What is typically the strongest cross country section in NorCal?

Sunday, November 30, 2014

Top 10 NorCal Teams at State Meet (Girls & Boys)

GIRLS

7. 414 Campolindo (18:41.8 93:28.9 1:41.8)
=======================================
1 5 Toni Finnane SR 580 17:34.9
2 22 Mary Orders SR 584 18:23.3
3 116 Rachel Johnson SR 581 19:04.9
4 125 Hana Sun JR 585 19:09.1
5 146 Sarah Cella JR 579 19:16.7
6 (295) Brighie Leach SR 1982 19:56.4

8. 427 Bella Vista (18:45.8 93:48.9 1:34.1)
=======================================
1 10 Kendall Derry JR 1239 18:02.7
2 32 Hannah Wohlenberg JR 1243 18:28.0
3 58 Cessair McKinney SO 1241 18:41.6
4 104 Brook Eberle JR 1240 18:59.8
5 223 Renny Castanon SR 1237 19:36.8
6 (360) Emily Smith JR 1242 20:16.4
7 (510) Kaitlin Derry JR 1238 21:02.2

11. 579 St Francis (sac) (19:03.3 95:16.3 0:52.9)
=======================================
1 60 Miranda Myers SR 1398 18:42.3
2 80 Peyton Bilo SR 1396 18:52.1
3 90 Ariane Arndt JR 1395 18:54.7
4 132 Ava Nkadi FR 1399 19:12.0
5 217 Sydney Vandegrift FR 1400 19:35.2
6 (357) Chase Worthen JR 1401 20:14.9
7 (444) Gabrielle Dyer JR 1397 20:40.8

14. 702 Redwood (19:06.2 95:30.6 1:39.0)
=======================================
1 11 Mary Mon Oewel SR 744 18:04.8
2 68 Glennis Murphy SO 743 18:45.5
3 155 Gillian Wagner FR 745 19:20.9
4 219 Annie Fogarty SO 741 19:35.6
5 249 Sophia McWhorter FR 742 19:43.8
6 (292) Rachel Bordes JR 739 19:56.1
7 (423) Magali De Bryun SO 740 20:32.4

17. 750 Bishop O'dowd (19:14.3 96:11.2 1:02.3)
=======================================
1 50 Jourdan Amen SO 558 18:38.9
2 118 Julia Cooke SR 560 19:05.9
3 129 Grace Taylor SO 564 19:11.6
4 212 Alyssa Byer SR 559 19:33.6
5 241 Linnea Gullikson SO 561 19:41.2
6 (455) Meredith Nix SR 562 20:44.3
7 (541) Kaelyn Shirley SO 563 21:15.3

22. 832 Saint Francis (19:20.4 96:41.6 0:41.8)
=======================================
1 101 Emily Skahill SO 167 18:59.1
2 115 Melissa Seaman JR 170 19:04.7
3 176 Julia Bounds SO 169 19:25.4
4 201 Carla Cornillon FR 171 19:31.5
5 239 Gia Kim JR 168 19:40.9
6 (252) Hannah Kim SR 172 19:45.0
7 (324) Carly Trent FR 173 20:04.3

23. 862 Aptos (19:22.0 96:49.7 1:16.6)
=======================================
1 108 Annika Niles FR 7 19:02.0
2 110 Matti Peoples JR 3 19:03.0
3 113 Yulisa Abundis SR 5 19:04.5
4 159 Marea Zlatunich FR 4 19:21.6
5 372 Quin Lin Harrill SO 6 20:18.6
6 (412) Olivia Quinn JR 8 20:28.7
7 (593) Olivia Berhan FR 9 21:38.7

26. 900 Homestead (19:15.7 96:18.1 2:17.3)
=======================================
1 9 Elena Kamas FR 58 18:00.0
2 85 Hannah Allen SR 59 18:52.9
3 89 Lindsay Allen SO 57 18:54.4
4 351 Marta Degiuli SR 62 20:13.5
5 366 Isabella Muscettola JR 60 20:17.3
6 (419) Nicole Aufricht JR 63 20:31.2
7 (629) Jillian O'Brien FR 61 21:56.2

34. 998 Davis Sr. (19:07.6 95:37.7 3:29.0)
=======================================
1 1 Fiona O'Keeffe JR 1271 16:56.9
2 28 Sofia Castiglioni SO 1266 18:26.2
3 254 Maggie McManis SR 1269 19:46.5
4 316 Claire Dicker SR 1268 20:02.2
5 399 Jeanne-Mari McPherson SR 1270 20:25.9
6 (442) Jasmine Casillas JR 1265 20:40.5
7 (774) Elise Chu JR 1267 24:42.5

39. 1099 Mitty (19:36.6 98:02.7 1:16.1)
=======================================
1 139 Allison Le SR 102 19:14.2
2 140 Sarah Savage FR 103 19:14.2
3 182 Abigail Mangilog SO 101 19:27.0
4 224 Erin Weiner JR 104 19:37.0
5 414 Leaniciaÿ Jones 106 20:30.3
6 (538) Kaylaÿ Voktÿ 105 21:14.7
7 (612) Julia Lemak JR 100 21:45.7

BOYS
17. 626 Bellarmine (16:02.2 80:10.8 0:28.9)
=======================================
1 83 Alex Sasser SR 18 1 15:50.9
2 91 Tucker Meijer SR 21 1 15:53.4
3 125 Miles Meijer SR 24 1 16:03.1
4 127 Marcus Avila JR 19 1 16:03.6
5 200 Ricardo Avila SR 20 1 16:19.8
6 (211) Ryan Burd SR 22 1 16:21.4
7 (339) Ryan Menees SR 23 1 16:44.4

19. 693 Placer (16:04.0 80:20.0 0:48.5)
=======================================
1 46 Moshe McCarter-Ribak SR 1360 3 15:38.9
2 105 Alex Garcia SR 1358 3 15:57.4
3 145 Jack Ploeg SR 1361 3 16:07.3
4 154 Jose Rodriguez SR 1362 3 16:09.0
5 243 Josh Mason SR 1359 3 16:27.4
6 (313) Ryman Crone SO 1357 3 16:39.2
7 (579) Riley Black SO 1356 3 17:37.2

22. 789 St. Ignatius (16:08.8 80:43.7 0:37.5)
=======================================
1 67 Ben Osipow SR 214 3 15:46.5
2 89 Kevin Lehr JR 215 3 15:52.9
3 189 Kyle Reidy JR 216 3 16:17.6
4 219 Michael Dunne JR 218 3 16:22.7
5 225 Krey Hacker JR 217 3 16:24.0
6 (340) Nick Hollister SO 220 3 16:44.5
7 (564) Raymond Breault JR 219 3 17:33.7

25. 849 Los Gatos (16:08.0 80:39.9 1:15.3)
=======================================
1 10 Christopher Foster SR 82 2 15:16.4
2 137 Ben Haderle SR 84 2 16:05.9
3 207 Sanjay Mohan JR 85 2 16:20.9
4 228 Stephen Crowe JR 86 2 16:25.0
5 267 Jack Sexton SR 83 2 16:31.7
6 (302) Eric Gelphman SR 87 2 16:37.4
7 (629) Kelly Atkinson SR 88 2 17:50.0

26. 849 Willow Glen (16:10.8 80:53.8 0:49.2)
=======================================
1 41 Hassen Hassen SR 229 2 15:36.8
2 128 Fenn Hoppe SR 230 2 16:03.8
3 218 Troy Dao JR 231 2 16:22.6
4 227 Sammy Eurle JR 232 2 16:24.6
5 235 Zach Walker FR 233 2 16:26.0
6 (364) Manuel Leon SR 235 2 16:49.5
7 (466) Giovanni Dal Canto JR 234 2 17:11.7

30. 961 King City (16:15.8 81:18.9 0:56.9)
=======================================
1 76 Edgar Bonilla SR 65 4 15:49.9
2 129 Roman Munoz SO 64 4 16:04.4
3 152 Eduardo Orozco SR 66 4 16:08.6
4 257 Ricardo Lizardi JR 67 4 16:29.2
5 347 Williams Ordaz SR 68 4 16:46.8
6 (501) Jesus Avalos SO 69 4 17:19.9
7 (545) Anthony Rangel N SO 70 4 17:29.6

32. 1015 Scotts Valley (16:18.1 81:30.1 1:04.4)
=======================================
1 95 John Ross JR 202 4 15:54.4
2 146 Draven Hawk SR 201 4 16:07.5
3 150 Nick Heath SR 200 4 16:08.4
4 208 Luke McCartney JR 203 4 16:21.0
5 416 Porter Wesson SR 204 4 16:58.8
6 (604) Davis Ross SO 206 4 17:44.4
7 (648) Venny Petrini SO 205 4 17:57.8

33. 1037 Del Campo (16:14.0 81:10.0 1:50.8)
=======================================
1 15 Edward Chance SR 1286 2 15:19.5
2 61 Ross Walker SR 1292 2 15:45.0
3 134 Braeden Kraft JR 1287 2 16:05.2
4 369 Jacob Madrid SR 1288 2 16:50.0
5 458 Adrian Rodriguez SO 1290 2 17:10.3
6 (503) Isaiah McElvain JR 1289 2 17:20.6
7 (720) Salvador Villegas FR 1291 2 18:50.1

34. 1045 De La Salle (16:17.2 81:25.6 1:03.1)
=======================================
1 43 Matt Schumann SR 626 1 15:37.7
2 97 Roc Johnson SR 622 1 15:55.7
3 290 Isaias De Leon SO 620 1 16:35.7
4 292 Austin Sanchez SR 625 1 16:35.7
5 323 Frank Demartini SR 621 1 16:40.8
6 (565) Nick Mitchell SR 624 1 17:34.1
7 (602) Evan Lonestar SO 623 1 17:44.3

35. 1056 Campolindo (16:21.0 81:44.9 0:30.2)
=======================================
1 139 Parker Lothamer SR 589 3 16:06.1
2 196 Jonathan Semenza JR 591 3 16:19.0
3 202 Kevin Buckley SR 587 3 16:19.9
4 222 Jared Yabu SO 592 3 16:23.6
5 297 Nathanie Sauerberg JR 590 3 16:36.3
6 (328) Richard Gong SO 588 3 16:41.2
7 (515) Miguel Baliwag JR 586 3 17:23.2

What it took to win the CA state XC meet in each division

The first split is for the first mile. The 2nd split is the approximate 2nd mile split based on time posted as 2nd split. The last split time is for a distance just a bit short of a mile.

Division I Boys: 14:58 Sorry no splits
Division I Girls: 16:57 (5:05.9)(5:46.3)(5:30.9)

Division II Boys: 15:07 (4:50.4)(5:06.9)(4:39.0)
Division II Girls: 17:22 (5:22.0)(5:51.9)(5:33.0)

Division III Boys: 15:09 (4:52.4)(4:56.2)(4:50.9)
Division III Girls: 17:35 (5:29.2)(5:57.5)(5:32.6)

Division IV Boys: 15:05 (4:35.7)(5:03.1)(4:55.9)
Division IV Girls: 17:35 (5:19.9)(5:54.3)(5:45.5)

Division V Boys: 14:59 (4:50.0)(4:59.9)(4:39.2)
Division V Girls: 18:36 (5:31.9)(6:21.5)(6:04.5)

Saturday, November 29, 2014

California State Cross Country Meet Breakdown

I will post data shortly with the top performances by NorCal athletes/teams at today's meet. In the meantime, please feel free to discuss the meet and anything that stood out for you today. If you are interested in me posting specific data, please let me know as well.

Misc. lists courtesy of Hank Lawson including co-ed results, top CCS, top NorCal and top NCS.

Team Champions
None (5 Team Champions last season)

Individual Champions
Division I Girls-Fiona O'Keeffe (SJS) 16:57
Division III Girls-Chloe Hansel (NCS) 17:35
Division V Girls-Rylee Bowen (NCS) 18:36
Division V Boys-Trevor Reinhart (NCS) 14:59

Podium Teams (Top 3)
Division I Girls-Bella Vista (SJS) 2nd Place
Division I Girls-St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) 3rd Place
Division III Girls-Campolindo (NCS) 2nd Place
Division V Girls-Sonoma Academy (NCS) 3rd Place
Division IV Boys-King City (CCS) 2nd Place
Division IV Boys-Scotts Valley (CCS) 3rd Place
Division V Boys-St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 2nd Place

Individual Podium Finishers (Top 10)
I will post these when I get a moment...

Stay tuned...

Top NorCal Boys under 16:00
2 Trevor Reinhart SR 95 5 Marin Academy NCS 14:58.5 4:50
12 Christopher Foster SR 82 2 Los Gatos CCS 15:16.4 4:55
13 Steve Sum SR 86 3 Saratoga CCS 15:16.7 4:56
15 Sean Kurdy JR 39 1 Jesuit SJS 15:17.9 4:56
20 Edward Chance SR 86 2 Del Campo SJS 15:19.5 4:56
23 Colin Burke SR 65 3 Bishop O'dowd NCS 15:22.4 4:57
24 Andy Ehrenberg JR 46 2 Redwood NCS 15:24.3 4:58
36 David Frisbie JR 45 3 Jfk - Fremont NCS 15:29.0 4:59
46 Sean Burke SR 66 3 Bishop O'dowd NCS 15:33.4 5:01
48 Jackson Crose SR 75 2 Livermore NCS 15:35.7 5:02
55 Hassen Hassen SR 29 2 Willow Glen CCS 15:36.8 5:02
57 Matt Schumann SR 26 1 De La Salle NCS 15:37.7 5:02
61 Moshe McCarter-Ribak SR 60 3 Placer SJS 15:38.9 5:03
77 Cooper Teare SO 98 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame NCS 15:43.1 5:04
82 Ross Walker SR 92 2 Del Campo SJS 15:45.0 5:05
88 Ben Osipow SR 14 3 St. Ignatius CCS 15:46.5 5:05
89 Jose Pina SR 1 2 Abraham Lincoln CCS 15:46.6 5:05
94 Drew Childs SR 44 1 Bella Vista SJS 15:48.3 5:06
97 Paul Zeiss SR 35 1 Granite Bay SJS 15:48.6 5:06
100 Edgar Bonilla SR 65 4 King City CCS 15:49.9 5:06
101 Johain Ounadjela SR 26 1 Carlmont CCS 15:49.9 5:06
106 Justin Robison JR 90 2 Lynbrook CCS 15:50.7 5:06
110 Alex Sasser SR 18 1 Bellarmine CCS 15:50.9 5:07
116 Moses Wolfe-Polgar SR 00 2 Del Oro SJS 15:52.6 5:07
118 Kevin Lehr JR 15 3 St. Ignatius CCS 15:52.9 5:07
120 Tucker Meijer SR 21 1 Bellarmine CCS 15:53.4 5:07
125 Peter Schlachte SR 31 1 Amador Valley NCS 15:54.4 5:08
127 John Ross JR 02 4 Scotts Valley CCS 15:54.4 5:08
129 Ben Zaeske JR 74 2 Los Altos CCS 15:55.2 5:08
130 Michael Bereket SR 28 1 Carlmont CCS 15:55.4 5:08
132 Roc Johnson SR 22 1 De La Salle NCS 15:55.7 5:08
135 Kellen Browning JR 73 1 Davis Sr. SJS 15:56.2 5:08
140 Alex Garcia SR 58 3 Placer SJS 15:57.4 5:09
142 Logan Taggart JR 48 2 Oakmont SJS 15:58.0 5:09
144 Revanth Nagurla SR 91 2 Lynbrook CCS 15:58.2 5:09
147 Jordan Scobey JR 86 2 Maria Carrillo NCS 15:58.7 5:09
149 Jacob Garrissere SR 85 1 Santa Teresa CCS 15:59.0 5:09

Top NorCal Girls under 19:00
1 Fiona O'Keeffe JR 71 1 Davis Sr. SJS 16:56.9 5:28
5 Chloe Hansel JR 46 3 Las Lomas NCS 17:34.2 5:40
7 Toni Finnane SR 80 3 Campolindo NCS 17:34.9 5:40
13 Morgin Coonfield JR 00 4 McKinleyville NCS 17:51.0 5:45
16 Elizabeth Lacy SR 97 4 Menlo School CCS 17:59.1 5:48
17 Elena Kamas FR 58 1 Homestead CCS 18:00.0 5:48
19 Kendall Derry JR 39 1 Bella Vista SJS 18:02.7 5:49
21 Megan McCandless JR 38 2 Granada NCS 18:03.8 5:49
22 Mary Mon Oewel SR 44 2 Redwood NCS 18:04.8 5:50
26 Grace Ling SR 89 2 Lynbrook CCS 18:08.6 5:51
27 Gillian Meeks JR 45 1 Gunn CCS 18:10.0 5:51
31 Caroline Gee FR 43 1 Cupertino CCS 18:13.1 5:52
34 Sarah Anderson JR 17 3 Vista Del Lago SJS 18:15.1 5:53
40 Cate Ratliff JR 82 4 Santa Cruz CCS 18:22.4 5:55
41 Mary Orders SR 84 3 Campolindo NCS 18:23.3 5:56
47 Niki Iyer SO 55 4 Harker CCS 18:26.0 5:56
49 Sofia Castiglioni SO 66 1 Davis Sr. SJS 18:26.2 5:57
53 Hannah Wohlenberg JR 43 1 Bella Vista SJS 18:28.0 5:57
55 Allie Timbrell SR 28 3 Alhambra NCS 18:30.0 5:58
56 Delaney White JR 61 2 Santa Rosa NCS 18:31.0 5:58
61 Jenny Xu SR 07 1 Monta Vista CCS 18:33.5 5:59
68 Rylee Bowen FR 77 5 Sonoma Academy NCS 18:35.8 6:00
73 Lauren Jacob JR 73 2 Los Altos CCS 18:37.6 6:00
74 Cassi Land FR 94 4 Sonora SJS 18:38.1 6:00
75 Amy Quinones SR 74 1 San Benito CCS 18:38.3 6:00
78 Jourdan Amen SO 58 3 Bishop O'dowd NCS 18:38.9 6:01
81 Kathryn Loken SO 82 2 Del Campo SJS 18:39.8 6:01
83 Alize Hartke FR 47 2 Oakmont SJS 18:40.2 6:01
87 Cessair McKinney SO 41 1 Bella Vista SJS 18:41.6 6:01
90 Miranda Myers SR 98 1 St Francis (sac) SJS 18:42.3 6:02
91 Meredith Corda SO 17 1 Monte Vista NCS 18:43.2 6:02
94 Kiera Marshall SO 90 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame NCS 18:43.9 6:02
98 Glennis Murphy SO 43 2 Redwood NCS 18:45.5 6:03
101 Cecily Johnson SR 75 2 Los Gatos CCS 18:46.5 6:03
102 Sammy Taketa JR 19 3 Acalanes NCS 18:47.6 6:03
111 Peyton Bilo SR 96 1 St Francis (sac) SJS 18:52.1 6:05
113 Sierra Brill SO 03 1 Lowell SFS 18:52.3 6:05
116 Hannah Allen SR 59 1 Homestead CCS 18:52.9 6:05
120 Emily Aiken SR 46 1 Gunn CCS 18:53.3 6:05
123 Lindsay Allen SO 57 1 Homestead CCS 18:54.4 6:06
124 Ariane Arndt JR 95 1 St Francis (sac) SJS 18:54.7 6:06
125 Alyssa Goody JR 79 5 Sonoma Academy NCS 18:54.8 6:06
126 Angela Dipentino SO 37 1 Woodcreek SJS 18:55.2 6:06
129 Isabella Dobson SO 19 2 Elk Grove SJS 18:55.7 6:06
133 Juliana Mount SR 17 3 Notre Dame Sj CCS 18:56.7 6:06
134 Nicole Colonna SR 34 5 Pinewood CCS 18:56.9 6:06
135 Bevin McCullough SR 91 5 Marin Academy NCS 18:57.1 6:06
136 Iris Carillo SO 27 3 Weston Ranch SJS 18:57.2 6:06
143 Sierra Jaeger SR 19 3 Vista Del Lago SJS 18:58.6 6:07
144 Emily Skahill SO 67 2 Saint Francis CCS 18:59.1 6:07
147 Brook Eberle JR 40 1 Bella Vista SJS 18:59.8 6:07

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Top NorCal competitors (Individuals & Teams) heading to State Meet in each division

Division I Boys
Individuals

1) Sean Kurdy Jesuit (SJS)
2) Matthew Schumann De La Salle (NCS)
3) Lucas Matison Palo Alto (CCS)

Team
1) Bellarmine (CCS)
2) Davis (SJS)
3) Granite Bay (SJS)

Division I Girls
Individuals
1) Fiona O'Keeffe Davis (SJS)
2) Gillian Meeks Gunn (CCS)
3) Caroline Gee Cupertino (CCS)

Team
1) Bella Vista (SJS)
2) Davis (SJS)
3) St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS)

Division II Boys
Individuals
1) Chris Foster Los Gatos (CCS)
2) Andy Ehrenberg Redwood (NCS)
3) Matt Salazar Casa Grande (NCS)

Team
1) Los Gatos (CCS)
2) Casa Grande (NCS)
3) Del Campo (SJS)

Division II Girls
Individuals
1) Megan McCandless Granada (NCS)
2) Glennis Murphy Redwood (NCS)
3) Mary Mon Oewel Redwood (NCS)

Team
1) Redwood (NCS)
2) Mitty (CCS)
3) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS)

Division III Boys
Individuals
1) Steven Sum Saratoga (CCS)
2) Colin Burke Bishop O'Dowd (NCS)
3) David Frisbie Fremont (NCS)

Team
1) Campolindo (NCS)
2) Bishop O'Dowd (NCS)
3) Placer (SJS)

Division III Girls
Individuals
1) Chloe Hansel Las Lomas (NCS)
2) Brighie Leach Campolindo (NCS)
3) Toni Finnane Campolindo (NCS)

Team
1) Campolindo (NCS)
2) Aptos (CCS)
3) Bishop O'Dowd (NCS)

Division IV Boys
Individuals
1) Edgar Bonilla King City
2) Nick Heath Scotts Valley
3) Roman Munoz King City

Team
1) King City (CCS)
2) Scotts Valley (CCS)
3) Sacred Heart Prep (CCS)

Division IV Girls
Individuals
1) Lizzie Lacy Menlo (CCS)
2) Morgin Coonfield McKinleyville (NCS)
3) Cate Ratliff Santa Cruz (CCS)

Team
1) Piedmont (NCS)
2) Arcata (NCS)
3) Half Moon Bay (CCS)

Division V Boys
Individuals
1) Trevor Reinhart Marin Academy (NCS)
2) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
3) Michael Murphy St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)

Team
1) St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)
2) Marin Academy (NCS)
3) Lick-Wilmerding (NCS)

Division V Girls
Individuals
1) Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy (NCS)
2) Bevin McCullough Marin Academy (NCS)
3) Alyssa Goody Sonoma Academy (NCS)

Team
1) Sonoma Academy (NCS)
2) Urban (NCS)
3) Branson (NCS)

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Chris Foster, Los Gatos HS signs NLI to attend Humboldt University

NCAA Division III Women's Championship Results

You can find results at the link below. Lots of former Northern California runners in the results including Bridget Gotltieb (Monta Vista '14/below far right) who was the 5th runner for champion, John Hopkins University. How many former NorCal runners can you find in the results and what high schools did they attend?
http://www.finishtimingresults.com/2014/11-22/index.html

In results, Maya Weigel (Mt. View HS '13) in 22nd place (All-American).
More about her here:
http://www.pe.pomona.edu/sports/wxc/2014-15/releases/20141119f8aar9

2014 NCS Cross Country Girls D1 Video courtesy of Rob Mackey

2014 NCS Boys Division I Video

Saturday, November 22, 2014

2014 SJS Varsity Boys D1

Thanks to Walt Lange. Some great shots from above with a drone. 


2014 NCS Meet Data

Please note that the course took a beating as the day progressed and I think that is reflected by the slower times in the last few races. 

Boys' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Colin Burke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:25.8 4:58
2 Andy Ehrenberg 11 2 Redwood 2 NCS 15:32.0 5:00
3 David Frisbie 11 3 Jfk - Fremont 3 NCS 15:33.2 5:01
4 Matt Salazar 11 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 15:35.0 5:01
5 Sean Burke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:37.6 5:02
6 Cameron Gaskell 11 3 Acalanes 3 NCS 15:39.3 5:03
7 Danny Jervis 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 15:42.0 5:04

Boys' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Trevor Reinhart 12 5 Marin Academy 5 NCS 15:44.9 5:05
9 Jackson Crose 12 2 Livermore 2 NCS 15:48.0 5:06
10 Tom Robey 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 15:50.2 5:06
11 Nick Downs 11 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:53.7 5:07
12 Jordan Kirby 11 2 Newark Memorial 2 NCS 15:54.0 5:08
13 Cooper Teare 10 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame 5 NCS 15:54.5 5:08
14 Nicholas Rauch 12 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 15:56.0 5:08

Boys 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Matt Schumann 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 15:56.2 5:08
16 Parker Burr 12 3 Concord 3 NCS 15:56.7 5:08
17 Michael Murphy 12 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame 5 NCS 15:57.4 5:09
18 Austin Sanchez 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 16:03.5 5:11
19 Brandon Kelsey 11 4 Arcata 4 NCS 16:04.1 5:11
20 Peter Schlachte 12 1 Amador Valley 1 NCS 16:05.6 5:11
21 Roc Johnson 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 16:05.8 5:11

Boys' Honorable Mention
22 Brian Schulz 10 4 El Molino 4 NCS 16:07.2 5:12
23 Nassim Kabbara 12 4 San Rafael 4 NCS 16:08.9 5:12
24 Zac West 12 2 Maria Carrillo 2 NCS 16:13.0 5:14
25 David Yeshiwas 12 2 Dublin 2 NCS 16:14.1 5:14
26 Jordan Scobey 11 2 Maria Carrillo 2 NCS 16:16.3 5:15
27 Parker Lothamer 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 16:16.7 5:15
28 Bret Greene 12 2 Alameda 2 NCS 16:17.2 5:15

Girls' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Chloe Hansel 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 17:35.0 5:40
2 Toni Finnane 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 17:44.2 5:43
3 Megan McCandless 11 2 Granada 2 NCS 17:47.4 5:44
4 Brighie Leach 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:04.6 5:50
5 Glennis Murphy 10 2 Redwood 2 NCS 18:20.3 5:55
6 Mary Mon Oewel 12 2 Redwood 2 NCS 18:25.9 5:56
7 Mary Orders 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:28.2 5:57

Girls' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Delaney White 11 2 Santa Rosa 2 NCS 18:30.4 5:58
9 Jourdan Amen 10 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 18:34.8 5:59
10 Grace Taylor 10 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 18:37.0 6:00
11 Meredith Corda 10 1 Monte Vista 1 NCS 18:40.5 6:01
12 Jenna Miles 9 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:40.6 6:01
13 Adria Barich 11 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 18:42.2 6:02
14 Allie Timbrell 12 3 Alhambra 3 NCS 18:44.8 6:03

Girls' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Sammy Taketa 11 3 Acalanes 3 NCS 18:45.4 6:03
16 Rylee Bowen 9 5 Sonoma Academy 5 NCS 18:45.4 6:03
17 Hana Sun 11 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:47.2 6:03
18 Morgin Coonfield 11 4 McKinleyville 4 NCS 18:49.2 6:04
19 Bevin McCullough 12 5 Marin Academy 5 NCS 18:55.2 6:06
20 Alexandr Newsom 11 1 James Logan 1 NCS 18:59.1 6:07
21 Alyssa Goody 11 5 Sonoma Academy 5 NCS 19:01.7 6:08

Honorable Mention
22 Brooke Starn 11 1 Monte Vista 1 NCS 19:03.5 6:09
23 Kaitlin Cartwright 9 1 Amador Valley 1 NCS 19:05.3 6:09
24 Julia Cooke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 19:06.7 6:10
25 Alexandr Tucker 11 1 Dougherty Valley 1 NCS 19:07.0 6:10
26 Helen Guo 11 1 Dougherty Valley 1 NCS 19:07.5 6:10
27 Gillian Wagner 9 2 Redwood 2 NCS 19:08.6 6:10
28 Madison Parratt 11 3 Petaluma 3 NCS 19:09.9 6:11

Teams qualifying both teams to State Meet
Monte Vista HS (Division I)
Maria Carrillo HS (Division II)
Campolindo HS (Division III)
Bishop O'Dowd HS (Division III)
Las Lomas HS (Division III)
Arcata HS (Division IV)
Sir Francis Drake (Division IV)
St. Joseph Notre Dame (Division V)
Lick-Wilmerding HS (Division V)
College Prep (Division V)

Athlete interviews thanks to Erik Boal and www.dyestatcal.com

Popular Posts