Saturday, November 22, 2014

2014 SJS Varsity Boys D1

Thanks to Walt Lange. Some great shots from above with a drone. 


2014 NCS Meet Data

Please note that the course took a beating as the day progressed and I think that is reflected by the slower times in the last few races. 

Boys' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Colin Burke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:25.8 4:58
2 Andy Ehrenberg 11 2 Redwood 2 NCS 15:32.0 5:00
3 David Frisbie 11 3 Jfk - Fremont 3 NCS 15:33.2 5:01
4 Matt Salazar 11 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 15:35.0 5:01
5 Sean Burke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:37.6 5:02
6 Cameron Gaskell 11 3 Acalanes 3 NCS 15:39.3 5:03
7 Danny Jervis 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 15:42.0 5:04

Boys' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Trevor Reinhart 12 5 Marin Academy 5 NCS 15:44.9 5:05
9 Jackson Crose 12 2 Livermore 2 NCS 15:48.0 5:06
10 Tom Robey 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 15:50.2 5:06
11 Nick Downs 11 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 15:53.7 5:07
12 Jordan Kirby 11 2 Newark Memorial 2 NCS 15:54.0 5:08
13 Cooper Teare 10 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame 5 NCS 15:54.5 5:08
14 Nicholas Rauch 12 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 15:56.0 5:08

Boys 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Matt Schumann 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 15:56.2 5:08
16 Parker Burr 12 3 Concord 3 NCS 15:56.7 5:08
17 Michael Murphy 12 5 St. Joe. Notre Dame 5 NCS 15:57.4 5:09
18 Austin Sanchez 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 16:03.5 5:11
19 Brandon Kelsey 11 4 Arcata 4 NCS 16:04.1 5:11
20 Peter Schlachte 12 1 Amador Valley 1 NCS 16:05.6 5:11
21 Roc Johnson 12 1 De La Salle 1 NCS 16:05.8 5:11

Boys' Honorable Mention
22 Brian Schulz 10 4 El Molino 4 NCS 16:07.2 5:12
23 Nassim Kabbara 12 4 San Rafael 4 NCS 16:08.9 5:12
24 Zac West 12 2 Maria Carrillo 2 NCS 16:13.0 5:14
25 David Yeshiwas 12 2 Dublin 2 NCS 16:14.1 5:14
26 Jordan Scobey 11 2 Maria Carrillo 2 NCS 16:16.3 5:15
27 Parker Lothamer 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 16:16.7 5:15
28 Bret Greene 12 2 Alameda 2 NCS 16:17.2 5:15

Girls' 1st Team All-NCS
1 Chloe Hansel 11 3 Las Lomas 3 NCS 17:35.0 5:40
2 Toni Finnane 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 17:44.2 5:43
3 Megan McCandless 11 2 Granada 2 NCS 17:47.4 5:44
4 Brighie Leach 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:04.6 5:50
5 Glennis Murphy 10 2 Redwood 2 NCS 18:20.3 5:55
6 Mary Mon Oewel 12 2 Redwood 2 NCS 18:25.9 5:56
7 Mary Orders 12 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:28.2 5:57

Girls' 2nd Team All-NCS
8 Delaney White 11 2 Santa Rosa 2 NCS 18:30.4 5:58
9 Jourdan Amen 10 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 18:34.8 5:59
10 Grace Taylor 10 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 18:37.0 6:00
11 Meredith Corda 10 1 Monte Vista 1 NCS 18:40.5 6:01
12 Jenna Miles 9 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:40.6 6:01
13 Adria Barich 11 2 Casa Grande 2 NCS 18:42.2 6:02
14 Allie Timbrell 12 3 Alhambra 3 NCS 18:44.8 6:03

Girls' 3rd Team All-NCS
15 Sammy Taketa 11 3 Acalanes 3 NCS 18:45.4 6:03
16 Rylee Bowen 9 5 Sonoma Academy 5 NCS 18:45.4 6:03
17 Hana Sun 11 3 Campolindo 3 NCS 18:47.2 6:03
18 Morgin Coonfield 11 4 McKinleyville 4 NCS 18:49.2 6:04
19 Bevin McCullough 12 5 Marin Academy 5 NCS 18:55.2 6:06
20 Alexandr Newsom 11 1 James Logan 1 NCS 18:59.1 6:07
21 Alyssa Goody 11 5 Sonoma Academy 5 NCS 19:01.7 6:08

Honorable Mention
22 Brooke Starn 11 1 Monte Vista 1 NCS 19:03.5 6:09
23 Kaitlin Cartwright 9 1 Amador Valley 1 NCS 19:05.3 6:09
24 Julia Cooke 12 3 Bishop O'dowd 3 NCS 19:06.7 6:10
25 Alexandr Tucker 11 1 Dougherty Valley 1 NCS 19:07.0 6:10
26 Helen Guo 11 1 Dougherty Valley 1 NCS 19:07.5 6:10
27 Gillian Wagner 9 2 Redwood 2 NCS 19:08.6 6:10
28 Madison Parratt 11 3 Petaluma 3 NCS 19:09.9 6:11

Teams qualifying both teams to State Meet
Monte Vista HS (Division I)
Maria Carrillo HS (Division II)
Campolindo HS (Division III)
Bishop O'Dowd HS (Division III)
Las Lomas HS (Division III)
Arcata HS (Division IV)
Sir Francis Drake (Division IV)
St. Joseph Notre Dame (Division V)
Lick-Wilmerding HS (Division V)
College Prep (Division V)

Athlete interviews thanks to Erik Boal and www.dyestatcal.com

North Coast Section Meet of Champions (Team Champions)

Division II Boys-Casa Grande HS
Division III Boys-Campolindo HS
Division II Girls-Redwood HS
Division III Girls-Campolindo HS
Division IV Boys-San Rafael HS
Division V Girls-Sonoma Academy HS
Division I Boys-De La Salle HS
Division IV Girls-Piedmont HS
Division V Boys-St. Joseph Notre Dame
Division I Girls-Monte Vista HS

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Fastest Team Times on the Hayward Course in NCS era

Fastest boys' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04-'13
1) De La Salle '13 77:26
2) St. Joseph Notre Dame '13 77:38
3) Campolindo '11 77:53
4) Campolindo '08 77:55
5) Petaluma '08 78:02
6) Campolindo '13 78:14
7) San Ramon Valley '11 78:29
8) Piner '11 78:34
9) Petaluma '07 78:52
10) Monte Vista '07 78:59

Fastest girs' team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001, '02, '04-'13
1) Campolindo '11 90:29
2) Campolindo '13 91:04
3) Carondelet '06 91:47
4) Campolindo '10 91:48
5) Carondelet '07 92:14
6) Maria Carrillo '04 92:42
7) Bishop O'Dowd '04 92:46
8) Livermore '08 92:54
9) Acalanes '11 92:58
10) San Ramon Valley '13 93:19
10) Montgomery '02 93:19

http://cifncs.org/sports/cross_country/files/INDIVIDUAL%20boys-girls%20all-time%20at%20Hayward.pdf

NCS MOC Cross Country Meet Preview

Please note that in the meet program which you can purchase at Saturday's meet, I made a couple of errors in the meet preview. Division II girls qualify two teams to the state meet (listed as 3) and Division IV girls qualify four teams to the state meet (listed as 3). I apologize for the errors. 

North Coast Section
November 22, 2014-Hayward High School
NCS/Les Schwab Cross Country Championships Race Schedule and Preview
RACE SCHEDULE (Same order as CA State Meet)
WALK THE COURSE 7:00am - 8:15am
8:30am  Division II Boys’ Race
9:00am  Division III Boys’ Race
9:30am  Division II Girls’ Race
10:05am  Division III Girls’ Race
10:40am  Division IV Boys’ Race
11:10am  Division V Girls’ Race
11:45am  Division I Boys’ Race
12:15pm  Division IV Girls’ Race
12:50pm  Division V Boys’ Race
1:20pm Division I Girls’ Race

Awards Schedule: (in the gymnasium)
10:00am  Division II Boys
10:20am  Division II Girls
10:40am  Division III Boys
11:00am  Division III Girls
11:20am  Division IV Boys
11:50am  Division V Girls
12:25pm  Division I Boys
12:55pm  Division IV Girls
1:30pm  Division V Boys
1:55pm Division I Girls

The State CIF/NCS Divisions are as follows:
Division I  2,040 and up
Division II  1,600 - 2,039
Division III  1,100 - 1,599
Division IV  500 - 1,099
Division V  499 or less

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1. Monte Vista
2. Amador Valley
3. San Ramon Valley
4. Liberty
5. Dougherty Valley/James Logan

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1. De La Salle
2. Monte Vista
3. Amador Valley
4. James Logan
5. Heritage

Division II 
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1. Redwood
2. Maria Carrillo
3. Casa Grande
4. Granada/Northgate
5. College Park

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet): 
1. Granada
2. Maria Carrillo
3. Casa Grande
4. College Park
5. Dublin/Santa Rosa/Alameda

Division III 
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1. Campolindo
2. Bishop O’Dowd
3.  Las Lomas
4. Tamalpais
5.  Miramonte

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1. Campolindo
2. Bishop O’Dowd
3. Las Lomas
4. Miramonte
5. Analy/Acalanes

Division IV 
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1. Piedmont
2. Arcata
3. Sir Francis Drake
4. St. Mary’s Berkeley
5. Justin Siena
6.  Marin Catholic/Cardinal Newman

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1. San Rafael
2. Sir Francis Drake
3. Arcata
4. McKinleyville
5. St. Mary’s Berkeley/Piner/Justin Siena

Division V 
Girls - (Top 7 teams advance to state meet):
1. Branson
2. Sonoma Academy
3. Lick-Wilmerding
4. Urban
5. St. Joseph Notre Dame
6. University
7. Athenian/College Prep

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1. St. Joseph Notre Dame
2. Lick-Wilmerding
3. Marin Academy
4. College Prep
5. Athenian/University
6. Roseland Prep/Sonoma Academy

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

North Coast Section MOC Virtual Meets

Here are links to virtual meets for this coming Saturday's races at Hayward HS. All schools and athletes are included for each division and placed according to their best times this season.

Division I-II Boys and Girls
Division IV-V Boys and Girls

The rest of the divisions will be added throughout the day...

Monday, November 17, 2014

New Willow Hills Reservoir XC Course Record for Davis HS runner Fiona O'Keeffe

This flew under the radar for me this weekend with all the activity at CCS but Davis HS junior runner, Fiona O'Keeffe (photo to left courtesy of Wayne Tilcock) broke the Willow Hills Reservoir course record running 16:57. She broke her own record by 22 seconds.

That may not mean much to runners that do not run on that course but to put it in perspective, that time is worth the same the following on these courses:
Crystal Springs-16:03
Toro Park-16:24
Hayward HS (NCS course)-16:05
Woodward Park-16:23

That's amazing and it will be very exciting to see what she can accomplish the rest of the season.

Thanks to GHPADD for bringing this to our attention.

Updated Toro Park Course Records (through 2014 CCS Meet)

UPDATED TORO PARK COURSE RECORDS
(Updated 11/15/14)
Top 10 Boys' Team Times
1 Carlmont 79:58 2012
2 Mountain View 80:13 2008
3 Madera South 80:17 2014
4 Bellarmine 80:34 2014
5 Los Gatos 80:45 2006
6 King City 80:55 2014
7 Los Altos 81:05 2012
8 West Torrance 81:08 2014
9 North Monterey County 81:10 2003
10 Willow Glen 81:23 2006 
 
Top 10 Girls' Team Times
1 Aptos 95:13 2014
2 Homestead 95:41 2014 
3 Los Gatos 96:01 2006
4 Mountain View 96:11 2008
5 Carlmont 96:22 2006
6 Monta Vista 96:36 2014 
7 Gunn 96:48 2014
8 Mitty 96:52 2014
9 Saint Francis 97:14 2014
10 San Lorenzo Valley 97:17 2004
 
Top 25 Boys All-Time
15:02 Estifanos, Yohaness 12 Milpitas 2012
15:05 D’Acquisto, Domenic 12 Enterprise 2010
15:12 Petrillo, Matthew 12 Los Gatos 2006
15:13 Abdalla, Mohamed 12 Willow Glen 2007
15:14 Herrera, Jose 12 Madera South 2012
15:19 Foster, Christopher 12 Los Gatos 2014
15:20 Estrada, Diego 12 Alisal 2007
15:20 Ho, Richard 12 Leland 2012
15:21 Mineau, Jeremy 11 Menlo Atherton 2002
15:21 Geiken, Will 12 Los Gatos 2010
15:21 Sum, Steven 12 Saratoga 2014
12 15:22 Fitzpatrick, Dylan 12 Carmel 2004
13 15:24 Morales, Ben 11 San Benito 1998
13 15:24 Dunn, Alex 11 San Lorenzo Valley 2002
15 15:27 Johnson, Tyre 11 Palma 2007
15 15:27 Lema, Nohe 12 Willow Glen 2008
15 15:27 Corvese, Ryan 12 Sobrato 2012
15 15:27 Vasquez, Miguel 12 Andrew Hill 2012
19 15:28 Hunt, Rylan 12 Aptos 2008
20 15:29 Rowe, Garrett 10 Mountain View 2008
20 15:29 Schuh, Parker 11 Mountain View 2009
20 15:29 Herrera, Eduardo 11 Madera South 2014
23 15:31 Sitler, Ben 11 St. Francis 2004
24 15:33 Strum, Weston 12 Pioneer 2009
25 15:34 Huerta, Nathan 11 North Monterey County 2003
25 15:34 Nelson, Tim 10 Liberty Christian 2000
25 15:34 Sartor, Matt 12 Enterprise 2000
 
Top 25 Girls All-Time
17:16 Tyler, Tori 12 Gunn 2004
17:22 Lacy, Elizabeth 12 Menlo School 2014
17:23 Maxwell, Anna 12 San Lorenzo Valley 2013
17:42 Fraser, Vanessa 12 Scotts Valley 2012
17:44 Hiltz, Nikki 11 Aptos 2011
17:46 Katz, Danielle 12 Los Gatos 2012
17:49 Jacob, Lauren 9 Los Altos 2012
17:50 Robinson, Sarah 12 Gunn 2013
17:53 Gallagher, Michelle 12 Sacred Heart 2002
10 17:54 Estrada, Vanessa 12 San Benito 2012
11 17:59 Meeks, Gillian 11 Gunn 2014
12 18:00 Hinds, Rachel 12 St. Ignatius 2010
13 18:01 Ratliff, Cate 11 Santa Cruz 2014
14 18:02 Nevitt, Casey 12 Aptos 2002
14 18:02 Weigel, Maya 12 Mountain View 2012
16 18:03 Goo, Kylie 12 Westmoor 2012
17 18:07 Barnett, Stephanie 11 Leland 2007
18 18:08 Grelli, Melissa 11 Presentation 2002
19 18:09 Plank, Mckayla 10 Mitty 2002
19 18:09 Viehweg, Ciera 10 St. Ignatius 2002
19 18:09 Peterson, Jessie 12 Carlmont 2010
22 18:14 Gee, Caroline 9 Cupertino 2014
23 18:15 Fedronic, Justine 12 Carlmont 2008
23 18:15 Bergman, Jennifer 12 Valley Christian 2008
25 18:16 Kirschman, Lindsey 11 Enterprise 2004
25 18:16 Iyer, Niki 10 Harker 2014