65, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.67, Price (Menlo) 25.78, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.79, Williams (Leigh) 25.82.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:30.02, Reed (Mt View) 10:54.04, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 10:58.30, Jacob (Los Altos) 11:02.26, MacMillan (SLV) 11:12.80, Wood (Presentation) 11:30.16, Abundis (Aptos) 11:33.49, Quinn (Aptos) 11:37.80, Goo (Westmoor) 11:38.14, Yip (Monta Vista) 11:40.23.

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:53.88, Los Gatos 4:01.18, St Ignatius 4:05.10, St Francis 4:05.81, Scotts Valley 4:07.64, Leigh 4:07.99, San Benito Hollister 4:08.02, Mitty 4:08.88, Palo Alto 4:10.41, Cupertino 4:11.29.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-10 3/4, Bassi (St Francis) 5-4, Loveless (Sequoia) 5-4, Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-4, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-2, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2, Buck (Leigh) 5-2, Arnett (Pacific Collegiate) 5-2, Powell (Santa Cruz) 5-2, Dukovic (Palo Alto) 5-2, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2.

Long jump -- Buck (Leigh) 17-11 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-3 1/4, Love (Mitty) 17-3, Williams (Leigh) 17-3, Cusick (ND-San Jose) 17-3, Nguyen (Evergreen) 17-1, Jaques (Presentation) 16-11, Romero (Christopher) 16-9 1/2, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 16-9, Cervantes (Watsonville) 16-7 1/2.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-5 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-10 3/4, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 36-8 1/2, Maeshiro (Leigh) 36-8 1/4, Yee (Wilcox) 35-5 1/4, Curry (Santa Teresa) 35-4, Powell (Santa Cruz) 35-3 1/2, Kuechle (Leland) 35-0 1/2, Wetzel (Evergreen) 34-9, Cooper (San Benito Hollister) 34-7.

Discus -- Tonga (Del Mar) 130-6, Cueva (Watsonville) 127-2, Allston (Lincoln) 116-11, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 115-7, Lowther (San Benito Hollister) 115-0, Mendoza (Mills) 112-10, Oeser (ND-Belmont) 111-10, Pucccinelli (St Ignatius) 111-4, Afuolu (Independence) 111-2, Noronha (Gunn) 109-1.

Shot put -- Mendoza (Mills) 42-4, Cueva (Watsonville) 39-8, Tonga (Del Mar) 38-10, Sheppard (El Camino) 37-6, Stone (Valley Christian) 37-1, Fine (Wilcox) 36-10 1/2, Piearcy (Cupertino) 36-0 1/4, Bruckner (Valley Christian) 35-5, Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 35-0, Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-4 1/2.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-0 1/4, Jaques (Presentation) 12-6, McCarthy (Presentation) 12-5 1/2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0, Hendel (Westmont) 11-6, Malaspina (Harbor) 11-0, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 11-0, Fish (Soquel) 11-0, Cesare (Willow Glen) 10-7, Jaques (Presentation) 10-6.
B C -- converted marks==
Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Good year for CCS!

Anonymous said...

At CCS Finals you might have 10 guys go under 4:20 in the Boys 1600. Its; gonna be crazy.

Albert Caruana said...

There was a time when sub 4:20 got you to state.

Anonymous said...

Nice to see all the WBAL athletics on the list.

Coach Tim said...

George Baier's 4:20.77 to win last year only ranked him 13th-best on the season. Strange things happen in Championship races.

But yes, it is a good year for CCS, and should be an exciting finish!

Popular Posts