Tuesday, December 11, 2018

65th All-Norcal Cross Country Teams

NCS girls' runner of the year? Would love to hear what people have to say about who the best girl in NCS was this past season.
Colleen McCandless Granada
Gabrielle Peterson Healdsburg
Rayna Stanziano Concord
I am curious who you would pick for the above award. Comments welcome below.

What about freshman (boy) of the year in any section?

With one meet to go, you can check out last year's team at this link:

Feel free to make your nominations for Runners of the Year (boys and girls), grade athletes of the year, section runners of the year (SJS, CCS, NCS, NS, OAK and SF) etc.

Interesting that one of the favorites to win runner of the year for the girls is Del Oro freshman Riley Chamberlain. I looked back at past winners and couldn't find any freshman girls that have won that award. Did I miss one?

Lastly, if you are a coach and are interested in being part of the voting committee, please email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will send you all the information you need. We would like to have representatives from all the NorCal sections (SJS, CCS, NCS, NS, OAK and SF).

Donation to Cross Country Express site

If you have enjoyed all the Cross Country Express coverage this past season, a kind donation would be appreciated.  You can do so with the link to the right.  If you don't do online payments, you can email me at albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will send you an address where you can send a check.

This site will remain a free service but as you know, a lot of time and effort goes into the maintenance of this website.

Thank you very much to those of you that have already donated.  If I haven't done so already, you will hear from me in appreciation.

Sunday, December 09, 2018

Standout moments from 2018 Cross Country season

Please feel free to add your moments in the comment section below. Also, what are you looking forward to during the upcoming 2019 Track and Field season?

Saturday, December 08, 2018

Foot Locker Cross Country meet today (Live Webcast)


If you missed the girls' race, go back and watch the finish. What a battle for the national title!

Wednesday, December 05, 2018

40th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championship National Finals This Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018 at San Diego

Image

*** MEDIA ALERT ***

40th Annual
Foot Locker Cross Country Championship National Finals
This Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018, Balboa Park

GENERAL INFORMATION:
The top 80 high school distance runners (40 boys and 40 girls) from across the country will compete in the 40th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships this Saturday, Dec. 8, at Balboa Park in San Diego, California.  The 5,000-meter course has launched the professional careers of an impressive array of prestigious runners in years past, including Olympians Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi and Kara Goucher. The Foot Locker Cross Country Championships is comprised of four regional 5K races, Midwest (Kenosha, Wis.), Northeast (Bronx, N.Y.), South (Charlotte, N.C.), and West (Walnut, Calif.), where the top 10 boys and top 10 girls from each region's seeded races qualified to compete in the National Finals.

WHERE:
Morley Field, Balboa Park

RACE TIMES:
Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018
Girls - Introductions: 9:00 a.m. PST  Race:  9:15 a.m. PST
Boys - Introductions: 9:45 a.m. PST  Race: 10:00 a.m. PST

LIVE WEBCAST:
Watch live starting at 8:00 a.m. PST at http://footlockercc.com/

MEDIA INFORMATION:
Media credentials will be issued to photographers and journalists on assignment at Morley Field at Balboa Park starting at 8:30 a.m. PST on Saturday, Dec. 8, 2018.

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@aboutbwf.com
Gabriella Citrin, 917-903-3614, gcitrin@footlocker.com                 

*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com
Follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram / #FLCCC #Finals

2018 Foot Locker Cross Country Champion National Finals Field – 40 Boys and 40 Girls

RegionGenderYearNameHometownHigh School
MidwestBoysSRCole HockerIndianapolis, INCathedral H.S.
MidwestBoysSRDrew BosleyThiensville, WIHomestead H.S.
MidwestBoysJREvan BishopGrand Rapids, MIEast Grand Rapids H.S.
MidwestBoysJRCarter SolomonCanton, MIPlymouth H.S.
MidwestBoysSRAres ReadingNiwot, CONiwot H.S.
MidwestBoysJREthan KernElmhurst, ILYork Community H.S.
MidwestBoysJRJosh MethnerMount Prospect, ILJohn Hersey H.S.
MidwestBoysSRDavid VannucchiOnalaska, WILuther H.S.
MidwestBoysJRBrendan FavazzaClarkston, MIClarkston H.S.
MidwestBoysJRZachary StewartBrighton, MIBrighton H.S.
MidwestGirlsSREmily CovertMinneapolis, MNMinneapolis Washburn H.S.
MidwestGirlsJRTaylor EwertDayton, OHBeavercreek H.S.
MidwestGirlsJRKatelynne HartGlen Ellyn, ILGlenbard West H.S.
MidwestGirlsFRAbby VanderkooiFremont, MIMuskegon Western Michigan Christian
MidwestGirlsSREricka VanderlendeRockford, MIRockford H.S.
MidwestGirlsSRAdelyn AckleyMears, MIHart H.S.
MidwestGirlsSOGrace PingWinona, MNCotter H.S.
MidwestGirlsSOJaden TheisLansing, MILansing Catholic H.S.
MidwestGirlsFRRiley StewartLone Tree, COCherry Creek H.S.
MidwestGirlsSRAlex MorrisNaperville, ILNaperville North H.S.
NortheastBoysSRJack StanleyMendham, NJWest Morris Mendham H.S.
NortheastBoysSRLucas AramburuBrookline, MABrookline H.S.
NortheastBoysSRConnor NisbetWilmington, DEWilmington Friends School
NortheastBoysJRLiam MurphyPerrineville, NJAllentown H.S.
NortheastBoysSRDevin HartPoint Pleasant, NJ Point Pleasant Borough H.S.
NortheastBoysJRPatrick AndersonPittsburgh, PAMt. Lebanon H.S.
NortheastBoysJRSam LawlerPittsford, NYPittsford Mendon H.S.
NortheastBoysJRMatthew FarrellGlastonbury, CTThe Loomis Chaffee School
NortheastBoysSRMustafe DahirWallingford, CTChoate Rosemary Hall
NortheastBoysSRRichard SturtevatLeyden, MANorthfield Mount Hermon
NortheastGirlsSOSydney MasciarelliNorthbridge, MAMarianapolis Preparatory School
NortheastGirlsJRMarlee StarliperWellsville, PANorthern H.S.
NortheastGirlsSRGrace ConnollyNatick, MANatick H.S.
NortheastGirlsSRAbby LoveysRandolph, NJRandolph H.S.
NortheastGirlsSOKate WiserSouthbury, CTPomperaug H.S.
NortheastGirlsJRMary HennellySuffern, NYSuffern H.S.
NortheastGirlsJRTaryn ParksGreencastle, PAGreencastle-Antrim H.S.
NortheastGirlsSOSofie MatsonFalmouth, MEFalmouth H.S.
NortheastGirlsSRSarah RoffmanLittleton, MALittleton H.S.
NortheastGirlsJRNicole VanasseMartinsville, NJThe Pingry School
SouthGirlsJRLondon CulbreathMcKinney, TXMcKinney North H.S.
SouthGirlsSOHeidi NielsonKaty, TXCinco Ranch H.S.
SouthGirlsSOBrynn BrownDenton, TXGuyer H.S.
SouthGirlsJRValerie LastraMiami, FLMater Academy Charter School
SouthGirlsSRAllison WilsonMontgomery, TXMontgomery H.S.
SouthGirlsSRAdoette VaughanDallas, TXHockaday H.S.
SouthGirlsJRAlyssa HendrixRiverview, FLRiverview H.S.
SouthGirlsFRJenna HutchinsJohnson City, TNScience Hill H.S.
SouthGirlsSRAva PeeplesDallas, TXLake Highlands H.S.
SouthGirlsJRVictoria PattersonGreenville, SCDeerfield Academy
SouthBoysSRCruz GomezDonna, TXPharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Early College H.S.
SouthBoysSRCarter CheesemanKeller, TXFort Worth Christian H.S.
SouthBoysJRDaniel O'BrienLynchburg, VAVirginia Episcopal H.S.
SouthBoysSRColin BakerMount Pleasant, SCAcademic Magnet
SouthBoysSRCamren FischerFayetteville, ARFayetteville H.S.
SouthBoysSRCole BullockChattanooga, TNRed Bank H.S.
SouthBoysSRJake RenfreeKnoxville, TNKnoxville Catholic H.S.
SouthBoysJRGraydon MorrisAledo, TXAledo H.S.
SouthBoysJRSilas WindersMansfield, TNHenry County H.S.
SouthBoysSRDavid AhlmeyerHendersonville, TNBeech SR H.S.
WestBoysSRKashon HarrisonFruitland, NMKirtland Central H.S.
WestBoysSRWilliam FrankenfeldLong Beach, CALong Beach Poly H.S.
WestBoysSRNicholas RussellBoise, IDBishop Kelly H.S.
WestBoysJRAnthony GroverLaguna Niguel, CAJSerra Catholic H.S.
WestBoysSRNoah HibbardTemple City, CAArroyo H.S.
WestBoysJRThomas BoydenSalt Lake City, UTSkyline H.S.
WestBoysSRConnor LivingstonLivermore, CADe La Salle H.S.
WestBoysSRDaniel BauschChugiak, AKChugiak H.S.
WestBoysSRJonathan VelascoSan Marcos, CAMission H.S.
WestBoysSRZachary EriksonIdaho Falls, IDIdaho Falls H.S.
WestGirlsSRKristin FahyCarlsbad, CALa Costa Canyon H.S.
WestGirlsSOAllie JankeSpokane, WANorth Central H.S.
WestGirlsJRLexy HalladayKura, IDMountain View H.S.
WestGirlsSRGabrielle PetersonHealdsburg, CAHealdsburg H.S.
WestGirlsSOAudrey SuarezPasadena, CAMayfield SR School
WestGirlsJRHana CatsimanesSan Clemente, CASan Clemente H.S.
WestGirlsSROlivia MarkezichWoodinville, WAThe Bear Creek School
WestGirlsJRErinn HillSpokane, WANorth Central H.S.
WestGirlsSRColleen McCandlessLivermore, CAGranada H.S.
WestGirlsJRAnna MartinLehi, UTLehi H.S.

2018 NOTES:

By Class
Seniors – 39 (14 girls/25 boys)
Juniors – 30 (15/15)
Sophomores – 8 (8/0)
Freshman – 3 (3/0)

Graydon Morris was only the fourth ninth grade boy to qualify and joins Jorge Torres as the second male runner to qualify as ninth, 10th & 11th grader.

Jenna Hutchins, Riley Steward and Abby Vanderkool became the 78th, 79th and 80thfemale freshman respectively to qualify for the FLCCC National Finals.

By State

Alaska – 1
Arkansas – 1
California - 10
Colorado – 2
Connecticut – 3
Delaware - 1
Florida – 2
Idaho – 3
Illinois - 4
Indiana – 1
Maine - 1
Massachusetts – 5
Michigan – 8
Minnesota – 2
New Jersey – 5
New Mexico - 1
New York – 2
Ohio – 1
Pennsylvania – 3
South Carolina – 2
Tennessee – 5
Texas – 9
Utah - 2
Virginia – 1
Washington - 3
Wisconsin – 2


FLCCC Freshmen Qualifiers Who Became Champions

1981 - Cathy Schiro (Dover, N.H.) 19th; Won in 1984 as Senior
1989 - Liz Mueller (Waterford, CT) 7th; Won in 1991 as Junior
1985 – Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Calif.) – 14th; Won in 1987 as Junior
1997 - Sara Bei (Santa Rosa, Calif.) 10th – Won in 2000 as Senior
1993 - Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs, Calif.) 1st
1995 – Jorge Torres (Wheeling, IL) 13th; Won in 1998 as Senior
2005 – Kathy Kruger (Franklin, Tenn.) – 7th; Won in 2006 as Sophomore
2005 – Jordan Hasay (Arroyo Grande, Calif.) - 1st; Won in 2008 as Senior
2013 - Weini Kelati (Leesburg, Va.) – 25th; Won in 2015 as Junior

College Commitments for 2018 FLCCC Seniors

Alabama - Allison Wilson
Brigham Young – Zachary Ericson
Colorado – Emily Covert
Cornell – Sarah Roffman
Florida State – Ava Peeples
Furman – David Ahlmeyer
Harvard – Colin Baker
Michigan - Ericka Vanderlende
Mississippi – Cole Bullock
Northern Arizona – Drew Bosley
Notre Dame – Carter Cheeseman, Olivia Markezich and Jake Renfee
Oregon State - Gabrielle Peterson
Princeton – Lucas Aramburu, Camren Fischer, Abby Loveys, Connor Livingstone, Connor Nisbet

Stanford – Grace Connolly, Kristin Fahy and Devin Hart
Texas – Cruz Gomez
Wisconsin – David Vannucci
Yale - Richard Sturtevat
 
Cross Country / Track Runs in the Family


Foot Locker Cross Country Championships have welcomed runners with great family heritage, including at least 29 sets of brothers and/or sisters.

Adoette Vaughan
  • Mother, Glenys Quick, a teacher of film studies and journalism at Hockaday School for 22 years, won New Zealand Cross Country Championships and set a national record for the 800-meters in track.
  • Ran track at Texas Women’s University in Den­ton, Tex.
  • Won 1984 Nagoya Marathon and qualified for the 1984 New Zealand Olympic team (served as an alternate)
  • Placed 14th in the World Track and Field Champi­onships
  • Finished 6th at Chicago Marathon from 1983-1985

Carter Cheeseman
  • Father, Ken Cheeseman, ran cross country and track at Virginia
  • Mother, Cathy Cheeseman, ran cross country and track at Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • Older sister, Allison Cheeseman, was a two-time TSSAA cross country champion and runs at Davidson
  • Younger sister, Claire, is a sophomore runner at Belmont

Drew Bosley
  • Father, Andy Bosley, was a two-time Division 1 All-American runner at Wisconsin-Madison
  • Mother, Laura Bosley, was also a runner at University Wisconsin at Parkside

Titus Winders
  • Father, Lance Winders, is Henry County HS cross country coach and ran at Murray State
  • Mother, Stephanie Winders, also ran at Murray State
  • Older brothers, Javan Winders and Titus Winders, run at Southern Indiana
  • Younger brother, Silas Winders, runs on Henry County HS team
  • Younger sister, Dinah Winders, runs on Henry County HS team

Jaden Theis
  • Older sister, Olivia Theis, was 2017 FLCCC Midwest Champion and 2017 FLCCC Nationals 3rd place finisher

Nicole Vanasse
  • Mother, Kelly Groteke, was a standout distance runner at Yale who ranks in the top ten among all-leaders in the 1,500 (6th), 3,000 (3rd) and 5,000 (7th
  • Father, Gerry Vanasse, was a Team Adidas USA runner who placed 2nd at the 1984 Boston Marathon
     
Mary Hennelly
  • Brothers, Patrick and Michael Hennelly, both run for Manhattan College

Olivia Markezich
  • Twin sister, Andrea Markezich, will run for University of Washington in 2019

Popular Posts