Thursday, December 05, 2019

NorCal Cross Country All-Decade Teams (2010-2018)

I posted this last year in January. Please feel free to comment on runners that you feel deserve to be added or moved up on either list. Who worked their way onto the team by this year's performance?
====================
With one more year left in this decade, here are my picks for the all-decade (minus one year) team. I ranked the runners below based on what they accomplished in cross country only.  Feel free to put your own list in the comment section below. 

BOYS

Top 10
10) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine (CCS)
9) Blair Hurlock De La Salle (NCS)
8) Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy (NCS)
7) Michael Vernau Davis (SJS)
6) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS)
5) Luis Grijalva Armijo (SJS)
4) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
3) Aidan Goltra Campolindo (NCS)
2) John Lawson Sir Francis Drake (NCS)
1) Liam Anderson Redwood HS (NCS)

Also under consideration:
10) Aubrey Myjer Mt. View (CCS)
10) Dan Milechman Tamalpais (NCS)

GIRLS

Top 10
10) Riley Chamberlain Del Oro (SJS)
9) Sarah Robinson Gunn (CCS)
8) Elena/Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS)
7) Julia Maxwell Branson (NCS)
6) Glennis Murphy Redwood (NCS)
5) Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley (CCS)
4) Vanessa Fraser Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Cate Ratliff Santa Cruz (CCS)
2) Carrie Verdon Campolindo (NCS)
1) Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS (SJS)

Also under consideration:

Comments? Omissions? Who should move up? Who should move down? Who is missing?

Tuesday, December 03, 2019

California XC State Meet All-Time Podium teams (boys and girls)

Check out every team that has made it to the podium (top 3 in any division) since the first California state cross country meet in 1987. Two NCS teams are at the top of the girls' list while a SJS team is near the top for the boys.

https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272072-ca-state-meet-all-time-podium-teams-through-19-b-g (photo to the left is the 2019 Bellarmine boys who just finished in 3rd place this past Saturday).

Monday, December 02, 2019

NCS vs CCS at the state meet

A few years ago, NCS adjusted its divisions to better match up with the rest of the state (mostly SS) at the California state meet. CCS has continued to use the same divisional breakdowns with an even amount of teams in each division. You can view the CBEDS at these links:

NCS: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/1/e/po1tjxslib7ird/19_XCountry.pdf
CCS Boys: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/r/d/peh6xliu8unlqi/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019__boys_cross_country.pdf
CCS Girls: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/j/n/8r9uy43pylpc0j/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019_girls_cross_country.pdf

Here are the results from this past state meet comparing the two sections. I am curious as to what people see when they look at the following results. I know NCS has always been strong in Division V so having that many teams do well at state is par for the course. With having only 8 teams in Division I, NCS is able to keep their 2 auto qualifiers and move teams to divisions that they can compete fairly at the state meet. I know in CCS, we have teams that don't belong in Division I (size-wise) but because the divisions are divided equally, most CCS schools go up against much larger schools at the state meet which does make a difference. Anyways, have it. Would love to hear your thoughts.

Division I Girls
CCS                                            NCS
Palo Alto HS-8th                        Dougherty Valley 11
Gunn HS-20th .                          Amador Valley 13

Division I Boys                                     
Bellarmine 3                               Dublin 4
Los Altos 16                               Amador Valley 8

Division II Girls
St. Francis 2                                Granada 14
Willow Glen 15                           Redwood 17
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 19
                                                    San Ramon Valley 21

Division II Boys
Willow Glen 11                          Granada 7           
St. Francis 16                              De La Salle 9
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 17
                                                     Liberty 23
Division III Girls
St. Ignatius 15                            Campolindo 1
Sacred Heart Cathedral 21         Alameda 8
                                                   Tamalpais 11
                                                   Maria Carrillo 13

Division III Boys
Sacred Heart Cathedral 20 .      Campolindo 1
St. Ignatius 21                           Maria Carrillo 2
                                                  Tamalpais 14
                                                  Casa Grande 15

Division IV Girls
Menlo 2                                    Piedmont 11
Sacred Heart Prep 14 .             Miramonte 12
Half Moon Bay 16                   Bishop O'Dowd 18

Division IV Boys
Scotts Valley 2                         Sir Francis Drake 3
King City 5                              Acalanes 13
Menlo 15                                 Bishop O'Dowd 19

Division V Girls
Castilleja 5                              Lick-Wilmerding 1
Crystal Springs Uplands 10    University 2
Nueva 15                                 Head Royce 6
                                                Urban 7
                                                Stuart Hall 16
                                                Marin Academy 18

Division V Boys
Crystal Springs Uplands 7      University 4
Priory 15                                 Lick-Wilmerding 10
St. Francis CC 19                   Head-Royce 12
                                               Stuart Hall 14
                                               St. Joseph Notre Dame 17

Saturday, November 30, 2019

NorCal Podium Teams and Individuals

Division II girls
2) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS)

Division III girls
1) Campolindo (NCS)

Division III boys
1) Campolindo (NCS)
2) Maria Carrillo (NCS)

Division IV girls
2) Menlo (CCS)

Division IV boys
2) Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Sir Francis Drake (NCS)

Division V girls
1) Lick-Wilmerding (NCS)
2) S.F. University (NCS)

Division I boys
2) Jesuit (SJS)
3) Bellarmine (CCS)

Division II girls
1 KLOS, Alexandra SO 1907 Vista Del Lago-SJS 1 17:13.1
3 MENDOZA, Gianna SR 1312 Presentation-CCS -- 17:36.4
4 JOAQUIN, Cate SO 1654 St Francis (Sac)-SJS 2 17:39.7

Division III girls
1 CHAMBERLAIN, Riley SO 493 Del Oro-SJS 1 17:16.0
5 HANCOCK, Paloma SR 202 Campolindo-NCS 5 18:04.7
9 COHEN, Evie JR 1660 St Ignatius-CCS 8 18:11.3
10 WIKSTROM, Eleanor SR 1609 Skyline-OS -- 18:13.7

Division II boys
8 CURULLA, Patrick JR 479 De La Salle-NCS 8 15:15.0

Division III boys
1 SWINTH, Colton SR 973 Maria Carrillo-NCS 1 15:10.2
2 SMAIL, Rory SR 972 Maria Carrillo-NCS 2 15:22.8
5 GUNN, Dylan JR 208 Campolindo-NCS 4 15:33.8
7 MCKAIN, Cole SR 1038 Merced-SJS -- 15:35.6
9 CRONIN, Dylan SR 207 Campolindo-NCS 7 15:39.1

Division IV girls
7 ALLEN, Audrey JR 1059 Miramonte-NCS 7 18:12.2

Division V boys
2 LEHMANN DUKE, Jacob SR 368 College Preparatory-NCS -- 15:43.0
6 MADER, Alex SO 877 Lick Wilmerding-NCS 3 15:49.5
9 JULIAN, Michael SO 1777 The York School-CCS -- 15:55.9

Division I girls
4 SOOBRIAN, Lauren FR 891 Los Altos-CCS -- 17:42.7
5 KACKLEY, Madison JR 712 Gregori-SJS -- 17:44.7

Division IV boys
2 ROSS, Mitchell SR 1548 Scotts Valley-CCS 1 15:17.5
4 BARKAN, Amir SR 1600 Sir Francis Drake-NCS 3 15:26.3
6 PARKER, Zachary SR 914 Lowell-SFS 5 15:33.3
7 CHAPMAN, Godebo JR 1942 West Campus-SJS -- 15:34.5
8 CHRISTOPHER, Jacob SR 190 Calaveras-SJS 6 15:35.3

Division V girls
1 MCCLAIN, Harper JR 1658 St Helena-NCS -- 17:13.4
4 BROOKS, Kaiya FR 438 Crystal Springs Uplands-CCS 3 18:11.1
6 GEVELBER, Tevah SR 246 Castilleja-CCS 5 18:33.8

Division I boys
1 STRANGIO, Matt SR 781 Jesuit-SJS 1 14:43.5
3 MIDDLETON-PEARSON, Christopher SR 517 Dublin-NCS 3 15:02.9
4 PEATTIE, Colin JR 106 Bellarmine-CCS 4 15:06.8
6 TOPPER, Nolan JR 109 Bellarmine-CCS 5 15:08.4
9 MCGONIGLE, Patrick SR 1586 Sheldon-SJS -- 15:13.0

Thursday, November 28, 2019

California state meet previews

The following state previews are being posted on CA MileSplit today and tomorrow. Links are below and will be added as the other divisions are posted as well. Feel free to chime in on any of the races in the comment section below. Best of luck to all the Northern California teams and individuals.

Division I
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271911-state-meet-preview-division-i

Division II

Division III
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271748-state-meet-preview-division-iii

Division IV
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271897-state-meet-preview-division-iv

Division V
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/271870-state-meet-preview-division-v

College Committments

I will continue to update this list throughout the year. Please feel free to add others in the comment section below. I know I do not have everyone so please help if you know of other athletes and where they are attending college next fall.

Charlotte Tomkinson Menlo-Duke University
Daylee Dunn Salesian-Fresno State
Juan Pablo Garcia St. Francis MV-University of California Berkeley
Kelli Wilson Monte Vista-Duke University
Claire Yerby Half Moon Bay-California Berkeley
Haley Silva St. Francis, Sac-University of California, Berkeley
Kyra Pretre Menlo-Yale University
Aiden Maddison St. Francis, Mt. View-Sacramento State University
Garrett MacQuiddy Westmont-University of California, Berkeley
Euan Cairns St. Francie, Mt. View-Wake Forest University
Kaimei Gescuk Carlmont-Duke University
Michelle Louie Menlo-Middlebury
Jamar Marshall St. Mary's Stockton-Arizona St.
Ryan Mulholland Del Oro-University of Oregon
Austin Vasquez Whitney-University of California Davis
Matt Strangio Jesuit-University of Portland
Chase Gordon Jesuit-University of Southern California
Sophia Karperos Rio Americano-Yale University
Isabella Fauria St. Francis, Sacramento-University of New Mexico (NEW)
Scott Tony St. Francis, Mt. View-University of Pennsylvania (NEW)
Colton Swinth Maria Carrillo-Cal Poly SLO (NEW)
Azjani McGill Monterey-California State Fullerton (NEW)
Daylee Dunn Salesian-Fresno State University (NEW)
Malcolm Clemons St. Mary's Berkeley-University of Florida (NEW)
Sarah Aanenson Bear River-University of Colorado (NEW)




Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Northern California runners at NCAA meets

Please add runners that competed this past weekend at all the NCAA divisional races.

Shout out to Ethan Ashby (formerly of College Prep and 4th from left) and the Pomona-Pitzer men's cross country team for winning the 2019 NCAA DIII National Championships in Louisville, KY. Ethan finished 4th for the Sagehens and 68th overall on the muddy 8 km course. This was the first time the Sagehens have made the championship podium in program history.

Sunday, November 24, 2019

2019 NCS MOC XC Meet Data (All-NCS team)

Thanks to www.diablotiming.com for posting combined results at these links:
http://diablotiming.com/results/2019-11-23/res/#event11
http://diablotiming.com/results/2019-11-23/res/#event12

Girls' 1st Team All-NCS
1 McClain, Harper JR St Helena 1 17:03.7 5:41.2
2 Hill, Shae JR Granada 2 17:21.2 5:47.1
3 Allen, Audrey JR Miramonte 3 17:27.2 5:49.0
4 Wilson, Kelli SR Monte Vista 4 17:33.9 5:51.3
5 Alviz, Isabella SO College Park 5 17:35.8 5:51.9
6 Hancock, Paloma SR Campolindo 6 17:40.6 5:53.5
7 Buckley, Ellie FR Campolindo 7 17:43.6 5:54.5

Girls' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Liuson, Olivia JR Alameda 8 17:48.7 5:56.2
9 Melcher, Elizabeth SO Granada 9 17:50.3 5:56.8
10 Deeik, Mary JR Vintage 10 17:54.2 5:58.0
11 Tavella, Sofia SO San Ramon Valley 11 17:56.4 5:58.8
12 Mason, Maya FR San Francisco University 12 18:01.8 6:00.6
13 Terdiman, Mira SR Lick Wilmerding 13 18:02.4 6:00.8
14 Ransweiler, Sierra SR San Ramon Valley 14 18:02.7 6:00.9

Girls' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Yamamoto, Emma SO Las Lomas 15 18:03.8 6:01.3
16 Zalewski, Sophia SR Piedmont 16 18:05.2 6:01.7
17 Hober, Alicia SR Campolindo 17 18:06.1 6:02.0
18 Smith, Emma SR Campolindo 18 18:07.3 6:02.4
19 Valenton, Viviana JR Livermore 19 18:08.6 6:02.9
20 Janku, Helena SO Redwood (Larkspur) 20 18:13.5 6:04.5

21 Branch, Ellie JR Irvington 21 18:16.1 6:05.4

Girls' Honorable Mention
22 Leigh, Paula SR Granada 22 18:17.2 6:05.7
23 Su, Derica SR Amador Valley 23 18:18.0 6:06.0
24 Reed, Lindsey SO College Park 24 18:18.9 6:06.3
25 Sutton, Ali JR Novato 25 18:19.0 6:06.3
26 Stacey, Amelia FR El Cerrito -- 18:19.9 6:06.6
27 Denver, Kylee SO Freedom 26 18:20.1 6:06.7
28 Bergmark, Hope JR Amador Valley 27 18:20.5 6:06.8

Boys' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Middleton-Pearson, Christopher SR Dublin 1 14:36.6 4:52.2
2 Curulla, Patrick JR De La Salle 2 14:55.2 4:58.4
3 Guerra, Anthony SR Granada 3 15:01.3 5:00.4
4 Brown, Kieran JR De La Salle 4 15:03.1 5:01.0
5 Gunn, Dylan JR Campolindo 5 15:08.7 5:02.9
6 Swinth, Colton SR Maria Carrillo 6 15:10.7 5:03.6
7 McCarthy, Aidan SR Amador Valley 7 15:10.8 5:03.6

Boys' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Grace, Hudson JR Redwood (Larkspur) 8 15:12.0 5:04.0
9 Barkan, Amir SR Sir Francis Drake 9 15:16.9 5:05.6
10 Gray, Jack SR Amador Valley 10 15:17.6 5:05.8
11 Lodewick, Alexander FR Campolindo 11 15:17.8 5:05.9
12 Smail, Rory SR Maria Carrillo 12 15:19.8 5:06.6
13 O'Connor, Derek SR De La Salle 13 15:20.2 5:06.7

14 Fewx, Luke SO James Logan 14 15:21.2 5:07.1

Boys' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Lehmann Duke, Jacob SR College Preparatory 15 15:24.2 5:08.0
16 Vaisset-Fauvel, Sebastian JR College Park 16 15:25.2 5:08.4
17 Kapustka, Pierce SR Maria Carrillo 17 15:26.2 5:08.7
18 Dan, Yarin SR Granada 18 15:26.3 5:08.7
19 Alvarez-Hernandez, Omar SR Maria Carrillo 19 15:28.6 5:09.5
20 Elias, Kyle SR Dublin 20 15:29.1 5:09.7
21 Switzer, James JR Monte Vista 21 15:30.4 5:10.1

Boys' Honorable Mention
 22 Chiba, Wesley JR Granada 22 15:30.5 5:10.2
23 Mathur, Aakersh JR Monte Vista 23 15:30.5 5:10.2
24 Subramanian, Arjun JR Foothill (Pleasanton) 24 15:31.2 5:10.4
25 Jeppson, Seth SR Granada 25 15:31.4 5:10.5
26 Law, Paul SR Tamalpais 26 15:31.4 5:10.5
27 Harlow, Logan SR Northgate 27 15:31.9 5:10.6
28 Amare, Yonathan SR Monte Vista 28 15:32.4 5:10.8

Teams qualifying both teams to State Meet
Amador Valley (Division I)
Granada (Division II)
Monte Vista (Division II)
Campolindo (Division III)
Maria Carrillo (Division III)
Tamalpais (Division III)
Bishop O'Dowd (Division IV)
University (Division V)
Lick-Wilmerding (Division V)
Head-Royce (Division V)
Convent and Stuart Hall (Division V)

NCS boys all-time team times

Thanks to Jim Crowhurst and www.redwoodempirerunning.com
====================================
Here is what I put together on boys team times.
Always have to round times up to full seconds because timers these days like to show results in tenths. Adds a few seconds to what they show for team times.
This year had 4 of 8 best ever.

Hayward
2001, 2002, 2004-2015, 2017-19

Team Bests
75:47 Dublin 2018
76:44 Granada 2018
76:53 De La Salle 2019
77:02 Dublin 2017
77:09 Maria Carrillo 2019
77:18 Granada 2019
77:26 De La Salle 2013
77:27 Dublin 2019
77:38 St. Joseph Notre Dame 2013
77:53 Camplindo 2011

77:55 Camplindo 2008
78:01 Amador Valley 2019
78:02 Petaluma 2008
78:10 Campolindo 2019
78:14 Camplindo 2013
78:29 San Ramon Valley 2011
78:29 Campolindo 2018
78:33 Granada 2017
78:34 Piner 2011
78:37 Dougherty Valley 2018

78:40 Amador Valley 2018
78:42 De La Salle 2018
78:52 Petaluma 2007
78:53 Monte Vista 2019
78:56 De La Salle 2017
78:58 Maria Carrillo 2018
78:59 Monte Vista 2007
79:00 Sir Francis Drake 2017
79:01 Monte Vista 2015
79:06 San Ramon Valley 2009

79:08 Castro Valley 2009
79:12 Livermore 2013
79:14 Camplindo 2015
79:19 Maria Carrillo 2013
79:25 College Park 2008
79:35 Amador Valley 2008
79:35 Miramonte 2011
79:36 De La Salle 2005
79:40 Petaluma 2009

2016 Course
77:48 Campolindo 2016
77:54 Redwood 2016
77:17 Dublin 2016
78:23 Monte Vista 2016

2018 meet only had races for Division I, II & III. All other races were canceled due to air quality.
2017 Notes
The last two years have had slightly different courses at Hayward for the NCS Finals.
As stated below, from this year's NCS meet director, the 2017 course used is hoped to be the permanent one and he believes that the course used will allow us to keep the course records from the old course.

From 2017 NCS meet director
We will not be returning to the “old course,” as the new Hayward High School stadium configuration will not allow it.
The 2016 course was approximately 150 meters short of 3.0 miles.
This year’s course was 3.0 miles. This was verified by the management committee.
The management committee plans to include the 2017 performances on the all-time list without an asterisk. We believe this year’s course is comparable to the “old course.”

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Awesome photos from CCS XC meet

Please go to the link below to find some great shots from this past Saturday by Malcolm Slaney. If you ran in the race, there is a very good chance there are photos of you before, during and after the races. 

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Final NCS rankings before Saturday's section final at Hayward

-->
You can view the more detailed preview article which is posted on the NCS website at this link:

North Coast Section
Saturday, November 23, 2019-Hayward High School
NCS Cross Country Championships Race Schedule and Preview

RACE SCHEDULE (Same order as CA State Meet)

WALK THE COURSE 7:00am - 8:15am
8:30am      Division II Girls’ Race
9:00am      Division III Girls’ Race
9:30am      Division II Boys’ Race
10:00am     Division III Boys’ Race
10:30am     Division IV Girls’ Race
11:00am     Division V Boys’ Race
11:30am     Division I Girls’ Race
12:00pm     Division IV Boys’ Race
12:30pm     Division V Girls’ Race
1:00pm            Division I Boys’ Race

Awards Schedule: (in the gymnasium)
10:00am     Division II Girls
10:20am     Division II Boys
10:40am     Division III Girls
11:00am     Division III Boys
11:20am     Division IV Girls
11:45am     Division V Boys
12:15pm     Division I Girls
12:45pm     Division IV Boys
1:15pm      Division V Girls
1:45pm            Division I Boys

The NCS Divisions are as follows:
Division I        2,710 and above        
Division II       1,901 - 2,709           
Division III      1,365 - 1,900           
Division IV       601 - 1,364
Division V        600 and fewer          

NCS Preview:
Thank you very much to all the coaches who helped me break down each division.  The following is my best attempt to predict the top 5-7 teams as well as the top individuals for each division (boys and girls) in Saturday’s section meet.  The teams from this meet that will qualify for the State Meet at Woodward Park in Fresno on November 30th are noted for each division.  The top 5 individuals from each race will also qualify to the state meet provided they are in the top 12 when 2 teams qualify, top 14 when 3 teams qualify, top 16 when 4 teams qualify, top 18 when 5 teams qualify and top 20 when 6 teams qualify.

The winning teams in each division will receive plaques.  The top 2 teams in each division will receive pennants.  The top 3 teams in each division will receive medals.  Seven (7) medals will be provided per team of seven.  The top 7 individuals in each race will receive medals.


Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Amador Valley
2.    Dougherty Valley
3.    Dublin
4.    Berkeley
5.    California

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dublin
2.    Amador Valley
3.    James Logan
4.    Dougherty Valley
5.    California/Berkeley 

Division II
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Granada
2.    Redwood
3.    Monte Vista
4.    San Ramon Valley
5.    College Park

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Granada
2.    De La Salle
3.    Monte Vista
4.    College Park
5.    Liberty/Redwood

Division III
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Campolindo
2.    Maria Carrillo
3.    Alameda
4.    Tamalpais
5.   Windsor/Piner

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Maria Carrillo
2.    Campolindo
3.    Northgate
4.    Casa Grande
5.    Tamalpais/Newark

Division IV (With help from Piedmont assistant coach, Len Goldman)

Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Piedmont
2.    Miramonte
3.    Bishop O’Dowd
4.    Marin Catholic
5.    Sir Francis Drake/St. Mary’s Berkeley

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Sir Francis Drake
2.    Acalanes
3.    Piedmont/Bishop O’Dowd
4.    Alhambra
5.    Albany

Division V
Girls - (Top 6 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Lick-Wilmerding
2.    S.F. University
3.    Head Royce
4.    Urban
5.    Branson
6.    Convent and Stuart Hall/St. Joseph Notre Dame

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1.    S.F. University
2.    Head-Royce
3.    Convent and Stuart Hall
4.    St. Joseph Notre Dame
5.    Sonoma Academy/Lick Wilmerding

Popular Posts