Thursday, May 31, 2018

Best High School Northern California Track and Field Athletes of All-Time

One more bump. Please list below athletes that you feel belong on the lists below. One more trivia question. Who is the runner to the left? He didn't run in NorCal but eventually became one of the most successful coaches in state history.
=====
I bumped this back up to the top. As you can see, quite a list of names and will need to be updated with athletes who competed in the past few seasons. If you also see anybody that should be added from years past, please add them in the comment section below. Trivia Question. Who is the runner to the left?
=====
I have updated all the nominees.  Who else should be considered?  To whoever asked, I would say that more weight should given to high school performances and not what was accomplished after high school.  The list gets way too big when you start adding athletes who did "OK" in high school and then really took off in college and beyond.
=====
A little project before the official start of the 2013 Track and Field season.  Who are the best High School Track and Field athletes of all-time?  Who were the best boy/girl sprinters?  Hurdlers? Distance Runners?  Jumpers?  Throwers?  Can we pick the best overall for boys and girls?  I will add names as they are listed below in the comment section.  Let's see if we can get at least 10 nominees for each category.

Boys
Sprinters
Steve Lewis American HS (NCS)
Mel Gray Montgomery HS (NCS)
Rubin Williams Valley Christian HS (CCS)
Calvin Harrison North Salinas HS (CCS)
Alvin Harrison North Salinas HS (CCS)
Bill Green Cubberley HS (CCS)
Derek Shepard Lincoln HS (SF)
Jahvid Best Salesian HS (NCS)
Bob Frick San Ramon Valley HS (?)
Kenny O'Neal Skyline HS (OAK)
Eddie Hart Pittsburg HS (NCS)
Dave Masters El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Jim Hines McClymonds HS (OAK)
Ken Robinson Berkeley HS (NCS)
Stoney McCree Berkeley HS (NCS)
James Jackson Alameda HS (NCS)
Kevin Willhite Cordova HS (SJS)
Andre Ammons Skyline HS (OAK)
Jerry Bright Castlemont (OAK)
Chuck Bommarito Crestmoor HS (CCS)
John Figueroa Sunnyvalle HS (CCS)
Millard Hampton Silvercreek (CCS)
Dixon Farmer Miramonte HS (NCS)
Steve Odom Berkeley (NCS)
Joe DeDora Santa Rosa (NCS)

Mid-Distance Runners
Rick Brown Los Altos HS (CCS)
Cole Williams Urban HS (NCS)
Kevin Griffith San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Gordon Johnson Piedmont HS (NCS)
Pete Richardson Berkeley HS (NCS)
James Robinson McClymonds HS (OAK)
Dan Gabor Amador Valley HS (NCS)
Aaron Richberg James Logan HS (NCS)
James Levine Golden Valley HS (SJS)
Jon Stevens Mission San Jose (NCS)
Don Bowden Lincoln HS (CCS)
Dan Aldridge Petaluma HS (NCS)
Patrick McCrystle Jesuit HS (SJS)
Jacob Evans Aptos HS (CCS)
Dale Scott El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Mike Katri Fortuna HS (NCS)
Craig Magness Santa Teresa (CCS)
Conrad Suhr Leigh HS (CCS)

Distance Runners
Michael Stember Jesuit HS (SJS)
Rich Kimball De La Salle HS (NCS)
German Fernandez Riverbank HS (SJS)
Mark Mastalir Jesuit HS (SJS)
Reggie Williams River City HS (SJS)
Roy Kissen San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Morgan Groth Alhambra HS (NCS)
Tom Hale Campolindo HS (NCS)
Erik Olson Novato HS (NCS)
Yung-Song Leal Arroyo HS (NCS)
Eric Mastalir Jesuit HS (SJS)
Ralph Gamez Berkeley HS (NCS)
Mike Ryan Del Mar HS (CCS)
John Johnson Skyline HS (OAK)
Tom Downs Skyline HS (OAK)
Bob Grubbs Washington HS (NCS)
Clifton West Kennedy HS (SJS)
Tim Nelson Liberty Christian HS (NS)
Jon Stevens Mission San Jose (NCS)
Calvin Gaziano Castro Valley HS (NCS)
Jay Marden Mision San Jose HS (NCS)
Alex Dunn San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Giliat Ghebray James Logan HS (NCS)
Yosef Ghebray James Logan HS (NCS)
Brett Gotcher Aptos HS (CCS)
Rod Berry Redwood HS (NCS)
Harold Kuphaldt Bella Vista HS (SJS)
Jason Balkman Lynbrook HS (CCS)
Rusty Knowles Vacaville HS (SJS)
Mason Myers Vacaville HS (SJS)
Paul Thomas Jesuit HS (SJS)
Kevin Blazona Casa Roble HS (SJS)
Gary Passanisi Aptos HS (CCS)
Micheil Jones Livermore HS (NCS)
Rob Wentworth Livermore HS (NCS)
Mark Conover Miramonte HS (NCS)
Adam McAboy Miramonte HS (NCS)
Mark Stillman Willow Glen (CCS)
Mitch Kingery San Carlos (CCS)
Fred Huxham Redwood (NCS)
Tom Hale Campolindo (NCS)
John Dean Berkeley (NCS)
Buck Black Pittsburgh (NCS)
Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS)

Hurdlers
Kevin Craddock James Logan HS (NCS)
Joe Naivalu Fremont HS (CCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Guy McGowan Leigh HS (CCS)
Dedy Cooper Harry Ells HS (NCS)
Robert Gaines Richmond HS (NCS)
Tony Hicks Serramonte HS (CCS)
Monte Corley James Logan HS (NCS)
Ron Kennedy Serramonte HS (CCS)
Jim Scannella San Ramon Valley HS (NCS)
Milt Turner Castlemont (OAK)
Don Ward St. Mary's Berkeley (NCS)
Marquis Morris De La Salle (NCS)
Ed Moody McClymonds (OAK)
Andre Phillips Silver Creek (CCS)

Horizontal Jumpers
Mel Gray Montgomery HS (NCS)
Nkosinza Balumbu James Logan HS (NCS)
Monte Upshaw Piedmont HS (NCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Jim O'Sullivan Sir Francis Drake HS (NCS)
Tim Prince James Logan HS (NCS)
Kurt Durham Oakland HS (OAK)
Billy Hice Oakland HS (OAK)
Ken Frazier Mission HS (SF)
Chase Wheeler De La Salle HS (NCS)
Johnny Cleveland Soquel HS (CCS)
Kenny Duncan McClatchy HS (SJS)
Carl McCullough Sacramento HS (SJS)
Dusty Baker Del Campo HS (SJS)
Nate Moore Castro Valley HS (NCS)
Craig Conway Cupertino HS (NCS)

Vertical Jumpers
Noel Frazier California HS (NCS)
David Klech California HS (NCS)
Maurice Crumby Balboa HS (SF)
Teak Wilburn Chico HS (NS)
Jeff Novitsky Mills HS (CCS)
Jeff Rogers Overfelt HS (CCS)
Tim Prince James Logan HS (NCS)
Craig Conway Cupertino HS (CCS)
Kerry Myers Berkeley (NCS)

Vaulters
Scott Roth Granite Bay HS (SJS)
Scott Slover Leland HS (CCS)
Brent Burns Acalanes HS (NCS)
Nico Weiler Los Gatos HS (CCS)
Sondre Guttormsen Davis (SJS)

Throwers
Ralph Rose Healdsburg HS
Bruce and Steve Wilhelm Fremont HS (CCS)
Sam Cavallaro James Logan HS (NCS)
Dave Porath Atwater HS (SJS)
Chris Adams Los Altos (CCS)
Rolin Luka Ygnacio Valley (NCS)
Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa (NCS)
Mike Lewis Lincoln (SFS)

Relay Teams
El Cerrito 400 relay team 1971
Berkeley 400 relay team 1981
De La Salle 400 relay team 2009
Castlemont 1600 relay team 1971
Berkeley 1600 relay team 1981
St. Mary's Berkeley 1600 relay team 1992
Castlemont 440 relay team 1970

Girls
Sprinters
Jeneba Tarmoh Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Sani Roseby Monterey HS (CCS)
Ashton Purvis St. Elizabeth HS (NCS)
Angelique Smith James Logan HS (NCS)
Chizoba Okodogbe Deer Valley HS (NCS)
Lilla McMillan Tamalpais HS (NCS)
Evelyn Ashford Roesville HS (SJS)
Kathy Hammond HS?
Maria Mulder HS?
Jernae Wright James Logan HS (NCS)
Aisha Margain Berkeley HS (NCS)
Kristina Davis James Logan HS (NCS)
Sharon Ware Berkeley HS (NCS)
Carla Estes James Logan HS (NCS)
Kelli White James Logan HS (NCS)
Freida Cobbs Berkeley HS (NCS)
Tania Woods Skyline HS (OAK)

Mid-Distance Runners
Lindsay Hyatt Placer HS (SJS)
Ann Regan Camden HS (CCS)
Kathy Costello Pleasant Hill HS (NCS)
Jessica Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Becky Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Francie Larrieu Fremont HS (CCS)
Nicole Teter West Valley HS (NS)
Marie Mulder Encina HS (SJS)
Dominique Jackson Fairfield HS (SJS)
Marilyn Davis Miramonte HS (NCS)
Miesha Marzell Bishop O'Dowd (NCS)

Distance Runners
Julia Stamps Santa Rosa HS (NCS)
Sara Bei Montgomery HS (NCS)
Amber Trotter Ukiah HS (NCS)
Alicia Follmar Saratoga HS (CCS)
Laurie Chapman Gunderson HS (CCS)
Alejandra Barrientos San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Francie Larrieu Fremont HS (CCS)
Becky Spies Livermore HS (NCS)
Corey Shubert Del Mar HS (CCS)
Nikki Hiltz Aptos HS (CCS)
Shannon Rowbury Sacred Heart Cathedral HS (CCS)
Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Diana George Livermore HS (NCS)
Carrie Verdon Campolindo HS (NCS)
Kristen Gordon Carandolet HS (NCS)
Laurynne Chetelat Davis HS (SJS)
Cheri Williams Livermore HS (NCS)
Lindsay Allen College Park HS (NCS)
Tori Tyler Gunn HS (CCS)
Jenny Aldridge Maria Carrillo HS (NCS)
Clara Horowitz Head Royce School (NCS)
Marissa Ferrante Aptos HS (CCS)
Taylor Johnson San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS)
Elissa Riedy Mission San Jose HS (NCS)
Alex Kosinski Oak Ridge HS (SJS)
Joni Mooney Vacaville HS (SJS)
Jacque Taylor Casa Grande HS (NCS)
Eileen Claugus Rio Americano HS (SJS)
Heike Skaden Encina HS (SJS)
Fiona O'Keeffe Davis (SJS)

Hurdlers
Thandi Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Vashti Thomas Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Leslie Maxie Mills HS (CCS)
Natasha Neal James Logan HS (NCS)
Trinity Wilson St. Mary's Berkeley (NCS)
Talia Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Daje Pugh Fairfield HS (SJS)
Keri Sanchez Santa Teresa HS (CCS)
Tierra Ward James Logan HS (NCS)
Angela Harris Skyline HS (OAK)
Ryan Peters Skyline HS (OAK)

Jumpers
Wendy Brown Woodside HS (CCS)
Alitta Boyd Moreau Catholic HS (NCS)
Jernae Wright James Logan HS (NCS)
Brittany Daniels Merrill West HS (SJS)
Deontee Kaye James Logan HS (NCS)
Ke'Nyia Richardson Holy Names HS (NCS)
Ciarra Brewer James Logan HS (NCS)
Vashti Thomas Mt. Pleasant HS (CCS)
Tracey Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)
Jamesha Youngblood Hercules HS (NCS)
Ashley Lodree El Cerrito HS (NCS)
Briana Stewart James Logan HS (NCS)

Vaulters
Tori Anthony Castilleja (CCS)
Cimran Verdi Las Lomas HS (NCS)
Greta Wagner Los Gatos (CCS)
Taylor Jaques Presentation (CCS)

Throwers
Julie Dufresne Harbor HS (CCS)
Jere Summers Berkeley HS (NCS)
Suzy Powell Downey HS (SJS)
Jill Camarena Woodland HS (SJS)
Melissa Reis James Logan HS (NCS)
Chaniqua Ross Laguna Creek HS (SJS)
Kristen Heaston Ygnacio Valley HS (NCS)
Elena Bruckner Valley Christian SJ (CCS)

Relay Teams
James Logan HS 400 Relay 1995, '96, '97, 2004, '06
James Logan HS 1600 Relay 2004
James Logan HS 1600 Relay 1996
Piedmont Hills HS 1600 Relay 2013, 2014
Vacaville Shuttle Hurdles Team 2014
Mt. Pleasant 400 Relay 2007

Monday, May 28, 2018

Club Teams dilemma for high school pilots

An interesting article that I found in the rabbit hole aka www.lynbrooksports.com from 1978. Still an issue to this day with club coaches poaching athletes from good coaches with the promise of fast times and college scholarships. 

Sunday, May 27, 2018

2018 California Track and Field Meet

Performance lists: http://static.psbin.com/y/g/qmkupku9i0sj1f/2018_Performance_List.pdf

State info: http://www.cifstate.org/sports/track_and_field/tf_champs

There will be a state preview coming up on Wednesday. In the meantime, feel free to discuss any events and what NorCal athletes will have a shot to either win or at least get on the podium (top 6 finish). 

NorCal Section meets videos

From SJS meet, here is the girls' 1600 race with a fantastic battle between Olivia O'Keeffe and Maddie and Elena Denner.


You can check out other SJS videos here:
https://www.youtube.com/user/JesuitTrack/videos

More videos will be posted momentarily.

Saturday, May 19, 2018

NorCal Section meets today

Results will be posted as soon as I find them. Please feel free to comment below on any of the outstanding performances below.

Sac-Joaquin Section
All results posted here: http://www.cifsjs.org/sports/track/playoffs

North Coast Section
Tri-Valley Results: http://www.diablotiming.com/results/2018-05-19/
You can also find Class A and Redwood Empire results at this link:
http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/

You can also find more results at this link:
http://ca.milesplit.com/results

Who was most impressive yesterday? Biggest surprise as in positive or negative?

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Northern California Section Meet Info

Central Coast Section
Entries: http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2018/ccst_ent.htm

Heats: http://static.psbin.com/m/s/462kyobuhmovtz/2018_Track_semis.pdf

North Coast Section

Tri-Valley
  • Meet Bulletin (includes meet schedule) - http://static.psbin.com/w/x/mesbdmixonbazw/Tri-ValleyAreaMeetBulletin2018.pdf
  • Performance Lists, Meet Program & Results - http://www.diablotiming.com/results/2018-05-19/
  • Parking - We are asking that everyone that arrives before 11:00 AM to park in the Dublin High School parking lot along VILLAGE PARKWAY and NOT in the parking lot along Brighton Drive.  Our DHS senior recognition ceremony is happening in the sports complex next to the track and field stadium until 11:00 AM and we would like to reserve the Brighton Drive parking lot for that.  There is also overflow parking available at the Church of Jesus Christ of Ladder-day Saints along Village Parkway directly next to the DHS Village Parkway parking lot.  We appreciate your cooperation and apologize for the inconvenience this may cause.

Thanks,
Chris Williams

Sac-Joaquin Section
All info including bulletins and results can be found at this link:

If you have other info that can be added for any of the NorCal sections, please email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com.

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

University XC & TF coach Carin Marrs & St. Ignatius long jumper Alex Enos honored by San Francisco Italian Athletic Club

You can read about those honored including Coach Marrs (Ron Counts photo) and Alex Enos at Monday's ceremony at this LINK.

Coach Marrs also took some members of her University HS Track and Field team to the Dogwood Track Classic in Virginia which took place on May 4th and 5th. You can read all about her team's experience from a local newspaper at this LINK. Among the highlights for the Red Devils was the 7:56.98 4 x 800m time by the UHS boys.

Monday, May 14, 2018

Clayton Valley senior Aiden Jackman may be done for rest of season

The leading hurdler in California will not compete in the hurdles the rest of this season. He ran 13.98 at the Arcadia Invitational but it appeared to me that he had hurt himself in that race. He also ran 37.47 in the 300 hurdles later in the meet to finish in 2nd place in both races. At the Stanford meet, Jackman (Chase Bryson photo to the left) ran 52.85 to win the 400-meter hurdles which at the time was the leading mark in the nation.

Clayton Valley has an unbelievable pool of talent this year including the leading 400-meter runner in the state, Cameron Reynolds at 47.09. At their league meet, CV also had two more 400 runners (Bryson Benjamin at 49.37 and Justin Lowe at 49.44) going sub 50. Their 1600m relay should be quite good even without Jackman.

The last NorCal hurdler to win the 300m hurdles at the state meet was Marquis Morris of DLS in 2014. The last NorCal hurdler to win the 110m hurdles was also Marquis Morris in 2013.

I wrote a similar article at MileSplitCA which you can find at this LINK.

Sunday, May 13, 2018

Saturday, May 12, 2018

WCAL varsity boys 3200

Event 35  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
===================================================================================
        Meet: ! 9:14.60  1981        Chris Paredes, Bellarmine                 
         CCS: # 8:52.11  1981        Jessie Torres, Independence               
       State: * 8:34.23  2008        German Fernandez, Riverbank               
    National: $ 8:34.23  2008        German Fernandez, Riverbank               
                9:39.48  @ CCS Qualifiying
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Beaudoin-Rousseau, Meika  12 Bellarmine P           9:27.05 @                 1 
  2 Eng, Eric                 11 St Francis (           9:28.22 @                 1 
  3 Kumar, Shyam              12 St Francis (           9:29.17 @                 1 
  4 Karur, Naren              12 St Francis (           9:29.69 @                 1 
  5 Colonna, Colton           11 St Francis (           9:30.97 @                 1 
  6 Garcia, Juan Pablo        10 St Francis (           9:32.64 @                 1 
  7 Gade, Neerav              12 Bellarmine P           9:37.24 @                 1 
  8 Topper, Nolan              9 Bellarmine P           9:37.66 @                 1 
  9 Skahill, Daniel           11 St Francis (          x9:55.35                   1 
 10 D'Orfani, Ross            11 Bellarmine P           9:57.89                   1 
 11 Makhni, Devin             11 Archbishop M           9:59.83                   1 
 12 Farruggio, Matthew        11 Sacred Heart          10:04.34                   2 
 13 Maddison, Aiden           10 St Francis (         x10:14.94                   1 
 14 Upchurch, James           12 Archbishop R          10:15.06                   2 
 15 O'Brien, Sean             12 Junipero Ser          10:18.82                   2 
 16 Diab, Sam                 11 Bellarmine P          10:20.11                   2 
 17 Doheny, Sean              12 St Ignatius           10:35.94                   2 
 18 Ocbai, Yonatan            12 Sacred Heart          10:37.42                   2 
 19 Possa, Ryan               11 Junipero Ser          10:40.32                   2 
 20 Hijab, Rami               12 Junipero Ser          10:41.18                   2 
 21 Strella, Charlie          11 Sacred Heart          10:42.64                   2 
 22 Vallecillo, Alexander     12 Archbishop R          10:43.18                   2 
 23 Moore, Nathanael          11 Valley Chris          10:56.40                   2 
 24 DeBenedetti, Lucas        11 Archbishop M          10:56.88                   2 
 25 Wu, Lawrence              11 Sacred Heart          11:13.45                   2 
 26 Lum, Jack                 11 St Ignatius           11:18.18                   2 
 27 Wong, Marc                11 Sacred Heart          11:24.06                   2 
 28 Laughlin, Andrew          11 St Ignatius           11:35.22                   2 
 29 Garate, Sebastian         12 Archbishop M          12:04.66                   2 
 30 Hsu, Tom                  11 St Ignatius           12:42.05                   2 
 31 Saran, Raghav             11 Valley Chris          12:52.37    

Tuesday, May 08, 2018

Northern California Top 10 Track and Field athletes

You can check out my top 10 list of all California Track and Field athletes at this link:
http://ca.milesplit.com/articles/240299-top-10-california-hs-track-and-field-athletes

Check out how many NorCal athletes made the list and feel free to comment below on who I missed.

If we were to pick out the top 10 track and field athletes from Northern California regardless of event or sex, who would make your list? I will add names as they are listed below and eventually come up with a list 1 through 10. 

Popular Posts