Saturday, January 28, 2012

CCS Returning State Meet Individual Qualifiers

Event 2  Boys 1600 Meter Run
  1 Chris Waschura            11 Woodside               4:19.00  
  2 Grant Foster              11 Los Gatos              4:21.44  
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 
  2 Kamara Biawogi            10 Prospect                 14.66   
  3 Markell Stine             11 Los Altos                14.73   
 
Event 4  Boys 400 Meter Dash
  None
 
Event 5  Boys 100 Meter Dash
  1 Jourdan Soares            11 Gilroy                   10.66   
 
Event 6  Boys 800 Meter Run
  1 Chris Waschura            11 Woodside               1:56.61  
  3 Cody Johnson              10 S.L.V.                 1:57.79  
 
Event 7  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
  2 Kamara Biawogi            10 Prospect                 38.87  
  3 Markell Stine             11 Los Altos                39.39  
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Meter Dash
  None
 
Event 9  Boys 3200 Meter Run
  1 Kevin Bishop              11 Monta Vista            9:08.74  
 
Event 11  Boys High Jump
  1 Stephen Dorsey            11 Monterey               6-09.00   
 
Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
  2 Marc Toney                10 St. Francis           14-06.00  
  3 Austin Decker             11 N.M.C.                14-00.00   
 
Event 13  Boys Long Jump
  2 Jourdan Soares            11 Gilroy                22-09.00   
  3 Khalil Johnson            10 St. Francis           22-04.50  
 
Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
  1 Ricky Strehlow            11 Wilcox                45-06.00    
  2 Dubem Awuzie              11 Oak Grove             44-04.00    
 
Event 15  Boys Discus Throw
  1 Cody Bickham              11 St. Francis             174-10  
 
Event 16  Boys Shot Put
  3 Cody Bickham              11 St. Francis           56-00.50  
 
Event 18  Girls 1600 Meter Run
  1 Nikki Hiltz               10 Aptos                  4:51.94  
  2 Allison Sturges           11 Mountain View          4:55.32  
  3 Anna Maxwell               9 S.L.V.                 4:57.42  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  2 Cydney Leath              11 Mt. Pleasant             15.05  
  3 Paige Haar                10 Mitty                    15.21 
 
Event 20  Girls 400 Meter Dash
  1 Asheley Bamberg           11 Andrew Hill              56.02  
  2 Iesha Hardiman            11 Wilcox                   56.18  
  3 Ellisa Bryant             10 Piedmont Hills           56.25    
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Meter Dash
  1 Alexandria Diaz           10 Piedmont Hills           11.95   
  2 Shelby Smallwood          09 Valley Christian         12.02   
  3 Tekeya Todd               11 Piedmont Hills           12.19   
 
Event 22  Girls 800 Meter Run
  1 Nikki Hiltz               10 Aptos                  2:12.65  
  2 Allison Sturges           11 Mountain View          2:13.80  
 
Event 23  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
  3 Crystal Yen               11 Saratoga                 45.63  
 
Event 24  Girls 200 Meter Dash
  1 Alexandria Diaz           10 Piedmont Hills           24.92   
  2 Iesha Hardiman            11 Wilcox                   25.01   
  3 Asheley Bamberg           11 Andrew Hill              25.14  
 
Event 25  Girls 3200 Meter Run
  1 Anna Maxwell               9 S.L.V.                10:46.48   
  3 Vanessa Fraser            10 Scotts Valley         10:51.58  
 
Event 27  Girls High Jump
  1 Michellie McDonald-O'Bri  11 St. Ignatius           5-05.00  
  2 Kylie McKown              11 Mountain View         J5-05.00  
  3 Nikki Myashita            11 Aptos                  5-03.00   
 
Event 28  Girls Pole Vault
  1 Rachel Bolton             11 Homestead             11-09.00  
  2 Thresa Vinson             11 Aptos                 11-06.00  
  3 Taylore Jaques            09 Presentation          11-00.00  
 
Event 29  Girls Long Jump
  1 Kristin Sato              11 Valley Christian      18-03.25   
  2 Cydney Leath              11 Mt. Pleasant          18-00.25    
 
Event 30  Girls Triple Jump
  2 Cydney Leath              11 Mt. Pleasant          40-06.00    
  3 Marisa Kwiatkowski         9 Wilcox                36-09.50    
 
Event 31  Girls Discus Throw
  1 Brielle Rowe              11 Mountain View           125-02  
  2 Krystal Alnas             11 San Benito              123-00  
  3 Brianna Cueva             10 Watsonville             122-00    
 
Event 32  Girls Shot Put
  1 Samantha Sinclair         11 Mountain View         40-09.50  
  2 Tyhana Cooper             10 Sacred Ht. Cath.      40-07.00  
  3 Brielle Rowe              11 Mountain View         38-00.25  

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey Albert-gonna put out any track predictions for 2012?

MV Moose said...

Here are the CCS Girls team to watch this spring:

1. Mountain View: Return all individual scorers from last year's runner up team. Has four girls in the NorCal top 10.
2. Piedmont Hills: One stellar freshman from stealing this year's crown.
3. Aptos: Also has four girls in the NorCal top 10.
4. Saratoga: They slide up in the events where seniors graduated. A move to the tough-as-nails De Anza Division gives them early season competition.
5. Mt. Pleasant: If they add another jumper or sprinter, could retain their crown.
6. Wilcox: Have a Senior and Sophomore from last year's team to carry them to a top finish this spring
7. Valley Christian: Return a top notch runner and jumper.
8. St. Francis: Return the best relay teams in the CCS
9. Everyone else: There are great athletes that are a joy to watch and cheer on. Everyone in the CCS is a champion to me!

Lastly. I can assure you of one thing. A few freshmen, injuries, return from injuries, and more will totally juggle these at the end of the season.

Enjoy!

Albert Caruana said...

Thank you MV Moose. Great list. Anybody out there wants to tackle the boys battle?