Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Norcal Rankings pre-state meet...

As we head into the State Meet, I thought I would put the following teams out there for all of you to rank. In the comment section below, pick who you think are the 10 best teams and place them in order. The Hayward HS (NCS)course and the Crystal Springs (CCS) course are fairly comparable in time in that they are about 20 seconds faster than the Woodward Park course. The Willow Hill Reservoir course used in the SJS meet is approximately 30-40sec slower than Woodward for the boys. I am not sure what the conversion is for Northern Section course.

NORTH COAST SECTION

Team Total (Average) Times:
San Ramon Valley: 1:19:06 (15:49)
Castro Valley: 1:19:08 (15:49)
De La Salle: 1:19:44 (15:56)
Petaluma: 1:19:40 (15:56)
College Park: 1:19:55 (15:59)
Campolindo: 1:20:29 (16:05)
Las Lomas: 1:20:57 (16:11)
Miramonte: 1:21:07 (16:13)
Eureka: 1:21:12 (16:14)
Amador Valley: 1:21:28 (16:17)
Acalanes: 1:21:39 (16:19)
Alhambra: 1:21:36 (16:19)
St. Mary's College HS: 1:21:46 (16:21)
Piner: 1:21:34 (16:18)

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

  1.    58  MOUNTAIN VIEW   (  15:20  1:16:36)
==============================
1 2 GARRETT ROWE 14:52
2 5 IAN MYJER 15:03
3 8 PARKER SCHUH 15:16
4 21 ALEX MCGUIRK 15:42
5 22 AUBREY MYJER 15:43
6 ( 79) CHRIS WELLS 16:27
7 (118) BRIAN RAICHLEN 16:45

2. 109 CARLMONT ( 15:41 1:18:22)
==============================
1 10 BENJAMIN HECK 15:26
2 11 NATHAN LEE 15:27
3 18 ETHAN SCARDINA 15:35
4 26 BEN BUNK 15:50
5 44 CHET REYEN 16:04
6 ( 61) DONALD HEATHERINGTON 16:15
7 (176) PIERCE MCKENZIE 17:06

3. 173 BELLARMINE ( 15:53 1:19:25)
==============================
1 12 DALTON GUTHRIE 15:28
2 20 TONY FERRARI 15:41
3 36 ADRIAN HINOJOSA 15:56
4 52 KYLE RAE 16:10
5 53 ESTEBAN VALENCIA 16:10
6 ( 54) JACK BORDONI 16:11
7 (103) ROBBIE COTTON 16:39

4. 235 GUNN ( 15:54 1:19:30)
==============================
1 1 PAUL SUMMERS 14:41
2 27 ALEX JOHANN 15:51
3 29 ROBERT CHEN 15:52
4 83 ETHAN GLASSMAN 16:30
5 95 PETER CHEN 16:36
6 (105) RORY RUNSER 16:40
7 (142) DANIEL DAMIAN 16:53

5. 260 ST. IGNATIUS ( 16:06 1:20:30)
==============================
1 19 LUCAS TALAVAN 15:39
2 24 MICHAEL REHER 15:46
3 42 CIARAN MURPHY 16:03
4 73 JUSTIN JAYME 16:23
5 102 KYLE GRAYCAR 16:39
6 (120) JOE MCINTYRE 16:45
7 (145) NICK ROMAN 16:55

6. 297 SALINAS ( 16:04 1:20:20)
==============================
1 7 DAVID PEREZ 15:14
2 16 MAX BELL 15:32
3 51 BRYAN TENA 16:10
4 108 CHRISTIAN ORTEGA 16:41
5 115 CHRIS GOBELL 16:43
6 (131) CRISTIAN SORATOS 16:49
7 (154) BRYAN DUKE 16:58

7. 310 PALO ALTO ( 16:06 1:20:28)
==============================
1 6 PHILIP MACQUITTY 15:03
2 37 JOSH NEWBY 15:57
3 41 PETER WILSON 16:03
4 96 HENRY JORDAN 16:36
5 130 BEN SKLAROFF 16:49
6 (150) ALEX VOET 16:57
7 (230) VARUN KOHLI 17:36

8. 391 SERRA ( 16:25 1:22:03)
==============================
1 46 CARSTEN STANN 16:06
2 62 DANIEL COLOM 16:17
3 72 FORD MILLIGAN 16:22
4 84 BRANDON NORWOOD 16:30
5 127 AVERY TURZANSKI 16:48
6 (197) CASEY SCHWENK 17:17
7 (242) ANDREW GADDIS 17:40

9. 437 N.M.C. ( 16:29 1:22:22)
==============================
1 47 MIGUEL GALLEGOS 16:06
2 49 KEVIN ROA 16:07
3 97 ALEX HANAKAHI 16:37
4 112 PUAL PRIETO 16:42
5 132 ERIK LOPEZ 16:50
6 (169) ZACH WILLHELM 17:03
7 (206) FRANCISCO MORENO 17:23

10. 483 LYNBROOK ( 16:28 1:22:18)
==============================
1 9 LUCA SIGNORE 15:24
2 68 VARUN PEMMARAJU 16:21
3 94 ANDREW KUO 16:36
4 152 AMRIT SUBRAMINIAN 16:57
5 160 JASON JIN 17:00
6 (187) RYAN DIBIASE 17:11
7 (318) ALVIN CHANG 18:14

11. 486 MONTA VISTA ( 16:30 1:22:27)
==============================
1 15 KEVIN BISHOP 15:30
2 86 KRANTI PEDDADA 16:31
3 111 PETER FENG 16:42
4 121 ARIF HASAN 16:46
5 153 ALEX CHENG 16:58
6 (202) DAN ESPARZA 17:21
7 (203) HIRO OKAJIMA 17:21

12. 489 WOODSIDE ( 16:27 1:22:15)
==============================
1 23 KYLE FEUERHELM 15:44
2 25 PETER GUNN 15:49
3 40 CHRIS WASCHURA 16:01
4 194 MAC HART 17:17
5 207 JACK MATTEUCCI 17:24
6 (275) JOAB CAMARENA 17:51

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

1. 22 DAVIS SR. (16:26 82:06)
===================================
1 1 Trevor Halsted M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 16:05
2 2 Corey Coates M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:16
3 4 Grayson Hough M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:28
4 7 Brian De La Mora M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 16:37
5 8 Dillon Shaw M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 16:40
6 ( 13) Bob Riestenberg M 12 1 DAVIS SR. 17:17
7 ( 46) Braeden Van Deynze M 11 1 DAVIS SR. 19:12

2. 62 OAK RIDGE (17:08 85:37)
===================================
1 3 Amjed Aboukhadijeh M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 16:23
2 5 Nathan Williams M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 16:30
3 9 Jeroen Keukenkamp M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 16:54
4 20 Clay McNamee M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 17:48
5 25 Greg Barrier M 12 1 OAK RIDGE 18:02
6 ( 41) Zachary Speno M 11 1 OAK RIDGE 18:46

3. 86 FRANKLIN (EG) (17:35 87:51)
===================================
1 14 Ryan Miller M 11 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:18
2 15 Julian Patterson M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:27
3 17 Ben Arriaga M 11 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:32
4 18 Demetri Wilright M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:41
5 22 Luke Morgan M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 17:53
6 ( 47) Justin Laguardia M 12 1 FRANKLIN (EG) 19:12

1. 71 DEL CAMPO (16:57 84:44)
===================================
1 1 Josh Mercado M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 16:162
2 7 Jack Nevins M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:402
3 10 Robert Pflasterer M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:562
4 21 Jacob Brown M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 17:182
5 32 Jared Duncan M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:342
6 ( 36) Jordan Rushing M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:532
7 ( 45) Artem Pyryev M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 18:092

2. 76 FAIRFIELD (17:03 85:15)
===================================
1 2 Jared Lester M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 16:182
2 13 Imandeep Sahota M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:082
3 19 Brandon Hunter M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 17:152
4 20 Tre Smith M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:162
5 22 Ricky Parra M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:182
6 ( 51) Will Gomez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 19:102
7 ( 55) Joel Perez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 20:592

3. 95 ROCKLIN (17:10 85:46)
===================================
1 3 Steven White M 12 2 ROCKLIN 16:192
2 12 Colin Bruice M 12 2 ROCKLIN 17:062
3 18 Parker Ahlf M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:152
4 27 Cody Fikes M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:252
5 35 Michael McHenry M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:412
6 ( 39) Ryan Jones M 10 2 ROCKLIN 17:582
7 ( 41) David Cummings M 12 2 ROCKLIN 18:042

4. 100 JESUIT (17:13 86:01)
===================================
1 4 Adam Kelly-Strong M 12 2 JESUIT 16:362
2 16 Colton Misono M 11 2 JESUIT 17:122
3 23 Justin Brown-Pinizzot M 11 2 JESUIT 17:192
4 28 Danny Diaz M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
5 29 Justin Lobo M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
6 ( 30) Perry Hansen M 12 2 JESUIT 17:322
7 ( 37) Andy Farris M 12 2 JESUIT 17:552

5. 107 WOODCREEK (17:19 86:32)
===================================
1 5 Tyler Raposa M 12 2 WOODCREEK 16:382
2 11 Hunter Tyler M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:002
3 17 Brandon Biando M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:142
4 34 Jonathan Horvath M 9 2 WOODCREEK 17:392
5 40 Angelo Ciaraglia M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:012
6 ( 44) Karl Schmidt M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:052
7 ( 46) Andy Smith M 12 2 WOODCREEK 18:142

6. 115 PONDEROSA (17:22 86:46)
===================================
1 6 Riley Ruppenthal M 10 2 PONDEROSA 16:392
2 8 Mitchell Hawkins M 11 2 PONDEROSA 16:402
3 9 Jacob Trujillo M 12 2 PONDEROSA 16:482
4 43 Kris Moen-Chinn M 12 2 PONDEROSA 18:042
5 49 Spencer Jones M 10 2 PONDEROSA 18:352
6 ( 53) Gregory (Chi Hendrocks M 11 2 PONDEROSA 19:502
7 ( 54) Andrew Lowrance M 12 2 PONDEROSA 20:142

7. 127 GRANITE BAY (17:28 87:18)
===================================
1 14 Spencer Thibideau M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:102
2 15 Cassidy Bertsch M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:112
3 25 Trent Bedel M 9 2 GRANITE BAY 17:212
4 31 Bryant Hom M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:322
5 42 Sean Woulfe M 11 2 GRANITE BAY 18:042
6 ( 52) Alex Barker M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 19:142

1. 71 DEL CAMPO (16:57 84:44)
===================================
1 1 Josh Mercado M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 16:162
2 7 Jack Nevins M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:402
3 10 Robert Pflasterer M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 16:562
4 21 Jacob Brown M 11 2 DEL CAMPO 17:182
5 32 Jared Duncan M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:342
6 ( 36) Jordan Rushing M 10 2 DEL CAMPO 17:532
7 ( 45) Artem Pyryev M 12 2 DEL CAMPO 18:092

2. 76 FAIRFIELD (17:03 85:15)
===================================
1 2 Jared Lester M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 16:182
2 13 Imandeep Sahota M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:082
3 19 Brandon Hunter M 12 2 FAIRFIELD 17:152
4 20 Tre Smith M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:162
5 22 Ricky Parra M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 17:182
6 ( 51) Will Gomez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 19:102
7 ( 55) Joel Perez M 11 2 FAIRFIELD 20:592

3. 95 ROCKLIN (17:10 85:46)
===================================
1 3 Steven White M 12 2 ROCKLIN 16:192
2 12 Colin Bruice M 12 2 ROCKLIN 17:062
3 18 Parker Ahlf M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:152
4 27 Cody Fikes M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:252
5 35 Michael McHenry M 11 2 ROCKLIN 17:412
6 ( 39) Ryan Jones M 10 2 ROCKLIN 17:582
7 ( 41) David Cummings M 12 2 ROCKLIN 18:042

4. 100 JESUIT (17:13 86:01)
===================================
1 4 Adam Kelly-Strong M 12 2 JESUIT 16:362
2 16 Colton Misono M 11 2 JESUIT 17:122
3 23 Justin Brown-Pinizzot M 11 2 JESUIT 17:192
4 28 Danny Diaz M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
5 29 Justin Lobo M 12 2 JESUIT 17:272
6 ( 30) Perry Hansen M 12 2 JESUIT 17:322
7 ( 37) Andy Farris M 12 2 JESUIT 17:552

5. 107 WOODCREEK (17:19 86:32)
===================================
1 5 Tyler Raposa M 12 2 WOODCREEK 16:382
2 11 Hunter Tyler M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:002
3 17 Brandon Biando M 10 2 WOODCREEK 17:142
4 34 Jonathan Horvath M 9 2 WOODCREEK 17:392
5 40 Angelo Ciaraglia M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:012
6 ( 44) Karl Schmidt M 11 2 WOODCREEK 18:052
7 ( 46) Andy Smith M 12 2 WOODCREEK 18:142

6. 115 PONDEROSA (17:22 86:46)
===================================
1 6 Riley Ruppenthal M 10 2 PONDEROSA 16:392
2 8 Mitchell Hawkins M 11 2 PONDEROSA 16:402
3 9 Jacob Trujillo M 12 2 PONDEROSA 16:482
4 43 Kris Moen-Chinn M 12 2 PONDEROSA 18:042
5 49 Spencer Jones M 10 2 PONDEROSA 18:352
6 ( 53) Gregory (Chi Hendrocks M 11 2 PONDEROSA 19:502
7 ( 54) Andrew Lowrance M 12 2 PONDEROSA 20:142

7. 127 GRANITE BAY (17:28 87:18)
===================================
1 14 Spencer Thibideau M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:102
2 15 Cassidy Bertsch M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:112
3 25 Trent Bedel M 9 2 GRANITE BAY 17:212
4 31 Bryant Hom M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 17:322
5 42 Sean Woulfe M 11 2 GRANITE BAY 18:042
6 ( 52) Alex Barker M 12 2 GRANITE BAY 19:142
7 ( 56) Caleb Strodahl M 10 2 GRANITE BAY 21:122

NORTHERN SECTION
1 Enterprise 52 1 6 12 13 20 31 73
Total Time: 1:23:36.65
Average: 16:43.33

2 Chico 94 2 5 25 29 33 43 44
Total Time: 1:25:20.54
Average: 17:04.11

6 comments:

Will Pandori said...

1. Mountain View
2. Davis Sr.
3. San Ramon Valley
4. Carlmont
5. Oak Ridge
6. Bellarmine
7. Castro Valley
8. College Park
9. De La Salle
10.Fairfield

Can make a case for: Petaluma, Campolindo, Gunn, and Del Campo. I just don't see these teams doing as well at a large state meet because of a bit slower #4 or #5 guys. I took the conversions for SJS to be 40-45 seconds slower than state. CCS course and NCS were put at 15-20 seconds faster than state.

Albert Caruana said...

Thanks Will. Good start to see where the top Norcal teams rank going into the state meet.

Anonymous said...

will the girls' rankings be up soon?

Anonymous said...

girls?

JRJ said...

Del Campo's #5 man was it's #6 at Section - and they still beat Fairfield. I love both teams, but Del Campo is definitely better. I'm not positive but I'm also pretty sure Del Campo beat Castro Valley.

Anonymous said...

Conversions from the NCS course to Woodward are more like 30-32 seconds. Your rankings look good, but I would not count out Campolindo or Petaluma I don't think that either one of those squads have run their best races yet. Look for both squads to a make statement at state.