Click banner for registration information

Thursday, November 19, 2009

NCS Cross Country Pre-Meet Individual Listings...


November 21, 2009-Hayward High School NCS/Les Schwab

NCS Individual Preview: I listed the pre-meet favorite first and the rest of the contenders next with most of them in no particular order.

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
Colleen Lillig of California
Elise Wummer Castro Valley
Kelsey Santisteban Valley
Natalie Dimits Livermore
Elaine McVay California
Carina Novell Granada

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
Paul Johnson De La Salle
Ben Eversole Castro Valley
Parker Deuel San Ramon Valley
Sean Colaco San Ramon Valley
Kyle Williams De La Salle

Division II
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Jacque Taylor Casa Grande
Julie Nacouzi Montgomery
Heather Cerney Carondelet
Alycia Cridebring College Park
Dominique Ratto Casa Grande

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Reesey Byers of Santa Rosa
Andrew Zellman Ukiah
Jeff Bickert College Park
Charlie Perkins Alameda
Spencer Hall Casa Grande

Division III Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Isabel Andrade Petaluma
Carrie Verdon Campolindo
Grace Orders Campolindo
Lauren Curtin Maria Carrillo
Cara Curtin Maria Carrillo
Annie Marggraff Acalanes

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Erik Olson Novato
Hugh Dowdy Petaluma
Luis Luna Piner
Forrest Shaffer Petaluma
Paul Jackson Campolindo

Division IV Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Theresa Devine Marin Catholic
Taylor Lawson St. Mary's
Anika Adeni Moreau Catholic
Erin McNulty Arcata
Alex Choy St. Mary's

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
Dan Milechman Tamalpais
Daniel Maxwell St. Mary's
Brian King Cardinal Newman
Trevor Ehlenbach San Rafael
Cameron Bronstein San Rafael

Division V Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
Lucy McCullough Marin Academy
Holland Reynolds University
Jennie Callan University
Kai Wilson College Prep
Adrienne Strait College Prep
Katy Lee Sonoma Academy
Kate Courtney Branson

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
Josh MacDonald Redwood Christian
Cole Williams Urban
Ned Tannenbaum University
Wayne Smith Redwood Christian
Justin Watkins Santa Rosa Christian
Mercer Cook Head Royce

Comments encouraged. Who did I miss?

5 comments:

Sterling Lockert said...

i am pretty sure you mean forrest for petaluma shaffer or whatever his last name is...i could be wrong.

Albert Caruana said...

Fixed. I had the right last name, wrong first name.

Anonymous said...

Hey Albert: Great job as always-watch out for Kate Courtney of Branson who won MCALS over Teresa Devine and Courtney Madsen-she'll give Lucy McCulloch all she can handle in D5. Tam girls could surprise in D4 -lots of 1st year runners who are starting to figure it out.

Anonymous said...

The DVAL seems to be a little left out. Watch Alex Tate from Clayton Valley (D2), Will Melton from Northgate (D3), and Jacob Roth from Berean Christian (D5).

Anonymous said...

Where's Coleen Lillig going to college? Jacque Taylor announced her decision recently.