Sunday, March 30, 2008

David Klech (Former NCS star) Interview on Flotrack


You can find the link to the interview by De La Salle coach and Flotrack contributor Kevin Selby with David Klech (former California HS star, now at Oregon after transfering following his one season at UCLA) at the following link:

David Klech (Oregon U.) Interview

Northern California Track and Field Newspaper Coverage


Rajuh sprints back to top (St. Francis Invitational for locals)

More St. Francis Invite coverage (San Mateo County athletes)

CCT athletes of the week (Contra Costa Times)

Carson on track to recovery (Nina Carson of Eureka)

•Johnson jumps over to track in style (Carondelet's Adrienne Johnson)

Jacks do well at lone home meet (Humboldt University)

Pondo track teams too much for UMine

Carmel coach not fond of weight-lifting program (Carmel coach John Ables)

Pinewood school track team riding the bus to success

LA gets a split in track (Los Altos)

Cougars, Falcons run at West Valley Relays (San Lorenzo Valley, Scotts Valley)

Please add any other newspaper articles I may have missed in the comment box below.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Bob Rush Invitational Highlights

Some of the best junior college track and field athletes descended to the College of San Mateo yesterday in a preview of the Northern California Championships that will also be held at CSM. You can find a list of the local participants (aka CSM athletes) in an article in the San Mateo Daily News.

CSM's Young tops javelin with one of nation's best marks

You can also find a complete list of the meet results at the following link:
Bob Rush Invitational Results (thanks to recordtiming.com)

Thursday, March 27, 2008

2 Northern California XC Stars in the news...

Two of last season's biggest stars in CA cross country (Riverbank's German Fernandez and Dublin's James Attarian) are still making headlines. Fernandez is about to compete for the good ole US of A at the World Cross Country championships in Scotland and Attarian just signed his letter of intent to become a Cal Bear. You can read more about both runners in the two following links:

Riverbank's Fernandez set to do cross country race for U.S. in Scotland

Dublin's Attarian Cal-bound

If you know of any more articles about Northern California Cross Country and/or Track and Field athletes (high school or college), please send them to albertjcaruana@gmail.com.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

TRACK AND FIELD PREVIEW in San Francisco Chronicle


HIGHER, FASTER, FARTHER
Northern California schools continue to put out top athletes

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

(03-25) 21:54 PDT -- Few thought Kevin Craddock could be topped, but David Klech followed.

Many thought the 2006 state girls crown shared by James Logan-Union City would be a long-standing highlight, then Northern California girls teams took the first five places at last year's state meet. East Bay girls, led by Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) and Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names-Oakland), piled up 10 first- or second-place medals at the 2007 state meet.

It's hard to imagine Bay Area high school track and field getting much better than the last three seasons, but as James Logan coach Lee Webb said this week, "We'll sure give it a good try. (The area) might not reach those marks or accomplish those things but I think we can come pretty close."

To read the rest of the article go to the following link:
TRACK AND FIELD PREVIEW

Sunday, March 23, 2008

SLV runner commits to University of Arkansas

It’s college picking time for San Lorenzo Valley senior track star Taylor Johnson, and that means the 17-year-old middle distance runner has done some serious deliberating.

Johnson generated national attention with her four-minute, 57.01-mile time last season, one of the top times in California. Since then, her sights have been set on a major university with a strong track program.

She maxed out her official college visits (five) and made another unofficial visit, narrowing her choices to two powerful track and field schools — University of Arkansas and Arizona State University.

For the rest of the article from the Press Banner check out the following link:
SLV runner commits to University of Arkansas

Friday, March 21, 2008

Football/Track and Field Facility at Terra Nova HS (Pacifica)

The amount of all-weather Track and Field facilities in the San Mateo County will be going up a substantial amount in the next year or so. Starting on April 1st (no not a joke), they will close all the San Mateo County schools that have dirt facilities and a makeover will take place as they convert those tracks to all weather facilities. Some of the schools that will be getting an upgrade, going south to north, will be Hillsdale HS, Aragon HS, Mills HS, my high school, Capuchino HS and Terra Nova HS.

The following article details the process Terra Nova HS (and their athletic director) have taken in making a new state of the art facility a reality.

Vision of new Tiger Stadium getting clearer

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Newspaper Articles covering Northern California Track and Field


Rivalry renewed: MV beats LA in track (Mountain View vs. Los Altos)

Cougars second in relay (Half Moon Bay at Skyline Distance Fiesta)

Girls' Athlete of the Week (Jenna Lundgren, Maria Carrillo)

Petaluma distance medley relay team fastest in state (from previous week)

A day at the races (Novato Track team)
March 13 track notebook (Novato Track cont.)

Griz tracksters out run Scots (Golden Sierra High Track team)


Los Gatos community gathers around German pole vaulter to help him excel


By Marianne Lucchesi Hamilton
For Bay Area News Group

In the past couple of years, Nico Weiler has done a lot of flying. He's hopped several planes between his homeland of Germany and California, and has visited New York, Idaho and various other states. But mostly he's flown on his own power - as a world-champion pole-vaulter and member of the Los Gatos High School track and field team.

Weiler is a senior, and in his second year as a student at LGHS. He followed in the footsteps of his older brother Sasha, who also came from Germany to spend a year as a member of the Wildcats' pole-vaulting squad. How the Weiler brothers ended up in Los Gatos is a story in itself.

In 2003, LGHS track coach Brandon Vance was attending the National Pole-Vault Summit (Vance is also a former Wildcat, in 1994 posting the team's prior best mark of 16 feet, 4 inches, then vaulting 17 feet as a Fresno State student). At the summit, Vance heard his name being called over the public address system. "I went to a booth and saw the coach of the German national team, who were competing at the event," says Vance. "The coach and these two other guys started asking me all of these questions, and proceeded to grill me for an hour. Afterward I thought, 'Who were those guys?' "

To read the rest of this article check out the following link from the San Jose Mercury News about Los Gatos Pole Vaulter Nico Weiler (defending state pole vault champion):
Los Gatos community gathers around German pole vaulter to help him excel

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Skyline Distance Fiesta DMR on Video

Thanks to Bhavik Kanzaria (who had two outstanding days with his 3200 PR on Friday and anchoring the winning MV DMR team on Saturday) for positing the video of the race on Flotrack at the following link:
Skyline Distance Fiesta DMR Video

Saturday, March 15, 2008

NCS Divisions for 2008-09 School Year posted

You can find the breakdown of all the schools at the following link (PDF format from the NCS website):
NCS Divisions for 2008-09 School Year

Check out what school drops to Division III. Can you say loaded boys' division? I know we are in the midst of Track and Field season but it's never too early to look ahead to XC.

Thanks to Las Lomas coach Andrew Schreiber for sending the link.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Northern California Boys' Track Preview 2008

By Keith Conning
e-mail: [ mailto:conning@aol.com ]conning@aol.com

Grades: -=senior, *=junior, **=sophomore, ***=freshman, ?=unknown.

Boys

100 Meters
10.61 +1.7 -Ryan Lacy (Oakmont, SJS) 8P 2h2 State 6/1
10.73 +1.7 **Anthony Riggins (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, NCS) 12P 3h2 State 6/1
10.79 +1.5 ?Jeremy James (Hercules, NCS) Alameda Contra Costa AL Finals 5/11
10.81 +1.5 –Jordan Alford (Encinal, NCS) Alameda Contra Costa AL Finals 5/11
10.83 +0.9 -Daniel Martin (Monterey Trail, SJS) 2 2S2 Modesto Relays 5/5
10.87 +1.5 –Jerron Dacres (Pinole Valley, NCS) Alameda CCAL Finals 5/11
10.89 +0.7 –Gregory Turner (River City, SJS) 1 D3 5/17
10.92 +1.2 –Anthony Gobern (Del Campo, SJS) 7 SMOC 4/28
10.94 +1.5 –Carey Johnson (Del Campo, SJS) 1 Capital Athletic League Inv. 3/10
10.94 +0.0 *Diante Mayers (Hiram Johnson, SJS) 6 3h2 Masters 5/24
Wind-aided:
10.56 NWI –David Henderson (Lincoln, SFS) Mustang Relays 3/17
10.59 NWI **Anthony Riggins (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, NCS) 1 1h2 IB USATF JO R14 6/29 – 7/1
10.70 NWI *Diante Mayers (Hiram Johnson, SJS) 1 Metro Conf. 5/12
10.70 NWI –Bismark Navarro (Lowell, SFS) Mustang Relays 3/17
10.81 +3.3 –Gregory Turner (River City, SJS) 1 1h3 D3 5/15
10.86 NWI -Gavin Banks (Franklin-EG, SJS) 5 3h1 YM PAUSATF JO R14 6/30
10.88 NWI –Bryan Harkins (Modesto Christian, SJS) 1h1 Trans Valley League 5/9
10.91 NWI -Joshua Winfield (Deer Valley, NCS) 7 4h2 YM USATF JO R14

2007 State Meet Preliminaries Time Wind Heat#
8 Ryan Lacy 11 Oakmont/sj 10.61q 1.7 2
12 Anthony Riggins 09 StPtk-StVncnt/nc 10.73 1.7 2
21 David Henderson 11 Lincoln/sf 10.94 1.3 1
23 Darius Ray 11 Sutter/no 11.01 1.7 2
24 De'Leon Eskridge 11 Junipero Serra/cc 11.02 1.1 4

2007 State Meet Finals
8 Ryan Lacy 11 Oakmont/sj 10.74 2.4

200 Meters
21.75 +2.0 –Daniel Martin (Monterey Trail, SJS) 4 Masters 5/25
21.76 +2.0 *Diante Mayers (Hiram Johnson, SJS) 5 Masters 5/25
22.04 +2.0 –Gregory Turner (River City, SJS) 8 Masters 5/25
22.26 +1.0 –Nate Caris (Oakdale, SJS) 9P 5h3 Masters 5/24
22.31 +1.6 –Drew McAllister (Monte Vista, NCS) MOC 5/26
22.33 +1.9 –Josh Winfield (Deer Valley, NCS) State Prelims 6/1
22.40 +1.0 ?Jeremy James (Hercules, NCS) ACCAL Finals 5/11
22.42 -1.4 –Alan Flemons (Lincoln, Lincoln, SJS) 4D1 Finals 5/18
22.45 +1.0 –Jerron Dacres (Pinole Valley, NCS) ACCAL Finals 5/11
22.53 +0.2 –William Henry (Edison, SJS) 12P 3h2 Masters 5/24
Wind-aided:
21.58 NWI Anthony Riggins (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, NCS) 1 1h1 IB USATF JO R14 6/30
21.98 NWI -Gavin Banks (Franklin, Elk Grove) 4 2h2 YM USATF JO R14 6/30
22.08 NWI –Joshua Winfield (Deer Valley, NCS) 6 3h1 YM USATF JO R14 6/30
22.19 +3.5 –Bismark Navarro (Lowell, SFS) 23P 9h1 State 6/1
22.25 NWI -Montrel Richardson (Merrill West, SJS) 2 TCAL 5/9
22.38 +2.7 –Thomas Reynolds (Archbishop Mitty, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
22.43 NWI –Tony Gobern (Del Campo, SJS) 2 CAL Finals 5/10
22.44 NWI –Matt Sedelmeyer (Hughson, SJS) 2h1 TVL Finals 5/9
22.47 NWI –Ricky Kearny (De La Salle, NCS) K-Bell 3/10

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
23 Bismark Navarro 11 Lowell/sf 22.19 3.5 1
24 Josh Winfield 11 Deer Vlly/nc 22.33 1.9 2

400 Meters
48.50 –Brandon Dawson (Fairfield, SJS) SMOC 4/28
48.60 –Ricky Kearney (De La Salle, NCS) 9P 3h3 State Prelims 6/1
49.30 –Alan Flemons (Lincoln, Lincoln, SJS) D1 Finals 5/18
49.54 –Wesley Tucker (Monterey, CCS) 1 Monterey Bay League 5/12
49.68 –Durawan Howard (Grant, SJS) Masters 5/25
49.68 –Marquis Caldwell (Deer Valley, NCS) MOC Finals 5/26
49.77 –Ian Brown (Golden Sierra, SJS) SMOC 4/28
49.77 –Asa Jackson (Christian Brothers, SJS) D2 Finals 5/18
49.81 –Michael Rideout (Valley, SJS) D1 Prelims 5/16
49.90 –Peyton Thompson (Granite Bay, SJS) Sierra Foothill League Finals 5/11
49.90 *Avery Patterson (Pittsburg, NCS) Tri-Valley Finals 5/19

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
9 Ricky Kearney 11 DeLaSalle/nc 48.60q 3
14 Brandon Dawson 11 Fairfield/sj 48.84 2
21 Wesley Tucker 11 Monterey/cc 49.86 2
27 Kevin Eng 11 Galileo/sf 54.40 3

2007 State Meet Finals
8 Ricky Kearney 11 DeLaSalle/nc 49.42

800 Meters
1:53.79 –Sam Sebastian (Oak Grove, CCS) 1 CCS Top 8 4/20
1:54.70 –Vijay Tidwell (Rodriguez, SJS) Woody Wilson Classic 4/13
1:56.16 –Martin Mwangi (Newark Memorial, NCS) MOC 5/26
1:56.45 –Adrian Gallo (Deer Valley, NCS) MOC 5/26
1:56.54 –Manny Rin (Deer Valley, NCS) MOC 5/26
1:56.66 –Gio Piccone (Jesuit, SJS) SMOC 4/28
1:56.68 –Brad Surh (Carlmont, CCS) West Valley Relays 3/24
1:56.80 –Patrick Nilan (Rio Americano, SJ) D2 Prelims 5/16
1:56.85 –Ricky Kearney (De La Salle, NCS) SMOC 4/28
1:56.86 –Dane Sawyer (Los Gatos, CCS) 4 CCS Top 8 4/20

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
2 Sebastian Sam 11 Oak Grove/cc 1:54.49Q 1
22 Ryan Purcell 11 Skyline/ok 1:58.94 3
24 Anthony Williams 09 Enterpris/no 2:00.51 2

2007 State Meet Finals
4 Sebastian Sam 11 Oak Grove/cc 1:53.86

1,600 Meters
4:11.85c –German Fernandez (Riverbank, SJS) Golden West Inv. 6/10
4:16.13 *Rylan Hunt (Aptos, CCS) 12 State Prelims 6/1
4:16.95 –Matt Maldonado (Modesto, SJS) Masters 5/25
4:17.68 –Mohamed Abdalla (Willow Glen, CCS) Stanford Inv. 3/31
4:17.87 –James Attarian (Dublin, NCS) MOC 5/26
4:19.18 –Matt Duffy (St. Mary’s, NCS) dual 5/7
4:19.21 –Cameron Mitchell (Woodcreek, SJS) D2 Finals 5/18
4:20.41c –Dylan Shawhan (Los Gatos, CCS) Golden West Inv. 6/10
4:20.75 –Dmitry Kislyuk (California, NCS) Hampton Phillips 4/14
4:20.99 –Diego Estrada (Alisal, CCS) Alisal Fes 4/28

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
11 Brad Surh 11 Carlmont/cc 4:15.27
12 Rylan Hunt 10 Aptos/cc 4:16.13
14 James Attarian 11 Dublin /nc 4:18.38
15 Matt Maldanado 11 Modesto/sj 4:18.76
26 Weir Walker 10 Lowell/sf 4:25.60
30 Cameron Mitchell 11 Woodcreek/sj 4:34.65

3,200 Meters
9:08.05 –German Fernandez (Riverbank, SJS) State Finals 6/2
9:10.06 –Mohamed Abdalla (Willow Glen, CCS) Arcadia Night 4/7
9:11.99 **Philip MacQuitty (Palo Alto, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
9:13.18 –Diego Estrada (Alisal, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
9:18.43 –James Tracy (Del Campo, SJS) Masters 5/25
9:22.86 –Gambileg Bor (Jefferson, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
9:23.12 –Matt Duffy (St. Mary’s, NCS) Mt. SAC Inv. 4/14
9:23.55 *Sterling Lockert (Petaluma, NCS) MOC 5/26
9:23.90 –Greg Drosky (Las Lomas, NCS) MOC 5/26
9:26.17 –Will Marquardt (Union Mine, SJS) D2 5/18

2007 State Meet Finals
3 German Fernandez 11 Riverbank/sj 9:08.05
11 Diego Estrada 11 Alisal/ cc 9:24.35
18 Sterling Lockert 10 Petaluma/nc 9:28.93
19 Greg Drosky 11 Las Lomas/nc 9:30.49
22 Philip MacQuitty 09 Palo Alto/cc 9:36.14
30 Nate Calhoun 11 Mission/ sf 10:14.27

110 Hurdles
14.20 +0.6 –Marcus McMillan (Vacaville, SJS) State Prelims 6/1
14.43 +0.2 –Aaron Burney (Granite Bay, SJS) SMOC 4/28
14.52 +0.0 *Kyler Martin (Vacaville, SJS) D1 Prelims 5/16
14.56 +1.0 *Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley, NCS) MOC 5/26
14.62 +0.4 –Avery White (Sierra, SJS) Masters 5/25
14.74 +0.2 –Kyle Spence (Granada, NCS) MOC 5/25
14.86 +0.0 –Chase Dixon (Nevada Union, SJS) D2 Prelims 5/16
14.91 +0.0 –Terrance Dailey (Vacaville, SJS) Masters 5/25
14.98 +0.0 –Dustin Mobley (Pinole Valley, NCS) ACCAL Finals 5/11
15.01 +0.0 –Mykel Block (Monterey, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
Wind-aided:
14.58 NWI –Matt Brown (Mt. Pleasant, CCS) Blossom Valley Athletic 5/10
14.96 NWI –Dextur Sulit (Mt. Pleasant, CCS) Blossom Valley Athletic 5/10
14.98 +2.4 –Matt Hagan (Jim Elliot Christian, SJS) D3 Prelims 5/15

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
11 Marcus McMillan 11 Vacaville/sj 14.20 0.6 3
17 Aaron Burney 11 Granite B/Sj 14.50 1.7 1
19 Maurice Valentine 10 Castro Vy/nc 14.62 0.6 3
25 Kyle Spence 11 Grandaa/nc 15.02 0.6 3
27 Mykel Block 11 Monterey/cc 15.08 1.7 1
29 Matt Brown 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 15.34 0.8 2
30 Adrian Dorsey 11 Washngtn/sf 15.90 0.6 3

300 Hurdles
38.10 –Avery White (Sierra, SJS) Masters 5/25
38.39 –Marcus McMillan (Vacaville, SJS) D1 Finals 5/18
38.99 *Avery Patterson (Pittsburg, NCS) MOC 5/26
39.01 –Chase Dixon (Nevada Union, SJS) Masters 5/25
39.13 *Kyler Martin (Vacaville, SJS) Masters 5/25
39.38 –Matt Brown (Mt. Pleasant, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
39.59 –Ryan Saldivar-Ellison (Silver Creek, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
39.60 –Mike Broussard (Elk Grove, SJS) Masters 5/25
39.62 –Rodney Pereira (Oakdale, SJS) SMOC 4/28
39.88 –Joe Anderson (Acalanes, NCS) MOC 5/26

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
11 Avery White 11 Sierra/sj 38.50 1
12 Marcus McMillan 11 Vacaville/sj 38.52 1
23 Avery Patterson 10 Pittsburg/nc 41.22 1
24 Matt Brown 11 Mt Plsnt/cc 41.48 3
26 Adrian Dorsey 11 Washngtn/sf 42.59 2

High Jump
7-00.25 *Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley, NCS) 1 IB PAUSATF JO 6/22
6-08.00 –Kevin Rutledge (Los Gatos, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
6-08.00 –Skylar Schneider (Etna, NS) NS Finals 5/25
6-08.00 –Ran Nikzat (Lodi, SJS) D1 Finals 5/18
6-06.00 –Rob Pappas (Leigh, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
6-06.00 *Brendan Lane (Rocklin, SJS) Sierra Foothill League 5/11
6-06.00 –Mike Scott (Palo Alto, CCS) dual 4/23
6-05.00 –Zac Mayberry (Rio Americano, SJS) SMOC 4/28
6-04.25 –Marcus Dunlap (Hillsdale, CCS) Mustang Relays 3/17
6-04.00 *Mike Tracy (Windsor, NCS) MOC 5/26
6-04.00 –Camden Taylor (Franklin-EG, SJS) Masters 5/25
6-04.00 –Michael Souza (El Camino, SJS) D2 Prelims 5/16
6-04.00 **Ryan Healy (Redwood, NCS) MCAL Finals 5/12
6-04.00 –Kellan McClain (Granite Bay, SJS) Sierra Foothill League Finals 5/11
6-04.00 –Matt Gagne (Union Mine, SJS) Sierra Valley League Finals 5/11
6-04.00 –Hunter Simpson (Freedom, NCS) dual 4/23
6-04.00 –Isaac Serwanga (Jesuit, SJS) Glenn Poole Inv. 3/31
6-04.00 –Brian Gray (Napa, SJS) Thunder Invitational 3/24
6-04.00 *Aaron Thompson (Archbishop Riordan, CCS) St. Francis Invitational 3/17
6-04.00 –Omar Bourgoub (St. Francis, CCS) St. Francis Invitational 3/17
6-04.00 *Hammond Suleman (Deer Valley, NCS) dual 3/5

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
1 Maurice Valentine 10 Castro Vy/nc 6-08.00q
7 Ray Nikzat 11 Lodi/sj J6-06.00q
11 Skylar Schneider 11 Etna /no 6-04.00
11 Zac Maybury 11 Rio Amer/ sj 6-04.00
11 Kevin Rutledge 11 Los Gatos/cc 6-04.00
11 Rob Pappas 11 Leigh/cc 6-04.00

2007 State Meet Finals
2 Maurice Valentine 10 Castro Vy/nc 6-10.00
9 Ray Nikzat l1 Lodi/sj 6-04.00

Pole Vault
17-06.25 –Nico Weiler (Los Gatos, CCS) CCS Final 5/25
16-04.00 –Blair Wallingford (Roseville, SJS) State Finals 6/2
16-00.00 -Justin Miller (California, NCS) dual 4/16
15-06.00 –Josh Cusick (St. Lawrence, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
15-00.00 –Chris Creighton (Whitney, SJS) Masters 5/25
15-00.00 *Robbie Simmons (Rocklin, SJS) Masters 5/25
15-00.00 –Derek Masterson (Ponderosa, SJS) D2 Finals 5/18
14-08.00 –Ethan Ostrom (West Valley, NO) NO D1 Finals 5/18
14-07.00 –Ryan Van Niekerk (Los Gatos, CCS) Arcadia Day 4/7
14-06.00 *Cale Simmons (Rocklin, SJS) Masters 5/25

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
1 Nico Weiler 11 Los Gatos/cc 15-03.00q
6 Josh Cusick 11 St Lwrnc/ cc J15-03.00q
7 Blair Wallingford 11 Roseville/sj 14-09.00q
13 Ethan Ostrom 11 West Vlly/no 14-03.00
-- Belal Mogaddedi 11 Logan J/Nc NH
-- Chris Creighton 11 Whitney/sj NH
-- Robbie Simmons 10 Rocklin/sj NH

2007 State Meet Finals
1 Nico Weiler 11 Los Gatos/cc 17-02.00
2 Blair Wallingford 11 Roseville/sj 16-04.00
6 Josh Cusick 11 St Lwrnc/ cc 14-10.00

Long Jump
23-02.00 +1.4 –Kevin Rutledge (Los Gatos, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
23-00.75 +0.0 *Usua Amanam (Bellarmine, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
22-10.00 +0.0 *Diante Jackson (Las Lomas, NCS) dual 5/5
22-07.00 +1.7 –Rashee Dean (Livingston, SJS) D3 Prelims 5/15
22-05.50 +1.9 *Justin Sutter (Granite Bay, SJS) SMOC 4/28
22-03.00 +0.0 –Rashad Evans (James Logan, NCS) Bay Area Top 8 4/21
22-02.00 +0.0 –Matt Brown (Mt. Pleasant, CCS) DUAL 3/5

22-01.75 +1.2 *Chase Wheeler (De La Salle, Concord) 4 IB USATF JO N 7/


21-09.25 +0.6 –Mike Scott (Palo Alto, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
21-08.50 +1.5 –Phanat Amphai (Piner, NCS) Bay Area Blast-Off 3/17
Wind-aided:
23-02.00 NWI *Chase Wheeler (De La Salle, Concord) 1 IB PAUSATF JO
23-00.75 NWI *Justin Sutter (Granite Bay, SJS) Sierra Foothill League Finals 5/11
22-06.50 NWI –Phanat Amphai (Piner, NCS) Big Cat Invitational 3/3
22-03.00 NWI –Rashad Evans (James Logan, NCS) Mt. Pleasant Relays 3/3
22-02.25 NWI ?Trevell Wallace (3M Track Club; Castro Valley) 3 IB R14
22-00.25 NWI –John Waiters (Edison, SJS) TCAL 5/9
21-10.50 NWI –Joshua Galloway (Kennedy-R, NCS) Bayshore 5/19
21-09.50 NWI –Brandon Williams (Livermore, NCS) Body Max East Bay Inv. 3/10
21-09.25 +2.5 –Daniel Carrillo (Valley Christian, CCS) WCAL Finals 5/12

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
11 Chase Wheeler 10 DeLaSalle/nc 21-11.75 -2.2
16 Kevin Rutledge 11 Los Gatos/cc 21-04.25 -2.0

Triple Jump
46-07.00 +1.5 –Rashad Evans (James Logan, NCS) Arcadia Night 4/7
46-02.75 +0.0 –Darryl Faust, Jr. (North Monterey County, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
45-07.75 +0.0 *Arnaux Brewer (James Logan, NCS) Bay Area Top 8 4/21
45-06.25 +1.6 –Dirinna Uwakwe (Sierra, SJS) D3 Finals 5/17
45-04.00 +0.0 –Mike Scott (Palo Alto, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
45-03.50 +1.9 *Daniel Johnson (Valley Christian, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
44-07.00 +0.0 **Monte Corley (James Logan, NCS) Bay Area Top 8 4/21
44-03.50 +0.0 –Gianni Vernon-Reynolds (Folsom, SJS) SMOC 4/28
43-11.50 +1.6 *Cole Stanford (Nevada Union, SJS) D2 Prelims
43-11.00 +0.0 –Kevin Cox (West, SJS) D1 Finals 5/18
Wind-aided:
47-03.00 NWI –Rashad Evans (James Logan, NCS) Mt. Pleasant Relays 3/3
46-11.50 NWI –Rashee Dean (Livingston, SJS) Masters 5/25
45-07.00 +2.4 –Mike Scott (Palo Alto, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
45-02.00 NWI *Cameron Marshall (Valley Christian, CCS) dual 4/30
44-05.00 +3.1 –Adrian Speed (Christian Brothers, SJS) D2 Prelims 5/16
44-04.50 NWI *Patrick Bowler (Junipero Serra, CCS) CCS Top 8 4/20
44-04.00 NWI *Cole Stanford (Nevada Union, SJS) 1 IB R14
44-03.50 NWI ?Victor Johnson (James Logan, NCS) 2 IB R14
44-02.50 NWI –Kevin Cox (West, SJS) TCAL 5/9
44-01.00 NWI –Corbin Bell (Manteca, SJS) Valley Oak League Finals 5/11


2007 State Meet Preliminaries
9 Arnaux Brewer 10 Logan J/Nc 45-03.75q -2.6
19 Darryl Faust Jr. 11 N. Mntry/cc 43-05.75 -2.4
20 Freeman Lewis 11 St Mary's/nc 43-02.50 -1.8
21 Mike Scott 11 Palo Alto/cc 42-10.50 -0.4

2007 State Meet Final
9 Arnaux Brewer 10 Logan J/Nc 45-03.25 +0.0

Shot Put
61-10.00 –Colin Quirke (Los Gatos) CCS Finals 5/25
58-03.00 –Drew Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
54-01.00 –Jason Wacker (Shasta, NS) State Prelims 6/1
53-11.75 –Josh Uikilifi (Mills, CCS) CCS Finals 5/25
52-09.75 –Ryan Bartlett (Granada, NCS) Tri-Valley Finals 5/19
52-06.25 *Andrew Titherington (Jesuit, SJS) Masters 5/25
52-00.00 –Jon Boyko-Pack (Las Plumas, NS) D2 Finals 5/18
51-04.50 –James Aubrey (Hayward, NCS) MOC 5/26
51-04.25 –Aaron Huck (Oak Grove, CCS) Blossom Valley Athletic 5/10
51-01.00 *Dom Pasquali (St. Ignatius, CCS) WCAL Finals 5/12

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
1 Colin Quirke 11 Los Gatos/cc 60-08.00q
12 Drew Gordon 11 Archbishop Mitty 54-10.00
14 Jason Wacker 11 Shasta/no 54-01.00
21 Andrew Titherington 10 Jesuit 50-07.50

2007 State Meet Finals
3 Colin Quirke 11 Los Gatos/cc 60-04.75

Discus
175-08 –Drew Gordon (Archbishop Mitty, CCS) Arcadia Night 4/7
172-07 –Colin Quirke (Los Gatos, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
159-10 –Joe Bailey (James Logan, NCS) Bayshore 5/19
158-00 –Jason Wacker (Shasta, NS) NS Finals 5/25
154-04 –Austin Davis (Cardinal Newman, NCS) MOC 5/26
153-05 –Joe Durling (El Molino, NCS) MOC 5/26
153-02 –Andy Miller (West Valley, NS) Woody Wilson Classic 4/13
151-10 *Trevor Peterson (El Dorado, SJS) Sac Town Races 5/5
151-02 –Chris Bandy (North Salinas, CCS) CCS Trials 5/19
145-05 –Aaron Gaspar (Bishop O’Dowd, NCS) Bayshore 5/19

2007 State Meet Preliminaries
10 Drew Gordon 11 Archbishop Mitty/cc 165-08
23 Austin Davis 11 Cdnl Nwmn/nc 136-11


Keith Conning
THE CONNING TOWER
[ http://hometown.aol.com/conning/myhomepage/index.html ]http://hometown.aol.com/conning/myhomepage/index.html

Monday, March 10, 2008

Newspaper Articles covering this past week's meets


Hasay kicks off new season with victory in Los Gatos

Prep roundup: Drake, Redwood have strong showings at big track meet (includes coverage of the San Rafael Twilight Relays)

Xie sets meet record at Cordova (Oak Ridge HS)

March 6, 2008 - Cougars come together to support sports programs (Fund raiser that helped support El Dorado sports)

If you have more links for any track and field teams or meets from any Northern California newspapers, please share the link in the comment area below.

Sunday, March 09, 2008

San Rafael Twilight Relays Results

GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (100m-100m-200m-400m)

Place Team Time
1 Skyline A 1:49.94
2 Foothill A 1:51.85
3 Skyline B 1:53.93
4 Gunn A 1:54.85
5 Castlemont A 1:57.14
6 Maria Carrillo A 1:57.84
7 Petaluma A 2:00.24
8 Antioch A 2:01.34
9 CSU A 2:01.78
10 Novato 2:03.28
11 St. P/St. V A 2:03.53
12 Albany B 2:04.33
13 Maria Carrillo B 2:05.11
14 JFK B 2:05.48
15 Piner A 2:06.16
16 Marin Academy B 2:06.97
17 Petaluma B 2:07.18
18 College Prep 2:07.33
19 JFK A 2:07.44
20 Casa Grande B 2:08.26
21 Gunn B 2:08.27
22 Casa Grande A 2:08.33
23 University A 2:08.67
24 Half Moon Bay B 2:08.75
25 Foothill B 2:09.67
26 Montgomery B 2:10.15
27 Middletown 2:11.19
28 Kelseyville A 2:11.29
29 The Bay School 2:13.88
30 St. P/St. V B 2:15.34
31 Antioch C 2:16.43
32 University B 2:17.61
33 Kelseyville B 2:18.15
34 Antioch B 2:18.16
35 Piner B 2:19.35
36 Albany 2:21.07
37 Piner C 2:22.14
38 Castlemont B 2:32.54

BOYS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (100m-100m-200m-400m)

Place Team Time
1 Gunn A 1:38.83
2 College Prep A 1:41.68
3 JFK A 1:41.87
4 Casa Grande A 1:42.28
5 Terra Linda A 1:42.91
6 Albany A 1:42.96
7 Foothill A 1:43.07
8 Petaluma 1:43.22
9 Cardinal Newman A 1:43.25
10 Castlemont C 1:43.31
11 ???? 1:43.39
12 Antioch A 1:43.95
13 CSU A 1:44.44
14 Albany C 1:44.64
15 Castlemont B 1:44.83
16 Gunn C 1:45.25
17 Castlemont A 1:45.36
18 Maria Carrillo B 1:46.09
19 Piner B 1:46.16
20 Marin Catholic A 1:46.22
21 Half Moon Bay A 1:46.46
22 St. P/St. V A 1:47.55
23 Castlemont E 1:47.57
24 Foothill B 1:47.98
25 Kelseyville A 1:48.04
26 Piner C 1:48.78
27 Foothill C 1:50.08
28 Middletown B 1:50.94
29 University 1:51.12
30 Middletown A 1:51.84
31 Stuart Hall B 1:52.37
32 Castlemont F 1:52.86
33 St. P/St. V B 1:53.33
34 College Prep B 1:53.36
35 Stuart Hall A 1:55.44
36 JFK B 1:55.84
37 Half Moon Bay B 1:55.85
38 CSU B 1:56.04
39 Casa Grande D 1:57.04
40 Castlemont G 1:57.57
41 Casa Grande C 1:58.36
42 College Prep C 2:00.44
43 Antioch C 2:01.68
44 Casa Grande B 2:01.78
45 Kelseyville B 2:02.64
46 Half Moon Bay D 2:03.57

GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (1200m-400m-800m-1600m)

Place Team Time
1 Gunn A 12:52.6
2 Half Moon Bay A 13:13.7
3 Skyline A 13:17.9
4 Montgomery A 13:31.6
5 San Rafael 13:36.5
6 Gunn B 13:39.6
7 Petaluma 13:42.1
8 Maria Carrillo A 13:45.2
9 Maria Carrillo C 13:51.9
10 Casa Grande 14:02.0
11 Albany A 14.04.0
12 University 14:06.5
13 Albany B 14:19.3
14 Ursuline 14.28.1
15 Foothill A 14:38.4
16 Skyline B 14:41.5
17 Piner 14.41.8
18 Gunn C 14:42.6
19 College Prep A 14:47.7
20 Petaluma B 14:47.9
21 Marin Catholic 14:57.2
22 The Bay School 15.03.0
23 Skyline C 15:06.0
24 Unknown 2nd #11 (Maria Carrillo B?) 15:07.9
25 Terra Linda 15:12.9
26 College Prep B 15:27.6
27 Antioch A 15:27.8
28 Middletown 15:28.2
29 Half Moon Bay B 15.34.1
30 Foothill B 15:39.3
31 Antioch B 15.41.4
32 St. P/St. V 15:48.6
33 Kelseyville A 16:02.5
34 Kelseyville B 16:34.3
35 Foothill C 17:31.6

BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (1200m-400m-800m-1600m)

Place Team Time
1 Petaluma A 10:36.21
2 Skyline A 10:44.23
3 Skyline B 10:55.03
4 Gunn A 10:57.1
5 Foothill A 11:01.0
6 South Fork 11:07.l4
7 Antioch A 11:08.7
8 College Prep A 11:11.3
9 Maria Carrillo A 11:13.4
10 Petaluma B 11:15.4
11 San Rafael A 11:17.1
12 Montgomery A 11:20.5
13 Cardinal Newman 11:21.2
14 Novato A 11:23.0
15 Albany A 11:24.1
16 Gunn B 11:34.4
17 Gunn C 11:42.2
18 Petaluma C 11:42.8
19 Skyline C 11:45.9
20 Albany B 11:52.3
21 University A 11:53.2
22 Terra Linda A 11:54.0
23 Marin Academy 11:54.5
24 University B 11:57.2
25 Maria Carrillo B 11:58.2
26 Half Moon Bay A 12:04.2
27 San Rafael B 12:10.9
28 Novato B 12:15.8
29 Skyline D 12:20.7
30 Antioch B 12:31.2
31 Antioch C 12:34.2
32 Foothill B 12:35.5
33 Montgomery B 12:35.9
34 CSU 12:37.3
35 College Prep B 12:45.5
36 Middletown A 12:46.6
37 St. P/St. V A 12:50.1
38 San Rafael C 12:51.8
39 Stuart Hall 12:52.3
40 Kelseyville A 12:53.2
41 Casa Grande B 12:53.8
42 Albany C 12:54.3
43 Skyline E 12:55.5
44 Marin Catholic 12:56.4
45 Half Moon Bay B 13:00.0
46 Piner A 13:04.1
47 Skyline F 13:06.4
48 Terra Linda B 13:10.5
49 Middletown B 13:18.2
50 Piner B 13:25.2
51 Casa Grande C 13:30.0
52 St. P/St. V B 13:33.0
53 Foothill C 13:36.0
54 College Prep C 13:44.8
55 Kelseyville B 13:55.9
56 The Bay School 14:01.6

COED 4 x 200 Meter Relay (girl-girl-boy-boy)

Place Team Time
1 Foothill 1:40.35
2 Skyline 1:40.46
3 Castlemont A 1:42.68
4 JFK A 1:42.75
5 Petaluma A 1:43.06
6 Maria Carrillo A 1:43.88
7 Half Moon Bay A 1:44.84
8 College Prep A 1:44.92
9 Antioch A 1:45.77
10 Castlemont B 1:46.46
11 Montgomery A 1:46.87
12 Petaluma B 1:46.88
13 CSU A 1:47.06
14 Casa Grande A 1:47.12
15 Maria Carrillo B 1:47.42
16 Casa Grande B 1:47.47
17 St. P/St. V A 1:47.53
18 Kelseyville A 1:47.93
19 Piner A 1:48.48
20 JFK B 1:48.92
21 Ursuline D 1:49.24
22 Maria Carrillo C 1:50.04
23 Petaluma C 1:50.21
24 Albany 1:50.44
25 Ursuline C 1:50.52
26 Antioch B 1:50.78
27 Middletown A 1:51.02
28 San Rafael A 1:51.72
29 Castlemont C 1:51.74
30 St. P/St. V B 1:51.92
31 Marin Academy A 1:52.18
32 Castlemont D 1:52.52
33 CSU D 1:53.11
34 Piner B 1:54.13
35 Middletown B 1:54.36
36 College Prep B 1:54.72
37 Half Moon Bay B 1:54.97
38 University A 1:55.84
39 Marin Catholic 1:56.94
40 San Rafael B 1:56.97
41 Piner C 1:57.47
42 CSU C 1:57.53
43 Kelseyville B 1:57.63
44 University B 1:57.85
45 CSU F 1:57.97
46 Montgomery B 1:58.12
47 Piner D 1:59.98
48 CSU E 2:02.23
49 Half Moon Bay D 2:03.54
50 College Prep C 2:04.14
51 Marin Academy B 2:04.81
52 Antioch C 2:04.82
53 College Prep D 2:08.47
54 Antioch D 2:13.53

COED 4 x 800 Meter Relay (girl-girl-boy-boy)

Place Team Time
1 Skyline A 9:15.5
2 Petaluma A 9:19.5
3 Montgomery A 9:29.1
4 CSU A 9:31.9
5 San Rafael A 9:39.4
6 Maria Carrillo A 9:40.3
7 Albany 9:44.5
8 Casa Grande A 9:45.3
9 Terra Linda B 9:51.6
10 University B 9:51.7
11 Cardinal Newman 9:51.9
12 Maria Carrillo B 9:52.3
13 College Prep A 9:52.6
14 Foothill 9:52.7
15 Skyline C 9:53.4
16 University A 9:54.3
17 Skyline B 9:54.3
18 Antioch A 9:55.3
19 Petaluma C 9:55:3
20 Montgomery B 9:56.7
21 Petaluma D 10:01.0
22 Half Moon Bay A 10:01.2
24 CSU B 10:01.6
25 Petaluma B 10:04.7
26 Albany B 10:07.4
27 San Rafael B 10:07.5
28 Petaluma E 10:08.0
29 Antioch B 10:09.6
30 CSU C 10:17.0
31 Piner 10:31.0
32 Marin Academy A 10:35.4
33 Middletown 10:36.3
34 Maria Carrillo C 10:37.1
35 Marin Catholic 10:38.1
36 Casa Grande B 10:52.5
37 Half Moon Bay C 10:54.9
38 Half Moon Bay B 11:00.5
39 College Prep B 11:01.4
40 Antioch D 11:01.5
41 Antioch C 11:09.8
42 Kelseyville B 11:15.9
43 St. P/St. V 11:18.1
44 College Prep C 11:21.9
45 Kelseyville A 11:23.6
46 Tamalpais 11:26.4
47 Skyline E 11:31.4

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Nice Article in the Tahoe Daily Tribune

STHS senior receives cross country scholarship to Division I school

There is a short list of reasons why people run: Some run to lose weight or release stress; others run to compete, prepare themselves for another sport or enjoy the beauty of an area.

Watching Kate Lambdin run, there is no hiding the fact that she loves the simple exercise that is the foundation for almost all other sports.

That genuine love of running has become the South Tahoe High senior's ticket to covering some of the cost of her higher education. Lambdin, a four-year all-state runner for the Vikings, has signed a letter of intent to attend San Jose State University and will compete for the Spartans' women's cross country team next fall.

To read the rest of the article, check out the following link:
Lambdin knows way to San Jose


Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Track and Field Preview from the Marin IJ

Prep track: With MCAL openers and Twilight Relays on tap, Marin teams hit ground running

Jordan Hasay to run at K-Bell (From SJ Mercury Blog)

The following blog link is from the SJ Mercury sports writer Dave Kiefer's blog which covers many high school sports. His article talks about Jordan Hasay's effort this Saturday at the K-Bell Invitational (at Los Gatos HS) as she plans to run the 1600 meters with some formidable opponents.

Jordan Hasay to run at K-Bell

Check back to Dave Kiefer's blog frequently. His entries are always entertaining and informative.

Monday, March 03, 2008

Shannon Rowbury wins US Indoor National Championship (Press release by her HS coach Andy Chan)

SHCP Alumni Runner Claims USA National Championship

Shannon Rowbury ’02 continues on the road to the Olympics

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Coach Andy Chan
Facility Coordinator; Head Cross Country Coach; Head Track and Field Coach
andy.chan@shcp.edu 415.775.6626 ext.877

February 25, 2008

BOSTON, MA—Twenty-three-year-old Shannon Rowbury ’02 won the AT&T USA Indoor Track & Field Championships in the 3000 meters on Saturday, February 23, at the Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center. Rowbury won the event in 8:55.19.

This was Rowbury’s first track race since she won the indoor mile at the 2007 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships while representing Duke University last March.

A professional runner, Rowbury is sponsored by Nike and coached by John Cook. Cook also coaches Shalane Flanagan (American record holder for the 5000 meters) and Erin Donohue. Rowbury, along with her coach and teammates, were recently in Mexico training at altitude in preparation for the 2008 Olympic Trials to be held in Eugene, OR, June 27–July 6, 2008. The top three finishers in each event at the trials qualify to represent the U.S. at the Summer Olympics in Beijing in August 2008. Rowbury plans to compete in the 1500 meters at the trials and, hopefully, at the Olympics.

“In my opinion, this was Shannon’s arrival race on the U.S. national scene,” said SHCP track and field coach Andy Chan, who coached Rowbury when she was in high school. “This shows she is capable of competing with the best in the U.S. for one of the coveted spots on the Olympic team. This is Shannon’s dream, and it’s exciting for the SHCP community to see her go after it.”

Rowbury’s win is considered a bit of a surprise to onlookers, as she finished more than four seconds ahead of two-time Olympian Jennifer Rhines. Rowbury was part of a lead pack of five runners for much of the race. With two laps (400 meters) to go, she made her move and opened up a sizable lead.

In a Boston Globe article, Rowbury said, “I heard from the announcer that I had a 15-meter lead with 200 to go, and I was like, ‘That’s pretty cool.’ I just kept going and didn’t look back.”

With this win, Rowbury qualifies to represent the U.S. at the 12th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Indoor Championships in Valencia, Spain, March 7–9, 2008. Immediately after the race, Rowbury was uncertain if she would be attending this meet. She first wants to consult with her coach and decide on the best course of action to prepare for the Olympic Trials.

Rowbury came to SHCP with no running experience. She went out for the cross country team to get in shape for soccer. Thanks to the strong legs she developed doing Irish step dancing throughout her childhood, she started having success almost immediately. During her career with the Fightin’ Irish, she helped the cross country team win two Central Coast Section (CCS) championships and one league championship, won 11 individual league titles, and won seven individual CCS championships (a record-tying four in a row in the 800 meters, one in the 1600 meters, and two in cross country). She was a two-time state champion in track and field (2001: 800 meters, 2002: 1600 meters) and had an impressive 2001 season in which she was undefeated in the 800 meters.

She earned a full scholarship to Duke University, where she was a six-time All-American, won one NCAA individual championship, and helped lead the Duke team to a second-place finish at the 2005 NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Rowbury is often on the road training and preparing for meets, but when she is in San Francisco, she frequently visits the SHCP cross country and track and field teams. Last October, she attended numerous cross country practices, signing autographs, answering questions, and running with the team. She even accompanied the team to a West Catholic Athletic League (WCAL) cross country meet at Shoreline Park in Mountain View. “It’s been exciting to watch Shannon chase the Olympic dream,” said Chan, “and it’s been a privilege to have her come and spend time with our current team. When she’s around she cheers for our kids and asks them about their races as if they were the Olympians. I can’t thank her enough for all that she’s done and that she continues to do for our program.”

Video interview of Shannon after winning the race:

http://www.flocasts.org/flotrack/coverage.php?c=194&id=9495

The Boston Globe story (she was the lead-in to their story about the meet):

http://www.boston.com/sports/outdoors/articles/2008/02/24/taking_victory_in_stride/

Video interview of Shannon in the press room after the race:

http://www.runnerspace.com/video.php?do=view&member_id=4&video_id=1421

Sunday, March 02, 2008

More March 1st results

Thanks to the Santa Rosa Press Democrat, you can find Big Cat results at the following link:
Big Cat Results at Santa Rosa HS

Courtesy of Hank Lawson's website, you can view the Willow Glen Invitational results:
Willow Glen Invitational Results

Super 7 Results are posted below.

If you know of any other Northern California results from this past week, please post them in the comment area.

Saturday, March 01, 2008

DLS/Carondelet Joe Stocking Super 7 Invitational Results

Licensed to De La Salle High School of Concord
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/1/2008 07:17 PM
2008 DLS/CHS Joe Stocking - 3/1/2008
Super Seven Invitational
Ygnacio Valley HS, Concord
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Reed, Leslie Hercules 12.56 4
2 Lindsay, Shelby St. Mary's 12.80 3
3 Spriggs, Latasha Armijo 12.90 4
4 Douglas, Kandice Castro Valle 12.94 4
5 McCulloch, Bailee Del Norte 13.07 4
6 Lewis, Nadia Benicia 13.12 4
7 Hintz, Kelsy Del Norte 13.28 4
8 Paskell, Alex Carondelet 13.30 4
9 Richardson, Tiandra Mt. Diablo 13.40 3
10 Wells, Lauren Clayton Vall 13.50 3
11 Moore, Monique Hercules 13.69 2
12 Cabrera, Jessica Concord 13.70 3
13 Clark, Sharonda Mt. Eden 13.80 3
14 Scott, Tamika Rodriguez 13.87 2
15 Marcos, Caitlyn Ygnacio Vall 13.90 3
16 Arceneaux, Sara Northgate 14.15 2
17 Elson, Alex Berean Chris 14.28 1
18 Robinson, Simone Rodriguez 14.33 1
19 Campbell, Tynesha Livermore 14.35 2
20 Dickerson, Kourtney Mt. Diablo 14.40 2
21 Wheaton, Jade Clayton Vall 14.74 1
22 Shams, Nargas Mt. Diablo 15.03 1
23 Oliver, Marcy Concord 15.12 3
24 Woon, Kathryn Berean Chris 15.77 1
25 McDaniel, Taylor Granada 16.02 1
26 Simmons, Andrea Granada 16.48 1

Girls 3000 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Tusting, Sarah Benicia 10:51.53
2 Santisteban, Kelsey Castro Valle 10:52.01
3 Swanson, Hayley Granada 11:08.74
4 Kearney, Samantha Arroyo 11:12.52
5 Paddack, Emily Granada 11:53.92
6 Driscoll, Mollie Carondelet 12:28.30
7 Keeton, Taraisa Rodriguez 13:02.86
8 Bustamante, Annmarie Benicia 13:14.62

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Rose, Lauren Hercules 48.93 4
2 Hastings-Smith, Maya Las Lomas 49.48 4
3 Roach, Lindsay Hercules 49.51 4
4 Lomax, Jasmine St. Mary's 52.11 3
5 Artz, Lissa Carondelet 52.67 3
6 Laran, Taylor Livermore 53.25 3
7 Mah, Angela Northgate 54.34 3
8 McNary, Amanda Granada 54.45 2
9 Cink, Rachel Del Norte 54.60 4
10 Wilcox, Mellissa Acalanes 55.76 4
11 Delaria, Erin Northgate 56.34 2
12 Green, Alexa Las Lomas 56.44 4
13 Dumlao, Sheri-Ann Armijo 56.46 2
14 Jow, Lauren Cyrstal Spri 59.22 2
15 Bergam, Amy Armijo 1:00.05 4
16 Turpin, Janae Granada 1:01.73 2
17 Pouch, Melissa Berean Chris 1:04.09 2
18 Valdez, Rachael Carondelet 1:05.10 3
19 Schnurr, Jessica Clayton Vall 1:05.23 2
20 Berkson, Sarah Concord 1:06.02 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Hercules 'A' 50.25 3
2 Las Lomas 'A' 52.59 3
3 Del Norte 'A' 53.04 3
4 Castro Valley 'A' 53.94 3
5 Rodriguez 'A' 54.46 2
6 Concord 'A' 54.95 2
7 Carondelet 'A' 55.75 2
8 Clayton Valley 'A' 55.96 2
9 Northgate 'A' 56.06 2
10 Mt. Eden 'A' 56.11 2
11 Berean Christian 'A' 56.88 2
12 Granada 'A' 1:03.32 3
13 Armijo 'A' 1:05.78 2

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Hercules 'A' 1:45.71 3
2 St. Mary's 'A' 1:47.42 3
3 Del Norte 'A' 1:55.76 3
4 Concord 'A' 1:56.57 3
5 Castro Valley 'A' 1:56.63 3
6 Rodriguez 'A' 1:57.03 2
7 Clayton Valley 'A' 1:59.65 3
8 Northgate 'A' 2:00.63 2
9 Carondelet 'B' 2:04.16 2
10 Berean Christian 'A' 2:04.52 2
11 Mt. Eden 'A' 2:04.61 2

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Hercules 'A' 4:07.33 2
2 Castro Valley 'A' 4:15.35 2
3 Livermore 'A' 4:25.88 2
4 Rodriguez 'A' 4:33.02 2
5 Berean Christian 'A' 4:36.96 2
6 Mt. Eden 'A' 4:44.13 2
7 Armijo 'A' 4:57.68 2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Carondelet 'A' 10:03.40
2 Castro Valley 'A' 10:04.99
3 Livermore 'A' 10:23.56
4 Carondelet 'B' 10:28.49
5 Granada 'A' 11:04.12

Girls Distance Medley Varsity
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Livermore 'A' 12:53.34
2 Castro Valley 'A' 13:04.76
3 Carondelet 'A' 13:34.00
4 St. Mary's 'A' 13:38.41
5 Granada 'A' 13:50.51
6 Acalanes 'A' 13:50.98

Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johson, Adrienne Carondelet 5-06.00
2 Green, Alexa Las Lomas 5-04.00
3 Sargeson, Jessica Benicia 5-02.00
4 Hastings Smith, Pilar Las Lomas 5-00.00
4 Slayton, Jessica Del Norte 5-00.00
6 McCulloch, Bailee Del Norte 4-10.00
6 Bockhaus, Lacey Arroyo 4-10.00
8 Dishman, Kirsti Berean Chris 4-08.00
8 Hall, Robin Bishop O'Dow 4-08.00
10 Diamond, Courtney Carondelet 4-06.00
11 Rebeiro, Sarah Concord 4-04.00

Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jung, Stacey Campolindo 10-06.00
1 Hintz, Kelsy Del Norte 10-06.00
1 Lewis, Azaria Benicia 10-06.00
4 Attiyeh, Jackie Campolindo 10-00.00
5 Rebeiro, Sarah Concord 9-00.00
5 Fong, Lisa Las Lomas 9-00.00
7 Jessick, Brittney Granada 8-06.00
7 Amber, Reichert Granada 8-06.00
9 Johnson, Tarah Livermore 8-00.00
10 Allison, Romolino Carondelet 7-00.00
10 Cosgrove, Sarah Irvington 7-00.00
10 Diamond, Courtney Carondelet 7-00.00
13 Koniniec, Sarah Irvington 6-00.00
13 Soares, Frankie Castro Valle 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johson, Adrienne Carondelet 16-05.50
2 Pennington, Abigail Las Lomas 16-04.00
3 Spriggs, Latasha Armijo 16-02.50
4 Paskell, Alex Carondelet 15-05.00
5 Green, Alexa Las Lomas 15-04.50
6 Dooley, Tia Concord 15-01.00
7 Dishman, Kirsti Berean Chris 14-08.00
8 Brown, Paula Castro Valle 14-04.50
9 Hoff, Nicole Concord 14-01.75
10 Sykes, Dana Hercules 13-10.00
11 Lewis, Jocy Ygnacio Vall 13-05.00
12 Blohm, Christina Carondelet 13-04.00
13 Shams, Nargas Mt. Diablo 13-02.00
13 Sargeson, Jessica Benicia 13-02.00
15 Pouch, Melissa Berean Chris 12-06.50
16 Jow, Lauren Cyrstal Spri 11-10.00

Girls Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lindsay, Shelby St. Mary's 33-11.00
2 Dishman, Kirsti Berean Chris 30-04.00
3 Hoff, Nicole Concord 30-02.00
3 Sykes, Dana Hercules 30-02.00
5 Lewis, Jocy Ygnacio Vall 29-04.00
5 Egu, Karen Carondelet 29-04.00
7 Blohm, Christina Carondelet 28-01.50
8 Pouch, Melissa Berean Chris 28-01.00

Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kujiore, Irene Arroyo 39-03.00
2 Oliva, Adrianna Hercules 33-09.00
3 Hopfenbeck, Grace Castro Valle 31-07.50
4 Cribbs, Zanie Mt. Diablo 30-05.00
5 Cink, Rebecca Del Norte 29-06.00
6 Knight, Alana Castro Valle 29-03.50
7 Cink, Rachel Del Norte 29-02.50
8 Ivanova, Tina Las Lomas 28-10.00
9 Wyatt-Mair, Kelsey Acalanes 28-04.50
10 D'Sousa, Nicole Carondelet 27-10.50
11 Garrett, Brittney Mt. Diablo 26-09.00
12 Conley, Shay Rodriguez 26-05.00
13 Barr, Kierstie Bishop O'Dow 26-01.50
14 Felder, Janae Rodriguez 24-03.50
14 Emery, Katherine Carondelet 24-03.50
16 Lambert, Amy Concord 22-00.50
17 Martey, Angela Berean Chris 21-09.00
18 Woon, Kathryn Berean Chris 21-06.00
18 Anderson, Katie Livermore 21-06.00
20 Gruca, Zuzanna St. Mary's 20-05.50
21 Silva, Kathy Armijo 19-01.50

Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kujiore, Irene Arroyo 110-04.50
2 Cink, Rebecca Del Norte 109-01
3 Oliva, Adrianna Hercules 96-08.50
4 Garrett, Brittney Mt. Diablo 96-04
5 Barr, Kierstie Bishop O'Dow 94-08
6 Garaventa, Francesca Clayton Vall 85-07.50
7 Hopfenbeck, Grace Castro Valle 79-03
8 Anderson, Katie Livermore 76-06.50
9 Ivanova, Tina Las Lomas 75-05.50
10 D'Sousa, Nicole Carondelet 74-08.50
11 Gruca, Zuzanna St. Mary's 74-06
12 Cribbs, Zanie Mt. Diablo 74-03
13 Knight, Alana Castro Valle 69-09.50
14 Shea, Courtney Acalanes 68-09
15 Conley, Shay Rodriguez 67-06.50
16 Garcia, Destiny Armijo 67-04
17 Wyatt-Mair, Kelsey Acalanes 61-00
18 Emery, Katherine Carondelet 59-06.50

Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Goudeau, Maya Hercules 13.57 5
2 Ellis, Olivia Bishop O'Dow 13.68 5
3 Carter, Jada St. Mary's 13.78 4
4 Clay, Virginia Cyrstal Spri 13.82 5
5 Williams, Alivia Granada 13.87 5
6 Pete, Seraya Armijo 13.92 4
7 Brooks, Shalene Hercules 14.01 4
8 Scalleti, Stefani Carondelet 14.12 4
9 Velasquez, Melissa Castro Valle 14.20 1
10 Bossett, Kitayah Armijo 14.22 2
11 Glover, Kailee St. Mary's 14.39 3
12 Grajeda, Ayla Granada 14.48 3
13 Schneider, Marisa Castro Valle 14.52 3
14 Cunningham, Jasmine Mt. Diablo 14.58 4
15 Philips, Zanay Rodriguez 14.69 3
16 Mattson, Jessica Carondelet 14.72 2
17 Lokey, Tori Benicia 14.74 4
18 Chiong, Jessica Northgate 14.78 1
19 Vazquez, Marcela Livermore 14.84 3
20 Sivasankaran, Shanthi Armijo 14.86 2
21 Halliday, Rachel Benicia 14.93 3
22 Zakrzewski, Diane Northgate 15.07 1
23 Dayton, Jill Livermore 15.26 3
24 Yasay, Lizette Rodriguez 15.72 2
25 Hogan, Caitlin Northgate 15.86 2
26 Vaughn, Philliese Mt. Diablo 15.90 4
27 McNamara, Rachael Berean Chris 16.37 1
28 Freese, Melissa Berean Chris 16.47 1

Girls 3000 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Spees, Kaitlyn Bishop O'Dow 11:05.00
2 Martines, Marisa Castro Valle 11:29.11
3 Gary, Ally Livermore 12:14.84
4 Sedtjka, Ashley Castro Valle 12:19.56
5 Weixel, Courtney Carondelet 12:21.55
6 Vaughn, Kayla Carondelet 12:22.00
7 Burton, Julia Granada 12:23.15
8 Gurley, Amelia Acalanes 13:39.08

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Goudeau, Maya Hercules 49.91 3
2 Tabeson, Arehci Bishop O'Dow 50.93 3
3 Barton, Katie Acalanes 52.91 2
4 Moeller, Allyson Las Lomas 54.01 3
5 VanVorst, Megan Las Lomas 56.57 3
6 Simbra, Tanya Castro Valle 57.17 2
7 Artz, Kristen Carondelet 57.90 3
8 Piccillo, Emma Castro Valle 58.68 2
9 Ibarra, Melissa Berean Chris 1:05.24 2
10 Tooley, Elizabeth Berean Chris 1:07.10 2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Castro Valley 'A' 54.72 2
2 St. Mary's 'A' 55.54 2
3 Mt. Diablo 'A' 55.56 1
4 Granada 'A' 55.80 1
5 Carondelet 'A' 57.10 1
6 Armijo 'A' 57.18 1
7 Castro Valley 'B' 58.16 2
8 Livermore 'A' 59.24 2
9 Rodriguez 'A' 1:02.01 2
10 Carondelet 'B' 1:02.29 1
11 Berean Christian 'A' 1:03.87 2
12 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 1:03.99 1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Acalanes 'A' 1:53.25 2
2 St. Mary's 'A' 1:57.54 2
3 Armijo 'A' 1:59.44 1
4 Carondelet 'A' 2:00.12 1
5 Mt. Diablo 'A' 2:02.44 2
6 Carondelet 'B' 2:06.07 1
7 Castro Valley 'A' 2:07.00 2
8 Northgate 'A' 2:09.08 2
9 Mt. Eden 'A' 2:09.76 2
10 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 2:15.44 1
11 Berean Christian 'A' 2:16.95 1

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Acalanes 'A' 4:22.08 2
2 Rodriguez 'A' 4:39.34 2
3 Carondelet 'A' 4:39.51 1
4 Castro Valley 'A' 4:41.78 2
5 Armijo 'A' 4:47.25 1
6 Livermore 'A' 4:58.60 2
7 Berean Christian 'A' 5:15.27 2
8 Northgate 'A' 5:20.39 1

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Castro Valley 'A' 11:07.22
2 Granada 'A' 11:54.90
3 Carondelet 'B' 12:21.91
4 Livermore 'A' 12:27.56
5 Berean Christian 'A' 12:38.15

Girls Distance Medley Frosh/Soph
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Acalanes 'A' 13:24.21
2 Cyrstal Springs Upland 'A' 14:00.55
3 Castro Valley 'A' 14:05.66
4 St. Mary's 'A' 14:24.72
5 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 14:27.13
6 Carondelet 'B' 14:35.51
7 Armijo 'A' 14:44.00
8 Berean Christian 'A' 16:14.00
9 Livermore 'A' 16:43.47

Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Faulk, Megan Cyrstal Spri 4-06.00
2 Schneider, Marisa Castro Valle 4-04.00
2 Piccillo, Emma Castro Valle 4-04.00
2 Ward, Dawn Berean Chris 4-04.00
5 Larkin, Skylar St. Mary's 4-00.00
5 Gaddie, Patricia Concord 4-00.00
5 Johnson, Chelsey Berean Chris 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jiang, Lauryann Las Lomas 9-06.00
2 Doggett, Alexis Granada 9-00.00
3 Kalantar, Katrina Granada 7-06.00
4 Laux, Natasha Irvington 7-00.00
4 Wang, Joanna Las Lomas 7-00.00
4 Furuta, Nicole Irvington 7-00.00
7 Scalletti, Stephani Carondelet 6-05.00
8 Harris, Summer Castro Valle 6-00.00
9 Mattson, Jessica Carondelet 5-00.00

Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Goudeau, Maya Hercules 14-11.50
2 Barton, Katie Acalanes 14-08.00
3 Brooks, Shalene Hercules 13-11.25
4 Thomas, Mya'I St. Mary's 13-01.50
5 Bedford, Vangie Castro Valle 13-00.00
6 Jones, Shanel Bishop O'Dow 12-11.00
7 Harless, Kelsie Carondelet 12-09.25
8 Larkin, Skylar St. Mary's 12-07.50
9 Guzman, Tatiana Carondelet 12-03.00
10 Ibarra, Melissa Berean Chris 11-03.50
11 Modeste, Kristina Berean Chris 10-04.50

Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McNary, Amanda Granada 27-07.50
2 Lee, Kelsey Granada 26-10.25

Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 DeBoer, Stephanie Berean Chris 28-03.50
2 Posey, Arianna Castro Valle 27-07.00
3 Maultsby, Brittany Las Lomas 25-10.00
4 Francis, Cristina Bishop O'Dow 23-07.50
5 Yarnell, Tiffany Berean Chris 23-04.00
6 Kissling, Alivia Livermore 22-07.50
7 Berio, Hayley Castro Valle 20-11.00
8 Hensler, Noelle Carondelet 20-04.50
9 Turner, Naomi St. Mary's 19-02.00
9 Anhorn, Janelle Livermore 19-02.00
11 Eastridge, Kaycee Granada 18-02.50
12 Hill, Taylor Carondelet 16-08.00

Girls Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Veeraswami, Sara Berean Chris 68-10
2 Salmeron, Shelby Carondelet 67-08
3 Maultsby, Brittany Las Lomas 65-02
4 Francis, Cristina Bishop O'Dow 64-02
5 Turner, Naomi St. Mary's 61-11.50
6 Yarnell, Tiffany Berean Chris 60-06
7 Kissling, Alivia Livermore 58-10.50
7 Christiansen, Lauren Carondelet 58-10.50
9 Berio, Hayley Castro Valle 56-00.50
10 Anhorn, Janelle Livermore 55-11
11 Posey, Arianna Castro Valle 54-04
12 Eastridge, Kaycee Granada 53-05

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Henry, William Edison 11.09 6
2 Oliver, Dash Castro Valle 11.30 5
3 Bemon, Chris Arroyo 11.34 1
4 Brown, Mario Bishop O'Dow 11.35 6
5 Carrie, Travis De La Salle 11.37 6
6 Beard, Lamont Edison 11.48 6
7 Egu, Ken De La Salle 11.51 6
7 Harrison, Marcus Bishop O'Dow 11.51 6
9 Jacks, Jaleel Ygnacio Vall 11.59 5
10 Brumfield, Davonn Benicia 11.68 4
11 Devers, Tristen Armijo 11.69 1
12 Marrows, Jordan Rodriguez 11.72 5
13 Rice, Fredy Castro Valle 11.78 3
14 Thomas, Chris Moreau Catho 11.87 4
15 Miranda, Jordan Rodriguez 11.90 5
16 Williams, Ozzie Armijo 11.93 1
16 Baka, Kyle St. Mary's 11.93 3
18 Cauthen, Cameron Granada 11.94 3
19 Gooden, Jarret Benicia 11.99 4
20 Jacks, Maurice Ygnacio Vall 12.00 5
21 Woodlief, Conor Berean Chris 12.11 2
22 Vogele, Augustine Hercules 12.24 5
23 Franklin, Keith Clayton Vall 12.25 5
24 Escobar, Joe Acalanes 12.26 4
24 Burton, Lamonte Hercules 12.26 5
26 Malley, Tyler Acalanes 12.31 3
27 Latu, Setafano Mt. Eden 12.34 4
28 Worch, Michael Del Norte 12.52 3
29 Phillips, Josh Mt. Diablo 12.55 1
30 Deibert, Casey Northgate 12.56 2
31 Storey, Eric Moreau Catho 12.66 3
32 Watson, Patrick Granada 12.67 4
33 Jones, Shawn Mt. Diablo 12.70 1
34 King, Jeremiah Mt. Diablo 12.73 1
35 Moore, Josh Concord 12.74 2
36 Allen, Guppy Moreau Catho 12.82 4
37 Marquis, Aaron Mt. Diablo 12.87 1
38 Day, Tirrell Mt. Eden 13.18 4
39 Dabill, Justin Berean Chris 14.42 2

Boys 3000 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Leng, Jack Castro Valle 8:57.25
2 Drosky, Greg Las Lomas 9:00.97
3 Summers, Alex Granada 9:08.89
4 Sheaff, Spencer De La Salle 9:20.40
5 Thomas, Danny Arroyo 9:28.26
6 Deniston, Tyler Berean Chris 9:45.23
7 Prieto, Jesus Benicia 9:47.13
8 Day, Matthew Berean Chris 9:49.18
9 Miller, Martin Arroyo 9:49.86
10 Troxel, Ryan Acalanes 9:50.76
11 Harris, Albert Granada 9:59.22
12 McDiarmid, David Acalanes 10:12.22
13 Nina, Vo Fremont (Oak 10:37.96
14 Melara, Fausto De La Salle 10:38.72
15 Becker, Joel Castro Valle 10:43.69
16 White, Terrance Rodriguez 10:45.44
17 Quach, Jonathan Ygnacio Vall 11:07.65
18 Bricker, Jeff Benicia 11:27.13
19 Vaught, Mathew Rodriguez 12:03.84

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Holliman, Myster Mt. Eden 39.80 4
2 Williamson, Matt De La Salle 40.87 4
3 Denhams, Marcus Moreau Catho 40.89 3
4 James, Ronald Bishop O'Dow 41.40 4
5 Mackey, Jordan Castro Valle 41.85 3
6 Agness, Robert Granada 42.87 4
7 Farabee, Parker Northgate 43.06 3
8 Vaccaro, Eddie De La Salle 43.09 3
9 Pacheco, Mark Armijo 43.28 4
10 Worch, Michael Del Norte 43.45 3
11 Harmon, Joey Las Lomas 43.90 3
12 Cole, Nick Clayton Vall 44.04 2
13 Alexandre, Joseph Del Norte 44.14 3
14 Howard, Evan Acalanes 44.56 3
15 Whitt, Joseph Mt. Diablo 45.26 2
16 Stafford, Christian Granada 45.47 1
17 Cary, Kyle Berean Chris 46.09 2
18 Boone, Adrian St. Mary's 47.65 2
19 Chin, Justin Las Lomas 47.76 2
20 Rivers, John Concord 56.73 1
21 Gatterman, Matt Bishop O'Dow 58.46 4

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 De La Salle 'A' 42.68 3
2 Castro Valley 'A' 43.71 2
3 Edison 'A' 44.22 3
4 Clayton Valley 'A' 44.48 2
5 Armijo 'A' 44.88 3
6 Rodriguez 'A' 44.94 3
7 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 45.32 2
8 Moreau Catholic 'A' 45.47 3
9 De La Salle 'B' 45.53 1
10 Acalanes 'A' 45.54 3
11 Mt. Eden 'A' 45.62 2
12 Benicia 'A' 46.13 2
13 Hercules 'A' 46.25 2
14 Mt. Diablo 'A' 46.60 2
15 Castro Valley 'B' 46.88 1
16 Granada 'A' 47.26 3
17 Northgate 'A' 47.59 1
18 Cyrstal Springs Upland 'A' 48.17 1
19 Concord 'A' 49.00 1
20 Berean Christian 'A' 49.31 1
21 Livermore 'A' 50.26 2
-- Bishop O'Dowd 'B' DQ 1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 De La Salle 'A' 1:29.99 3
2 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 1:31.89 3
3 Rodriguez 'A' 1:32.92 3
4 Edison 'A' 1:33.45 1
5 Mt. Eden 'A' 1:34.96 3
6 Mt. Diablo 'A' 1:36.98 2
7 Benicia 'A' 1:37.38 3
8 Hercules 'A' 1:37.72 2
9 Armijo 'A' 1:38.67 1
10 Moreau Catholic 'A' 1:38.74 2
11 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 1:39.30 2
12 Castro Valley 'A' 1:39.56 3
13 Acalanes 'A' 1:40.99 3
14 Northgate 'A' 1:42.37 2
15 Berean Christian 'A' 1:45.00 2
16 Mt. Diablo 'B' 1:45.12 1
17 Livermore 'A' 1:49.46 2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 3:28.16 3
2 De La Salle 'A' 3:29.78 3
3 Rodriguez 'A' 3:32.78 3
4 Edison 'A' 3:35.29 1
5 Acalanes 'A' 3:35.55 3
6 Castro Valley 'A' 3:36.45 2
7 Mt. Eden 'A' 3:39.17 3
8 Armijo 'A' 3:43.62 1
9 Mt. Diablo 'A' 3:48.91 2
10 De La Salle 'B' 3:49.34 1
11 Hercules 'A' 3:49.94 2
12 Berean Christian 'A' 3:52.16 1
13 Northgate 'A' 4:01.12 3
14 Concord 'A' 4:13.04 2

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Arroyo 'A' 8:23.30
2 Acalanes 'A' 8:35.94
3 Rodriguez 'A' 8:39.35
4 Granada 'A' 8:39.53
5 De La Salle 'A' 8:55.11
6 Benicia 'A' 9:04.78
7 Independence 'A' 9:08.77
8 De La Salle 'B' 9:10.85
9 Northgate 'A' 9:16.89
10 Berean Christian 'A' 9:20.34

Boys Distance Medley Varsity
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Arroyo 'A' 10:39.00
2 Acalanes 'A' 10:46.02
3 Castro Valley 'A' 11:03.10
4 Granada 'A' 11:11.82
5 De La Salle 'A' 11:21.35
6 St. Mary's 'A' 11:42.97
7 Armijo 'A' 11:55.27
8 Independence 'A' 11:56.94
9 Berean Christian 'A' 11:57.17
10 Northgate 'A' 12:02.03
11 Benicia 'A' 12:11.72
12 De La Salle 'B' 12:18.04
13 Cyrstal Springs Upland 'A' 12:20.40

Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cole, Nick Clayton Vall 5-08.00
2 Jones, Brian De La Salle 5-04.00

Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Duncan, Taylor Del Norte 12-06.00
2 Chen, Eric Irvington 12-00.00
2 Yuki, Satoshi Las Lomas 12-00.00
4 Jansen, Kyle De La Salle 11-06.00
5 Kurisu, Keith Las Lomas 11-00.00
5 Armstrong, Andrew Concord 11-00.00
5 Hollis, Danny Livermore 11-00.00
5 Alexandre, Joseph Del Norte 11-00.00
9 Bussell, Jack Granada 10-00.00
10 Bogost, Mark Granada 9-06.00

Boys Long Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Waiters, John Edison 22-01.00
2 Williamson, Matt De La Salle 21-02.75
3 Malley, Tyler Acalanes 19-11.50
4 Mchorter, Quenton Bishop O'Dow 19-11.25
5 Mobio, Owo Mt. Diablo 19-10.75
6 Baka, Kyle St. Mary's 19-09.00
7 Paclebar, Corey Las Lomas 19-07.25
8 Abon, Tino Clayton Vall 18-05.00
9 Woodor, Jimmy Castro Valle 18-03.00
10 Pico, Elias Granada 17-04.75
11 Armstrong, Andrew Concord 17-03.50
12 Norwood, Tyler Berean Chris 17-02.00
12 Workman, Alex St. Mary's 17-02.00
12 Van Brunt, Spencer Ygnacio Vall 17-02.00
12 Jones, Brian De La Salle 17-02.00
16 Whitt, Joseph Mt. Diablo 17-01.50
17 Echeverria, Danny Ygnacio Vall 16-10.25
18 Howard, Evan Acalanes 16-05.00
19 Moore, Josh Concord 15-01.00
20 Miller, Evan Berean Chris 14-10.00
21 Latu, Setafano Mt. Eden 14-09.50
22 Bemon, Chris Arroyo 14-03.00

Boys Triple Jump Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Waiters, John Edison 44-03.50
2 Lewis, Freeman St. Mary's 43-01.50
3 Mchorter, Quenton Bishop O'Dow 40-10.50
4 Pico, Elias Granada 39-08.50
5 Workman, Alex St. Mary's 39-01.50
6 Van Brunt, Spencer Ygnacio Vall 37-11.50
7 Whitt, Joseph Mt. Diablo 37-01.00
8 Simon, Sam Bishop O'Dow 36-10.00
9 Norwood, Tyler Berean Chris 36-06.50
10 Nasseh, Aaron Ygnacio Vall 36-04.75
11 Leyrer, Greg Northgate 36-03.25
12 Stewart, Brad Las Lomas 35-07.50
13 Lee, Mitch Berean Chris 35-01.50
14 Rivers, John Concord 33-08.25

Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gaspar, Aaron Bishop O'Dow 48-03.00
2 Aubrey, James Hayward 47-04.00
3 Bartlett, Ryan Granada 47-03.50
4 Garthwaite, Brian Acalanes 46-04.50
5 Virgin, Brian Ygnacio Vall 42-08.50
6 Fano, Ben Hayward 41-00.00
7 Hudson, Joel Rodriguez 39-06.50
8 Carter, Jay Ygnacio Vall 39-05.50
9 Pobre, Kevin Bishop O'Dow 38-10.00
10 Mulherron, Andrew Las Lomas 37-11.00
11 Arnold, Nick De La Salle 36-11.00
12 Phillips, Josh Mt. Diablo 36-10.50
13 Lang, Brian Granada 36-09.00
14 Hernandez, Kevin Rodriguez 35-01.50
15 Filibert, Regis Berean Chris 34-11.00
16 Blackwell, Robert De La Salle 34-01.00
17 Tran, Christopher Livermore 32-06.00
18 Burgos, Doug Mt. Eden 31-05.50
19 Filibert, Ryan Berean Chris 30-09.00
20 Wichmann, Chris Acalanes 30-00.75
21 Valdez, Justin Livermore 29-10.50
22 Guinto, Alex Mt. Eden 28-06.00
23 Limneos, Josh Armijo 25-07.75
24 Garcia, Raymond Armijo 23-03.50

Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Aubrey, James Hayward 141-02.50
2 Bartlett, Ryan Granada 130-09
3 Gaspar, Aaron Bishop O'Dow 128-06
4 Fano, Ben Hayward 122-07
5 Lang, Brian Granada 119-11
6 Ensminger, David De La Salle 112-01.50
7 Virgin, Brian Ygnacio Vall 111-04
8 Carter, Jay Ygnacio Vall 106-05
9 Pobre, Kevin Bishop O'Dow 106-02.50
10 Arnold, Nick De La Salle 104-08.50
11 Valdez, Justin Livermore 100-07.50
12 Garthwaite, Brian Acalanes 99-10
13 Filibert, Ryan Berean Chris 99-03

Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Atkinson, George Granada 11.84 1
2 Ward, Terron De La Salle 11.88 4
3 Atkinson, Josh Granada 11.93 1
4 Smith, Adonis Bishop O'Dow 11.95 4
5 Rosby, Damion Castro Valle 12.10 3
6 Kuidis, Malachi Armijo 12.18 4
7 Ward, Tyrone Bishop O'Dow 12.36 4
8 Reed, Darnell Castro Valle 12.38 3
8 Johnson, Alek De La Salle 12.38 4
10 Moses, Chance St. Mary's 12.48 3
11 Rivera, Sergio Rodriguez 12.55 3
12 Grimes, Jeff Cyrstal Spri 12.58 2
13 Chung, Nathaniel Ygnacio Vall 12.73 1
14 Ott, Ryan Livermore 12.86 3
15 Hope-Lovett, Najee St. Mary's 12.95 3
16 Jow, Brian Northgate 13.03 2
17 Lacombe, Jackson Livermore 13.13 2
18 Modeste, Leo Berean Chris 13.18 2
19 Dubios, Austen Benicia 13.26 1
19 Story, Kruger Benicia 13.26 4
21 Karaouni, Hassan Armijo 13.51 3
22 Anderson, Devontae Mt. Diablo 13.52 4
23 Chen, Sam Acalanes 13.57 1
24 Barney, Daniel Mt. Diablo 13.61 4
25 Armstrong, Matthew Concord 14.08 2
26 Mutio, Ygnacio Ygnacio Vall 14.12 1
27 Robinson, Scooter Rodriguez 14.37 2
28 Jigba, Emmanuel Mt. Eden 14.38 3
29 Villanueva, Juan Ygnacio Vall 14.50 1
30 Bao, Jerry Berean Chris 14.59 2
31 Vincent, Greg Concord 14.61 2

Boys 3000 Meter Run Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Limneos, Matt Armijo 9:49.50
2 Martore, Anthony Castro Valle 10:02.20
3 Butler, John Concord 10:06.40
4 Klem, Stephen Granada 10:09.80
5 Ntberg, Ryan Bishop O'Dow 10:26.90
6 Houser, Thomas De La Salle 10:32.50
7 Lundgrun, Ian Acalanes 10:34.50
8 Coulter, Erich Castro Valle 10:38.40
9 Klem, Michael Granada 10:43.80
10 Noourouz, Yama Acalanes 10:46.30
11 Connor, O'Dowd Cyrstal Spri 10:51.50
12 Zilgitt, Russell De La Salle 11:04.70
13 Mahjari, Ali Ygnacio Vall 11:05.00
14 Pouch, Micahel Berean Chris 11:05.20
15 Wolken, Oliver Benicia 11:05.80
16 Endonila, Julian De La Salle 11:34.50
17 Duhow, Justin Benicia 11:35.80
18 Waderich, Alex Berean Chris 11:38.30
19 Salazar, Patrick Northgate 11:40.00
20 Piros, Alex Ygnacio Vall 12:39.30

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Ward, Terron De La Salle 44.21 3
2 Yang, Donald Independence 44.40 3
3 Farnum, Kevin Acalanes 47.21 3
4 Tokos, Colin Las Lomas 47.66 1
5 Emanuel, Ryan Granada 47.91 1
6 Wilcox, John Acalanes 48.57 3
7 Johnson, Stephan Las Lomas 48.93 2
8 Pangburn, Jake Armijo 49.11 3
9 Wieggart, Andrew Castro Valle 49.23 1
10 Fazzi, Ryan Clayton Vall 49.85 2
11 Jung, Derek Northgate 50.87 1
12 Laris, Jordan Castro Valle 52.27 2
13 Roland, Jeremy Granada 54.03 2
14 Taciera, Christian Bishop O'Dow 56.60 3
15 Dunbar, Christian Berean Chris 1:00.47 2
16 Kim, Jack Berean Chris 1:01.44 2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 De La Salle 'A' 45.46 3
2 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 45.79 3
3 Castro Valley 'A' 46.66 3
4 Granada 'A' 46.75 1
5 St. Mary's 'A' 47.08 3
6 Armijo 'A' 47.51 3
7 Bishop O'Dowd 'B' 47.79 1
8 De La Salle 'B' 48.12 2
9 Mt. Diablo 'A' 49.04 3
10 Castro Valley 'B' 50.06 2
11 Livermore 'A' 50.11 3
12 Rodriguez 'A' 50.34 2
13 Berean Christian 'A' 51.22 2
14 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 52.73 2
15 Granada 'B' 53.26 1
16 Ygnacio Valley 'B' 55.36 1
17 Northgate 'A' 1:00.67 2
-- Benicia 'A' DQ 3

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Granada 'A' 1:35.66 3
2 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 1:38.41 3
3 De La Salle 'A' 1:39.04 3
4 Castro Valley 'A' 1:40.12 3
5 St. Mary's 'A' 1:40.99 3
6 Bishop O'Dowd 'B' 1:41.77 2
7 Armijo 'A' 1:43.20 1
8 Benicia 'A' 1:44.66 3
9 Mt. Diablo 'A' 1:46.12 3
10 Northgate 'A' 1:46.24 2
11 De La Salle 'B' 1:46.72 1
12 Mt. Eden 'B' 1:47.81 2
13 Berean Christian 'A' 1:49.71 2
14 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 1:49.76 1
15 Cyrstal Springs Upland 'A' 1:50.70 2
16 Granada 'B' 1:52.03 1
17 Rodriguez 'A' 1:55.13 2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 3:48.65 3
2 Castro Valley 'A' 3:50.39 3
3 De La Salle 'A' 3:51.81 3
4 Mt. Diablo 'A' 3:58.62 3
5 Rodriguez 'A' 3:58.74 2
6 Livermore 'A' 3:59.31 3
7 Armijo 'A' 4:03.39 3
8 Northgate 'A' 4:11.81 2
9 Berean Christian 'A' 4:16.69 2
10 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 4:16.76 2
-- Bishop O'Dowd 'B' DQ 2

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 De La Salle 'A' 9:17.86
2 Las Lomas 'A' 9:20.20
3 Castro Valley 'A' 9:21.49
4 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 10:11.79
5 Benicia 'A' 10:16.61
6 De La Salle 'B' 10:20.24
7 Livermore 'A' 10:29.23
8 Rodriguez 'A' 12:12.92

Boys Distance Medley Frosh/Soph
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Las Lomas 'A' 11:51.30
2 De La Salle 'A' 11:52.98
3 Castro Valley 'A' 11:59.47
4 Cyrstal Springs Upland 'A' 12:15.04
5 Armijo 'A' 12:17.94
6 De La Salle 'B' 12:45.44
7 Acalanes 'A' 12:51.47
8 Bishop O'Dowd 'A' 12:55.63
9 Livermore 'A' 12:56.08
10 Northgate 'A' 13:02.08
11 Benicia 'A' 13:05.00
12 Ygnacio Valley 'A' 13:24.80
13 Mt. Eden 'A' 13:30.00

Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Spikes, Maurice St. Mary's 5-10.00
2 Williams, Alan Bishop O'Dow 5-08.00
3 Martinez, Adam Granada 5-06.00
4 Saviskas, Asa Las Lomas 5-04.00
4 Williams, Murad St. Mary's 5-04.00
4 Daniels, Devonte De La Salle 5-04.00
7 Pfeiffer, Andrew Berean Chris 5-02.00
7 Shields, Evan Berean Chris 5-02.00

Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Falk, Nathan Acalanes 10-06.00
2 Wong, Ryan Benicia 9-00.00
2 Snook, Michael Livermore 9-00.00
4 Rogala, Alex Northgate 8-06.00
4 Stich, Nick De La Salle 8-06.00
4 Kolov, Justin Northgate 8-06.00
7 Coulter, Erich Castro Valle 8-00.00
8 Prall, Jon Benicia 7-00.00
8 Estrada, Eddie De La Salle 7-00.00
8 Russett, Jasen Granada 7-00.00
8 Laris, Jordan Castro Valle 7-00.00
8 Sanchez, Martin Livermore 7-00.00

Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Delfani, Sean Las Lomas 20-01.25
2 Roland, Jeremy Granada 19-09.50
3 Barney, Daniel Mt. Diablo 19-04.25
4 Butler, John Concord 18-04.50
5 Grimes, Jeff Cyrstal Spri 18-01.50
6 Wallace, Agyei Bishop O'Dow 17-05.25
7 Williams, Alan Bishop O'Dow 17-04.00
8 Blackmon, Raheem Mt. Diablo 17-03.25
9 Byrnes, Brandon Granada 17-01.25
10 Croft, Stephen Berean Chris 16-07.00
11 Spikes, Maurice St. Mary's 16-03.50
12 Snook, Michael Livermore 16-01.25
13 Diomode, Solo Castro Valle 15-08.00
14 Harris, Christian St. Mary's 15-07.50
15 Lam, Wilson De La Salle 15-04.25
16 Linda, Jeremy Castro Valle 14-08.00
17 Quach, William Ygnacio Vall 14-06.00
18 Westphal, Brian Livermore 13-04.75
19 Dunbar, Christian Berean Chris 12-01.00

Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Trammel, Trent Bishop O'Dow 38-05.25
2 Martinez, Adam Granada 36-02.00
3 Blackmon, Raheem Mt. Diablo 33-09.25
4 Quach, William Ygnacio Vall 32-08.50

Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johnson, Blake Bishop O'Dow 42-05.50
2 Beglinger, Alex Bishop O'Dow 36-07.00
3 Mason, Eric Castro Valle 35-03.50
4 Roe, Michael Rodriguez 35-00.50
5 Peterson, Corey Ygnacio Vall 32-08.50
6 Domondon, Gabriel Livermore 32-07.50
7 Barney, Daniel Mt. Diablo 32-00.00
8 Modeste, Leo Berean Chris 31-10.25
9 Echenique, Jorge Livermore 31-01.50
9 De Leon, Roberto De La Salle 31-01.50
11 Smith, Jordan Berean Chris 31-01.00
12 Linney, Justin Granada 30-00.25
13 West, Anthony De La Salle 29-05.50
14 Fields, Alex Acalanes 24-01.75
15 Linney, James Granada 24-00.00
16 Dosanjh, Rajinder Armijo 23-00.00

Boys Discus Throw Frosh/Soph
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mason, Eric Castro Valle 95-06
2 Johnson, Blake Bishop O'Dow 92-08
3 Heka, Dan Castro Valle 81-07.50
4 De Leon, Roberto De La Salle 81-06.50