Tuesday, December 31, 2019

All-Decade NorCal Track and Field Team (2010-2019)

Boys
100-Ryan Mulholland Del Oro (SJS) 10.48
200-Cameron Reynolds Clayton Valley (NCS) 20.99
400-Zachary Larrier Monterey Trail (SJS) 46.49
800-Jett Charvet Heritage (NCS) 1:50.79
1600-Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 4:00.16 (mile) below
3200-Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 8:41.46
110m Hurdles-Jamar Marshall St. Mary's Stockton 13.33
300m Hurdles-Marquis Morris De La Salle (NCS) 36.86
Long Jump-Nate Moore Castro Valley (NCS) 25'10"w/25'8.75"
Triple Jump-Nate Moore Castro Valley (NCS) 51'4"w/50'11.75"
High Jump-Darius Carbin Mt. Pleasant (CCS) 7'4.5"
Pole Vault-Sondre Guttormsen Davis (SJS) 18'10.25"
Shot Put-Nate Esparza Amador Valley (NCS) 69'4.75"
Discus-Iffy Joyner Pittsburg (NCS) 203'8"


Girls
100-Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth (NCS) 11.17
200-Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth (NCS) 22.90
400-Tierra Robinson-Jones Bishop O'Dowd (NCS) 52.37
800-Alyssa Brewer California (NCS) 2:06.86
1600-Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) 4:42.77
3200-Fiona O'Keeffe Davis (SJS) 10:00.85
100m Hurdles-Sasha Wallace Holy Names/Castro Valley (NCS) 13.33
300m Hurdles-Jurnee Woodward Vacaville (SJS) 40.62
Long Jump-Nicole Warwick Modesto Christian (SJS) 20'2.75"
Triple Jump-Sasha Wallace Holy Names/Castro Valley (NCS) 42'4"
High Jump-Cassie Ackemann San Lorenzo Valley (CCS) 5'11"
Pole Vault-Erika Malaspina Pacific Collegiate (CCS) 13'9"
Shot Put-Elena Bruckner Valley Christian SJ (CCS) 54'7"
Discus-Pamela Amaechi Lincoln (SF) 177'0"

Please feel free to comment below on any of the selections above. I won't be offended if you disagree with any of my choices. 

Monday, December 30, 2019

NorCal State Cross Country Champions this decade

Individuals & Teams
2010 Carrie Verdon Campolindo Division III 17:15
2010 Daniel Milechman Tamalpais Division IV 15:11
2010 Lucy McCullough Marin Academy Division V 18:13
2010 Campolindo girls Division III
2010 San Rafael boys Division IV
2010 SF University girls Division V

2011 Carrie Verdon Campolindo Division III 17:34
2011 Vanessa Fraser Scotts Valley Division IV 17:46
2011 John Lawson Sir Francis Drake Division IV 15:20
2011 Julia Maxwell Branson Division V 17:52
2011 Yreka boys Division IV
2011 SF University girls Division V

2012 Maggie Bell Granite Bay Division II 17:29
2012 Aiden Goltra Campolindo Divisin III 15:18
2012 Vanessa Fraser Scotts Valley Division IV 18:00
2012 Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy Division V 15:34
2012 Julia Maxwell Branson Division V 17:26
2012 St. Joseph Notre Dame boys Division V
2012 SF University girls Division V

2013 Fiona O'Keeffe Dave Division I 16:59
2013 Aiden Goltra Campolindo Division III 15:02
2013 Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley Division IV 17:08
2013 Julia Maxwell Branson Division V 18:12
2013 Campolindo girls Division III
2013 Yreka boys Division IV
2013 San Lorenzo Valley Division IV
2013 St. Joseph Notre Dame boys Division V
2013 Branson girls Division V

2014 Fiona O'Keeffe Davis Davis Division I 16:57
2014 Chloe Hansel Las Lomas Division III 17:35
2014 Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy Division V 14:59
2014 Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy Division V 18:36

2015 Gillian Meeks Gunn Division II 17:16
2015 Cate Ratliff Santa Cruz Division IV 17:04
2015 Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Division V 15:08
2015 Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy Division V 18:13
2015 Aptos girls Division III

2016 Luis Grijalva Armijo Division I 14:51
2016 Olivia O'Keeffe Davis Division I 17:29
2016 Glennis Murphy Redwood Division III 17:28
2016 Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame Division V 14:59
2016 Kiera Marshall St. Joseph Notre Dame Division V 17:41

2017 Liam Anderson Redwood Division III 15:11
2017 Gillian Wagner Redwood Division III 17:50
2017 Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy Division V 18:18
2017 St. Francis Mt. View Division II
2017 Campolindo girls Division III
2017 SF University boys Division V

2018 Matt Strangio Jesuit Division I 15:05
2018 Liam Anderson Redwood Division III 14:56
2018 Riley Chamberlain Del Oro Division III 17:19
2018 Andre Williams Sonoma Academy Division V 15:36
2018 Gabrielle Peterson Healdsburg Division V 17:45
2018 Vista del Lago girls Division III
2018 Lick-Wilmerding girls Division V

2019 Matt Strangio Jesuit Division I 14:44
2019 Alexandra Klos Vista del Lago Division II 17:13
2019 Riley Chamberlain Del Oro Division III 17:16
2019 Colton Swinth Maria Carrillo Division III 15:11
2019 Harper McClain St. Helena Division V 17:14
2019 Campolindo girls Division III
2019 Campolindo boys Division III
2019 Lick-Wilmerding girls Division V

Friday, December 27, 2019

Donation to Cross Country Express Site

If you have enjoyed all the Cross Country coverage this past season, a kind donation would be appreciated.  You can do so with the link to the right.  If you don't do online payments, you can email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will send you an address where you can send a check.

This site will remain a free service but as you know, a lot of time and effort goes into the maintenance of this website.

Thank you very much to those of you that have already donated.  If I haven't done so already, you will hear from me in appreciation.

The All-NorCal XC team will be posted shortly and will post the link when it's posted.

Monday, December 23, 2019

2019 State Meet Fantasy

The following was posted by Jesuit coach Walt Lange in regard to the boy's races at the state meet.

The much anticipated 2019 State Meet Fantasy has been uploaded here: http://tinyurl.com/urj76zb
The annual Fantasy envisions a state meet with teams in divisions based purely on enrollment. Division placement at the Section meets is irrelevant. This is the system used by most Sections at their own level but applied to the State meet. The Clovis Invitational at Woodward Park employed the system in 2019.

Just some of the changes with this system:

Newbury Park HS moves up a division.
Loyola HS moves up a division and drops 3 places.
Ridgeview HS moves up a division and drops 4 places.
Central HS in the Central Section moves up two divisions and drops 11 places.
Lowell HS moves up 3 divisions and drops 13 places.

Agoura HS moves up 1 division, drops 5 places.
Royal: up 1, down 7.
Chico: up 1, down 8.
Moorpark: up 1, down 7
Arroyo, up 1, down 6.

Willow Glen: down 1, up 8, now on the podium
Sir Francis Drake, up 1, down 1 and off the podium
Laguna Beach up 3 and on the podium

The game has some flaws—it’s based on team times, not all divisions are the same size (24,24,24, then 23,23).

Not surprisingly, some sections place significantly better in the Fantasy version than in the Reality version.

Saturday, December 21, 2019

College Committments

I will continue to update this list throughout the year. Please feel free to add others in the comment section below. I know I do not have everyone so please help if you know of other athletes and where they are attending college next fall.

Charlotte Tomkinson Menlo-Duke University
Daylee Dunn Salesian-Fresno State
Juan Pablo Garcia St. Francis MV-University of California Berkeley
Kelli Wilson Monte Vista-Duke University
Claire Yerby Half Moon Bay-University of California Berkeley
Haley Silva St. Francis, Sac-University of California, Berkeley
Kyra Pretre Menlo-Yale University
Aiden Maddison St. Francis, Mt. View-Sacramento State University
Garrett MacQuiddy Westmont-University of California, Berkeley
Euan Cairns St. Francie, Mt. View-Wake Forest University
Kaimei Gescuk Carlmont-Duke University
Michelle Louie Menlo-Middlebury
Jamar Marshall St. Mary's Stockton-Arizona St.
Ryan Mulholland Del Oro-University of Oregon
Austin Vasquez Whitney-University of California Davis
Matt Strangio Jesuit-University of Portland
Chase Gordon Jesuit-University of Southern California
Sophia Karperos Rio Americano-Yale University
Isabella Fauria St. Francis, Sacramento-University of New Mexico
Scott Tony St. Francis, Mt. View-University of Pennsylvania
Colton Swinth Maria Carrillo-Cal Poly SLO
Azjani McGill Monterey-California State Fullerton
Daylee Dunn Salesian-Fresno State University
Malcolm Clemons St. Mary's Berkeley-University of Florida
Sarah Aanenson Bear River-University of Colorado
Lyle Rumon Marin Catholic-Cal Poly SLO
Anthony Guerra Granada HS-Cal Poly SLO
Kendall Mansukhani Half Moon Bay-Baylor University
Jack Gray Amador Valley-Cal Poly SLO (NEW)

Friday, December 20, 2019

2019 All-NorCal XC Team posted

This is the 66th year for the All-NorCal team which started in 1953.
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2019/allnorca.htm

Also, MileSplit did their XC Athletes of the past decades which you can find at the following link. Two NorCal boys made the list:
https://www.milesplit.com/articles/272733-milesplits-top-21-boys-xc-athletes-of-the-past-decade

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

2019 Central Coast Section Review

https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272710-central-coast-section-2019-xc-season-in-review

Everybody should know the man photographed to the left and his contributions for many years to the Central Coast Section.

I chose my runners and teams of the year but if you have other teams and/or individuals that you would like to acknowledge as well, please do so in the comment section below.

Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Baxter, Young lead MileSplitCA All-Decade XC Team

It's very tough to narrow it down to the top 7 runners (boys and girls) in California for an entire decade but that's what you will see at the following link. He also listed other runners that were considered as well and picked the team of the decade which most of you can figure out which team was selected. Feel free to comment below on any of the choices that were made.
https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272711-baxter-young-lead-milesplitca-all-decade-xc-team

Friday, December 13, 2019

41st Annual Foot Locker National Championship at Balboa Park

Image

*** MEDIA ALERT ***

41st Annual
Foot Locker Cross Country Championship
National Championships
This Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019, Balboa Park

GENERAL INFORMATION:
The top 80 high school distance runners (40 boys and 40 girls) from across the country will compete in the 41st Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Championships this Saturday, Dec. 14, at Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  The 5,000-meter course has launched the professional careers of an impressive array of prestigious runners in years past, including Olympians Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi and Kara Goucher. The Foot Locker Cross Country Championships is comprised of four regional 5K races, Midwest (Kenosha, Wis.), Northeast (Bronx, N.Y.), South (Charlotte, N.C.), and West (Walnut, Calif.), where the top 10 boys and top 10 girls from each region's seeded races qualified to compete in the National Finals.

WHERE:
Morley Field, Balboa Park

RACE TIMES:
Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019
Girls - Introductions: 9:00 a.m. PST  Race:  9:15 a.m. PST
Boys - Introductions: 9:45 a.m. PST  Race: 10:00 a.m. PST

LIVE WEBCAST:
Watch live starting at 8:00 a.m. PST at http://footlockercc.com/

MEDIA INFORMATION:
Media credentials will be issued to photographers and journalists on assignment at Morley Field at Balboa Park starting at 8:30 a.m. PST on Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019.

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@aboutbwf.com
Annie Intrabartola, 646-618-1285, annie.intrabartola@footlocker.com


*Final media release will contain official results and link to Race photos and video highlights

Additional information about FLCCC may be found at www.footlockercc.com | Instagram: @flccc | Twitter: @flccc #FLCCC #Finals | YouTube: youtube.com/footlockerxc | Facebook: facebook.com/flccc

Image

###

2019 NOTES:

2019 Foot Locker Cross Country Championship National Championships Field

By Class

Seniors – 39 (16 girls/23 boys)
Juniors – 27 (12 girls/15 boys)
Sophomores – 11 (9 girls/2 boys)
Freshman – 3 girls

By State
Image














Notes:
Graydon Morris becomes only the second male runner ever to qualify for four national championships (2016 - 34th, 2017 – 2nd, 2018 - 3rd) joining 1998 champion Jorge Torres (1995 – ’98). On the girl’s side, Taryn Parks becomes the 25th female runner to reach four straight finals:  (2016 – 40th, 2017 – 36th, 2018 – 27th).

Karrie Baloga, Tatum David, and Carly McNatt became the 81st 82nd, and 83rd freshman respectively to qualify for the FLCCC National Championships.

FLCCC Freshmen Qualifiers Who Became Champions

1981 - Cathy Schiro (Dover, N.H.) 19th; Won in 1984 as Senior
1989 - Liz Mueller (Waterford, Conn.) 7th; Won in 1991 as Junior
1985 – Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Calif.) – 14th; Won in 1987 as Junior
1997 - Sara Bei (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 10th – Won in 2000 as Senior
1993 - Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs, Calif.) 1st
1995 – Jorge Torres (Wheeling, Ill.) 13th; Won in 1998 as Senior
2005 – Kathy Kruger (Franklin, Tenn.) – 7th; Won in 2006 as Sophomore
2005 – Jordan Hasay (Arroyo Grande, Calif.) - 1st; Won in 2008 as Senior
2013 - Weini Kelati (Leesburg, Va.) – 25th; Won in 2015 as Junior

College Commitments for 2019 FLCCC Seniors
Alyssa Hendrix – NC State
Ava Dobson – UNC Chapel Hill
Avery Cannon – UNC Charlotte
Bethany Graham – Furman
Bob Liking – Wisconsin
Canaan Anderson – Tennessee
Carly Corsinita – Oregon
Carter Solomon – Notre Dame
Coen Roberts – Wake Forest
Daniel O’Brien – Princeton
Evan Bishop – Wisconsin

Graydon Morris – Texas
Jack Jennings – Villanova
Jack Spammer – Michigan
Jenna Goldberg – Wake Forest
Josh Messner – Notre Dame
Katelynn Hart – Michigan
Kelsey Harrington – UNC Chapel Hill
Valerie Lustra – Central Florida

Kevin Antczak – NC State
Liam Murphy – Villanova
Marlee Striper – NC State
Matthew Farrell – Princeton
Michael Hancock – Michigan
Nicole Vanasse - Columbia
Patrick Anderson – UNC Chapel Hill
Skyler Wallace – Northern Arizona
 
Taryn Parks – UNC Chapel Hill
Taylor Ewert – Arkansas
Thomas Boyden – Stanford
Anna Martin – BYU

Zach Stewart – Michigan
Zofia Dudek – Stanford

Monday, December 09, 2019

California All-State XC Certificates

If your athletes and/or teams finished well at the California State XC meet (there are all-state, divisional as well as grade wide certificates), you can find All-State Certificates at the following link:
https://sites.google.com/foothilltechnology.org/kenreeves/foothill-technology-cross-country/all-state-certificates?authuser=0

Sunday, December 08, 2019

Foot Locker West Boys Seeded race

Thank you to the Amador parents led by Kevin Gray for putting this video together.

Thursday, December 05, 2019

NorCal Cross Country All-Decade Teams (2010-2018)

I posted this last year in January. Please feel free to comment on runners that you feel deserve to be added or moved up on either list. Who worked their way onto the team by this year's performance?
====================
With one more year left in this decade, here are my picks for the all-decade (minus one year) team. I ranked the runners below based on what they accomplished in cross country only.  Feel free to put your own list in the comment section below. 

BOYS

Top 10
10) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine (CCS)
9) Blair Hurlock De La Salle (NCS)
8) Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy (NCS)
7) Michael Vernau Davis (SJS)
6) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS)
5) Luis Grijalva Armijo (SJS)
4) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
3) Aidan Goltra Campolindo (NCS)
2) John Lawson Sir Francis Drake (NCS)
1) Liam Anderson Redwood HS (NCS)

Also under consideration:
10) Aubrey Myjer Mt. View (CCS)
10) Dan Milechman Tamalpais (NCS)

GIRLS

Top 10
10) Riley Chamberlain Del Oro (SJS)
9) Sarah Robinson Gunn (CCS)
8) Elena/Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS)
7) Julia Maxwell Branson (NCS)
6) Glennis Murphy Redwood (NCS)
5) Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley (CCS)
4) Vanessa Fraser Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Cate Ratliff Santa Cruz (CCS)
2) Carrie Verdon Campolindo (NCS)
1) Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS (SJS)

Also under consideration:

Comments? Omissions? Who should move up? Who should move down? Who is missing?

Tuesday, December 03, 2019

California XC State Meet All-Time Podium teams (boys and girls)

Check out every team that has made it to the podium (top 3 in any division) since the first California state cross country meet in 1987. Two NCS teams are at the top of the girls' list while a SJS team is near the top for the boys.

https://ca.milesplit.com/articles/272072-ca-state-meet-all-time-podium-teams-through-19-b-g (photo to the left is the 2019 Bellarmine boys who just finished in 3rd place this past Saturday).

Monday, December 02, 2019

NCS vs CCS at the state meet

A few years ago, NCS adjusted its divisions to better match up with the rest of the state (mostly SS) at the California state meet. CCS has continued to use the same divisional breakdowns with an even amount of teams in each division. You can view the CBEDS at these links:

NCS: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/1/e/po1tjxslib7ird/19_XCountry.pdf
CCS Boys: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/r/d/peh6xliu8unlqi/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019__boys_cross_country.pdf
CCS Girls: https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/j/n/8r9uy43pylpc0j/18-19_CBEDS_for_2019_girls_cross_country.pdf

Here are the results from this past state meet comparing the two sections. I am curious as to what people see when they look at the following results. I know NCS has always been strong in Division V so having that many teams do well at state is par for the course. With having only 8 teams in Division I, NCS is able to keep their 2 auto qualifiers and move teams to divisions that they can compete fairly at the state meet. I know in CCS, we have teams that don't belong in Division I (size-wise) but because the divisions are divided equally, most CCS schools go up against much larger schools at the state meet which does make a difference. Anyways, have it. Would love to hear your thoughts.

Division I Girls
CCS                                            NCS
Palo Alto HS-8th                        Dougherty Valley 11
Gunn HS-20th .                          Amador Valley 13

Division I Boys                                     
Bellarmine 3                               Dublin 4
Los Altos 16                               Amador Valley 8

Division II Girls
St. Francis 2                                Granada 14
Willow Glen 15                           Redwood 17
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 19
                                                    San Ramon Valley 21

Division II Boys
Willow Glen 11                          Granada 7           
St. Francis 16                              De La Salle 9
Lynbrook 22                                Monte Vista 17
                                                     Liberty 23
Division III Girls
St. Ignatius 15                            Campolindo 1
Sacred Heart Cathedral 21         Alameda 8
                                                   Tamalpais 11
                                                   Maria Carrillo 13

Division III Boys
Sacred Heart Cathedral 20 .      Campolindo 1
St. Ignatius 21                           Maria Carrillo 2
                                                  Tamalpais 14
                                                  Casa Grande 15

Division IV Girls
Menlo 2                                    Piedmont 11
Sacred Heart Prep 14 .             Miramonte 12
Half Moon Bay 16                   Bishop O'Dowd 18

Division IV Boys
Scotts Valley 2                         Sir Francis Drake 3
King City 5                              Acalanes 13
Menlo 15                                 Bishop O'Dowd 19

Division V Girls
Castilleja 5                              Lick-Wilmerding 1
Crystal Springs Uplands 10    University 2
Nueva 15                                 Head Royce 6
                                                Urban 7
                                                Stuart Hall 16
                                                Marin Academy 18

Division V Boys
Crystal Springs Uplands 7      University 4
Priory 15                                 Lick-Wilmerding 10
St. Francis CC 19                   Head-Royce 12
                                               Stuart Hall 14
                                               St. Joseph Notre Dame 17

Popular Posts