What is typically the strongest cross country section in NorCal?

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

Central Coast Section Rankings (9/29/15)

Monday, September 28, 2015

Mid-Season North Coast Section Rankings (Teams and Individuals)

Division I Boys (Teams) 2 qualify to state
1) Monte Vista
2) Santa Rosa
3) Liberty
4) Dougherty Valley
5) Amador Valley

Division I Boys (Individuals)
1) Daniel Pride Santa Rosa
2) Neil Braganza Dougherty Valley
3) Luca Mazzanti Santa Rosa
4) Timonthy Chrisman Monte Vista
5) Tristan Miller Monte Vista

Division I Girls (Teams) 2 qualify to state
1) Monte Vista
2) Liberty
3) Amador Valley
4) Dougherty Valley
5) Santa Rosa

Division I Girls (Individuals)
1) Brooke Starn Monte Vista
2) Alexandra Newsom James Logan
3) Delaney White Santa Rosa
4) Meredith Corda Monte Vista
5) Melodie Leroudier Amador Valley

Division II Boys (Teams) 3 qualify to state
1) Maria Carrillo
2) Redwood
3) Dublin
4) Clayton Valley
5) Northgate

Division II Boys (Individuals)
1) Andy Ehrenberg Redwood
2) Anirudh Surapaneni Dublin
3) Matt Salazar Casa Grande
4) Jordan Scobey Maria Carrillo
5) Dilpreet Singh Mt. Eden

Division II Girls (Teams) 3 qualify to state
1) Granada
2) Redwood
3) Maria Carrillo
4) Alameda
5) Carondelet

Division II Girls (Individuals)
1) Megan McCandless Granada
2) Gillian Wagner Redwood
3) Glennis Murphy Redwood
4) Adria Barich Casa Grande
5) Taylor Lawsen Granada

Division III Boys (Teams) 4 qualify to state
1) Campolindo
2) Las Lomas
3) Piner
4) Petaluma
5) San Rafael

Division III Boys (Individuals)
1) Cameron Gaskell Acalanes
2) Nick Downs Bishop O'Dowd
3) Tom Robey Las Lomas
4) Jared Yabu Campolindo
5) Blake Delaney San Rafael

Division III Girls (Teams) 4 qualify to state
1) Campolindo
2) Las Lomas
3) Bishop O'Dowd
4) Miramonte
5) Sonoma Valley

Division III Girls (Individuals)
1) Chloe Hansel Las Lomas
2) Cassidy Haskell Miramonte
3) Cynthia Rosales Piner
4) Hannah Ruane Campolindo
5) Hana Sun Campolindo

Division IV Boys (Teams) 3 qualify to state
1) Sir Francis Drake
2) McKinleyville
3) Piedmont
4) Arcata
5) St. Mary's Berkeley

Division IV Boys (Individuals)
1) Brian Schulz El Molino
2) Jeremy Leary Sir Francis Drake
3) Brandon Kelsey Arcata
4) Kellen O'Neill Arcata
5) Wyatt Miceli Sir Francis Drake

Division IV Girls (Teams) 4 qualify to state
1) Piedmont
2) Cardinal Newman
3) McKinleyville
4) St. Mary's Berkeley
5) Arcata

Division IV Girls (Individuals)
1) Morgin Coonfield McKinleyville
2) Erin Hong Piedmont
3) Kasey Braun Cardinal Newman
4) Noel Clark Cardinal Newman
5) Margo Donahue Piedmont

Division V Boys (Teams) 5 qualify to state
1) University
2) Marin Academy
3) Sonoma Academy
4) St. Joseph Notre Dame
5) Lick-Wilmerding
6) Athenian

Division V Boys (Individuals)
1) Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame
2) Henry Fleming Marin Academy
3) Eli Horwitz Stuart Hall
3) Dawson Reckers Athenian
4) CJ Dowd University

Division V Girls (Teams) 6 qualify to state
1) Branson
2) University
2) St. Joseph Notre Dame
4) College Prep
5) Sonoma Academy
6) Lick-Wilmerding

Division V Girls (Individuals)
1) Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy
2) Kiera Marshall St. Joseph Notre Dame
3) Grace Dailey Branson
4) Emily Perez St. Joseph Notre Dame
5) Brianna Bourne College Prep

Let the comments begin.

Rotating Schedule for Stanford Invitational

I am fairly certain that I am not the only coach that feels this way but I hope that the Stanford Invitational will go to a rotating schedule starting next year. As it stands now, the schedule has the Division IV races first followed by the college races, Division I, Seeded, Division II, Division III and Division V. 

I sent an email to the meet directors which you can see below that includes my suggestion for an improved schedule. I would also be supportive of them moving the seeded races to 9am, follow with college races and then rotate all the other divisions. 

If you agree or disagree, feel free to comment below. If you have a better idea, feel free to email the meet director. His email address can be found at this LINK.

Here is the email I sent.
======================================
Thanks again for another successful Stanford Invitational. I was there from the first to last race and everything went off without a hitch. 

I am emailing to share my thoughts on the current schedule which has been the same for at least the past 5 years. I coach at a Division V school and every year we compete in the last two races (3pm and 3:30pm). Before the schedule was changed (I believe when coach Miltenberg was hired) we used to have the first two races every year (9am and 9:30am). I certainly have been able to experience the best conditions (1st two races) and toughest conditions (last two races).

I believe that in fairness to all competing schools, my suggestion is to leave the college races where they are and move up the seeded races to follow the college races. That way, those four races get the best conditions regardless of how warm it is on that day. From my own experience, it's usually quite hot on the last Saturday in September. The rest of the divisions can be rotated yearly so that no division gets the worst conditions every year. This year the order was 4, college, 1, seeded, 2, 3, 5. That would mean next year, you can have the schedule as 1, college, seeded, 2, 3, 5, 4. The following year, 2, college, seeded, 3, 5, 4, 1. And so on.

The Clovis Invitational and the CA state meets both rotate their schedule and it works out very well. You have a top notch prestigious meet which will always attract many teams no matter the schedule. However, I think a rotating schedule would be very well received and an improvement from the current one.

Anyways, that is my 2 cents worth. Thank you for reading.

Sunday, September 27, 2015

Stanford Invitational photos thanks to Thomas Benjamin

In order, boys' seeded start, Fiona O'Keeffe, girls' seeded start, Cooper Teare (double tie dude), Phillip Rocha and Cate Ratliff.






Top NorCal performers at Stanford Invitational (Girls)

 Interview with Fiona O'Keeffe: http://ca.milesplit.com/videos/98537

STANFORD INV.  Girl's Combined Divisions 1-5  5K Combined Individuals
Place No.  Name                Yr Sec High School        Time    Pace     
===== ==== =================== == === ================== ======= ===== 
    1  609 Fiona O'Keeffe      SE     DAVIS SENIOR       16:32.1  5:20 
    2 2091 Cate Ratliff        SE     SANTA CRUZ         16:49.7  5:25 
    3   78 Marea Zlatunich     SO     APTOS              17:33.1  5:39 
    4  605 Sofia Castiglioini  JU     DAVIS SENIOR       17:33.9  5:40 
    6 1305 Morgin Coonfield    SE     MCKINLEYVILLE      17:40.9  5:42 
    8 2089 Mari Friedman       SO     SANTA CRUZ         17:48.6  5:44 
    9  875 Gillian Meeks       SE     HENRY M. GUNN      17:54.7  5:46 
   10 2271 Cassi Land          SO     SONORA UNION       17:56.5  5:47 
   11 2107 Delaney White       SE     SANTA ROSA         17:56.7  5:47 
   12  989 Alexandra Newsom    SE     JAMES LOGAN        17:57.1  5:47 
   13 1098 Chloe Hansel        SE     LAS LOMAS          17:59.0  5:48 
   14  610 Olivia O'Keeffe     SO     DAVIS SENIOR       18:00.4  5:48 
   19  845 Niki Iyer           JU     HARKER             18:05.9  5:50 
   26   76 Matti Peoples       SE     APTOS              18:14.7  5:53 
   27  607 Abigail Fisk        JU     DAVIS SENIOR       18:15.3  5:53 
   28 3406 Gillian Wagner      SO     REDWOOD            18:16.1  5:53 
   29 2647 Jaxin Woodward      FR     VACAVILLE          18:18.4  5:54 
   30 3405 Glennis Murphy      JU     REDWOOD            18:19.1  5:54 
   34 2020 Abbey Meck          JU     SAN LORENZO VALLEY 18:23.0  5:56 
   35 1176 Lauren Jacob        SE     LOS ALTOS          18:23.3  5:56 
   37 1749 Cynthia Rosales     FR     PINER              18:24.5  5:56 
   39 2683 Sarah Anderson      SE     VISTA DEL LAGO     18:25.4  5:56 
   40  310 Hannah Ruane        SO     CAMPOLINDO         18:25.6  5:56 
   43  577 Caroline Gee        SO     CUPERTINO          18:29.2  5:57 
   45 1477 Nora Pizzella       SE     NEVADA UNION       18:30.6  5:58 
   47  641 Helen Guo           SE     DOUGHERTY VALLEY   18:33.1  5:59 
   48 2335 Ariane Arndt        SE     ST FRANCIS SAC     18:33.5  5:59 
   57 2403 Kiera Marshall      JU     ST. JOSEPH         18:37.6  6:00 
   58 2148 Jessica Kain        FR     SCOTTS VALLEY      18:37.8  6:00  
   61 1014 Haley Adel          SE     JOHN F KENNEDY-SAC 18:39.6  6:01 
   64 1294 Clarissa Nowag-Nels SO     MCCLATCHY          18:41.1  6:01 
   65  835 Marina Soares       FR     GRANITE BAY        18:41.5  6:01 
   67  284 Grace Dailey        SO     BRANSON            18:43.2  6:02 
   68  312 Hana Sun            SE     CAMPOLINDO         18:43.5  6:02 
   70  497 Celeste Wilson      SE     CHICO              18:44.4  6:02 
   72 2643 Gabriela Hernandez  FR     VACAVILLE          18:45.5  6:03 
   73 2347 Sydney Vandegrift   SO     ST FRANCIS SAC     18:46.2  6:03 
   78 1601 Alize Hartke        SO     OAKMONT            18:49.4  6:04 
   81  645 Alexandria Tucker   SE     DOUGHERTY VALLEY   18:51.6  6:05 
   84  267 Grace Taylor        JU     BISHOP O'DOWD      18:52.8  6:05 
   87  426 Adria Barich        SE     CASA GRANDE        18:53.3  6:05 
   88 2348 Chase Worthen       SE     ST FRANCIS SAC     18:53.6  6:05 
   91 2115 AnnMarie Howell     JU     SANTA TERESA       18:55.2  6:06  
   93 1576 Arial Hendrickson   SE     OAK RIDGE          18:57.0  6:06 
   94 2405 Emily Perez         FR     ST. JOSEPH         18:57.5  6:07 
   95 2730 Lauren Mason        SE     WOODCREEK          18:58.2  6:07 
   97 1590 Johanna Ross        JU     OAKLAND TECH       18:59.0  6:07 
   99   73 Reina Garcia        FR     APTOS              18:59.4  6:07 
  101 1208 Maryman Jawid       JU     LYNBROOK           19:00.3  6:07 
  102 3407 Rachel Bordes       SE     REDWOOD            19:00.3  6:08 

 2.   226  DAVIS SENIOR         (17:59.8  89:58.7 3:04.9)
===================================
  1      1    609 Fiona O'Keeffe     SE  16:32.11 
  2      4    605 Sofia Castiglioini JU  17:33.91 
  3     13    610 Olivia O'Keeffe    SO  18:00.41 
  4     25    607 Abigail Fisk       JU  18:15.31 
  5    183    606 Elise Chu          SE  19:37.01 
  6   (223)   608 Adria Lammers      SE  19:48.01 
  7   (225)   611 Sage Taylor        SO  19:48.21 

  4.   473  APTOS                (18:46.8  93:53.6 2:10.5)
===================================
  1      3     78 Marea Zlatunich    SO  17:33.13 
  2     24     76 Matti Peoples      SE  18:14.73 
  3     92     73 Reina Garcia       FR  18:59.43 
  4    151     77 Olivia Quinn       SE  19:22.83 
  5    203     75 Annika Niles       SO  19:43.63 
  6   (305)    72 Olivia Berhan      SO  20:11.93 
  7   (683)    74 Annika McBride     JU  21:55.33 

  5.   478  REDWOOD              (18:54.4  94:31.9 1:28.6)
===================================
  1     26   3406 Gillian Wagner     SO  18:16.1 
  2     28   3405 Glennis Murphy     JU  18:19.1 
  3     95   3407 Rachel Bordes      SE  19:00.3 
  4    121   3409 Lucie Semone       SE  19:11.7 
  5    208   3408 Annie Fogarty      JU  19:44.7 
  6   (430)  3411 Alexa McKellips    SE  20:45.7 
  7   (707)  3410 Sophie McWhorter   SO  21:59.8 

  6.   490  SANTA CRUZ           (18:35.2  92:56.0 2:56.6)
===================================
  1      2   2091 Cate Ratliff       SE  16:49.74 
  2      8   2089 Mari Friedman      SO  17:48.64 
  3    112   2092 Lila Roake         FR  19:07.14 
  4    152   2088 Maya Desmond       SO  19:24.34 
  5    216   2093 Anaya Ward         SO  19:46.34 
  6   (859)  2090 Emma McGraw        FR  22:50.14 
  7   (1076)  2087 Marie De Silva     FR  26:29.14 

 16.   750  GRANITE BAY          (19:18.9  96:34.5 1:17.9)
===================================
  1     60    835 Marina Soares      FR  18:41.51 
  2    101    831 Alex Beitia        JU  19:03.01 
  3    105    836 Phoebe Zeiss       JU  19:04.31 
  4    217    834 Jordon Poczobutt   JU  19:46.31 
  5    267    832 Noelle Berexa      JU  19:59.41 
  6   (319)   833 Malia Luna         SO  20:15.21 
  7   (527)   837 Nicole Zenzola     SE  21:09.21 

 19.   848  ST FRANCIS SAC       (19:21.2  96:46.0 1:43.6)
===================================
  1     45   2335 Ariane Arndt       SE  18:33.51 
  2     68   2347 Sydney Vandegrift  SO  18:46.21 
  3     83   2348 Chase Worthen      SE  18:53.61 
  4    322   2339 Sophie DeBenedetti FR  20:15.61 
  5    330   2340 Gabrielle Dyer     SE  20:17.11 
  6   (407)  2345 Ava Nkadi          SO  20:39.11 
  7   (418)  2338 Jessica Danens     SE  20:41.41 

 20.   941  CAMPOLINDO           (19:28.4  97:22.0 1:48.0)
===================================
  1     38    310 Hannah Ruane       SO  18:25.63 
  2     63    312 Hana Sun           SE  18:43.53 
  3    218    307 Isabella Chao      SO  19:46.73 
  4    310    308 Savannah Hilton    SO  20:12.63 
  5    312    309 Emma Ishida        SE  20:13.63 
  6   (376)   311 Sarah Shipway      SE  20:29.03 
  7   (406)   306 Sarah Cella        SE  20:38.93 

 21.   945  VACAVILLE            (19:27.9  97:19.2 1:58.6)
===================================
  1     27   2647 Jaxin Woodward     FR  18:18.42 
  2     67   2643 Gabriela Hernandez FR  18:45.52 
  3    214   2644 Madeleine Malone   SO  19:45.92 
  4    308   2642 Emma Digman        SO  20:12.42 
  5    329   2641 Cassidy Aberson    JU  20:17.02 
  6   (423)  2646 Allie Tigert       FR  20:43.52 
  7   (774)  2645 Stella Sisneros    SO  22:20.62 

 23.   999  PIEDMONT             (19:38.2  98:11.0 1:15.6)
===================================
  1     97   1718 Erin Hong          FR  19:01.24 
  2    138   1717 Margo Donahue      FR  19:18.94 
  3    185   1721 Emma Seevak        SE  19:37.34 
  4    252   1715 Sofia Barker       SO  19:56.84 
  5    327   1719 Kayla Lim          JU  20:16.84 
  6   (334)  1720 Addie MacCracken   JU  20:17.44 
  7   (623)  1716 Maddie Copeland    SE  21:35.54 

 26.  1179  NEVADA UNION         (19:45.2  98:45.6 2:00.7)
===================================
  1     42   1477 Nora Pizzella      SE  18:30.61 
  2    133   1478 Erika Wolf         JU  19:18.61 
  3    262   1475 Anya Cooper-Hynell SO  19:59.11 
  4    362   1472 Claire Berman      SO  20:26.01 
  5    380   1474 Joy Castro-Wehr    SE  20:31.31 
  6   (768)  1473 McKenna Berman     JU  22:19.01 

 27.  1180  HENRY M. GUNN        (19:38.6  98:12.8 2:37.4)
===================================
  1      9    875 Gillian Meeks      SE  17:54.72 
  2    120    872 Illi Gardner       JU  19:10.72 
  3    328    871 Emma Chiao         SO  20:16.92 
  4    340    876 Joyce Shea         JU  20:18.42 
  5    383    874 Claire Hu          JU  20:32.12 
  6   (608)   873 Kia Green          SE  21:30.52 
  7   (821)   877 Priya Thomas       JU  22:37.32 

 31.  1202  MCCLATCHY            (19:46.8  98:53.7 2:12.7)
===================================
  1     59   1294 Clarissa Nowag-Nelson SO  18:41.11 
  2    118   1293 Brooke Lemke       SE  19:10.31 
  3    165   1297 Sydney Walthall    FR  19:30.01 
  4    404   1292 Sophia Deboer      SO  20:38.51 
  5    456   1295 Megan Poon         FR  20:53.81 
  6   (653)  1291 Michelle Brandabur SO  21:44.41 
  7   (688)  1296 Suzie Ramirez      JU  21:56.61 

 32.  1244  OAK RIDGE            (19:52.7  99:23.1 1:19.0)
===================================
  1     86   1576 Arial Hendrickson  SE  18:57.01 
  2    241   1577 Mikhayla Polivka   SE  19:52.61 
  3    283   1574 Sarah Dolley       JU  20:04.71 
  4    311   1578 Peyton Wright      SE  20:12.81 
  5    323   1572 Haley Dean         SO  20:16.01 
  6   (389)  1573 Gloria Dabiri      SE  20:33.71 

 36.  1303  WOODCREEK            (19:55.3  99:36.3 1:32.5)
===================================
  1     88   2730 Lauren Mason       SE  18:58.21 
  2    219   2731 Annika Mellquist   SO  19:46.81 
  3    269   2733 Teresa Zortman     SE  20:00.21 
  4    348   2732 Claire Tami        SO  20:20.41 
  5    379   2727 Teresa Boatman     SE  20:30.71 
  6   (446)  2729 McKenne Smith      SO  20:51.71 
  7   (509)  2728 Laura Bohannon       21:04.71 

 37.  1325  DOUGHERTY VALLEY     (19:51.0  99:14.7 3:10.2)
===================================
  1     44    641 Helen Guo          SE  18:33.11 
  2     76    645 Alexandria Tucker  SE  18:51.61 
  3    260    642 Kayla Jindrich     JU  19:58.71 
  4    294    644 Tarra O'Malley     SO  20:08.01 
  5    651    646 Mei-Lani Ferreira  FR  21:43.31 
  6   (726)   640 Ananaya Goyal      SO  22:05.41 
  7   (742)   643 Haley Lewsey       SO  22:11.51 

Top NorCal performers at Stanford Invitational (Boys)

Interview with Salem Bouhassoun: http://ca.milesplit.com/videos/98540

STANFORD INV.  Boy's Combined Divisions 1-5  5K Combined
Place No.  Name                Yr Sec High School          Time    Pace     
===== ==== =================== == === ==================== ======= ===== 
    2 2413 Cooper Teare        JU     ST. JOSEPH           14:52.7  4:48 
    3  151 Luis Grijalva       JU     ARMIJO               15:01.6  4:51 
    4  618 Michael Vernau      JU     DAVIS SENIOR         15:05.3  4:52 
    6 1004 Benjamin Holland    JU     JESUIT               15:10.1  4:53 
    7 1408 Salem Bouhassoun    SE     MISSION-SF           15:15.8  4:55 
   10 1674 Kent Slaney         JU     PALO ALTO            15:17.7  4:56 
   11 1905 Andrew Clusserath   SE     ROCKLIN              15:18.5  4:56 
   12    8 Cameron Gaskell     SE     ACALANES             15:18.9  4:56 
   13 2559 Ben Harper          SE     TRINITY              15:19.7  4:56 
   17  841 Tre Lockwood        JU     GRANITE BAY          15:23.6  4:58 
   18  717 Brian Schulz        JU     EL MOLINO            15:25.9  4:58 
   19 1006 Sean Kurdy          SE     JESUIT               15:26.4  4:59 
   20 2358 Xander Olivero      SE     ST FRANCIS-MV        15:26.6  4:59 
   23 2112 Daniel Pride        JU     SANTA ROSA           15:30.3  5:00 
   24  844 Jake Ritter         JU     GRANITE BAY          15:31.3  5:00 
   25  269 Nick Downs          SE     BISHOP O'DOWD        15:31.9  5:00 
   27 2692 Collin DeJulio      JU     VISTA DEL LAGO       15:33.0  5:01  
   29 2690 Remington Breeze    SE     VISTA DEL LAGO       15:34.3  5:01 
   30  648 Neil Braganza       JU     DOUGHERTY VALLEY     15:34.8  5:01 
   32  319 Jared Yabu          JU     CAMPOLINDO           15:35.8  5:02 
   34 2235 Jeremy Leary        SE     SIR FRANCIS DRAKE    15:36.7  5:02 
   35  615 Kellen Browning     SE     DAVIS SENIOR         15:36.9  5:02 
   36  674 Anirudh Surapaneni  JU     DUBLIN               15:36.9  5:02 
   37 3398 Andy Ehrenberg      SE     REDWOOD              15:37.2  5:02 
   40  198 Meika Beaudoin-Rous SO     BELLARMINE           15:38.5  5:03  
   42 1005 Brendan Jones       JU     JESUIT               15:39.3  5:03 
   43 1612 Logan Taggart       SE     OAKMONT              15:39.7  5:03 
   44   70 Nolan Dozier        SE     ANN SOBRATO          15:40.0  5:03 
   45 1471 Chris Morzenti      SE     MT. SHASTA           15:40.0  5:03 
   48 2111 Luca Mazzanati      JU     SANTA ROSA           15:42.6  5:04  
   52 1002 Patrick Cummings    SE     JESUIT               15:45.7  5:05 
   53 2241 Zachary Katzman     SE     SKYLINE              15:46.5  5:05 
   54 2157 John Ross           SE     SCOTTS VALLEY        15:47.1  5:05 
   55 2726 Zach Walker         SO     WILLOW GLEN          15:47.3  5:05 
   60 1243 Henry Fleming       SE     MARIN ACADEMY        15:48.9  5:06 
   63  438 Matt Salazar        SE     CASA GRANDE          15:50.1  5:06  
   65 1216 Justin Robinson     SE     LYNBROOK             15:51.2  5:07 
   66 2008 Juan Gutierrez      SE     SAN BENITO           15:52.6  5:07 
   70  207 Matt Richardson     JU     BELLARMINE           15:53.5  5:07 
   71  138 Kellen ONeill       JU     ARCATA               15:53.7  5:07 
   72  499 Jack Emanual        JU     CHICO                15:53.9  5:08 
   74  155 Alec Woodson        SE     ARMIJO               15:55.4  5:08 
   75 1007 Michael Lackner     SE     JESUIT               15:55.8  5:08 
   78  614 Nick Borowsky       SE     DAVIS SENIOR         15:56.6  5:08 
   82 1343 Robert Miranda      SO     MENLO                15:58.0  5:09 
   84 1232 Jordan Scobey       SE     MARIA CARRILLO       15:58.4  5:09 
   85 2724 Sammy Euerle        SE     WILLOW GLEN          15:58.6  5:09 
   87  208 Alex Scales         SO     BELLARMINE           15:58.8  5:09 
   88 1470 Dilpreet Singh      SE     MT EDEN              15:58.8  5:09 

 1.   176  JESUIT               (15:35.5  77:57.3 0:45.7)
===================================
  1      6   1004 Benjamin Holland   JU  15:10.11 
  2     16   1006 Sean Kurdy         SE  15:26.41 
  3     39   1005 Brendan Jones      JU  15:39.31 
  4     47   1002 Patrick Cummings   SE  15:45.71 
  5     68   1007 Michael Lackner    SE  15:55.81 
  6   (146)  1010 Matthew Sickman    SE  16:18.01 
  7   (245)  1008 Jordan Rahe        SO  16:37.41 

  3.   356  BELLARMINE           (15:54.7  79:33.2 0:23.6)
===================================
  1     37    198 Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau SO  15:38.51 
  2     63    207 Matt Richardson    JU  15:53.51 
  3     80    208 Alex Scales        SO  15:58.81 
  4     85    203 Dylan Doblar       JU  16:00.31 
  5     91    200 Thomas Busse       SE  16:02.11 
  6   (115)   197 Marcus Avila       SE  16:09.71 
  7   (118)   210 Donald Welsh       SE  16:10.71 

  5.   489  DAVIS SENIOR         (15:54.7  79:33.1 1:29.6)
===================================
  1      4    618 Michael Vernau     JU  15:05.31 
  2     32    615 Kellen Browning    SE  15:36.91 
  3     71    614 Nick Borowsky      SE  15:56.61 
  4    153    612 Joe Blakewell      SE  16:19.41 
  5    229    616 Willie Hall        SE  16:34.91 
  6   (742)   613 Sam Blakewell      SO  17:55.21 

  6.   525  CAMPOLINDO           (16:05.1  80:25.4 0:40.6)
===================================
  1     29    319 Jared Yabu         JU  15:35.83 
  2    109    318 Jonathan Semenza   SE  16:07.63 
  3    116    317 Nathaniel Sauerberg SE  16:09.73 
  4    135    316 Richard Gong       JU  16:15.93 
  5    136    314 Raymond Diaz       JU  16:16.43 
  6   (319)   313 Miguel Baliwag     SE  16:50.43 
  7   (463)   315 Kyle Flett         JU  17:13.03 

 10.   684  ST FRANCIS-MV        (16:11.1  80:55.5 1:01.1)
===================================
  1     17   2358 Xander Olivero     SE  15:26.62 
  2    140   2355 Owen Kemp          SE  16:17.52 
  3    159   2356 Shyam Kumar        SO  16:20.52 
  4    169   2361 Alex Ward          SE  16:23.22 
  5    199   2350 Colton Colonna     FR  16:27.72 
  6   (201)  2360 Narun Raman        SE  16:28.02 
  7   (202)  2359 Johnny Ott         SE  16:28.22 

 15.   833  PALO ALTO            (16:14.2  81:10.9 1:28.9)
===================================
  1      9   1674 Kent Slaney        JU  15:17.71 
  2     89   1672 Naveen Pai         JU  16:01.31 
  3    154   1669 Sam Craig          SO  16:19.41 
  4    289   1670 Samuel Desre       SE  16:45.91 
  5    292   1673 Henry Saul         FR  16:46.61 
  6   (359)  1668 Ben Beaudry        JU  16:58.81 
  7   (420)  1671 Spencer Morgenfeld JU  17:07.31 

 17.   923  ARMIJO               (16:14.0  81:09.6 1:59.0)
===================================
  1      3    151 Luis Grijalva      JU  15:01.61 
  2     67    155 Alec Woodson       SE  15:55.41 
  3    200    153 Zakari Wahid       SO  16:27.91 
  4    280    150 Brendan Erwin      JU  16:44.11 
  5    373    154 Shaun Weber        JU  17:00.61 
  6   (566)   149 Michael Emerson    SO  17:28.41 
  7   (683)   152 Juan Martinez      SE  17:45.71 

 20.  1087  SIR FRANCIS DRAKE    (16:26.1  82:10.4 1:36.1)
===================================
  1     31   2235 Jeremy Leary       SE  15:36.74 
  2    104   2236 Wyatt Miceli       SO  16:05.94 
  3    164   2237 Griffin Persily    SE  16:22.14 
  4    328   2240 Will Sileo         SE  16:52.94 
  5    460   2238 Nicco Pompili      FR  17:12.84 
  6   (776)  2239 Sam Reilly         JU  18:01.54 

 21.  1092  MARIA CARRILLO       (16:29.0  82:24.8 1:08.2)
===================================
  1     77   1232 Jordan Scobey      SE  15:58.42 
  2     93   1229 Carson Kimball     SE  16:02.32 
  3    187   1231 Ben Lawson         SO  16:25.92 
  4    322   1230 Scott Kruetzfeldt  SO  16:51.62 
  5    413   1234 Jacob Wright       SO  17:06.62 
  6   (449)  1233 Jeffrey Marin      SE  17:11.62 
  7   (503)  1228 Blake Civello      JU  17:18.82 

 22.  1098  VISTA DEL LAGO       (16:23.0  81:54.9 1:36.6)
===================================
  1     24   2692 Collin DeJulio     JU  15:33.01 
  2     26   2690 Remington Breeze   SE  15:34.31 
  3    259   2694 Ben Kizziar        SO  16:40.31 
  4    355   2691 Vincent Chevreuil  JU  16:57.71 
  5    434   2693 Henry Fisher       JU  17:09.61 
  6   (444)  2696 Justin Prahm       SE  17:10.81 
  7   (508)  2695 Nathan Koning      SO  17:19.31 

 23.  1103  WILLOW GLEN          (16:28.1  82:20.4 1:19.6)
===================================
  1     49   2726 Zach Walker        SO  15:47.32 
  2     78   2724 Sammy Euerle       SE  15:58.62 
  3    249   2723 Troy Dao           SE  16:38.52 
  4    310   2722 Giovanni Dal Canto SE  16:49.12 
  5    417   2721 Julio Cerda        SO  17:06.92 
  6   (571)  2720 Tim Arredondo      JU  17:29.72 
  7   (587)  2725 Brian Reyes        SE  17:31.62 

 26.  1157  GRANITE BAY          (16:22.6  81:52.6 1:53.9)
===================================
  1     15    841 Tre Lockwood       JU  15:23.61 
  2     21    844 Jake Ritter        JU  15:31.31 
  3    251    840 Connor Frisch      JU  16:38.61 
  4    378    838 Joshua Grahame     SO  17:01.61 
  5    492    842 Josiah Luna        SE  17:17.51 
  6   (705)   839 Collin Ryder       SE  17:48.81 
  7   (836)   843 Raven Maccione     SE  18:11.91 

 31.  1308  DUBLIN               (16:33.2  82:45.9 1:43.5)
===================================
  1     33    674 Anirudh Surapaneni JU  15:36.92 
  2    129    672 Gaurav Phanse      SO  16:14.42 
  3    148    673 Adrian Schroeder   SO  16:18.52 
  4    480    668 Anders Colwell     SE  17:15.72 
  5    518    670 Matthew Koay       JU  17:20.42 
  6   (584)   669 Tiger Huang        JU  17:31.42 
  7   (905)   671 Hunter Lampi       FR  18:28.72 

32.  1309  ROCKLIN              (16:33.3  82:46.3 1:41.4)
===================================
  1     10   1905 Andrew Clusserath  SE  15:18.52 
  2    288   1907 Brendan Dowling    FR  16:45.52 
  3    306   1911 Spenser Matthews   SE  16:48.72 
  4    334   1906 Andrew Craft       SO  16:53.72 
  5    371   1908 Connor Emsley      SE  16:59.92 
  6   (403)  1909 Justin Ferraro     SO  17:05.42 
  7   (853)  1910 Andrei Matei       JU  18:14.82 

 33.  1335  REDWOOD              (16:37.2  83:05.7 1:27.1)
===================================
  1     34   3398 Andy Ehrenberg     SE  15:37.2 
  2    237   3401 Liam Anderson      FR  16:36.3 
  3    279   3399 Andrew Thomas      JU  16:43.9 
  4    391   3400 Campbell Nolan     SE  17:04.0 
  5    394   3402 Zach Patel         SE  17:04.3 
  6   (602)  3403 Ollie Sagatsume    SO  17:33.8 
  7   (1006)  3404 James Conant       JU  18:52.5 

Saturday, September 26th results

Saturday, September 26, 2015

Stanford Invitational Today

You can find all the results at the first link posted below. I will have all sorts of data added sometime tonight as well as tomorrow and will post the 2nd version of the NCS rankings. In the meantime, feel free to post your comments below about today's races. Most impressive? Biggest surprise? What else?

Also, if you have any pictures or videos that you would like to share from the meet, please send them to albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I will be happy to post them.

You can find a meet preview of today's Stanford Invitational here:
http://ca.milesplit.com/articles/163635-2015-stanford-xc-invitational-meet-preview

Live Results link:
http://www.rtspt.com/events/stanford/xcinvite15/

I will be tweeting updates @CCExpress and @MilesplitCA

I will also post pictures and videos on Instagram @albertjcaruana

Feel free to add any predictions and/or updates in the comment section below. 

Best of luck to all competitors today.

Thursday, September 24, 2015

Stanford Invitational Meet Preview and Box Assignments


You can check out my meet preview for Stanford at this LINK. There are a lot of teams and individuals and teams in each race and I tried my best to mention as many runners and schools as possible. If there are any errors or individuals/schools that I should have mentioned, please feel free to add them in the comment section below.

Check out who has opted for the seeded races at this LINK. Now that I know exactly who will compete in what race, look for the Stanford Invitational preview later tonight. In the meantime, please feel free to discuss the top contenders here.

Tuesday, September 22, 2015

Stanford Invitational

High school Entries now posted at this LINK.

This Saturday will be the Stanford Invitational at the Stanford golf course (above virtual tour of the Stanford course is courtesy of Walt Lange). It will pit most of the top teams and individuals in Northern California as well as a few visitors from the south and out of state. The information for the high school racers can be found HERE. Following the Stanford Invitational, I will update the Northern California team rankings. You can find the first 2 NorCal rankings at this LINK.

I will also post the entrants for the meet as soon as I receive it although we won't know who will compete in the seeded races until meet day. 

For now, please feel free to comment on potential match-ups for Saturday. What school will have the fastest team time for the boys? Girls? Who will be the fastest individuals (boy and girl)? Who will be the biggest surprise?

Tentative Schedule of Events
9:00AM Varsity Boys 5K Divisions 4
9:25AM Varsity Girls 5K Divisions 4
9:50AM College Race 6K Women’s
10:30AM College Race 8K Men’s
11:00AM Varsity Boys 5K Division 1
11:30AM Varsity Girls 5K Division 1
12:00PM Varsity Boys 5K Seeded
12:30PM Varsity Girls 5K Seeded
1:00PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 2
1:30PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 2
2:00PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 3
2:30PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 3
3:00PM Varsity Boys 5K Division 5
3:30PM Varsity Girls 5K Division 5

Piedmont HS at Woodbridge Invitational

Piedmont HS participated at the Woodbridge Invitational this past weekend. The Piedmont girls won the team title at the NCS Division IV race last year and finished 5th at the California State meet. They have added an elite freshman (Erin Hong) to their lineup who recorded the 16th fastest freshman time at the uber competitive Woodbridge Invite with a time of 18:26.1.







Monday, September 21, 2015

Sarah Sumpter (1990-2015) RIP

I just found out that Sarah Sumpter (Healdsburg HS/UC Davis alumni) passed away this morning. Some of you are well aware of her courageous battle with brain cancer which you can see detailed in this flotrack video link and this Davis Enterprise newspaper article link. I also did a mini interview with her following her victory at the Stanford Invitational in 2007 which you find here.

There is a gofundme set up in her name that will take care of current financial costs and much of the money raised will go to programs that were special to Sarah and a scholarship fund in her name.
https://www.gofundme.com/sprintingforsarah?pc

My condolences to her family and friends. If you have anything you would like to share about Sarah, please do so in the comment section below.


The following was posted by Dave Monti on his Facebook page:
"It was Sarah Sumpter's dream to run the TCS New York City Marathon. Earlier this year, she contacted the NYRR get an elite entry, and we granted it right away. She was using New York as a goal to help her push through her cancer treatments. But her condition worsened, instead. She withdrew from the race a few weeks ago, and her health declined. She died this morning, according to her family. We are so sorry, and honor her with this official bib. Rest in peace, Sarah. You will always be a champion to us."

The following was posted by former Saugus runner, Brandon Jauregui, who has also been battling cancer.
"In 2013 this amazing individual contacted me following my cancer diagnosis. I had never met her before, but her message and incredible story inspired me to never give up. Two and a half years later here I am still fighting. Unfortunately she is not... This morning Sarah Sumpter, called "Stump" by her many fans, lost her five-year battle with brain cancer. She was so young. Words could never explain the impact that one message from Sarah had on my life, but know I read it almost every day. She was such an inspiration to so many people, including me. R.I.P. Sarah aka Little Stump
"Live what you love. Don’t waste your time doing anything short of that, because time we have to live is just that – short." ~Sarah Sumpter aka Stump"
The following post is from college teammate Jonathan Peterson:

Saturday, September 19, 2015

GoFundMe link to help Middletown fire victims

Northern California Cross Country Results

De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Cross Country Invitational Live Results (Photos courtesy of Daniel Tyree)
http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=redcaptiming.com/2015/dlsxc/

Farmer Invitational
http://atwresults.com/atwupload/20150919/ (NEW)

Chieftain Invitational
http://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=108065 (NEW)

Viking Opener
Results link here (NEW)

Bret Harte Frogtown Invitational
Postponed

Josh Ruff Memorial Invitational

Please feel free to update any results or comment on any spectacular performances at the above meets in the comment section below.

Friday, September 18, 2015

Northern California Cross Country Results

Peninsula Athletic League (PAL) #1 at Westmoor HS
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2015/pal_1.htm

Bay Counties League (BCL) West at China Camp
http://www.buzzwordproductions.com/results/2015/cross/sept16/overall.htm

Bay Counties League (BCL) West at Golden Gate Park
http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2015Meets/bcl1/

Bay Counties League (BCL) East
Results link here

9/16 at Spring Lake (SCL and CMC Interlock)
http://running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com/18530/916-at-spring-lake/

SCCAL #1 at Pinto Lake
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2015/sccal_1.pdf

Farmer Invitational meet entries and time schedule

Running for everything that is Middletown

By Brian Sumpter, Lake County Record-Bee


CALISTOGA >> If you had time to grab only one or two things from your house before fleeing in the face of a devastating firestorm, what would they be?
It’s not a hypothetical question if you are Diego Munoz of the Middletown High School cross country team. Munoz, who had to make exactly that decision on Saturday evening before evacuating his home in Hidden Valley Lake, one that may not be standing any longer, decided to take his cross country medals and a picture of him and his grandfather.
“That’s how much running means to him,” said Melanie Martinez of her son. “It (running) is one of the only things he has left. We don’t know if we still have a home.”
The Valley Fire, which devastated the communities of Hidden Valley Lake, Cobb and Middletown on Saturday night into Sunday, has scattered the Middletown High School sports community like leaves in a heavy wind. This coming Saturday, the cross country runners plan to do something about it. They will run in the Viking Invitational at Spring Lake in Santa Rosa. They won’t be running for personal or team glory. They will be running for each other, for their teammates now left homeless by a fire that has destroyed more than 600 homes, but most of all they will run for their communities, defying all the adversity, all the loss, all the suffering that has been piled on their young shoulders in less than a week’s time.
To read the rest of the article, go to this link:
http://www.record-bee.com/sports/20150917/running-for-everything-that-is-middletown

Also, preview article for the Viking Opener which will also have a donation booth for the victims of the recent fires.
Empire cross country season off and running with Viking Opener

Thursday, September 17, 2015

Lowell Invitational Photos thanks to Thomas Benjamin







De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Invitational Preview by John Pelster

This Saturday is the 22nd annual De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Invitational at Newhall Park in Concord. This year’s meet features 45 teams from 5 of the state’s 10 sections, and it looks to be one of the most competitive meets in recent years.

On the girls’ side, you can expect some great individual performances as well as a tight team battle. For the individuals, the girl everyone will be watching is Fiona O’Keeffe of Davis High School (photo to left courtesy of Chris Saur and Davis Enterprise). Winning in 17:05 last year, O’Keefe could make a run at the course record of 16:46, set by Julia Stamps of Santa Rosa back in 1996 when the NCS section championship was held on the course. Also in the mix is Megan McCandless of Granada. Last Saturday she tied the course record at the Ed Sias Invitational, and is looking to carry that momentum over into this weekend. For the CC history buffs out there, the Ed Sias meet record was set by Kristen Gordon of Carondelet, who beat Julia Stamps for a Foot Locker National Championship in 1995. Another girl who will likely be in the mix is Brooke Starn of Monte Vista, who finished third last year behind the O’Keefe and McCandless.
The teams to watch on the girls’ side are probably Redwood and Davis. St. Francis, Sacramento, ranked in the top 10 in the state in their division, could be in the mix as well. The Davis girls took the win last year by 35 points over St. Francis, putting all their top 5 runners in the first 30 finishers. In addition, they dominated the Jesuit/Davis Jamboree last week so they look to be in good form. The Redwood team, defending NCS champions and 6th place finishers at the state championship last year, will also be out for the win. They graduated only one runner from that team and should be very strong.

The boys individual match-ups look to be just as competitive and perhaps more unpredictable than the girls’ race. Michael Vernau of Davis (photo courtesy of Beth McManis) might be the number one favorite after his victory at the Jesuit/Davis Jamboree last weekend. The fastest returner from last year will be Sean Kurdy of Jesuit. However, Kurdy was only Jesuit’s 4th man last Saturday. Also looking to run well will be Nick Downs from Bishop O’Dowd who narrowly missed taking the top time last week at the Ed Sias Invitational. There will undoubtedly be some surprises in the wide-open boys varsity race with teams coming from as far away as the Central and Southern Sections.
On the boys’ team side, Jesuit looks to be the overwhelming favorite going into the race. They ran to an easy victory last week at the Jesuit/Davis Jamboree (video above), and they are the defending champions from last year, when they beat Los Gatos by 14 points. The Jesuit Marauders return all five runners from last year’s team and look to make a statement on Saturday. The Monte Vista Mustangs have been easy winners the last two weekends in local races at the Monte Vista Invitational and Ed Sias Invitational. As they hit the 3-mile distance for the first time this season, the MV Mustangs will be looking forward to testing the Jesuit team for any weaknesses. Another team to watch will be Long Beach Poly, making the trip up north from the powerhouse Southern Section.

Have we missed anyone? For sure! We can’t wait to see who surprises us, and who proves us right, and who proves us wrong on Saturday! Should be another great meet!

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Southern Section Tentative Divisional Breakdowns

You can check them out at this link:
http://www.cifss.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/Cross-Country-tentative-divisions-15.pdf

Here are the divisional numbers for the Southern Section
Division I-2521 and above
Division II-2520-2080
Division III-2079-1421
Division IV-1420-601
Division V-600 and below

Now compare that to the following 3 sections
Sac-Joaquin Section: http://static.psbin.com/z/e/05ti5jc3vvb5fl/xc_divisions_1516.pdf
North Coast Section: http://cifncs.org/sports/cross_country/files/15XCOUNTRY.pdf
Central Coast Section (boys): http://www.cifccs.org/sports/xc/2014-15/14-15-20CBEDS-20for-2015-16-20-20boys-20cross-20country.pdf
Central Coast Section (girls): http://www.cifccs.org/sports/xc/2014-15/14-15-20CBEDS-20for-2015-16-20girls-20cross-20country.pdf

Definitely not a level playing field.


Central Coast Section Team Rankings and Comparisons

Thanks to Hank Lawson and Walt Van Zant

Team Rankings (Top 15 boys and girls teams)
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2015/ccs_rank.htm

Time Comparisons by Walt Van Zant
http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2015/comparsn.htm

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Catching up with Santa Cruz senior runner, Cate Ratliff...

Today we chat with Santa Cruz senior runner, Cate Ratliff (photo courtesy of Kirby Lee and imageofsport.com). This past Saturday, Ratliff raced at the Earlybird Invitational and with the fortune of cooler weather, she was able to break the old Toro Park course record previously held by Tori Tyler of Gunn (17:16 in 2004). Ratliff ran 17:00 to establish the new mark. During the summer, Ratliff ran the Wharf to Wharf race and finished 7th overall in the female division with a 33:54 mark for the fast 6 mile course. This past Track and Field season, Ratliff won the CCS 3200 meter race with a time of then personal record of 10:27.10. She finished in 9th place at the CA state meet with a time of 10:25.92. Last Cross Country season, Ratliff finished in 2nd place at the CCS Division IV race and continued her fine running with a 4th place finish at state.

1) What was your plan going into the Earlybird Invitational? Was there a time and/or place you were shooting for before the meet? How did the race unfold for you? What was your reaction when you saw the time? Previous PR on the course?
I was going to base my goal time on the weather that day because it was supposed to be really hot during the race. By some stroke of luck, the day stayed relatively cool, even though it was slightly humid. With the good conditions and races unfolding, he (my coach, Greg Brock) told me that I should try for the course record. I really wasn't sure that I could do it, but after the first mile, having given myself a time cushion for the hilly second mile, I knew it was going to be good. I just hung on the last mile and gave it every last bit I had. I couldn't believe the clock as it approached 17 minutes, clocking 16:59.8 officially. My previous PR on the course was 18:00, so my first goal was to break that barrier, but I didn't know I'd break it by THAT much.

2) You ran the Wharf to Wharf during the summer. How many years have you run that race? What was your time this year and how long and difficult is the course?I've been running the Wharf to Wharf for about 5 or so years now. I love that race so much! The vibe is super laid-back and upbeat with bands playing the whole way and the locals cheering you on. Plus I love that distance. It really gets hard around mile four, but you go at a relatively steady pace the whole way so you just have to hang on and keep fighting and think of the reward. Pacing is key in a race like that. I ran the 6 mile road race this year in 33:55, which is about a 5:39 per mile average.

3) Looking back at your first 3 years of cross country and track and field in high school, what would you say were your proudest achievements and accomplishments?The accomplishment I've thrived off of most is my steady improvement all four years of my high school career. I definitely want to keep that going throughout my time running. Some standouts though where my win at the Crystal Springs Invitational last year and winning CCS finals in the 3200m by a hair last track season.

4) What are your current track PRs?My PR in the 3200m is 10:25.92 and my 1600m PR is 4:54.16

5) When did you get your start in running? What other sports have you participated in before and during high school?I've been running since my dad got us into it at a young age, probably around six or seven, where we would run little kids meet at the Soquel track every week in May. The more I improved, the more I liked the sport. I swam for about six years before running in high school, which I'd like to get back into after the cross country season is over. I also surf on the occasion.

6) Tell us a little about your coach Greg Brock and how he has helped you get to this point as a runner. Who else has had an impact on your success as a runner?
Greg focuses on progression. I think he's done a pretty good job doing so considering my times throughout the years. My Earlybird time as a freshman was 20:46 and now its 16:59. I'd say that's some good progression right there. My dad has also played a huge part in my success. He's been pushing me since I was young, even though sometimes I wasn't big on our Sunday runs, but it taught me that hard, consistent work really does pay off. Jamey Harris has also been a mentor for high school kids in the area. He's an incredibly inspiring coach who can really get on a high school level of humor.

7) You compete in the SCCAL. Can you tell us a little about some of the competitors that have competed in that league over the past few years and how they helped you as competitors?Throughout the years, my main competitors have been Matti Peoples, Abbey Meck, Marea Zlatunich, and my own teammate Mari Friedman. They have all pushed me in more races than I can count. That has definitely made me a better runner.

8) What does a typical week look like for you with a Saturday invite? Any morning runs? Weight room work? Distance of long run? Pace of most of your easier runs? Who are your usual training partners?
Mondays- easy day.
Tuesday- morning run and circuit in the am and a track workout in the pm.
Wednesday- easy run.
Thursday- morning jog and circuit in the am, hills or strides in the pm.
Friday- easy run.
I do some morning runs to escape the heat and I do a lot of circuit training. The circuit training I do with my team at school consists of upper body, like pull-ups and push-ups. The circuit I do at my house is mainly core and a bit of leg work. I do these on my own time. My coach is big on pull-ups. I think I really benefit from this sort of work. I typically do my long runs on Sundays. Long runs vary a lot, but usually around 11 or 12 miles. Usually we take it easy the day before invitationals with an easy shake out jog and strides. I do most of my runs with my new, up and coming team: Mari, Maya, Lila, and Anaya, along with some of the boys who want to join in. We all love running together.

9) Favorite XC course? Favorite XC meet? Favorite long run? Favorite XC workout? Favorite track distance? Favorite track invite? Favorite track workout? Favorite free time activity?My favorite xc course I think has got to be Woodward Park. All my memories on that course all full of excitement. I competed really well at the Crystal Springs Invitational last year, so I really like that meet. My favorite xc workout is probably the Prefontaine workout (The Prefontaine workout is usually a 5k where you run hard to 200m and easier for 200m, usually 38-48 second 200's. You run it straight through, no rest. You're recovery is the 48 second 200's.), even though its probably the hardest thing ever. My favorite track event is the 3200m, hands down. The Stanford Invitational was really exciting, since it was my first time racing there last season. 1000m reps or 1200m reps are probably my favorite workouts for track. They're hard, but I think I get the most revenue out of distance repetitions. My favorite long run is in Butano State Park up Hwy 1. We sometimes stop at the Pie Ranch on the way home. They have the best pie I think I've ever tasted. I also love to cook as a past-time.

10) Your team just broke the team time record at Toro Park which bodes well for the rest of your season. Looking ahead at the rest of your season, what are some of the bigger races for your team? I have huge plans for the team this year. We just got two new transfers this year, one girl who was previously living in Denmark and one from Willow Glen in San Jose. We're doing the Stanford Invitational and I think if we all stay healthy, we'll place really well as a team. I definitely want to qualify for the state meet as a team this year and podium. I think breaking the team course record made my coach the happiest man in California. He was on cloud nine. He's been really wanting a team like this.

11) How much will running impact your choice for college? I definitely want to run in college and hopefully continue to improve there. I want to go to a school with a tight-knit, hard-working program, but whatever I decide to major in will also factor into my decision.

12) Anything else you would like to add.I can't wait to see what this season brings!

Thank you very much for your time Cate! AJC

Cross Country Is…

I posted the link on Twitter and Facebook and it's worth posting on here as well. Great post about what Cross Country is by Greg Hall. Here is the beginning part with the link to the full post below. Which one is your favorite?
======================
I wrote my Baseball Is… verse in 1994 as the MLB players went on strike and I feared my son would grow up wondering what this wonderful sport was all about.
My Cross Country Is… verse comes from my experiences with the sport since the 1970s and continues today as I photograph many of the high school meets in the Kansas City area and beyond. I hope you enjoy it.
Cross Country Is…
Cross Country is not simply about the race. Cross Country is all about what you do to prepare for the race.
Cross Country is sitting in the school gym during the football team’s Friday afternoon pep rally consumed in thought about your race the next morning.
Cross Country is your alarm clock rudely reminding you on a humid July morning that your competition is not sleeping in.
Cross Country is a team sport that requires incredible individual efforts.
http://www.greghallkc.com/index.php/cross-country-is/

Monday, September 14, 2015

Northern California XC Weekend Invites reflection

As we look back at this past weekend filled with some eye opening performances, it's time to call out the most impressive. Looking at all the meets, who was the most impressive to you? Individually? Team? Who is most improved from last season? Who is off the radar now but will be there when it counts? Who are the state meet contenders and what division? Who are the podium hopefuls?

Feel free to comment in the section below.

Sunday, September 13, 2015

Northern California Invitationals today

Ed Sias Invitational
Live Results link (all posted including new course record for Granada's Megan McCandless)

Lowell Invitational
Live Results link (All posted)
I will also post some race videos and photos on instagram https://instagram.com/albertjcaruana/

Earlybird Invitational
Results link (including course record for Cate Ratliff of Santa Cruz (3rd from right) as well as team time record for Santa Cruz girls-photo courtesy of Monica Ratliff)

Robert Louis Stevenson Invitational
Results link (just added)

Jesuit/Davis Jamboree
Results link (just added)

Results of all other NorCal meets from SJS and NS will also be posted once I receive them.

Toro Park Records before today's Earlybird Invitational

Cate Ratliff of Santa Cruz ran 17:00 to break previous record by 16 seconds. Her teammates ran 94:30 to also break the Team Time record. Aptos ran 94:38 to also dip under the old mark.

UPDATED TORO PARK COURSE RECORDS
(Updated 11/15/14)

Top 10 Boys' Team Times


1 Carlmont 79:58 2012
2 Mountain View 80:13 2008
3 Madera South 80:17 2014
4 Bellarmine 80:34 2014
5 Los Gatos 80:45 2006
6 King City 80:55 2014
7 Los Altos 81:05 2012
8 West Torrance 81:08 2014
9 North Monterey County 81:10 2003
10 Willow Glen 81:23 2006 

Top 10 Girls' Team Times


1 Aptos 95:13 2014
2 Homestead 95:41 2014 
3 Los Gatos 96:01 2006
4 Mountain View 96:11 2008
5 Carlmont 96:22 2006
6 Monta Vista 96:36 2014 
7 Gunn 96:48 2014
8 Mitty 96:52 2014
9 Saint Francis 97:14 2014
10 San Lorenzo Valley 97:17 2004

Top 25 Boys All-Time


1 15:02 Estifanos, Yohaness 12 Milpitas 2012
2 15:05 D’Acquisto, Domenic 12 Enterprise 2010
3 15:12 Petrillo, Matthew 12 Los Gatos 2006
4 15:13 Abdalla, Mohamed 12 Willow Glen 2007
5 15:14 Herrera, Jose 12 Madera South 2012
6 15:19 Foster, Christopher 12 Los Gatos 2014
7 15:20 Estrada, Diego 12 Alisal 2007
7 15:20 Ho, Richard 12 Leland 2012
9 15:21 Mineau, Jeremy 11 Menlo Atherton 2002
9 15:21 Geiken, Will 12 Los Gatos 2010
9 15:21 Sum, Steven 12 Saratoga 2014
12 15:22 Fitzpatrick, Dylan 12 Carmel 2004
13 15:24 Morales, Ben 11 San Benito 1998
13 15:24 Dunn, Alex 11 San Lorenzo Valley 2002
15 15:27 Johnson, Tyre 11 Palma 2007
15 15:27 Lema, Nohe 12 Willow Glen 2008
15 15:27 Corvese, Ryan 12 Sobrato 2012
15 15:27 Vasquez, Miguel 12 Andrew Hill 2012
19 15:28 Hunt, Rylan 12 Aptos 2008
20 15:29 Rowe, Garrett 10 Mountain View 2008
20 15:29 Schuh, Parker 11 Mountain View 2009
20 15:29 Herrera, Eduardo 11 Madera South 2014
23 15:31 Sitler, Ben 11 St. Francis 2004
24 15:33 Strum, Weston 12 Pioneer 2009
25 15:34 Huerta, Nathan 11 North Monterey County 2003
25 15:34 Nelson, Tim 10 Liberty Christian 2000
25 15:34 Sartor, Matt 12 Enterprise 2000

Top 25 Girls All-Time

1 17:16 Tyler, Tori 12 Gunn 2004

2 17:22 Lacy, Elizabeth 12 Menlo School 2014
3 17:23 Maxwell, Anna 12 San Lorenzo Valley 2013
4 17:42 Fraser, Vanessa 12 Scotts Valley 2012
5 17:44 Hiltz, Nikki 11 Aptos 2011
6 17:46 Katz, Danielle 12 Los Gatos 2012
7 17:49 Jacob, Lauren 9 Los Altos 2012
8 17:50 Robinson, Sarah 12 Gunn 2013
9 17:53 Gallagher, Michelle 12 Sacred Heart 2002
10 17:54 Estrada, Vanessa 12 San Benito 2012
11 17:59 Meeks, Gillian 11 Gunn 2014
12 18:00 Hinds, Rachel 12 St. Ignatius 2010
13 18:01 Ratliff, Cate 11 Santa Cruz 2014
14 18:02 Nevitt, Casey 12 Aptos 2002
14 18:02 Weigel, Maya 12 Mountain View 2012
16 18:03 Goo, Kylie 12 Westmoor 2012
17 18:07 Barnett, Stephanie 11 Leland 2007
18 18:08 Grelli, Melissa 11 Presentation 2002
19 18:09 Plank, Mckayla 10 Mitty 2002
19 18:09 Viehweg, Ciera 10 St. Ignatius 2002
19 18:09 Peterson, Jessie 12 Carlmont 2010
22 18:14 Gee, Caroline 9 Cupertino 2014
23 18:15 Fedronic, Justine 12 Carlmont 2008
23 18:15 Bergman, Jennifer 12 Valley Christian 2008
25 18:16 Kirschman, Lindsey 11 Enterprise 2004
25 18:16 Iyer, Niki 10 Harker 2014

Popular Posts