Click banner for registration information

Tuesday, July 31, 2007

CA XC teams shining in the 2000s

The competition to garner a top 3 finish and a plaque at the CA XC State meet is at an all time high. With the internet, coaching clinics, running camps and new training ideas, individuals and teams are running better than ever. Yesterday I listed the teams that have been the most successful in the history of the CA XC state meet. Today I will list the teams that have been the most successful during this decade.

Top Boys' XC teams from 2000-2006

Flintridge Prep-7 total plaques/2 state championships
Jesuit-5 total plaques/4 state championships
Royal-5 total plaques/2 state championships
Barstow-4 total plaques/4 state championships
Woodcrest Christian-4 total plaques/3 state championships
Oak Park-4 total plaques/1 state championship
Santa Clara, Oxnard-4 total plaques/1 state championship
McFarland-3 total plaques/2 state championships
Rubidoux-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Carmel-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Laguna Beach-3 total plaques/1 state championship
St. John Bosco-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Dana Hills-3 total plaques/0 state championships

Top Girls' XC teams from 2000-2006

Oak Park-6 total plaques/3 state championships
San Lorenzo Valley-5 total plaques/3 state championships
Chadwick-5 total plaques/1 state championship
SF University-4 total plaques/3 state championships
Ventura-4 total plaques/2 state championships
Campolindo-4 total plaques/1 state championship
Thousand Oaks-4 total plaques/1 state championship
Sultana-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Montgomery-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Maranatha-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Placer-3 total plaques/1 state championship
Buchanan-3 total plaques/0 state championships
Woodcrest Christian-3 total plaques/0 state championships
Dana Hills-3 total plaques/0 state championships

Next up: Are teams in 2007 really better than 1987?

Monday, July 30, 2007

Most Successful XC Teams in CA State Meet Era


This list is based on top 3 finishes at the CA State XC Meet, which has been held at Woodward Park (Fresno) since 1987. Following each school, the coach or coaches that are most associated with each team's success are listed. The numbers in parenthesis have the total number of plaques won by each school followed by a breakdown of boys and girls' plaques.

1) Nordhoff-Ken Reeves (19 total, 10 Boys/9 Girls) 11 State Titles
2) SF University-Jim Tracy (15 total, 5 Boys/10 Girls) 6 State Titles
3) Flintridge Prep-Ingrid Herskind (12 total, 10 Boys/2 Girls) 4 State Titles
4) Corona Del Mar-Bill Sumner (11 total, 4 Boys/7 Girls) 7 State Titles
4) Jesuit-Walt Lange (11 total, Boys' only school) 9 State Titles
4) Maranatha-John Rouse (11 total, 5 Boys/6 Girls) 4 State Titles
4) McFarland-Jim White (11 total, 11 Boys) 9 State Titles
8) Dana Hills-Tim Butler/Rex Hall (10 total, 5 Boys/5 Girls) 1 State Titles
9) Oak Park-Kevin Smith (10 total, 4 Boys/6 Girls) 4 State Titles
10) Campolindo-Chris Walsh (9 total, 2 Boys/7 Girls) 1 State Titles
10) Morro Bay-Cary Nerelli (9 total, 6 Boys/3 Girls) 0 State Titles

Next up will be top teams in the 2000s.

Thursday, July 19, 2007

2007 NCS Cross Country Dates



8/20/07 First Day of Practice

INVITATIONALS
9/04/07 Monte Vista Invitational @ Oak Hill Park, Danville
9/08/07 Ed Sias Invitational @ Hidden Valley Park, Martinez
9/15/07 DLS/Carondelet Nike Invitational @ Newhall Park, Concord
9/15/07 Farmer Invitational @ Hayward HS, Hayward
9/15/07 Viking Opener @ Spring Lake Park, Santa Rosa
9/22/07 Lowell Invitational @ Golden Gate Park, San Francisco
9/29/07 Stanford XC Invitational @ Stanford Golf Course, Palo Alto
9/29/07 Westmoor Ram Invitational @ Westmoor HS, Daly City
10/06/07 Artichoke Invitational @ Half Moon Bay HS, Half Moon Bay
10/06/07 Clam Beach Invitational @ Clam Beach Park, McKinleyville
10/06/07 Clovis Invitational @ Woodward Park, Fresno
10/12/07 Rough Rider Invitational @ Woodward Park, Fresno
10/13/07 Castro Valley Invitational @ Canyon MS, Castro Valley
10/19/07 Mt. SAC Invitational @ Mt. SAC, Walnut
10/20/07 Mt. SAC Invitational @ Mt. SAC, Walnut
10/20/07 Mariner Invitational @ Garin Park, Hayward

LEAGUE FINALS
11/1/07 BSAL Championship @ Crab Cove, Alameda
11/2/07 BCL West Championship @ Lindley Meadow, San Francisco
11/2/07 BCL East Championship @ Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland
11/2/07 BVAL Championship @ Newhall Park, Concord
11/3/07 EBAL Championship @ Shadow Cliffs Park, Pleasanton
11/3/07 HDNL Championship @ Del Norte Golf Course, Crescent City
11/7/07 CMC Championship @ TBA
11/7/07 DFAL Championship @ Shadow Cliffs Park, Pleasanton
11/7/07 MCAL Championship @ Indian Valley College, Novato
11/7/07 SCL Championship @ Spring Lake Park, Santa Rosa
11/8/07 MVAL Championship @ Coyote Hills, Fremont
11/9/07 NBL Champioinship @ Spring Lake Park, Santa Rosa
11/10/07 HAAL Championship @ Hayward HS, Hayward
11/10/07 Final date for competition

11/17/07 NCS Championship @ Hayward HS, Hayward

11/24/07 California State Championship @ Woodward Park, Fresno

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Top 10 Runners (Girls)

#1
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande

#2
Diana George, Livermore

#3
Nicole Hood, Carondelet

#4
Kellie Houser, Carondelet

#5
Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg

#6
Alycia Cridebring, College Park

#7
Heather C., Carondelet

#8
Laurie Finnegan, Campolindo

#9
Jamie Kent, Piedmont

#10
Colleen Lillig, California

Top 10 Runners (Boys)

#1
Matt Duffy, St. Mary's College

#2
Sterling Lockert, Petaluma

#3
Greg Drosky, Las Lomas

#4
James Attarian, Dublin

#5
Nate Beach, Acalanes

#6
Wyatt Landrum, Liberty

#7
Nathanael Litwiller, Clayton Valley

#8
Jack Leng, Castro Valley

#9
James Fazzio, Castro Valley

#10
Dimitry Kislyuk, California