Monday, October 16, 2017

Catching up with Dublin HS XC and TF coach, Chris Williams

You can check out the in-depth interview with Coach Williams at this LINK

His boys' team is currently ranked 5th in the nation by MileSplit and top-ranked in Division II in California. During the spring, Coach Williams also hosts the best distance meet in California (I am biased and most probably right!), the Dublin Distance Fiesta. 

If there are other coaches that you would like to see interviewed, feel free to let me know in the comment section below.

Central Coast Section Individual Rankings

BOYS
1) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine Division I
2) Robert Miranda Menlo Division IV
3) Shyam Kumar St. Francis Division II
4) Henry Saul Palo Alto Division I
5) Colton Colonna St. Francis Division II
6) Alex Scales Bellarmine Division I
7) Owen MacKenzie Los Altos Division I
8) Zach Walker Willow Glen Division II
9) Joseph Renati Valley Christian SJ Division II
10) Nicky Medearis Crystal Springs Uplands Division V
Wild Card: Jorge Estrella Andrew Hill Division II

GIRLS
1) Mari Friedman Santa Cruz Division IV
2) Marea Zlatunich Aptos Division III
3) Kaylah Grant Live Oak Division I
4) Joyce Shea Gunn Division II
5) Rebecca Hasser Homestead Division I
6) Anna Mokkapati The King's Academy Division IV
7) Lila Roake Santa Cruz Division IV
8) Emma Madgic Aragon Division II
9) Audrey Reed Live Oak Division I
10) Kyra Pretre Menlo Division IV
Wild Card: Alex Stout Pacific Collegiate Division V

Did I miss anybody? Anybody should move up or down? Any help is appreciated.

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Coming up this week...

First, check out the Facebook page of Heart & Sole Sports in Santa Rosa. They are taking donations of lightly used shoes and shirts to be donated to local runners who have been affected by the fires. If you know of other organizations taking donations, please add them in the comment section below.

An in-depth interview with Dublin Cross Country coach, Chris Williams. His boys are currently ranked 2nd in the state overall and #1 in Division 2. They are also nationally ranked but that number varies on who is doing the rankings.

Our third installment of the CA Coaching Legend series will be posted this week (next one is another NorCal coaching legend). Here are links to the first two (Walt Lange and Ken Reeves).
Walt Lange: http://ca.milesplit.com/articles/222603-ca-coaching-legends-walt-lange-of-jesuit
Ken Reeves: http://ca.milesplit.com/articles/223943-ca-coaching-legends-ken-reeves

I will also update rankings but might wait until after Mt. SAC. If there is a section or division that you would like to see updated, please let me know in the comment section below.

Anything else you would like to see? Let me know.

Saturday, October 14, 2017

NorCal Cross Country Results

Roughrider Invitational at Woodward Park
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=130814

Bella Vista Invitational at Willow Hills results:
http://bvtrack.com/BVICC/BVICCLive.html

Monterey Bay Invitational results:
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=132957

25th Annual Castro Valley Invitational
Cancelled

Any other meets took place today?

Monday, October 09, 2017

North Coast Section Team/Individual Rankings #1

This is the first version and I have had plenty of input from a lot of coaches. Please let me know if I missed any teams and/or individuals or see any glaring errors. Share this article with your teams, athletes, parents, supporters etc. I will have updated rankings in a couple of weeks.

Division I
Girls - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dougherty Valley
2.    California
3.    James Logan
4.    Castro Valley
5.    Berkeley

Individuals
1) Alyssa Brewer California
2) Polina Popova Dougherty Valley
3) Aushmitha Grewal Dougherty Valley
4) Kayla Neuman California
5) Jiana Cortero Freedom

Boys - (Top 2 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dougherty Valley
2.    Castro Valley
3.    James Logan
4.    California
5.    Berkeley

Individuals
1) Tommy Bell Dougherty Valley
2) Lucas Badcock Dougherty Valley
3) Reilly Berbian Castro Valley
4) Cameron Reyes California
5) Jacob Millen California

Division II
Girls - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Granada
2.    San Ramon Valley
3.    Amador Valley
4.    Monte Vista
5.    Dublin

Individuals
1) Colleen McCandless Granada
2) Kalea Bartolotto Granada’s
3) Amanda Olla San Ramon Valley
4) Gracie Dupuis Granada
5) Emma Tavella San Ramon Valley

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Dublin
2.    Granada
3.    De La Salle
4.    Amador Valley
5.    Heritage

Individuals
1) Adrian Schroeder Dublin
2) Guarav Phanse Dublin
3) Loic Scamparin Dublin
4) John Bennett Granada
5) Christopher Middleton-Pearson Dublin

Division III
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Campolindo
2.    Maria Carrillo
3.    Carondelet
4.   Las Lomas
5.    Northgate

Individuals
1) Gillian Wagner Redwood
2) Jenna Miles Campolindo
3) Isabella Chao Campolindo
4) Aimee Armstrong Maria Carillo
5) Syndie Rivas Maria Carillo

Boys - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Maria Carrillo
2.    Redwood
3.    Campolindo
4.    Tamalpais
5.    Las Lomas

Individuals
1) Liam Anderson Redwood
2) Preston Norris Las Lomas
3) Ben Lawson Maria Carrillo
4) Teddy Buckley Campolindo
5) Michael Wheeler Northgate

Division IV
Girls - (Top 4 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Piedmont
2.    Bishop O’Dowd
3.    Miramonte
4.    Piner
5.    Arcata

Individuals
1) Marissa D'Atri Alhambra
2) Gabrielle Peterson Healdsburg
3) Shelby Nelson Encinal
4) Riley Harmon Albany
5) Hannah Chau Justin Sienna

Boys - (Top 3 teams advance to state meet):
1.    Sir Francis Drake
2.    Piner
3.    Bishop O'Dowd
4.    Miramonte
5.    Piedmont/Moreau Catholic

Individuals
1) Munir Kabbara San Rafael
2) Nico Pompili Sir Francis Drake
3) Jonny Vargas Piner
4) Cooper McCarthy Sir Francis Drake
5) Reese Proctor Piedmont

Division V
Girls - (Top 6 teams advance to state meet):
1.    University
2.    Lick-Wilmerding
3.    St. Joseph Notre Dame
4.    Sonoma Academy
5.    Head Royce
6.    Marin Academy

Individuals
1) Emily Perez St. Joseph Notre Dame
2) Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy
3) Kate Bowen Sonoma Academy
4) Claire Jackson University
5) Beatrice Levy St. Joseph Notre Dame

Boys - (Top 5 teams advance to state meet):
1.    University
2.    Lick-Wilmerding
3.    Sonoma Academy
4.    College Prep
5.    St. Joseph Notre Dame

Individuals
1) Sean Laidlaw Lick-Wilmerding
2) Isaac Teuscher Head Royce
3) Kheva Mann Sonoma Academy
4) Andre Williams Sonoma Academy
5) Nick Harris Lick-Wilmerding

Our prayers are with all those affected by the wildfires

The photo to the left is what remains of Cardinal Newman HS after today's fire. Other schools have been affected as well but I do not know which ones. The area is absolutely devasted and hopefully, people will evacuate for their own safety as firefighters try to get this all under control.

Our prayers to all those affected.

Sunday, October 08, 2017

Coming up this week...

North Coast Section Team and Individual rankings for all divisions (first one of the season!). Feel free to comment below if you want to share your thoughts on any of the divisions. If the section meet was held today, who would be the state meet qualifiers? Individual and team champions? Surprise qualifiers?

I will also do the same for the Sac-Joaquin Section as soon as I gather as much information as I can. Comments welcome as well.

Clovis Invitational Varsity Boys Championship race video thanks to Walt Lange

Saturday, October 07, 2017

Top 10 NorCal Team (#4) and Individual rankings (#2)!

Clovis, Crystal Springs and Artichoke Invitationals today plus league meets this past week. Here are the latest rankings with lots of head to head matchups. Let me know if I am missing any teams or individuals. I look forward to all the comments!
=====
BOYS
1) Dublin (NCS) Division II New NorCal and NCS team time record at Clovis.
2) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS) Division II New CCS team time record at Clovis.
3) Bellarmine (CCS) Division I
4) Palo Alto (CCS) Division I
5) Sir Francis Drake (NCS) Division IV
6) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
7) Granada (NCS) Division II
8) Willow Glen (CCS) Division II
9) Los Altos (CCS) Division I
10) De La Salle (NCS) Division II

Also under consideration:
Bella Vista (SJS) Division II
Campolindo (NCS) Division III
Del Campo (SJS) Division III
Dougherty Valley (NCS) Division I
Gregori (SJS) Division I
McClatchy (SJS) Division I
Placer (SJS) Division IV
Rocklin (SJS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Granada (NCS) Division II 4th in Championship race at Clovis.
2) Campolindo (NCS) Division III
3) St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) Division II
4) Vista del Lago (SJS) Division III
5) San Ramon Valley (NCS) Division II
6) Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
7) Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
8) Homestead (CCS) Division I
9) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
10) Davis (SJS) Division I
10) Presentation (CCS) Division II

Also under consideration:
Aptos (CCS) Division III
Dougherty Valley (NCS) Division I
Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
Rio Americano (SJS) Division III

BOYS
1) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine (CCS) Division I 14:45.8 at Crystal Springs course.
2) Liam Anderson Redwood (NCS) Division III 2nd place at Clovis Invitational.
3) Robert Miranda Menlo (CCS) Division IV
4) Collin Ullrich Liberty Ranch (SJS) Division IV
5) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS) Division I
6) Shyam Kumar St. Francis (CCS) Division II
7) Adrian Schroeder Dublin (NCS) Division II
8) Gaurav Phanse Dublin (NCS) Division II
9) Henry Saul Palo Alto (CCS) Divison I
10) Colton Colonna St. Francis (CCS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I 9th girl to break 17 minutes at Woodward Park.
2) Elena Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
3) Gillian Wagner Redwood (NCS) Division III
4) Mari Friedman Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
5) Jenna Miles Campolindo (NCS) Division III
6) Alize Hartke Oakmont (SJS) Division
7) Olivia O'Keeffe Davis (SJS) Division I
8) Emily Perez St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) Division V
9) Colleen McCandless Granada (NCS) Division II
10) Caroline Garrett Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
10) Cassie Land Sonora (SJS) Division IV

Weekend invitational updates

Feel free to comment below on any updates taking place today at the Clovis, Crystal Springs and Artichoke Invitationals. The first two meets have live results and I will post the Artichoke results as soon as I get them. We should get a lot of answers after today's meets and updated NorCal rankings will be posted ASAP.

Clovis Invitational:
http://www.finishedresults.com/results
Dublin over St. Francis in Championship Varsity Race.
NEW NCS and NORCAL RECORD for Dublin at 77:53 surpassing their time from last year at 79:21
NEW CCS RECORD for St. Francis at 78:22 surpassing Mt. View's 78:26 (previous NorCal record) from 2009.
Maddy and Elena Denner impressive again with Maddy winning in sub 17 minute effort.

Crystal Springs Invitational:
http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2017Meets/serra17/
14:45.8 for Mieke Beaudoin-Rousseau and 15:24.8 for Alex Scales (both Bellarmine).
Here is the link to the all-time list to check out where the first time ranks (Tied for 17th if you round up to 14:46). They are measuring the course just to make sure it wasn't short. :D
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/cryat_bi.htm

Artichoke Invitational results LINK.

Pacific Grove Invitational results:
http://ca.milesplit.com/meets/286228/results#.WdpoFROPIWo

Thursday, October 05, 2017

CA Coaching Legends: Walt Lange of Jesuit

We are starting a new series on MileSplit CA featuring some of the best high school cross country coaches in history. Our first installment features one of the best coaches in our region whose accomplishments at Jesuit HS can be put up against some of the best coaches in the nation, Walt Lange (2nd from right).

You can check out that article at this LINK.

You can also check out my interview with Coach Lange from October 14, 2009 at this LINK.

Wednesday, October 04, 2017

Eleanor Roosevelt 400 meter hill workout

If you want to check out what good teams do for their workouts, click the link below for the 16th ranked team in the country and currently #4 Division I in California, Eleanor Roosevelt.
http://www.milesplit.com/articles/223268-eleanor-roosevelt-boys-run-400m-hill-repeats


Sunday, October 01, 2017

Capital Cross Challenge Seeded Varsity Boys Race

Thanks to Jesuit coach, Walt Lange


Northern California Individual Cross Country Rankings #1

BOYS
1) Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau Bellarmine (CCS) Division I
2) Liam Anderson Redwood (NCS) Division III
3) Robert Miranda Menlo (CCS) Division IV
4) Adrian Schroeder Dublin (NCS) Division II
5) Matt Strangio Jesuit (SJS) Division I
6) Collin Ullrich Liberty Ranch (SJS) Division IV
7) John Bennett Granada (NCS) Division II
8) Loic Scomparin Dublin (NCS) Division II
9) Garrett Gough Nevada Union (SJS) Division I
10) Zach Walker Willow Glen (CCS) Division II
11) Shyam Kumar St. Francis (CCS) Division II
12) Colton Colonna St. Francis (CCS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Maddy Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
2) Elena Denner Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
3) Mari Friedman Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
4) Olivia O'Keeffe Davis (SJS) Division I
5) Alize Hartke Oakmont (SJS) Division
6) Sydney Vandegrift St. Francis (SJS) Divison II
7) Caroline Garrett Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
8) Cassie Land Sonora (SJS) Division IV
9) Colleen McCandless Granada (NCS) Division II
10) Jenna Miles Campolindo (NCS) Division III
11) Kaela Dishion Bret Harte (SJS) Division IV
12) Emily Perez St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) Division V

Northern California Cross Country Rankings #4

A couple of pretty good meets yesterday (Scott Bauhs, Westmoor and Capital Cross Challenge) pit some of the better NorCal teams against each other. We are now one week away from Clovis when we will really see what teams can do against top-notch competition. You can check out all the competing teams at Clovis at this LINK. As always, if I missed any teams, let me know in the comment section below.
=====
BOYS
1) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS) Division II
2) Dublin (NCS) Division II
3) Granada (NCS) Division II
4) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
5) Willow Glen (CCS) Division II
6) Bellarmine (CCS) Division I
7) De La Salle (NCS) Division II
8) Bella Vista (SJS) Division II
9) Rocklin (SJS) Division II
10) Sir Francis Drake (NCS) Division IV

Also under consideration:
Campolindo (NCS) Division III
Del Campo (SJS) Division III
Dougherty Valley (NCS) Division I
Gregori (SJS) Division I
Homestead (CCS) Division I
Jesuit (SJS) Division I
McClatchy (SJS) Division I
Placer (SJS) Division IV
Whitney (SJS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Granada (NCS) Division II
2) Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
3) Campolindo (NCS) Division III
4) St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) Division II
5) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
6) Davis (SJS) Division I
7) Vista del Lago (SJS) Division III
8) Aptos (CCS) Division III
9) San Ramon Valley (NCS) Division II
10) Presentation (CCS) Division II

Also under consideration:
Homestead (CCS) Division I
Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
Rio Americano (SJS) Division III

Comments welcome and encouraged. 

Saturday, September 30, 2017

Northern California Results (League and Invitationals)

Scott Bauhs Live Results: NEW
http://diablotiming.com/results/2017-09-30/
All-time lists for both Scott Bauhs Invite and Shadow Cliffs course updated at this LINK.

Westmoor Invitational Results LINK: NEW

Eye Opener Invitational Results: NEW

https://www.webscorer.com/race?raceid=115412

Capital Cross Challenge Results: NEW

http://rtspt.com/events/SacSt/cxc17/

Redwood Empire 9/27 meets results:

http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/927-meets/

DAL Center Meet #1 results: NEW

http://www.highspeedtiming.com/dal1/

PSAL #2 at Crystal Springs Course


SCVAL#1

BCL East #2 (SJND wins girls/CPS takes boys)

http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2017Meets/bcleast2/

Delta League Cross Country #1 results (Davis wins close one for boys/St. Francis wins girls)

http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=redcaptiming.com/2017/deltaxc1/

Capital Cross Challenge Live Results:

http://rtspt.com/events/SacSt/cxc17/

Other league results? Link below or send to albertjcaruana@gmail.com.

Friday, September 29, 2017

Bill Dellinger Invitational and NorCal HS grads

The Bill Dellinger Invitational took place today and if you take a quick look at the results, some of you will recognize a few familiar names which are listed below.

Mens' Race
4th Casey Clinger BYU (American Fork) I know not NorCal but still...
9th Cooper Teare Oregon (St. Joseph Notre Dame)
14th Callum Bolger Stanford (San Luis Obispo) Not NorCal as well but still...
16th Blair Hurlock Stanford (De La Salle)
37th Michael Vernau Stanford (Davis)
63rd Connor Clark Oregon (University)
67th Clayton Hutchins Cal Poly (Sir Francis Drake)
70th Garrett Migliozzi Cal Poly (Nevada Union)

Women's Race
5) Vanessa Fraser - Stanford (Scotts Valley)
7) Fiona O'Keefee - Stanford (Davis)
16) Juliana Mount - Oregon State (NDSJ)
30) Anna Maxwell - UW (SLV)
38) Sierra Brill - Cal Poly (Lowell)
55) Kiera Marshall - UW (SJND)
61) Angela Dipentino - Cal Poly (Woodcreek)
67) Abigail Fisk - Cal Poly (Davis)
84) Sophia Noto - Portland (Sir Francis Drake)
87) Melodie Leroudier - Cal Poly (Amador Valley)

All results can be found here:
http://www.rtspt.com/events/oregon/dellinger17/

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Northern California Cross Country Rankings #3

A few moves made after last week's performances from around the state. If I am missing a team (or two) that deserve mention, please let us know in the comment section below. Typically, this would have been Stanford weekend which really let us know where everybody belongs. With no Stanford this year (maybe ever), we may have to wait a few weeks to find out. One invitational that will help is the Clovis Invitational and you can check out all the competing teams at that meet at this LINK.
=====
BOYS
1) Dublin (NCS) Division II
2) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS) Division II
3) Granada (NCS) Division II
4) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
5) Willow Glen (CCS) Division II
6) Bellarmine (CCS) Division I
7) De La Salle (NCS) Division II
8) Bella Vista (SJS) Division II
9) McClatchy (SJS) Division I
10) Sir Francis Drake (NCS) Division IV

Also under consideration:
Del Campo (SJS) Division III
Homestead (CCS) Division I
Jesuit (SJS) Division I
Rocklin (SJS) Division II
Whitney (SJS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Granada (NCS) Division II
2) Davis (SJS) Division I
3) Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
4) St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) Division II
5) Aptos (CCS) Division III
6) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
7) Campolindo (NCS) Division III
8) Vista del Lago (SJS) Division III
9) San Ramon Valley (NCS) Division II
10) Presentation (CCS) Division II

Also under consideration:
Homestead (CCS) Division I
Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
Rio Americano (SJS) Division III

Comments welcome and encouraged. 

Monday, September 25, 2017

Northern California Cross Country Rankings #2

THIS WILL BE UPDATED LATER TODAY (MONDAY-9/15/17). In the meantime, please let me know if any teams are missing or need to be moved up or down.
======================================
Now that we have had a few races, we can start to narrow our focus on the top teams in the Northern part of the state. It is still quite difficult to shorten the list to 10 so here is my best attempt to date. Please let me know if I missed any team or if any of the teams below should be moved up or down.
=====
BOYS
1) Dublin (NCS) Division II
2) Granada (NCS) Division II
3) St. Francis, Mt. View (CCS) Division II
4) Willow Glen (CCS) Division II
5) Bellarmine (CCS) Division I
6) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
7) De La Salle (NCS) Division II
8) Homestead (CCS) Division I
9) Jesuit (SJS) Division I
10) Del Campo (SJS) Division III

Also under consideration:
McClatchy (SJS) Division I
Bella Vista (SJS) Division II
Sir Francis Drake (NCS) Division IV
Rocklin (SJS) Division II
Whitney (SJS) Division II

GIRLS
1) Granada (NCS) Division II
2) Davis (SJS) Division I
3) St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) Division II
4) Santa Cruz (CCS) Division IV
5) Campolindo (NCS) Division III
6) Aptos (CCS) Division III
7) Maria Carrillo (NCS) Division III
8) Homestead (CCS) Division I
9) San Ramon Valley (NCS) Division II
10) Vista del Lago (SJS) Division III

Also under consideration:
Presentation (CCS) Division II
Oak Ridge (SJS) Division I
Oakland Tech (OAK) Division I
Rio Americano (SJS) Division III

Comments welcome and encouraged. 

Friday, September 22, 2017

Northern California Results

Ghebray Invitational results: NEW
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=140157

Dana Hills Invitational results: NEW (Granada girls best in Southern CA meet)
http://ca.milesplit.com/meets/285272/results#.WcfRe9N9634

Bill Springhorn Classic results: NEW
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=137911#/817

Pacific Tiger XC Invitational results (Mascot race not included): NEW
http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=redcaptiming.com/2017/tigerxc/

PSAL #1 at Crystal Springs course results:
https://www.directathletics.com/results/xc/11844.html

BVAL Mount Hamilton #2 results:
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2017/mhal_2.pdf

STAL #2 results:
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2017/stal_2.pdf

MBL Gabilan Center Meet #1 results:
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=133369

9/20 Meets from Redwood Empire results
http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/920-meets/

CVC Results (SJS)-Whitney takes varsity race while Bella Vista boys impressive in their race.
LINK

Peninsula Athletic League #1 Results (Carlmont sweeps both varsity races at HMB):
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2017/pal_1.htm

Bay Counties League Group 1 and 2 Results (Lick-Wilmerding boys now #1 in Div V in CA)
http://www.rttimingsolutions.com/results.html

Other results? Send them my way (albertjcaruana@gmail.com) or post link below.

Viking Opener video thanks to Casa Grande coach, Carl Triola

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Central Coast Section Team Rankings posted 9/20/17

Thanks to our fearless leaders, Hank Lawson and Walt Van Zant, here are the top 15 teams in CCS regardless of division for both boys and girls:
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2017/ccs_rank.htm

Are there teams that we missed? Should any teams be moved up higher or lower? Comments welcome.

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Tuesday Smörgåsbord

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY PREVIEW: SANTA CRUZ STEPPING UP THIS YEAR
I know we all enjoy seeing our sport covered in local newspapers. When it comes to the paper that covers cross country and track and field the best, the Santa Cruz Sentinel is right there at the top. Check out the link below as the Sentinel gives us a SCCAL preview that includes one of the best teams in NorCal, the Santa Cruz girls.

Girls Preview: http://www.santacruzsentinel.com/article/NE/20170917/SPORTS/170919667

You can also check out interviews I have done in the past with 3 coaches mentioned in the article:
Greg Brock, Santa Cruz coach
http://www.crosscountryexpress.com/2010/09/catching-up-with-santa-cruz-hs-coach.html
Dan Gruber, Aptos coach
http://www.crosscountryexpress.com/2008/10/catching-up-with-aptos-coach-dan-gruber.html
Doug Chase, Soquel coach (formerly Scotts Valley)
http://www.crosscountryexpress.com/2011/05/catching-up-with-scotts-valley-hs-coach.html

EARLYBIRD INVITATIONAL PHOTOS
Thanks to Malcolm Slaney, you can check out the album from the meet at this link:
http://ca.milesplit.com/photos/albums/37451

FASTEST PREP MILERS
For those of you that love stats, Track and Field updated their list of high school all-time mile lists for prep only races. Cooper Teare made the list four times, just last season alone.
https://www.trackandfieldnews.com/index.php/category-stats/2493-all-time-boys-mile-performances

FAVORITE WEBSITES
For those of you that follow teams in the Redwood Empire area, you are very familiar with Jim Crowhurst and all his great work through the years. You can now continue to follow Jim at the link below.
http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/

CONTRIBUTIONS WELCOME
As always, if you ever have anything interesting to share that I could post on this site, please send it my way at albertjcaruana@gmail.com. If there are athletes and/or coaches that you would like to see interviewed, please let me know as well. Lastly, if you have ideas that would make this site even better, feel free to drop me an email.

Saturday, September 16, 2017

2017 Earlybird Invitational Summary

Picture-perfect conditions welcomed our 80 schools and over 3,000 entries for the 22ndAnnual Earlybird Invitational at the newly re-opened Toro Park in Salinas.
The early risers had the opportunity to meet and greet our special guests right before the open race. North Monterey County Coach Jackie Henderson tragically passed away in July and her mother and cousin flew in from New York to meet and support our athletes at the meet dedicated in her honor. Jackie truly looked down upon all today as tears and laughter filled the park throughout the packed-house event.
The open race was a nice start and the middle schoolers really showed in full force for their races. Although we give medals to the top kids, we don’t do results for them but we may need to start doing them with such an increase in field size and competition for the young pups.
The frosh girls kicked off the main portion of the event with a nice showing putting 8 girls under 20:00! Audrey Reed (19:20-Live Oak) held off all challengers to get her first meet win and gives Live Oak a nice addition along with their established star. Emily Minjares (19:23-Lincoln) wasn’t on our radar but certainly deserved to be with her runner-up effort. The ladies from Palo Alto made their Earlybird debut one to remember with their first team win (73 pts.).
For the frosh boys, we had Kevin Andrews (16:24-Los Altos) pegged as the heavy favorite and he didn’t disappoint with a fantastic effort early on. He ran away from this field and left runner up Christian Yarwood (16:55-Bellarmine) over 30 seconds back. Kevin is certainly a rising-star and made his effort look very easy. Bellarmine (66 pts.) ran away from everyone in the team race winning by 89 points! That’s usually unheard of at meets this size. The Bell army marches on.
The sophomore girls didn’t want the 9th graders to show them up and punched 10 girls under20:00 to best the rookies by 2! Oriana Jalal (19:13-Cupertino) was another pre-meet favorite who held true to form and held off the fierce upset-minded challenger in Tevah Gevelber (19:16-Castilleja). Team-wise, the young ladies from Carlmont (47 pts.) ran away with an almost 30 point victory with the lowest team score of the day!
The sophomore boys made it 3 for 4 on pre-meet favorites as Garrett Macquiddy (16:00-Westmont) just missed breaking the very difficult 16:00 barrier by one tick of the clock and will surely return to the park with that goal in mind next time. He had to fend off the most competitive bunch as Ethan Dodge (16:02-Whitney), Marco Del Canto (16:04-Willow Glen), and Adam Sage (16:05-Los Altos) were all within 5 seconds of the winner! A full three years of these youngsters locking horns. Willow Glen (91 pts.) got their fine day started with their first team win in fine style winning by 30 points.
The junior girls lost the sub 20:00 challenge to the younger girl’s races with only 7 girls under but sparkled up-front with 3 girls under 19:00!! Quinn Hagerman (18:32) was our upset pick coming from the heat and she didn’t disappoint with her fine run in the cool Salinas breeze. Emma Madgic (18:44-Aragon) was one of the favorites and held form with a nice 2 second runner-up effort. Our third shining star, Lila Roake (18:49-Santa Cruz), put pressure on the senior girls to match the three deep up-front fireworks we saw here! It takes an 18:15 to make the all-time top 25 Toro Park list and this trio now has that mark square in their sights. Monta Vista (49 pts.) provided yet another huge lop-sided team win by 61 points! Great team running.
The junior boys gave us the first sub 16:00 clocking of the day with Owen MacKenzie (15:39-Los Altos) and Henry Saul (15:50-Palo Alto) etching their names into the list of elite runners that have done so. They both were pegged as surprise upsets and they did just that after overtaking the hot early pace set by defending champ Victor Ochoa (16:04-Madera South). Victor held off valiantly as Chris Anderson (16:04-SLV), Sam Lavorato (16:05-Palma), and Maximiliano Chavez (16:05-Cupertino) closed fast to make it close at the end. Unfortunately, as sometimes happens, the finish tags were not sorted properly in the chute and only the top 95 individuals are believed to be correct times. Bellarmine (30 pts) is the unofficial team winner with only those individuals scoring but we are confident they were on their way to their 2nd team win of the day with four guys in the top 18!   
The senior girls had the biggest names on tap and had the most festive race as the DJ had spectators dancing while the four-year runners made their last Earlybird tour. We knew Mari Friedman (17:57-Santa Cruz) was fit after her mind-boggling 17:41 first race effort at Toro last week. She pulled away easily in this one and ran away from an elite field to win by 19 seconds. Two sub 18:00 efforts in back to back weeks sets the CCS 800 meter champ up nicely for her senior campaign. Joyce Shea (Gunn-18:16 upset some bigger names to snag a coveted runner-up spot here. Kaylah Grant (18:20-Live Oak) indeed held on for a fast time and sets her 2017 season nicely. Marea Zlatunich (18:23-Aptos) came in with the best credentials and can’t be too disappointed with her nice showing for her first real test. Watch for her later in the season.  The senior girls were not going to be denied and blew everyone away with 13 girls under 20:00! All in all, 38 girls under 20:00 is not too shabby for an early season meet! The ladies came to run today! The senior girls also got sick of team blow-outs and made it a rare result with 3 teams separated by 2 points! Whitney (72 pts.) traveled far and was rewarded winning a 1-point decision over (Santa Cruz 73 pts.) and a 2-point win over Gunn (74 pts.). A great team battle indeed.
Finally, the seniors closed the curtain on a great meet by producing one of the fastest individual times in park history! Highly touted Meikael Beaudoin-Rosseau (15:17-Bellarmine) didn’t disappoint. He came to run hard early on and blew the doors off the competition throwing down a time that now ranks him as the 7th fastest ever at the park. Interesting that Bellarmine with all their team success didn’t have an individual in the top 25 all-time at Toro Park before today. Now they certainly have that in Meikael as he sets his sights on bigger fish down the road and a very achievable shot at the park record of 15:02. Zach Walker (15:48-Willow Glen) got his second Earlybird runner-up spot in fine style as well. Seth Garcia (15:51-Madera South) adds a 3rd place to his two meet wins this season. Ryan Wilson (15:54-Carlmont) and Jorge Estrella (15:58-Andrew Hill) made it a fab-five day for them with nice sub16:00 efforts. Willow Glen (53 pts.) saw what the senior girls did and decided to also win a 1-point decision over runner-up Bellarmine (54 pts.)! We saved the closest team races for the end and ended the meet in great style.
Overall, the fastest team times came from a merged result. The ladies from Santa Cruz (95:15) came, took names, and walked off with the 3rd fastest team-time ever at Toro Park. They happen to hold the park record (94:30) as well so look for them to challenge that record down the road. Last week they ran 97:26 so things are pointing to a new course record soon by this veteran line-up led by one of California’s best. Aptos (99:54) ran well for second here and has the most room to improve down the road to make another magical run this season. Their veteran crew will develop as their aces are just getting started. Carlmont (101:20) broke all the form charts and beat many ranked teams.   
The Willow Glen Rams (81:24) were coming off a sub-par showing and had a nice bounce-back effort here.  It was enough to give the host school (North Monterey County-81:10-2003) a little scare almost taking them off the all-time top 10 team marks. The time is a new school record for Willow Glen making them a formidable opponent at the section and state levels. They will certainly crack the top 10 all-time team times list soon. Bellarmine (81:32) kept it close with a crew not at full-strength today. Give the Bells a few weeks and you will see a much different, record breaking monster once the injuries and illnesses are long gone. They feature the top individual in this part of California and certainly have the fire-power to climb the elite charts once again and take a crack at the park record (79:31). Los Altos (82:00) took advantage of their new young horse in the stable and will ride that momentum up the rankings.
The top combined program of the day goes to the team with the best showing across all 8 races. Not counting the junior boys (which we think Bellarmine won) due to the timing error, the 2017 meet gave us a thrilling 4 team tie! Earlybird veterans Bellarmine, Willow Glen, and Carlmont welcomed meet newcomer Whitney and they will all share the overall best program title this year! Willow Glen got to take the plaque home today with their 2 race wins but the other three teams can expect their hardware to arrive soon.
We want to thank all the athletes and coaches for making the meet a special event. We especially want to thank the over 80 volunteers for their service. Without them it would not be possible! And finally, we want to thank Coach Jackie Henderson’s mom for making the trip from New York to be with us as we honored and remembered her daughter. Now we see where Jackie got it from. We invite everyone to #RunlikeJackie in 2017!
Thanks for coming!!  
Coach Gustavo Ibarra
Earlybird Meet Director
Results can be found on our new meet website at;

Popular Posts