Tuesday, December 31, 2019

All-Decade NorCal Track and Field Team (2010-2019)

Boys
100-Ryan Mulholland Del Oro (SJS) 10.48
200-Cameron Reynolds Clayton Valley (NCS) 20.99
400-Zachary Larrier Monterey Trail (SJS) 46.49
800-Jett Charvet Heritage (NCS) 1:50.79
1600-Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 4:00.16 (mile) below
3200-Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 8:41.46
110m Hurdles-Jamar Marshall St. Mary's Stockton 13.33
300m Hurdles-Marquis Morris De La Salle (NCS) 36.86
Long Jump-Nate Moore Castro Valley (NCS) 25'10"w/25'8.75"
Triple Jump-Nate Moore Castro Valley (NCS) 51'4"w/50'11.75"
High Jump-Darius Carbin Mt. Pleasant (CCS) 7'4.5"
Pole Vault-Sondre Guttormsen Davis (SJS) 18'10.25"
Shot Put-Nate Esparza Amador Valley (NCS) 69'4.75"
Discus-Iffy Joyner Pittsburg (NCS) 203'8"


Girls
100-Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth (NCS) 11.17
200-Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth (NCS) 22.90
400-Tierra Robinson-Jones Bishop O'Dowd (NCS) 52.37
800-Alyssa Brewer California (NCS) 2:06.86
1600-Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) 4:42.77
3200-Fiona O'Keeffe Davis (SJS) 10:00.85
100m Hurdles-Sasha Wallace Holy Names/Castro Valley (NCS) 13.33
300m Hurdles-Jurnee Woodward Vacaville (SJS) 40.62
Long Jump-Nicole Warwick Modesto Christian (SJS) 20'2.75"
Triple Jump-Sasha Wallace Holy Names/Castro Valley (NCS) 42'4"
High Jump-Cassie Ackemann San Lorenzo Valley (CCS) 5'11"
Pole Vault-Erika Malaspina Pacific Collegiate (CCS) 13'9"
Shot Put-Elena Bruckner Valley Christian SJ (CCS) 54'7"
Discus-Pamela Amaechi Lincoln (SF) 177'0"

Please feel free to comment below on any of the selections above. I won't be offended if you disagree with any of my choices. 

Friday, December 27, 2019

Donation to Cross Country Express Site

If you have enjoyed all the Cross Country coverage this past season, a kind donation would be appreciated.  You can do so with the link to the right.  If you don't do online payments, you can email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will send you an address where you can send a check.

This site will remain a free service but as you know, a lot of time and effort goes into the maintenance of this website.

Thank you very much to those of you that have already donated.  If I haven't done so already, you will hear from me in appreciation.

The All-NorCal XC team will be posted shortly and will post the link when it's posted.

Monday, December 23, 2019

2019 State Meet Fantasy

The following was posted by Jesuit coach Walt Lange in regard to the boy's races at the state meet.

The much anticipated 2019 State Meet Fantasy has been uploaded here: http://tinyurl.com/urj76zb
The annual Fantasy envisions a state meet with teams in divisions based purely on enrollment. Division placement at the Section meets is irrelevant. This is the system used by most Sections at their own level but applied to the State meet. The Clovis Invitational at Woodward Park employed the system in 2019.

Just some of the changes with this system:

Newbury Park HS moves up a division.
Loyola HS moves up a division and drops 3 places.
Ridgeview HS moves up a division and drops 4 places.
Central HS in the Central Section moves up two divisions and drops 11 places.
Lowell HS moves up 3 divisions and drops 13 places.

Agoura HS moves up 1 division, drops 5 places.
Royal: up 1, down 7.
Chico: up 1, down 8.
Moorpark: up 1, down 7
Arroyo, up 1, down 6.

Willow Glen: down 1, up 8, now on the podium
Sir Francis Drake, up 1, down 1 and off the podium
Laguna Beach up 3 and on the podium

The game has some flaws—it’s based on team times, not all divisions are the same size (24,24,24, then 23,23).

Not surprisingly, some sections place significantly better in the Fantasy version than in the Reality version.

Friday, December 20, 2019

2019 All-NorCal XC Team posted

This is the 66th year for the All-NorCal team which started in 1953.
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2019/allnorca.htm

Also, MileSplit did their XC Athletes of the past decades which you can find at the following link. Two NorCal boys made the list:
https://www.milesplit.com/articles/272733-milesplits-top-21-boys-xc-athletes-of-the-past-decade

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

2019 Central Coast Section Review

https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272710-central-coast-section-2019-xc-season-in-review

Everybody should know the man photographed to the left and his contributions for many years to the Central Coast Section.

I chose my runners and teams of the year but if you have other teams and/or individuals that you would like to acknowledge as well, please do so in the comment section below.

Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Baxter, Young lead MileSplitCA All-Decade XC Team

It's very tough to narrow it down to the top 7 runners (boys and girls) in California for an entire decade but that's what you will see at the following link. He also listed other runners that were considered as well and picked the team of the decade which most of you can figure out which team was selected. Feel free to comment below on any of the choices that were made.
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272711-baxter-young-lead-milesplitca-all-decade-xc-team

Friday, December 13, 2019

41st Annual Foot Locker National Championship at Balboa Park

Image

*** MEDIA ALERT ***

41st Annual
Foot Locker Cross Country Championship
National Championships
This Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019, Balboa Park

GENERAL INFORMATION:
The top 80 high school distance runners (40 boys and 40 girls) from across the country will compete in the 41st Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Championships this Saturday, Dec. 14, at Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  The 5,000-meter course has launched the professional careers of an impressive array of prestigious runners in years past, including Olympians Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi and Kara Goucher. The Foot Locker Cross Country Championships is comprised of four regional 5K races, Midwest (Kenosha, Wis.), Northeast (Bronx, N.Y.), South (Charlotte, N.C.), and West (Walnut, Calif.), where the top 10 boys and top 10 girls from each region's seeded races qualified to compete in the National Finals.

WHERE:
Morley Field, Balboa Park

RACE TIMES:
Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019
Girls - Introductions: 9:00 a.m. PST  Race:  9:15 a.m. PST
Boys - Introductions: 9:45 a.m. PST  Race: 10:00 a.m. PST

LIVE WEBCAST:
Watch live starting at 8:00 a.m. PST at http://footlockercc.com/

MEDIA INFORMATION:
Media credentials will be issued to photographers and journalists on assignment at Morley Field at Balboa Park starting at 8:30 a.m. PST on Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019.

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@aboutbwf.com
Annie Intrabartola, 646-618-1285, annie.intrabartola@footlocker.com


*Final media release will contain official results and link to Race photos and video highlights

Additional information about FLCCC may be found at www.footlockercc.com | Instagram: @flccc | Twitter: @flccc #FLCCC #Finals | YouTube: youtube.com/footlockerxc | Facebook: facebook.com/flccc

Image

###

2019 NOTES:

2019 Foot Locker Cross Country Championship National Championships Field

By Class

Seniors – 39 (16 girls/23 boys)
Juniors – 27 (12 girls/15 boys)
Sophomores – 11 (9 girls/2 boys)
Freshman – 3 girls

By State
Image














Notes:
Graydon Morris becomes only the second male runner ever to qualify for four national championships (2016 - 34th, 2017 – 2nd, 2018 - 3rd) joining 1998 champion Jorge Torres (1995 – ’98). On the girl’s side, Taryn Parks becomes the 25th female runner to reach four straight finals:  (2016 – 40th, 2017 – 36th, 2018 – 27th).

Karrie Baloga, Tatum David, and Carly McNatt became the 81st 82nd, and 83rd freshman respectively to qualify for the FLCCC National Championships.

FLCCC Freshmen Qualifiers Who Became Champions

1981 - Cathy Schiro (Dover, N.H.) 19th; Won in 1984 as Senior
1989 - Liz Mueller (Waterford, Conn.) 7th; Won in 1991 as Junior
1985 – Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Calif.) – 14th; Won in 1987 as Junior
1997 - Sara Bei (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 10th – Won in 2000 as Senior
1993 - Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs, Calif.) 1st
1995 – Jorge Torres (Wheeling, Ill.) 13th; Won in 1998 as Senior
2005 – Kathy Kruger (Franklin, Tenn.) – 7th; Won in 2006 as Sophomore
2005 – Jordan Hasay (Arroyo Grande, Calif.) - 1st; Won in 2008 as Senior
2013 - Weini Kelati (Leesburg, Va.) – 25th; Won in 2015 as Junior

College Commitments for 2019 FLCCC Seniors
Alyssa Hendrix – NC State
Ava Dobson – UNC Chapel Hill
Avery Cannon – UNC Charlotte
Bethany Graham – Furman
Bob Liking – Wisconsin
Canaan Anderson – Tennessee
Carly Corsinita – Oregon
Carter Solomon – Notre Dame
Coen Roberts – Wake Forest
Daniel O’Brien – Princeton
Evan Bishop – Wisconsin

Graydon Morris – Texas
Jack Jennings – Villanova
Jack Spammer – Michigan
Jenna Goldberg – Wake Forest
Josh Messner – Notre Dame
Katelynn Hart – Michigan
Kelsey Harrington – UNC Chapel Hill
Valerie Lustra – Central Florida

Kevin Antczak – NC State
Liam Murphy – Villanova
Marlee Striper – NC State
Matthew Farrell – Princeton
Michael Hancock – Michigan
Nicole Vanasse - Columbia
Patrick Anderson – UNC Chapel Hill
Skyler Wallace – Northern Arizona
 
Taryn Parks – UNC Chapel Hill
Taylor Ewert – Arkansas
Thomas Boyden – Stanford
Anna Martin – BYU

Zach Stewart – Michigan
Zofia Dudek – Stanford

Monday, December 09, 2019

California All-State XC Certificates

If your athletes and/or teams finished well at the California State XC meet (there are all-state, divisional as well as grade wide certificates), you can find All-State Certificates at the following link:
https://sites.google.com/foothilltechnology.org/kenreeves/foothill-technology-cross-country/all-state-certificates?authuser=0

Sunday, December 08, 2019

Foot Locker West Boys Seeded race

Thank you to the Amador parents led by Kevin Gray for putting this video together.

Tuesday, December 03, 2019

California XC State Meet All-Time Podium teams (boys and girls)

Check out every team that has made it to the podium (top 3 in any division) since the first California state cross country meet in 1987. Two NCS teams are at the top of the girls' list while a SJS team is near the top for the boys.

https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272072-ca-state-meet-all-time-podium-teams-through-19-b-g (photo to the left is the 2019 Bellarmine boys who just finished in 3rd place this past Saturday).

Monday, December 02, 2019

NCS vs CCS at the state meet

A few years ago, NCS adjusted its divisions to better match up with the rest of the state (mostly SS) at the California state meet. CCS has continued to use the same divisional breakdowns with an even amount of teams in each division. You can view the CBEDS at these links:

NCS: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/1/e/po1tjxslib7ird/19_XCountry.pdf
CCS Boys: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/r/d/peh6xliu8unlqi/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019__boys_cross_country.pdf
CCS Girls: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/j/n/8r9uy43pylpc0j/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019_girls_cross_country.pdf

Here are the results from this past state meet comparing the two sections. I am curious as to what people see when they look at the following results. I know NCS has always been strong in Division V so having that many teams do well at state is par for the course. With having only 8 teams in Division I, NCS is able to keep their 2 auto qualifiers and move teams to divisions that they can compete fairly at the state meet. I know in CCS, we have teams that don't belong in Division I (size-wise) but because the divisions are divided equally, most CCS schools go up against much larger schools at the state meet which does make a difference. Anyways, have it. Would love to hear your thoughts.

Division I Girls
CCS                                            NCS
Palo Alto HS-8th                        Dougherty Valley 11
Gunn HS-20th .                          Amador Valley 13

Division I Boys                                     
Bellarmine 3                               Dublin 4
Los Altos 16                               Amador Valley 8

Division II Girls
St. Francis 2                                Granada 14
Willow Glen 15                           Redwood 17
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 19
                                                    San Ramon Valley 21

Division II Boys
Willow Glen 11                          Granada 7           
St. Francis 16                              De La Salle 9
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 17
                                                     Liberty 23
Division III Girls
St. Ignatius 15                            Campolindo 1
Sacred Heart Cathedral 21         Alameda 8
                                                   Tamalpais 11
                                                   Maria Carrillo 13

Division III Boys
Sacred Heart Cathedral 20 .      Campolindo 1
St. Ignatius 21                           Maria Carrillo 2
                                                  Tamalpais 14
                                                  Casa Grande 15

Division IV Girls
Menlo 2                                    Piedmont 11
Sacred Heart Prep 14 .             Miramonte 12
Half Moon Bay 16                   Bishop O'Dowd 18

Division IV Boys
Scotts Valley 2                         Sir Francis Drake 3
King City 5                              Acalanes 13
Menlo 15                                 Bishop O'Dowd 19

Division V Girls
Castilleja 5                              Lick-Wilmerding 1
Crystal Springs Uplands 10    University 2
Nueva 15                                 Head Royce 6
                                                Urban 7
                                                Stuart Hall 16
                                                Marin Academy 18

Division V Boys
Crystal Springs Uplands 7      University 4
Priory 15                                 Lick-Wilmerding 10
St. Francis CC 19                   Head-Royce 12
                                               Stuart Hall 14
                                               St. Joseph Notre Dame 17

Saturday, November 30, 2019

NorCal Podium Teams and Individuals

Division II girls
2) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS)

Division III girls
1) Campolindo (NCS)

Division III boys
1) Campolindo (NCS)
2) Maria Carrillo (NCS)

Division IV girls
2) Menlo (CCS)

Division IV boys
2) Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Sir Francis Drake (NCS)

Division V girls
1) Lick-Wilmerding (NCS)
2) S.F. University (NCS)

Division I boys
2) Jesuit (SJS)
3) Bellarmine (CCS)

Division II girls
1 KLOS, Alexandra SO 1907 Vista Del Lago-SJS 1 17:13.1
3 MENDOZA, Gianna SR 1312 Presentation-CCS -- 17:36.4
4 JOAQUIN, Cate SO 1654 St Francis (Sac)-SJS 2 17:39.7

Division III girls
1 CHAMBERLAIN, Riley SO 493 Del Oro-SJS 1 17:16.0
5 HANCOCK, Paloma SR 202 Campolindo-NCS 5 18:04.7
9 COHEN, Evie JR 1660 St Ignatius-CCS 8 18:11.3
10 WIKSTROM, Eleanor SR 1609 Skyline-OS -- 18:13.7

Division II boys
8 CURULLA, Patrick JR 479 De La Salle-NCS 8 15:15.0

Division III boys
1 SWINTH, Colton SR 973 Maria Carrillo-NCS 1 15:10.2
2 SMAIL, Rory SR 972 Maria Carrillo-NCS 2 15:22.8
5 GUNN, Dylan JR 208 Campolindo-NCS 4 15:33.8
7 MCKAIN, Cole SR 1038 Merced-SJS -- 15:35.6
9 CRONIN, Dylan SR 207 Campolindo-NCS 7 15:39.1

Division IV girls
7 ALLEN, Audrey JR 1059 Miramonte-NCS 7 18:12.2

Division V boys
2 LEHMANN DUKE, Jacob SR 368 College Preparatory-NCS -- 15:43.0
6 MADER, Alex SO 877 Lick Wilmerding-NCS 3 15:49.5
9 JULIAN, Michael SO 1777 The York School-CCS -- 15:55.9

Division I girls
4 SOOBRIAN, Lauren FR 891 Los Altos-CCS -- 17:42.7
5 KACKLEY, Madison JR 712 Gregori-SJS -- 17:44.7

Division IV boys
2 ROSS, Mitchell SR 1548 Scotts Valley-CCS 1 15:17.5
4 BARKAN, Amir SR 1600 Sir Francis Drake-NCS 3 15:26.3
6 PARKER, Zachary SR 914 Lowell-SFS 5 15:33.3
7 CHAPMAN, Godebo JR 1942 West Campus-SJS -- 15:34.5
8 CHRISTOPHER, Jacob SR 190 Calaveras-SJS 6 15:35.3

Division V girls
1 MCCLAIN, Harper JR 1658 St Helena-NCS -- 17:13.4
4 BROOKS, Kaiya FR 438 Crystal Springs Uplands-CCS 3 18:11.1
6 GEVELBER, Tevah SR 246 Castilleja-CCS 5 18:33.8

Division I boys
1 STRANGIO, Matt SR 781 Jesuit-SJS 1 14:43.5
3 MIDDLETON-PEARSON, Christopher SR 517 Dublin-NCS 3 15:02.9
4 PEATTIE, Colin JR 106 Bellarmine-CCS 4 15:06.8
6 TOPPER, Nolan JR 109 Bellarmine-CCS 5 15:08.4
9 MCGONIGLE, Patrick SR 1586 Sheldon-SJS -- 15:13.0

Thursday, November 28, 2019

California state meet previews

The following state previews are being posted on CA MileSplit today and tomorrow. Links are below and will be added as the other divisions are posted as well. Feel free to chime in on any of the races in the comment section below. Best of luck to all the Northern California teams and individuals.

Division I
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271911-state-meet-preview-division-i

Division II

Division III
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271748-state-meet-preview-division-iii

Division IV
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271897-state-meet-preview-division-iv

Division V
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271870-state-meet-preview-division-v

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Northern California runners at NCAA meets

Please add runners that competed this past weekend at all the NCAA divisional races.

Shout out to Ethan Ashby (formerly of College Prep and 4th from left) and the Pomona-Pitzer men's cross country team for winning the 2019 NCAA DIII National Championships in Louisville, KY. Ethan finished 4th for the Sagehens and 68th overall on the muddy 8 km course. This was the first time the Sagehens have made the championship podium in program history.

Sunday, November 24, 2019

2019 NCS MOC XC Meet Data (All-NCS team)

Thanks to www.diablotiming.com for posting combined results at these links:
http://diablotiming.com/results/2019-11-23/res/#event11
http://diablotiming.com/results/2019-11-23/res/#event12

Girls' 1st Team All-NCS
1 McClain, Harper JR St Helena 1 17:03.7 5:41.2
2 Hill, Shae JR Granada 2 17:21.2 5:47.1
3 Allen, Audrey JR Miramonte 3 17:27.2 5:49.0
4 Wilson, Kelli SR Monte Vista 4 17:33.9 5:51.3
5 Alviz, Isabella SO College Park 5 17:35.8 5:51.9
6 Hancock, Paloma SR Campolindo 6 17:40.6 5:53.5
7 Buckley, Ellie FR Campolindo 7 17:43.6 5:54.5

Girls' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Liuson, Olivia JR Alameda 8 17:48.7 5:56.2
9 Melcher, Elizabeth SO Granada 9 17:50.3 5:56.8
10 Deeik, Mary JR Vintage 10 17:54.2 5:58.0
11 Tavella, Sofia SO San Ramon Valley 11 17:56.4 5:58.8
12 Mason, Maya FR San Francisco University 12 18:01.8 6:00.6
13 Terdiman, Mira SR Lick Wilmerding 13 18:02.4 6:00.8
14 Ransweiler, Sierra SR San Ramon Valley 14 18:02.7 6:00.9

Girls' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Yamamoto, Emma SO Las Lomas 15 18:03.8 6:01.3
16 Zalewski, Sophia SR Piedmont 16 18:05.2 6:01.7
17 Hober, Alicia SR Campolindo 17 18:06.1 6:02.0
18 Smith, Emma SR Campolindo 18 18:07.3 6:02.4
19 Valenton, Viviana JR Livermore 19 18:08.6 6:02.9
20 Janku, Helena SO Redwood (Larkspur) 20 18:13.5 6:04.5

21 Branch, Ellie JR Irvington 21 18:16.1 6:05.4

Girls' Honorable Mention
22 Leigh, Paula SR Granada 22 18:17.2 6:05.7
23 Su, Derica SR Amador Valley 23 18:18.0 6:06.0
24 Reed, Lindsey SO College Park 24 18:18.9 6:06.3
25 Sutton, Ali JR Novato 25 18:19.0 6:06.3
26 Stacey, Amelia FR El Cerrito -- 18:19.9 6:06.6
27 Denver, Kylee SO Freedom 26 18:20.1 6:06.7
28 Bergmark, Hope JR Amador Valley 27 18:20.5 6:06.8

Boys' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Middleton-Pearson, Christopher SR Dublin 1 14:36.6 4:52.2
2 Curulla, Patrick JR De La Salle 2 14:55.2 4:58.4
3 Guerra, Anthony SR Granada 3 15:01.3 5:00.4
4 Brown, Kieran JR De La Salle 4 15:03.1 5:01.0
5 Gunn, Dylan JR Campolindo 5 15:08.7 5:02.9
6 Swinth, Colton SR Maria Carrillo 6 15:10.7 5:03.6
7 McCarthy, Aidan SR Amador Valley 7 15:10.8 5:03.6

Boys' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Grace, Hudson JR Redwood (Larkspur) 8 15:12.0 5:04.0
9 Barkan, Amir SR Sir Francis Drake 9 15:16.9 5:05.6
10 Gray, Jack SR Amador Valley 10 15:17.6 5:05.8
11 Lodewick, Alexander FR Campolindo 11 15:17.8 5:05.9
12 Smail, Rory SR Maria Carrillo 12 15:19.8 5:06.6
13 O'Connor, Derek SR De La Salle 13 15:20.2 5:06.7

14 Fewx, Luke SO James Logan 14 15:21.2 5:07.1

Boys' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Lehmann Duke, Jacob SR College Preparatory 15 15:24.2 5:08.0
16 Vaisset-Fauvel, Sebastian JR College Park 16 15:25.2 5:08.4
17 Kapustka, Pierce SR Maria Carrillo 17 15:26.2 5:08.7
18 Dan, Yarin SR Granada 18 15:26.3 5:08.7
19 Alvarez-Hernandez, Omar SR Maria Carrillo 19 15:28.6 5:09.5
20 Elias, Kyle SR Dublin 20 15:29.1 5:09.7
21 Switzer, James JR Monte Vista 21 15:30.4 5:10.1

Boys' Honorable Mention
 22 Chiba, Wesley JR Granada 22 15:30.5 5:10.2
23 Mathur, Aakersh JR Monte Vista 23 15:30.5 5:10.2
24 Subramanian, Arjun JR Foothill (Pleasanton) 24 15:31.2 5:10.4
25 Jeppson, Seth SR Granada 25 15:31.4 5:10.5
26 Law, Paul SR Tamalpais 26 15:31.4 5:10.5
27 Harlow, Logan SR Northgate 27 15:31.9 5:10.6
28 Amare, Yonathan SR Monte Vista 28 15:32.4 5:10.8

Teams qualifying both teams to State Meet
Amador Valley (Division I)
Granada (Division II)
Monte Vista (Division II)
Campolindo (Division III)
Maria Carrillo (Division III)
Tamalpais (Division III)
Bishop O'Dowd (Division IV)
University (Division V)
Lick-Wilmerding (Division V)
Head-Royce (Division V)
Convent and Stuart Hall (Division V)

NCS boys all-time team times

Thanks to Jim Crowhurst and www.redwoodempirerunning.com
====================================
Here is what I put together on boys team times.
Always have to round times up to full seconds because timers these days like to show results in tenths. Adds a few seconds to what they show for team times.
This year had 4 of 8 best ever.

Hayward
2001, 2002, 2004-2015, 2017-19

Team Bests
75:47 Dublin 2018
76:44 Granada 2018
76:53 De La Salle 2019
77:02 Dublin 2017
77:09 Maria Carrillo 2019
77:18 Granada 2019
77:26 De La Salle 2013
77:27 Dublin 2019
77:38 St. Joseph Notre Dame 2013
77:53 Camplindo 2011

77:55 Camplindo 2008
78:01 Amador Valley 2019
78:02 Petaluma 2008
78:10 Campolindo 2019
78:14 Camplindo 2013
78:29 San Ramon Valley 2011
78:29 Campolindo 2018
78:33 Granada 2017
78:34 Piner 2011
78:37 Dougherty Valley 2018

78:40 Amador Valley 2018
78:42 De La Salle 2018
78:52 Petaluma 2007
78:53 Monte Vista 2019
78:56 De La Salle 2017
78:58 Maria Carrillo 2018
78:59 Monte Vista 2007
79:00 Sir Francis Drake 2017
79:01 Monte Vista 2015
79:06 San Ramon Valley 2009

79:08 Castro Valley 2009
79:12 Livermore 2013
79:14 Camplindo 2015
79:19 Maria Carrillo 2013
79:25 College Park 2008
79:35 Amador Valley 2008
79:35 Miramonte 2011
79:36 De La Salle 2005
79:40 Petaluma 2009

2016 Course
77:48 Campolindo 2016
77:54 Redwood 2016
77:17 Dublin 2016
78:23 Monte Vista 2016

2018 meet only had races for Division I, II & III. All other races were canceled due to air quality.
2017 Notes
The last two years have had slightly different courses at Hayward for the NCS Finals.
As stated below, from this year's NCS meet director, the 2017 course used is hoped to be the permanent one and he believes that the course used will allow us to keep the course records from the old course.

From 2017 NCS meet director
We will not be returning to the “old course,” as the new Hayward High School stadium configuration will not allow it.
The 2016 course was approximately 150 meters short of 3.0 miles.
This year’s course was 3.0 miles. This was verified by the management committee.
The management committee plans to include the 2017 performances on the all-time list without an asterisk. We believe this year’s course is comparable to the “old course.”

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Awesome photos from CCS XC meet

Please go to the link below to find some great shots from this past Saturday by Malcolm Slaney. If you ran in the race, there is a very good chance there are photos of you before, during and after the races. 

Popular Posts