Monday, November 30, 2009

Tim Bruder (latest news)

From Contra Costa Times:
Tim Bruder, longtime track and cross country coach at Alhambra, dies at age 54

To Tim's friends and family,

First of all, thank you to everyone for the kind words and thoughts you
have sent me through the Alhambra Track website. Also a big thank you to
Dye-Stat Cal for publicly disclosing Tim's passing. We have had over 900
viewers on the www.alhambratrack.com website today alone. Tim truly
inspired countless athletes (myself included) to be the best runner they
could possibly be.

Though I do not have the final approval on this, I would like to rename
the Martinez Relays to the Tim Bruder Memorial Relays.

NEWS:
I just received news from Scott Chisam, who is Tim's brother-in-law. In
his email to me he writes:

"We will keep you posted on the plans for a memorial. At this point there
will not be any formal funeral. Most likely there will be a memorial at
Alhambra High School in the coming weeks. The family plans to spread his
ashes this spring at one of his favorite camping sites.

Tim's three loving sisters are making all his arrangements"

I will keep everyone updated as I get more information. I am trying to get
an address for anyone wishing to send a letter of sympathy to Tim's Family.


Thank you all for your continued support.

Aaron Ford
Hy-Tek Certified Training Contractor/Brickyard Race Director
[ aford@alhambratrack.com ]aford@alhambratrack.com

Saturday, November 28, 2009

All NorCal Boys under 16 minutes...

                        Runners in red finished in the top 10 in their division.

3 674 NCS Erik Olson SR Novato 3 15:00.9 4:50
6 135 CCS Garrett Rowe SR Mountain View 2 15:05.4 4:52
14 133 CCS Ian Myjer SR Mountain View 2 15:16.7 4:56
18 1272 SJS Chris Kigar JR El Camino 3 15:19.1 4:56
21 736 NCS Reesey Byers SR Santa Rosa 2 15:22.6 4:57
22 161 CCS Weston Strum SR Pioneer 3 15:23.4 4:58
25 155 CCS Philip MacQuitty SR Palo Alto 2 15:23.9 4:58
26 119 CCS Luca Signore SR Lynbrook 2 15:26.4 4:59
29 688 NCS Hugh Dowdy SR Petaluma 3 15:28.9 4:59
34 1247 SJS Trevor Halsted JR Davis Sr. 1 15:31.8 5:00
38 594 NCS Jeff Bickert JR College Park 2 15:33.9 5:01
39 92 CCS Paul Summers SR Gunn 2 15:34.4 5:01
42 1318 SJS Kurt Ruegg SR Napa 1 15:35.7 5:02
46 1250 SJS Grayson Hough SR Davis Sr. 1 15:36.5 5:02
48 777 NCS Daniel Milechman JR Tamalpais 4 15:36.8 5:02
49 693 NCS Luis Luna SO Piner 3 15:37.3 5:02
50 1293 SJS Roberto Rosas SR Grace Davis 1 15:38.3 5:02
53 784 NCS Andrew Zellman SR Ukiah 2 15:39.3 5:03
65 527 NCS Charles Perkins SR Alameda 2 15:42.9 5:04
67 21 CCS Mitchell Moriarty SR Aptos 3 15:44.1 5:04
68 130 CCS Parker Schuh JR Mountain View 2 15:44.5 5:04
73 160 CCS Nathan Strum SR Pioneer 3 15:45.7 5:05
76 810 NS Daniel Parker SR Chico 2 15:46.2 5:05
77 767 NCS Dan Maxwell SR St. Mary's College Hs 4 15:46.7 5:05
79 25 CCS Kyle Rae JR Bellarmine 1 15:47.1 5:05
86 578 NCS Ben Eversole JR Castro Valley 1 15:49.6 5:06
88 697 NCS Josh MacDonald SR Redwood Christian 5 15:50.8 5:07
89 684 NCS Forrest Shaffer JR Petaluma 3 15:50.9 5:07
92 1286 SJS Jared Lester SR Fairfield 2 15:51.9 5:07
93 1330 SJS Amjed Aboukhadijeh SR Oak Ridge 1 15:52.4 5:07
96 118 CCS Will Gieken JR Los Gatos 2 15:53.0 5:07
98 610 NCS Paul Johnson SR De La Salle 1 15:53.1 5:07
104 1249 SJS Corey Coates SR Davis Sr. 1 15:54.9 5:08
106 555 NCS Brian King SR Cardinal Newman 4 15:55.1 5:08
109 1260 SJS Josh Mercado SR Del Campo 2 15:55.8 5:08
111 725 NCS Kevin Griffith SR San Ramon Valley 1 15:56.2 5:08
113 672 NCS Will Melton SR Northgate 3 15:56.6 5:08
120 42 CCS Nathan Lee SR Carlmont 1 15:58.2 5:09

All NorCal Girls under 19 minutes...

                     Runners in red finished in the top 10 in their division.

3 567 NCS Jacque Taylor SR Casa Grande 17:29 5:38

4 669 NCS Julie Nacouzi JR Montgomery 17:29 5:38
12 1333 SJS Karlie Garcia FR Oakmont 17:52 5:45
25 653 NCS Theresa Devine SR Marin Catholic 18:06 5:50
30 14 CCS Marissa Ferrante SR Aptos 18:10 5:51
31 539 NCS Colleen Lillig SR California 18:11 5:52
33 560 NCS Heather Cerney SR Carondelet 18:12 5:52
34 198 CCS Rachel Hinds JR St. Ignatius 18:14 5:52
38 648 NCS Lucy McCullough JR Marin Academy 18:17 5:53
42 543 NCS Carrie Verdon SO Campolindo 18:19 5:54
43 32 CCS Jessie Petersen JR Carlmont 18:19 5:54
45 1398 SJS Madeleine Ankhelyi FR Vista Del Lago 18:21 5:55
50 574 NCS Elise Wummer SR Castro Valley 18:23 5:55
52 1409 SJS Courtney Crosta SR Woodcreek 18:23 5:55
55 701 NCS Jennie Callan FR San Francisco 18:24 5:56
61 538 NCS Elaine McVay JR California 18:25 5:56
62 1294 SJS Brooke Holt JR Granite Bay 18:25 5:56
63 1344 SJS Shannon Harcus SR Placer 18:25 5:56
64 1296 SJS Rebecca Hobby SO Hughson 18:25 5:56
65 1325 SJS Hayley Scott SR Oak Ridge 18:26 5:56
75 126 CCS Allison Sturges SO Mountain View 18:28 5:57
77 590 NCS Alycia Cridebring SR College Park 18:28 5:57
81 638 NCS Natalie Dimits SO Livermore 18:30 5:57
82 145 CCS Nina Anderson SO Notre Dame Sal 18:30 5:58
86 571 NCS Kelsey Santisteban JR Castro Valley 18:31 5:58
87 907 NS Corissa Storms JR West Valley-Ct 18:31 5:58
94 1192 SJS Breanne Mitchell JR Bear River 18:35 5:59
96 183 CCS Vanessa Fraser FR Scotts Valley 18:37 6:00
98 680 NCS Isabel Andrade SR Petaluma 18:37 6:00
101 80 CCS Erin Robinson JR Gunn 18:38 6:00
104 541 NCS Grace Orders JR Campolindo 18:39 6:00
107 1264 SJS Emma Freeman JR Del Oro 18:40 6:01
108 23 CCS Lauren Croshaw SO Aragon 18:41 6:01
111 586 NCS Alexandra Tate SO Clayton Valley 18:41 6:01
113 703 NCS Holland Reynolds SO San Francisco 18:42 6:02
126 1321 SJS Samantha Ralstin JR Oak Ridge 18:46 6:03
134 1317 SJS Claire Miller FR Napa 18:49 6:04
138 229 CCS Morgan Lira SO Valley Christi 18:51 6:04
139 102 CCS Melissa Hastings SR Hillsdale 18:51 6:04
140 1241 SJS Christine Bowlus SR Davis Sr. 18:51 6:04
141 76 CCS Athena Alarcon SO Gilroy 18:52 6:05
153 542 NCS Sara Mostatabi JR Campolindo 18:55 6:06
155 34 CCS Megan Shearer SO Carlmont 18:55 6:06
163 665 NCS Nicole Aha SR Monte Vista 18:57 6:06
165 722 NCS Liz Hebel SO San Ramon Vall 18:57 6:06
166 1357 SJS Lauren Mugnaini SR Rio Americano 18:58 6:06

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Norcal rankings pre-state meet (girls)...

As we head into the State Meet, I thought I would put the following teams out there for all of you to rank. In the comment section below, pick who you think are the 10 best teams and place them in order. The Hayward HS (NCS)course and the Crystal Springs (CCS) course are fairly comparable in time in that they are about 20 seconds faster than the Woodward Park course. The Willow Hill Reservoir course used in the SJS meet is approximately 40-60sec slower than Woodward for the girls.

NORTH COAST SECTION
Maria Carrillo: 1:33:25 (18:41)
Campolindo: 1:34:57 (18:59)
Monte Vista: 1:35:29 (19:05)
Acalanes: 1:35:44 (19:08)
College Park: 1:35:15 (19:03)
Casa Grande: 1:35:14 (19:02)
Carondelet: 1:36:27 (19:17)
Castro Valley: 1:36:30 (19:18)
Montgomery: 1:35:27 (19:05)
San Ramon Valley: 1:36:51 (19:22)
San Francisco University HS: 1:35:56 (19:11)
College Preparatory: 1:36:58 (19:23)

CENTRAL COAST SECTION
1. 107 MOUNTAIN VIEW ( 18:41 1:33:25)
==============================
1 2 ALLISON STURGES 18:00
2 8 MARTINA DE GEUS 18:22
3 15 ZOE PAPPAS 18:40
4 30 SARAH WELLS 19:00
5 52 CAROL PASSARELLI 19:23
6 ( 71) IZZIE BANEY 19:41
7 (109) SADIE NAVARRO 20:11

2. 111 GUNN ( 18:49 1:34:03)
==============================
1 5 ERIN ROBINSON 18:19
2 17 KIERAN GALLAGHER 18:45
3 19 CLAIRE O'CONNELL 18:49
4 33 RACHEL WITTENAUER 19:04
5 37 EMMA DOHNER 19:06
6 (147) MELIA DUNBAR 20:35
7 (315) RACHAEL CLARK 23:00

3. 137 CARLMONT ( 18:42 1:33:28)
==============================
1 1 JESSIE PETERSEN 17:28
2 10 MEGAN SHEARER 18:31
3 11 ABBY BARKER 18:36
4 45 MEI-LIN OKINO 19:13
5 70 CORIN SOLEBERG 19:40
6 ( 93) JULIA ROAKE 19:53
7 (119) GEORGIA COTTONG 20:16

4. 210 GILROY ( 19:07 1:35:32)
==============================
1 7 ATHENA ALARCON 18:20
2 22 MARITZA RUELAS 18:52
3 36 PATRICIA HERNANDEZ 19:06
4 44 SAVANNAH SILACCI 19:13
5 101 BRANDIE RODRIGUEZ 20:01
6 (290) CHRISTINA COLLETT 22:25
7 (305) KELLY LEUNG 22:46

5. 242 LOS GATOS ( 19:16 1:36:17)
==============================
1 12 KATIE CASTRO 18:37
2 18 DANIELLE KATZ 18:45
3 59 MELISSA IAROCCI 19:27
4 66 KAYLA KNAPP 19:36
5 87 HANNAH GUSTAFSON 19:52
6 (187) STEPHANIE SEWELL 21:01
7 (256) ERIN BROWN 21:52

6. 247 APTOS ( 19:14 1:36:10)
==============================
1 9 MARISSA FERRANTE 18:31
2 23 KIM MCMULLEN 18:53
3 28 NIKKI HILTZ 18:57
4 55 MEGHAN MORSE 19:25
5 132 LINNEA BIDDICK 20:24
6 (176) COURTNEY DESTAILLATS 20:54

7. 360 HALF MOON BAY ( 19:39 1:38:11)
==============================
1 27 CHONDRA ANDERSON 18:56
2 53 SAMANTHA HAMILTON 19:25
3 69 KATHLEEN ABADIE 19:39
4 103 ALEJANDRA MARIN 20:03
5 108 MONTANA MILLER 20:08
6 (152) PAIGE WILLIAMSON 20:37
7 (164) MAGGIE GALLI 20:44

8. 417 NOTRE DAME SAL ( 19:42 1:38:26)
==============================
1 3 NINA ANDERSON 18:16
2 43 NATALIE SANDOVAL 19:12
3 110 SUMEET MUDAHAR 20:11
4 124 MOLLY VOLLSTEDT 20:19
5 137 AMY JOHNSTON 20:28

9. 440 SANTA CRUZ ( 19:52 1:39:16)
==============================
1 47 MANDY COLE 19:15
2 54 ELLE SANDERS 19:25
3 105 CARMELA ROBERTS 20:07
4 114 ELENA VENABLE 20:13
5 120 CASSIDY BURR 20:16
6 (159) TANYA NARANJO 20:40
7 (235) ELENA RAMIREZ 21:32

10. 459 SCOTTS VALLEY ( 19:50 1:39:10)
==============================
1 16 VANESSA FRASER 18:41
2 56 LAUREN GERMANY 19:25
3 89 KAYLA GERMANY 19:52
4 143 TWYLA HAWLEY 20:33
5 155 KRISTA MCNULTY 20:39
6 (166) ABBY UTIC 20:45
7 (332) SARAH SHIRLEY 23:24

11. 467 ST. IGNATIUS ( 19:55 1:39:34)
==============================
1 51 RACHEL HINDS 19:18
2 79 ABBY OTTO 19:47
3 90 SAM SCHUETZ 19:52
4 98 JACQUELYN URBINA 20:01
5 149 BRIDGET SULLIVAN 20:36
6 (208) EMILY TATUM 21:15
7 (248) NATALIA KEOHANE 21:43

12. 481 VALLEY CHR SJ ( 19:56 1:39:40)
==============================
1 24 MORGAN LIRA 18:53
2 68 EMILY BLAHA 19:39
3 94 ISABEL GARCIA 19:56
4 113 KENDRA HIGGINS 20:13
5 182 AMY BERGMAN 20:59
6 (253) JULIANA WALLACE 21:51
7 (266) KELLIANNE CONNOLLY 22:03

13. 494 ST. FRANCIS MV ( 19:56 1:39:39)
==============================
1 14 MORGAN HEALY 18:38
2 86 MADDY ROEMER 19:51
3 97 EMILY SITLER 19:59
4 146 ANNELISE BROCHIER 20:35
5 151 EMILIA SCHRIER 20:36
6 (165) LAUREN MADIGAN 20:45
7 (174) ADRIANA ROMERO 20:53
SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION
1.    38  OAK RIDGE            (19:47  98:53)
===================================
1 1 Hayley Scott F 12 1 OAK RIDGE 19:021
2 7 Samantha Ralstin F 11 1 OAK RIDGE 19:451
3 9 Brittney Putman F 11 1 OAK RIDGE 19:551
4 10 LeeAnn Hold F 10 1 OAK RIDGE 20:041
5 11 Jacqueline Mansoor F 11 1 OAK RIDGE 20:071
6 ( 12) Holli Arrieta F 10 1 OAK RIDGE 20:081
7 ( 37) Maxine Goyette F 10 1 OAK RIDGE 22:351

2. 57 DAVIS SR. (20:15 101:15)
===================================
1 3 Christine Bowlus F 12 1 DAVIS SR. 19:241
2 8 Charlotte ter Haar F 12 1 DAVIS SR. 19:461
3 14 Dana Randall F 12 1 DAVIS SR. 20:221
4 15 Hilary Teaford F 12 1 DAVIS SR. 20:371
5 17 Juliana Green F 12 1 DAVIS SR. 21:061
6 ( 18) Anna Maria Gilbertson F 10 1 DAVIS SR. 21:071
7 ( 24) Tess Williams F 10 1 DAVIS SR. 21:341

1.    61  WOODCREEK            (20:32  102:37)
===================================
1 3 Courtney Crosta F 12 2 WOODCREEK 19:35
2 9 Stephanie Romo F 11 2 WOODCREEK 20:14
3 12 Ciara Donnelly F 10 2 WOODCREEK 20:28
4 16 Ashley DeVriend F 11 2 WOODCREEK 20:58
5 21 Jennifer Romo F 12 2 WOODCREEK 21:22
6 ( 30) Nicole Kruslic F 12 2 WOODCREEK 21:54

2. 68 ST FRANCIS (20:37 103:03)
===================================
1 7 April Willet F 10 2 ST FRANCIS 20:02
2 13 Camille Dyer F 10 2 ST FRANCIS 20:33
3 14 Maureen May F 12 2 ST FRANCIS 20:34
4 15 Allison Klas F 9 2 ST FRANCIS 20:45
5 19 Leah Campbell F 10 2 ST FRANCIS 21:09
6 ( 24) Kim Lackner F 9 2 ST FRANCIS 21:28
7 ( 31) Jessica Diaz F 10 2 ST FRANCIS 21:58

3. 89 OAKMONT (20:36 102:59)
===================================
1 1 Karlie Garcia F 9 2 OAKMONT 18:11
2 4 Kristine Lozoya F 12 2 OAKMONT 19:36
3 5 Nyralee Chhotu F 10 2 OAKMONT 19:52
4 38 Georgia Cambra F 10 2 OAKMONT 22:23
5 41 Cheyenne Amaro F 10 2 OAKMONT 22:57
6 ( 42) Grace Cambra F 10 2 OAKMONT 23:04

1. 51 DEL ORO (20:17 101:23)
===================================
1 1 Emma Freeman F 11 3 DEL ORO 19:133
2 5 Jessie Rozario F 11 3 DEL ORO 20:043
3 12 Alexa Lua F 10 3 DEL ORO 20:303
4 15 Desiree Bacchi F 11 3 DEL ORO 20:403
5 18 Alissa Hood F 12 3 DEL ORO 20:563
6 ( 19) Megan Atkins F 11 3 DEL ORO 21:043
7 ( 42) Caitlin Devitt Payne F 11 3 DEL ORO 23:483

2. 57 VISTA DEL LAGO (20:22 101:50)
===================================
1 3 Madeleine Ankhelyi F 9 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 19:173
2 4 Marissa Mendez F 11 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 20:013
3 9 Jennifer Morgan F 9 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 20:123
4 17 Hannah Osuna F 9 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 20:473
5 24 Jennifer Arbaugh F 11 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 21:333
6 ( 37) Matty McFarland F 10 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 23:153


7 ( 40) Chelsea Gorman F 11 3 VISTA DEL LAGO 23:273

7 ( 48) Amanda Haack F 10 2 OAKMONT 23:41

Catching up with Petaluma runner, Isabel Andrade...

Today we chat with Petaluma senior runner, Isabel Andrade. This past Saturday, she made it 2 for 2 when it comes to NCS individual titles as she repeated as NCS Division III cross country champion in her 2nd year in the sport. She will also be joined by her teammates as the Petaluma girls qualified for their first state meet as a team. Andrade also qualified for the CA State Track and Field last year as she finished 5th at the NCS Meet of Champions but dipped under the At-Large mark with a time of 4:56.29.

1. Who inspired you to get started in running and when did you start running?
I guess I would have to say my dad in some ways because I always want to make him proud, and he loves to run. He ran with me ever since I was little for fun.

I ran in seventh grade as a sprinter, and then started running distance in track my freshman year. I started xc my junior year.

My best friend Andie also inspires me to run everyday because of her amazing dedication and heart!
2. What sports have you participated in besides cross country and track and field?
I played soccer from first to sixth grade, it was a lot of fun. I played tennis with my dad some, and football with "the guys" in elementary and volleyball whenever I get a chance, but I don't know if that counts. haha

3. When did you first realize that xc and track could be the two sports for you?
It's to say. I think I realized it in bits and pieces, I don't think there was one defining moment for me. I just started liking it more and more.

4. What was your first success you achieved in running at the high school level?
To me, my first success was when I felt like our team this year had an amazing season. Not just as athletes, but as a group of girls who all cared for each other and had a blast at practice (or wherever we went). At our awards night we were all crying like babies (probably mostly me, haha) looking back on the season, it was an amazing moment, I hadn't really realized how much I'd had impact on them.

5. What are your proudest achievements in xc/track in the past four years?
I would probably say all of the good times I have had. I also really liked MOC last year when I broke my mile time of 5.07 to 4.56. It was so cool, I couldn't believe it.

6. Favorite xc race? Favorite xc course? Favorite competitor (s)? Favorite workout? Favorite run?
-They are all pretty great in their own ways. I really like the races with lots of people though, because of all the adrenaline. -Ed Sias, I loooove finale hill! It is so great. -I don't really know if I could pick out one person, but I do like it when my assistant coach paces me on some workouts for fun. -I love this one hill workout we do at Putnam (our home course) where we just get to charge up this hill repeatedly. It's amazing. -My favorite runs are medium length ones, and in the rain!!:)

7. What do you feel are your key workouts for you during xc that let you know that you are fit and ready to achieve great things?
Tempo and thousands. :)
8. Tell us a little about Coach Lynch and what he has meant to you as a person and athlete.
It's a good thins you put "a little" because I could really go on forever about what an amazing coach he has been. As a person he has been inspirational because he has lead such a great life. He has focus and dedication, and his passion for the sport is visible everyday at practice. He cares so much about us and it makes us all want to do our best not only for ourselves, but for our amazing coach. :)

9. Do you feel like the success for the boys helped inspire the girls to reach their first state meet as a team?
Yes! Seeing their hard work and dedication all pay off really made us want that too! We are so glad we get to go state as a team!

10. How close are you to making your college choice and how much will running influence that decision?
I am still torn at the moment, but running is definitely a big part as far as a great coach and team go! I am so excited for college!

11. What would be your advice for a young runner who has aspirations to improve their running and be successful in xc and track?
Well I would say they are already off to a great start! If they are into running and have aspirations to do well, then they definitely will! I would tell them that the beauty of running lies in how simple it is. You get out of it what you put into it. So run hard!
(also, summer running and winter training are a mustt. don't forget your shoes at practice, get a watch, and HAVE FUN!!!!) hahaha

12. Anything else you would like to add.
I am so glad that I started to run and I would encourage anyone who doesn't feel like they are good enough or are afraid of racing to remember that these things take time. You get better and less nervous the more you run!
God bless, and Happy Thanksgiving!!! :)

Thank you very much Isabel! AJC

Casa Grande’s Taylor commits to North Carolina

From pressdemocrat.com blog:

Casa Grande’s Taylor commits to North Carolina

and

Casa Grande's Taylor chooses North Carolina

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Norcal Rankings pre-state meet...

As we head into the State Meet, I thought I would put the following teams out there for all of you to rank. In the comment section below, pick who you think are the 10 best teams and place them in order. The Hayward HS (NCS)course and the Crystal Springs (CCS) course are fairly comparable in time in that they are about 20 seconds faster than the Woodward Park course. The Willow Hill Reservoir course used in the SJS meet is approximately 30-40sec slower than Woodward for the boys. I am not sure what the conversion is for Northern Section course.

NORTH COAST SECTION

Team Total (Average) Times:
San Ramon Valley: 1:19:06 (15:49)
Castro Valley: 1:19:08 (15:49)
De La Salle: 1:19:44 (15:56)
Petaluma: 1:19:40 (15:56)
College Park: 1:19:55 (15:59)
Campolindo: 1:20:29 (16:05)
Las Lomas: 1:20:57 (16:11)
Miramonte: 1:21:07 (16:13)
Eureka: 1:21:12 (16:14)
Amador Valley: 1:21:28 (16:17)
Acalanes: 1:21:39 (16:19)
Alhambra: 1:21:36 (16:19)
St. Mary's College HS: 1:21:46 (16:21)
Piner: 1:21:34 (16:18)

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

  1.    58  MOUNTAIN VIEW   (  15:20  1:16:36)
==============================
1 2 GARRETT ROWE 14:52
2 5 IAN MYJER 15:03
3 8 PARKER SCHUH 15:16
4 21 ALEX MCGUIRK 15:42
5 22 AUBREY MYJER 15:43
6 ( 79) CHRIS WELLS 16:27
7 (118) BRIAN RAICHLEN 16:45

2. 109 CARLMONT ( 15:41 1:18:22)
==============================
1 10 BENJAMIN HECK 15:26
2 11 NATHAN LEE 15:27
3 18 ETHAN SCARDINA 15:35
4 26 BEN BUNK 15:50
5 44 CHET REYEN 16:04
6 ( 61) DONALD HEATHERINGTON 16:15
7 (176) PIERCE MCKENZIE 17:06

3. 173 BELLARMINE ( 15:53 1:19:25)
==============================
1 12 DALTON GUTHRIE 15:28
2 20 TONY FERRARI 15:41
3 36 ADRIAN HINOJOSA 15:56
4 52 KYLE RAE 16:10
5 53 ESTEBAN VALENCIA 16:10
6 ( 54) JACK BORDONI 16:11
7 (103) ROBBIE COTTON 16:39

4. 235 GUNN ( 15:54 1:19:30)
==============================
1 1 PAUL SUMMERS 14:41
2 27 ALEX JOHANN 15:51
3 29 ROBERT CHEN 15:52
4 83 ETHAN GLASSMAN 16:30
5 95 PETER CHEN 16:36
6 (105) RORY RUNSER 16:40
7 (142) DANIEL DAMIAN 16:53

5. 260 ST. IGNATIUS ( 16:06 1:20:30)
==============================
1 19 LUCAS TALAVAN 15:39
2 24 MICHAEL REHER 15:46
3 42 CIARAN MURPHY 16:03
4 73 JUSTIN JAYME 16:23
5 102 KYLE GRAYCAR 16:39
6 (120) JOE MCINTYRE 16:45
7 (145) NICK ROMAN 16:55

6. 297 SALINAS ( 16:04 1:20:20)
==============================
1 7 DAVID PEREZ 15:14
2 16 MAX BELL 15:32
3 51 BRYAN TENA 16:10
4 108 CHRISTIAN ORTEGA 16:41
5 115 CHRIS GOBELL 16:43
6 (131) CRISTIAN SORATOS 16:49
7 (154) BRYAN DUKE 16:58

7. 310 PALO ALTO ( 16:06 1:20:28)
==============================
1 6 PHILIP MACQUITTY 15:03
2 37 JOSH NEWBY 15:57
3 41 PETER WILSON 16:03
4 96 HENRY JORDAN 16:36
5 130 BEN SKLAROFF 16:49
6 (150) ALEX VOET 16:57
7 (230) VARUN KOHLI 17:36

8. 391 SERRA ( 16:25 1:22:03)
==============================
1 46 CARSTEN STANN 16:06
2 62 DANIEL COLOM 16:17
3 72 FORD MILLIGAN 16:22
4 84 BRANDON NORWOOD 16:30
5 127 AVERY TURZANSKI 16:48
6 (197) CASEY SCHWENK 17:17
7 (242) ANDREW GADDIS 17:40

9. 437 N.M.C. ( 16:29 1:22:22)
==============================
1 47 MIGUEL GALLEGOS 16:06
2 49 KEVIN ROA 16:07
3 97 ALEX HANAKAHI 16:37
4 112 PUAL PRIETO 16:42
5 132 ERIK LOPEZ 16:50
6 (169) ZACH WILLHELM 17:03
7 (206) FRANCISCO MORENO 17:23

10. 483 LYNBROOK ( 16:28 1:22:18)
==============================
1 9 LUCA SIGNORE 15:24
2 68 VARUN PEMMARAJU 16:21
3 94 ANDREW KUO 16:36
4 152 AMRIT SUBRAMINIAN 16:57
5 160 JASON JIN 17:00
6 (187) RYAN DIBIASE 17:11
7 (318) ALVIN CHANG 18:14

11. 486 MONTA VISTA ( 16:30 1:22:27)
==============================
1 15 KEVIN BISHOP 15:30
2 86 KRANTI PEDDADA 16:31
3 111 PETER FENG 16:42
4 121 ARIF HASAN 16:46
5 153 ALEX CHENG 16:58
6 (202) DAN ESPARZA 17:21
7 (203) HIRO OKAJIMA 17:21

12. 489 WOODSIDE ( 16:27 1:22:15)
==============================
1 23 KYLE FEUERHELM 15:44
2 25 PETER GUNN 15:49
3 40 CHRIS WASCHURA 16:01
4 194 MAC HART 17:17
5 207 JACK MATTEUCCI 17:24
6 (275) JOAB CAMARENA 17:51

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

1. 22 DAVIS SR. (16:26 82:06)
===================================
1 1 Trevor Halsted M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 16:05
2 2 Corey Coates M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:16
3 4 Grayson Hough M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:28
4 7 Brian De La Mora M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 16:37
5 8 Dillon Shaw M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:40
6 ( 13) Bob Riestenberg M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 17:17
7 ( 46) Braeden Van Deynze M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 19:12

2. 62 OAK RIDGE (17:08 85:37)
===================================
1 3 Amjed Aboukhadijeh M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 16:23
2 5 Nathan Williams M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 16:30
3 9 Jeroen Keukenkamp M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 16:54
4 20 Clay McNamee M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 17:48
5 25 Greg Barrier M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 18:02
6 ( 41) Zachary Speno M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 18:46

3. 86 FRANKLIN (EG) (17:35 87:51)
===================================
1 14 Ryan Miller M 11 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:18
2 15 Julian Patterson M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:27
3 17 Ben Arriaga M 11 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:32
4 18 Demetri Wilright M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:41
5 22 Luke Morgan M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:53
6 ( 47) Justin Laguardia M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 19:12

1. 71 DEL CAMPO (16:57 84:44)
===================================
1 1 Josh Mercado M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 16:162
2 7 Jack Nevins M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:402
3 10 Robert Pflasterer M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:562
4 21 Jacob Brown M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 17:182
5 32 Jared Duncan M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:342
6 ( 36) Jordan Rushing M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:532
7 ( 45) Artem Pyryev M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 18:092

2. 76 FAIRFIELD (17:03 85:15)
===================================
1 2 Jared Lester M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 16:182
2 13 Imandeep Sahota M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:082
3 19 Brandon Hunter M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 17:152
4 20 Tre Smith M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:162
5 22 Ricky Parra M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:182
6 ( 51) Will Gomez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 19:102
7 ( 55) Joel Perez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 20:592

3. 95 ROCKLIN (17:10 85:46)
===================================
1 3 Steven White M 12 2 ROCKLIN 16:192
2 12 Colin Bruice M 12 2 ROCKLIN 17:062
3 18 Parker Ahlf M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:152
4 27 Cody Fikes M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:252
5 35 Michael McHenry M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:412
6 ( 39) Ryan Jones M 10 2 ROCKLIN 17:582
7 ( 41) David Cummings M 12 2 ROCKLIN 18:042

4. 100 JESUIT (17:13 86:01)
===================================
1 4 Adam Kelly-Strong M 12 2 JESUIT 16:362
2 16 Colton Misono M 11 2 JESUIT 17:122
3 23 Justin Brown-Pinizzot M 11 2 JESUIT 17:192
4 28 Danny Diaz M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
5 29 Justin Lobo M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
6 ( 30) Perry Hansen M 12 2 JESUIT 17:322
7 ( 37) Andy Farris M 12 2 JESUIT 17:552

5. 107 WOODCREEK (17:19 86:32)
===================================
1 5 Tyler Raposa M 12 2 WOODCREEK 16:382
2 11 Hunter Tyler M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:002
3 17 Brandon Biando M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:142
4 34 Jonathan Horvath M 9 2 WOODCREEK 17:392
5 40 Angelo Ciaraglia M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:012
6 ( 44) Karl Schmidt M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:052
7 ( 46) Andy Smith M 12 2 WOODCREEK 18:142

6. 115 PONDEROSA (17:22 86:46)
===================================
1 6 Riley Ruppenthal M 10 2 PONDEROSA 16:392
2 8 Mitchell Hawkins M 11 2 PONDEROSA 16:402
3 9 Jacob Trujillo M 12 2 PONDEROSA 16:482
4 43 Kris Moen-Chinn M 12 2 PONDEROSA 18:042
5 49 Spencer Jones M 10 2 PONDEROSA 18:352
6 ( 53) Gregory (Chi Hendrocks M 11 2 PONDEROSA 19:502
7 ( 54) Andrew Lowrance M 12 2 PONDEROSA 20:142

7. 127 GRANITE BAY (17:28 87:18)
===================================
1 14 Spencer Thibideau M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:102
2 15 Cassidy Bertsch M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:112
3 25 Trent Bedel M 9 2 GRANITE BAY 17:212
4 31 Bryant Hom M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:322
5 42 Sean Woulfe M 11 2 GRANITE BAY 18:042
6 ( 52) Alex Barker M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 19:142

1. 71 DEL CAMPO (16:57 84:44)
===================================
1 1 Josh Mercado M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 16:162
2 7 Jack Nevins M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:402
3 10 Robert Pflasterer M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:562
4 21 Jacob Brown M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 17:182
5 32 Jared Duncan M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:342
6 ( 36) Jordan Rushing M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:532
7 ( 45) Artem Pyryev M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 18:092

2. 76 FAIRFIELD (17:03 85:15)
===================================
1 2 Jared Lester M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 16:182
2 13 Imandeep Sahota M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:082
3 19 Brandon Hunter M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 17:152
4 20 Tre Smith M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:162
5 22 Ricky Parra M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:182
6 ( 51) Will Gomez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 19:102
7 ( 55) Joel Perez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 20:592

3. 95 ROCKLIN (17:10 85:46)
===================================
1 3 Steven White M 12 2 ROCKLIN 16:192
2 12 Colin Bruice M 12 2 ROCKLIN 17:062
3 18 Parker Ahlf M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:152
4 27 Cody Fikes M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:252
5 35 Michael McHenry M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:412
6 ( 39) Ryan Jones M 10 2 ROCKLIN 17:582
7 ( 41) David Cummings M 12 2 ROCKLIN 18:042

4. 100 JESUIT (17:13 86:01)
===================================
1 4 Adam Kelly-Strong M 12 2 JESUIT 16:362
2 16 Colton Misono M 11 2 JESUIT 17:122
3 23 Justin Brown-Pinizzot M 11 2 JESUIT 17:192
4 28 Danny Diaz M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
5 29 Justin Lobo M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
6 ( 30) Perry Hansen M 12 2 JESUIT 17:322
7 ( 37) Andy Farris M 12 2 JESUIT 17:552

5. 107 WOODCREEK (17:19 86:32)
===================================
1 5 Tyler Raposa M 12 2 WOODCREEK 16:382
2 11 Hunter Tyler M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:002
3 17 Brandon Biando M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:142
4 34 Jonathan Horvath M 9 2 WOODCREEK 17:392
5 40 Angelo Ciaraglia M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:012
6 ( 44) Karl Schmidt M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:052
7 ( 46) Andy Smith M 12 2 WOODCREEK 18:142

6. 115 PONDEROSA (17:22 86:46)
===================================
1 6 Riley Ruppenthal M 10 2 PONDEROSA 16:392
2 8 Mitchell Hawkins M 11 2 PONDEROSA 16:402
3 9 Jacob Trujillo M 12 2 PONDEROSA 16:482
4 43 Kris Moen-Chinn M 12 2 PONDEROSA 18:042
5 49 Spencer Jones M 10 2 PONDEROSA 18:352
6 ( 53) Gregory (Chi Hendrocks M 11 2 PONDEROSA 19:502
7 ( 54) Andrew Lowrance M 12 2 PONDEROSA 20:142

7. 127 GRANITE BAY (17:28 87:18)
===================================
1 14 Spencer Thibideau M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:102
2 15 Cassidy Bertsch M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:112
3 25 Trent Bedel M 9 2 GRANITE BAY 17:212
4 31 Bryant Hom M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:322
5 42 Sean Woulfe M 11 2 GRANITE BAY 18:042
6 ( 52) Alex Barker M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 19:142
7 ( 56) Caleb Strodahl M 10 2 GRANITE BAY 21:122

NORTHERN SECTION
1 Enterprise 52 1 6 12 13 20 31 73
Total Time: 1:23:36.65
Average: 16:43.33

2 Chico 94 2 5 25 29 33 43 44
Total Time: 1:25:20.54
Average: 17:04.11

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Catching up with San Francisco University coach, Jim Tracy...

Today we catch up with S.F. University coach, Jim Tracy, one of the most successful coaches in NCS and state meet cross country history. He's seen here on the far left side of the picture with his '09 NCS championship boys' team from yesterday's NCS Meet of Champions. His girls' team also collected an NCS title (by the narrowest of margins over College Prep) to go along with their amazing total of championships won in previous years. That total includes 6 state championships for his girls, the most for a girls team in state meet history.

1. How did you get your start with running?
I showed up at Riordan H.S. in San Francisco fall of '64. High School was a super new experience and after one week my best friend said let's do cross country, they have to race two miles. I thought he was crazy but we tried out, made the team and thus was the beginning of four years of c.c. and track and field. It was a fantastic era of bay area running talent full of memorable rivalries. I had excellent teammates and Riordan prospered.

2. Tell us a little about your own running from high school to now.
After h.s., I ran at city college of San Francisco and a few small meets at the University of California from which I graduated in '73.

I took a year off from running then began to establish a pattern of training that would accommodate being a working adult. This fluctuated quite a bit as jobs changed, hair fell out, and the running scene began an astonishing surge into mainstream society. By the 1980's, I had finally trained enough to be a better runner and competitor.

3. How did you get into coaching?
At this time I would volunteer some advice to other adults in the excelsior running club and continued learning from their efforts,
I ran through the 80's and was basically an adults' coach.

Finally in the 90's, a good friend of mine, Mike McManus, asked me to join him at university h.s. in San Francisco as his new job and family commitments were such that if u.h.s were to grow and maintain his standards he needed help. Mike and I coached together for three years and thus the groundwork for more success was strengthened. Upon his departure, I remained at u.h.s. and have worked with several assistants since. My present staff is very talented.

4. Who were your coaching mentors then and now?
My very first coach in H.S., Rich Kenneally was a super guy and showed me a lot about how good coaching could enhance kids lives.

At city college I met Lou Vasquez, a fine technical coach who gave me greater knowledge and a desire to learn even more.

Later, I attended a lecture by Arthur Lydiard , a very remarkable man and teacher.

Finally, I have subscribed to Track and Field News for many years and that combined with great conversations with a friend, Robert Darling, I have continued to gain knowledge and perspective on people and athletics.

5. Where else have you coached besides SF University? How long have you been at UHS?
This is my 16th season at San Francisco University high school. Thanks to encouragement from the athletic dept., parents, and supporters of running in general the program there has been a pleasure to direct. The kids have been wonderful and I cherish all my memories of the diverse and talented athletes who have graced my teams with their presence.

6. Might be a little difficult to add them all up but how many NCS championships do your boys have? girls? state meet plaques for girls? boys?
As for winning, yes we like to do it and will continue to do so at every opportunity. Our opponents are talented, the racing worthwhile and our goals of excellence always before us.

Now in my 16th season, the UHS girls have won 12 league championships, 11 section titles, and have 6 state wins plus three seconds. They have also won at least once, every cross country invitational we have entered.

The UHS boys have won 16 league titles, 11 sections, and have been second twice at the state championship and third 5 times. In 13 years at state they have never been worse than sixth.

7. What do you feel have been the keys to success at University during cross country season? How does track factor into the xc success?
The teams succeed because young people have talent, parents encourage them, schools structure them, and I would yell at them if they did not! Seriously, I apply all the knowledge I have gained and demand that they take the chance for success and never fear failure. enjoy vicariously their victories as I remember the opportunities in racing that enhanced my life.

8. What are you expectations of your runners during the summer in preparation for the season?
Summer program: go to a good camp, run with your friends and stay healthy. Remember, the trip to the state meet in Fresno really begins before the school year begins and the joy of the trip never ends.

9. What do you feel are the key workouts for your team during the season? Late season?
Key workouts: I conduct a low mileage, interval speed based program with plenty of races that is supported by adequate stretching, rest, good attitudes, and supportive coaches. Run a variety of intervals on cc terrain controlling the volume and rest cycle and let each athlete reach a level that reflects their talent and interest level.

10. What do you feel are the important points in running well at the state meet on the Woodward Park course?
We go to the state meet every year so we always know the course pretty well. It is an excellent course. Recipe for success-for heavens sake its late November, you've trained all season. Run smart the 1st mile. Measure yourself and opponents the 2nd, and don't give anything back on the third. By all means, when your foot hits the last grass stretch to the finish line, you had better already be sprinting!!!

11. What would be your best advice to a young coach, starting out and with ambition to run a great cross country program?
If you are a new coach, expect to learn from the kids as well as teach them. Keep records, know what you've done so that training is logical and explainable. Give the kids a program they can understand and enjoy, and never ask a veteran opposing coach advice before a big race as we will always lie to you. You'll always enjoy the big win and there is always something to learn from a tough loss.

12. Anything else you would like to add.
Thank you Albert for your interest. It is great to be a cross country coach in Calif. and to compete in the incredible North Coast Section. So many fine coaches and storied programs.

Thank you very much for your time Jim! AJC

NCS XC Meet of Champions 09 Data...

Data courtesy of Peter Guerrini and ezmeets.com

Boys' 1st team All-NCS
1 1 #1001 Erik Olson (12) Novato #1 14:49 4:56
2 2 #1416 Daniel Milechman (11) Tamalpais #1 15:07 5:02
3 3 #1053 Luis Luna (10) Piner #1 15:08 5:02
4 4 #1241 Reesey Byers (12) Santa Rosa #1 15:09 5:03
5 5 #1459 Andrew Zellman (12) Ukiah #1 15:15 5:05
6 6 #1357 Dan Maxwell (12) St. Mary's College HS #1 15:17 5:05
7 7 #381 Jeff Bickert (11) College Park #1 15:23 5:07

Boys' 2nd team All-NCS
8 8 #1133 Josh MacDonald (12) Redwood Christian #1 15:29 5:09
9 9 #319 Ben Eversole (11) Castro Valley #1 15:30 5:10
10 10 #33 Charles Perkins (12) Alameda #1 15:33 5:11
11 11 #1019 Hugh Dowdy (12) Petaluma #1 15:34 5:11
12 12 #322 Anthony Martore (11) Castro Valley #2 15:35 5:11
13 13 #1025 Forrest Shaffer (11) Petaluma #2 15:35 5:11
14 14 #61 Jesse Aston (12) Alhambra #1 15:38 5:12


Boys' 3rd team All-NCS
15 15 #1227 Kevin Griffith (12) San Ramon Valley #1 15:40 5:13
16 16 #430 Paul Johnson (12) De La Salle #1 15:41 5:13
17 17 #276 Brian King (12) Cardinal Newman #1 15:43 5:14
18 18 #1224 Parker Deuel (10) San Ramon Valley #2 15:43 5:14
19 19 #982 Will Melton (12) Northgate #1 15:43 5:14
20 20 #1226 Simon Graves (12) San Ramon Valley #3 15:44 5:14
21 21 #34 Zachary Perkins (12) Alameda #2 15:45 5:15
22 22 #865 Peter Buscheck (12) Miramonte #1 15:45 5:15
23 23 #271 Dylan Laucher (11) Campolindo #1 15:45 5:15

*tie for 7th spot

Honorable Mention
24 24 #530 Nick Kraus (11) Eureka #1 15:46 5:15
25 25 #531 Robin O'Connell (11) Eureka #2 15:46 5:15
26 26 #80 Kellen Cole (12) Amador Valley #1 15:47 5:15
27 27 #269 Paul Jackson (12) Campolindo #2 15:48 5:16
28 28 #424 Derek Burgstaller (12) De La Salle #2 15:49 5:16
29 29 #1016 Clark Bernard (11) Petaluma #3 15:51 5:17
30 30 #864 Christian Britto (12) Miramonte #2 15:51 5:17


Girls' 1st team All-NCS
1 1 #910 Julie Nacouzi (11) Montgomery #1 17:02 5:40
2 2 #297 Jacque Taylor (12) Casa Grande #1 17:18 5:46
3 3 #241 Colleen Lillig (12) California #1 17:30 5:50
4 4 #823 Lucy McCullough (11) Marin Academy #1 17:47 5:55
5 5 #373 Alycia Cridebring (12) College Park #1 17:54 5:58
6 6 #1006 Isabel Andrade (12) Petaluma #1 18:06 6:02
7 7 #1156 Holland Reynolds (10) San Francisco University HS #1 18:06 6:02

Girls' 2nd team All-NCS
8 8 #1153 Jennie Callan (9) San Francisco University HS #2 18:07 6:02
9 9 #803 Lauren Curtin (12) Maria Carrillo #1 18:17 6:05
10 10 #283 Heather Cerney (12) Carondelet #1 18:17 6:05
11 11 #310 Kelsey Santisteban (11) Castro Valley #1 18:19 6:06
12 12 #265 Carrie Verdon (10) Campolindo #1 18:19 6:06
13 13 #242 Elaine McVay (11) California #2 18:23 6:07
14 14 #786 Natalie Dimits (10) Livermore #1 18:25 6:08


Girls' 3rd team All-NCS
15 15 #262 Grace Orders (11) Campolindo #2 18:26 6:08
16 16 #1517 Amber Peirsol (10) Windsor #1 18:31 6:10
17 17 #470 Shelby Nickles (11) Dublin #1 18:32 6:10
18 18 #802 Cara Curtin (12) Maria Carrillo #2 18:34 6:11
19 19 #806 Lauren Kraus (9) Maria Carrillo #3 18:34 6:11
20 20 #588 Carina Novell (10) Granada #1 18:35 6:11
21 21 #1218 Liz Hebel (10) San Ramon Valley #1 18:35 6:11
22 22 #347 Alexandra Tate (10) Clayton Valley #1 18:35 6:11

*tie for 7th spot

Honorable Mention
23 23 #398 Adrienne Strait (11) College Preparatory #1 18:36 6:12
24 24 #1496 Jessica Gerards (11) Washington #1 18:40 6:13
25 #231 Kate Courtney (9) Branson #1 18:43 6:14
26 25 #296 Dominique Ratto (12) Casa Grande #2 18:46 6:15
27 26 #890 Mikaela Hammitt (10) Monte Vista #1 18:47 6:15
28 27 #1012 Francesca Honey (10) Petaluma #2 18:48 6:16
29 28 #875 Madison Hirsch (10) Mission San Jose #1 18:48 6:16


Combined boys (teams and individuals)
Combined girls (teams and individuals)

Boys
All 12th graders combined
All 11th graders combined
All 10th graders combined
All 9th graders combined

Girls
All 12th graders combined
All 11th graders combined
All 10th graders combined
All 9th graders combined

Fastest boys' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08 and '09
1) Camplindo '08 77:55
2) Petaluma '08 78:02
3) Petaluma '07 78:52
4) Monte Vista '07 78:59
5) San Ramon Valley '09 79:06
6) Castro Valley '09 79:08
7) College Park '08 79:25
8) Amador Valley '08 79:35
9) De La Salle '05 79:36
10) Petaluma '09 79:40

Fastest girs' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04, '05, '06, '07, '08 and '09
1) Carondelet '06 91:47
2) Carondelet '07 92:14
3) Maria Carrillo '04 92:42
4) Bishop O'Dowd '04 92:46
5) Livermore '08 92:54
6) Montgomery '02 93:19
7) Maria Carrillo '09 93:25
8) College Park '02 93:26
9) Miramonte '05 93:28
10) Carondelet '08 92:32

BOYS
Fastest #1 Runner

1 1 #1001 Erik Olson (12) Novato #1 14:49 4:56
Fastest #2 Runner
12 12 #322 Anthony Martore (11) Castro Valley #2 15:35 5:11
13 13 #1025 Forrest Shaffer (11) Petaluma #2 15:35 5:11
Fastest #3 Runner
20 20 #1226 Simon Graves (12) San Ramon Valley #3 15:44 5:14
Fastest #4 Runner
33 33 #1230 Cody Reed (12) San Ramon Valley #4 15:54 5:18
Fastest #5 Runner
52 52 #1223 Sean Colaco (12) San Ramon Valley #5 16:05 5:21
Fastest #6 Runner
85 85 #427 Matt Godkin (12) De La Salle #6 16:21 5:27
Fastest #7 Runner
86 86 #432 Stephan Spangenberg (11) De La Salle #7 16:22 5:27

GIRLS
Fastest #1 Runner

1 1 #910 Julie Nacouzi (11) Montgomery #1 17:02 5:40
Fastest #2 Runner
8 8 #1153 Jennie Callan (9) San Francisco University HS #2 18:07 6:02
Fastest #3 Runner
19 19 #806 Lauren Kraus (9) Maria Carrillo #3 18:34 6:11
Fastest #4 Runner
35 34 #808 Heidi Thiele (10) Maria Carrillo #4 18:57 6:19
Fastest #5 Runner
41 40 #809 Byrnna Thigpen (9) Maria Carrillo #5 19:03 6:21
Fastest #6 Runner
90 88 #7 Kelly Collins (9) Acalanes #6 19:36 6:32
Fastest #7 Runner
98 96 #11 Emily Shearer (12) Acalanes #7 19:44 6:34

Teams Qualifying Both Boys and Girls Teams to State MeetCastro Valley (Div. I)
College Park (Div. II)
Petaluma (Div. III)
Campolindo (Div. III)
St. Mary's Berkeley (Div. IV)
San Francisco University (Div. V)

NCS Cross Country Meet of Champions Newspaper coverage...

Here is the first batch of newspaper articles covering yesterday's NCS meet.

Cross country report: Marin prep runners dominate at section meet (marinij.com)

NCS Cross Country Championships: University, College Park sweep (SFgate.com)

Empire boys highlight NCS cross country meet
(pressdemocrat.com)

Nacouzi reels in Taylor for NCS title
(pressdemocrat.com)

Let me know of other links and I will post them. albertjcaruana@gmail.com

Saturday, November 21, 2009

NCS XC Meet of Champions Team Champion Pictures...

College Park girls-1st place Division II

Maria Carrillo girls-1st place Division III
College Park boys-1st place Division II
Petaluma boys-1st place Division III
Dougherty Valley girls-1st place Division IV
S.F. University boys-1st place Division V
Monte Vista girls-1st place Division I
St. Mary's Berkeley boys-1st place Division IV
S.F. University girls-1st place Division V
San Ramon Valley boys-1st place Division I

Thursday, November 19, 2009

NCS Cross Country Pre-Meet Individual Listings...


November 21, 2009-Hayward High School NCS/Les Schwab

NCS Individual Preview: I listed the pre-meet favorite first and the rest of the contenders next with most of them in no particular order.

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
Colleen Lillig of California
Elise Wummer Castro Valley
Kelsey Santisteban Valley
Natalie Dimits Livermore
Elaine McVay California
Carina Novell Granada

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
Paul Johnson De La Salle
Ben Eversole Castro Valley
Parker Deuel San Ramon Valley
Sean Colaco San Ramon Valley
Kyle Williams De La Salle

Division II
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Jacque Taylor Casa Grande
Julie Nacouzi Montgomery
Heather Cerney Carondelet
Alycia Cridebring College Park
Dominique Ratto Casa Grande

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Reesey Byers of Santa Rosa
Andrew Zellman Ukiah
Jeff Bickert College Park
Charlie Perkins Alameda
Spencer Hall Casa Grande

Division III Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Isabel Andrade Petaluma
Carrie Verdon Campolindo
Grace Orders Campolindo
Lauren Curtin Maria Carrillo
Cara Curtin Maria Carrillo
Annie Marggraff Acalanes

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Erik Olson Novato
Hugh Dowdy Petaluma
Luis Luna Piner
Forrest Shaffer Petaluma
Paul Jackson Campolindo

Division IV Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Theresa Devine Marin Catholic
Taylor Lawson St. Mary's
Anika Adeni Moreau Catholic
Erin McNulty Arcata
Alex Choy St. Mary's

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Dan Milechman Tamalpais
Daniel Maxwell St. Mary's
Brian King Cardinal Newman
Trevor Ehlenbach San Rafael
Cameron Bronstein San Rafael

Division V Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Lucy McCullough Marin Academy
Holland Reynolds University
Jennie Callan University
Kai Wilson College Prep
Adrienne Strait College Prep
Katy Lee Sonoma Academy
Kate Courtney Branson

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
Josh MacDonald Redwood Christian
Cole Williams Urban
Ned Tannenbaum University
Wayne Smith Redwood Christian
Justin Watkins Santa Rosa Christian
Mercer Cook Head Royce

Comments encouraged. Who did I miss?

NCS Cross Country Pre-Meet Rankings

Check out the rankings below. Feel free to comment and make observations. To be honest, some divisions have several teams that have a shot to win and it wouldn't be a surprise if the 4th or 5th ranked team below won the ncs title. Should make for an excellent day of racing. Best of luck to all teams and individuals competing.

You can get a complete summary of the divisions as well as all the league results at the meet inside the meet program.

North Coast Section
November 21, 2009-Hayward High School
NCS/Les Schwab Cross Country Championships Race Schedule and Preview

RACE SCHEDULE (Same order as State Meet)
WALK THE COURSE 7:30 - 8:45 A.M.
9:00am Division II Girls’ Race
9:35am Division III Girls’ Race
10:10am Division II Boys’ Race
10:40am Division III Boys’ Race
11:10am Division IV Girls’ Race
11:45am Division V Boys’ Race
12:15pm Division I Girls’ Race
12:50pm Division IV Boys’ Race
1:20pm Division V Girls’ Race
1:55pm Division I Boys’ Race

Awards Schedule: (in the gymnasium)
10:30am Girls’ Division II
10:50am Girls’ Division III
11:10am Boys’ Division II
11:30am Boys’ Division III
12:00pm Girls’ Division IV
12:30pm Boys’ Division V
1:00pm Girls’ Division I
1:35pm Boys’ Division IV
2:05pm Girls’ Division V
2:40pm Boys’ Division I

The State CIF/NCS Divisions are as follows:
Division I 2,051 and up
Division II 1,601
- 2,050
Division III 1,151
- 1,600
Division IV 500
- 1,150
Division V 499 or less

NCS Preview:
Thank you very much to all the coaches and athletes who helped me break down each division. The following is my best attempt to predict the top 5 teams as well as the top individuals for each division (boys and girls) in today’s sectional meet. The teams from this meet that will qualify for the State Meet at Woodward Park in Fresno on November 28th are noted for each division. The top 5 individuals from each race will also qualify to the state meet provided they are in the top 12 when 2 teams qualify, top 14 when 3 teams qualify, top 16 when 4 teams qualify and top 18 when 5 teams qualify.

The top 3 teams in each division will receive medals. Seven (7) medals will be provided per team of seven.

The top 7 individuals in each race will receive medals.

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):

1. Castro Valley
2. San Ramon Valley
3. Monte Vista
4. Amador Valley
5. Granada

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1. San Ramon Valley
2. Castro Valley
3. De La Salle
4. Amador Valley
5. Monte Vista

Division II
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):

1. Montgomery
2. Casa Grande
3. College Park
4. Santa Rosa
5. Carondelet

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1. College Park
2. Santa Rosa
3. Alameda
4. Casa Grande
5. Montgomery

Division III
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):

1. Maria Carrillo
2. Acalanes
3. Campolindo
4. Petaluma
5. Redwood

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1. Petaluma
2. Campolindo
3. Maria Carrillo
4. Piner
5. Miramonte

Division IV
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):

1. Sir Francis Drake
2. Dougherty Valley
3. St. Mary’s Berkeley
4. Piedmont
5. Tamalpais

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1. San Rafael
2. St. Mary’s Berkeley
3. Tamalpais
4. Piedmont
5. Sir Francis Drake

Division V
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):

1. University
2. College Prep
3. Lick Wilmerding
4. Marin Academy
5. Sonoma Academy

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1. Redwood Christian
2. University
3. Urban
4. College Prep

5.
Santa Rosa Christian