What is typically the strongest cross country section in NorCal?

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

45th Annual Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays Meet Program at Acalanes HS

Toro Park sports fields proposal riles area runners

Salinas >> A proposal to add sports fields at Toro Park is pitting youth sports backers against runners of all ages in a face-off over the Monterey County park's future.
Backed by Salinas Girls Fastpitch Softball Inc. and its president Warren Wayland, the proposal being vetted by county parks officials calls for three softball fields along with a combination soccer-football field and ancillary structures in a small portion of the 4,756-acre park.
Wayland, a Salinas political power broker, said the sports fields would offer game and practice space for hundreds of Toro-area youth softball, soccer and football players who asked him to find them more fields.
But leaders of the area's running community, including Mike Dove, the director of training and youth programs at the Big Sur International Marathon, and Olympic marathon runner Blake Russell, have blasted the plans as an inappropriate attempt by private interests to seize control over a much-loved public park used for decades by area cross-country programs.

Tuesday, April 29, 2014

David Epstein: Are athletes really getting faster, better, stronger?

CCS Bylaws and Participation Bulletin posted and updated...

Bylaws:
http://cifccs.org/playoffs/bylaws/13-14/track%20and%20field%20boys%20bylaws%202013-14.pdf

Bulletin:
http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2013-2014/Track%20&%20Field%20%20PIB%202014.pdf

This was the note from the CCS office:
Attached you will find an updated set of bylaws and Participant Bulletin for the 2014 CCS Track & Field Championships.  Unfortunately, these documents were originally posted with the WRONG CCS AT-LARGE MARKS!  (The marks reflected in the previous documents were not updated from 2013)   I have now updated both the bylaws and the Bulletin to reflect the correct at-large marks for this year. 

Sacramento MOC- California's Best Live On CA Milesplit!

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Alisal Invitational Results

Northern California F/S Championship Results

Viking Classic results at Montgomery High School

Aragon HS coach, Bill Daskarolis honored by California Coach's Association

Aragon coaches honored (He just turned 76 and is in his 50th year at Aragon HS!)

Who is the best NorCal Track and Field athlete?

Most dominant runner, thrower, jumper, hurdler, vaulter etc.?

Thursday, April 24, 2014

University HS, Memorial Announced for Jim Tracy



Dear Friends,
The family of our late cross country and track and field coach, Jim Tracy, has asked that we inform the full University High School community that a memorial service for Jim will be held on Sunday, June 1 at 4:00 p.m. in the UHS Theater at 3150 Washington Street. The service will be open to all who would like to come celebrate Jim’s life and the positive impact he had on his athletes and his friends.

In addition, the Tracy family would like to thank all those who have already expressed their appreciation and admiration for the affirmative impact Jim had on their lives. They ask that any contributions in Jim’s honor be sent to the ALS Association Golden West Chapter at the address below:

The ALS Association Golden West Chapter
P.O. Box #565
Agoura Hills, CA 91376

You can also donate electronically via the following link: http://bit.ly/InMemoryofJimTracy.

We at University feel extraordinarily fortunate to have had Jim coach hundreds of our student-athletes over the past 20 years, including during the most recent four years after he was diagnosed with ALS. We hope you will join with us in the celebration of his life on June 1.

If you have any questions about the memorial for Jim or donating in Jim's honor, please do not hesitate to contact UHS Athletic Director Jim Ketcham at jim.ketcham@sfuhs.org

Junipero Serra Top 7 Invitational Performance List

Castro Valley's Nate Moore leaps toward 2 more state titles

Hurdle Mobility

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Catching up with West Valley HS (NS) coach, Scott Fairley...

Today we chat with longtime West Valley HS cross country and track and field coach, Scott Fairley.  He has been the head cross country and track and field coach at WVHS since 1983 as well as an english teacher, activities director and athletic director.  He has served as the Northern Section meet director for both XC and TF.  He has also served as the commissioner of the Northern Athletic League (NAL).  As a high school athlete at Las Plumas, Fairley qualified for the CA state meet as a pole vaulter.  One of his best athletes at WVHS was Nicole Teter who won the 1991 state championship in the 800m. and went on to qualify for the 2004 and 2008 Olympic teams.

1)  What sports did you play in your youth?  Highlights and accomplishments?
I played football, wrestling, and track in high school.  In football, I was the team’s rushing leader, in wrestling the Northern Section runner-up, and in track I was a State CIF finalist in the pole vault.  I went on to compete at Chico State in the pole vault and was a two-time NCAA Division II Nationals qualifier.

2)  Who were the coaches that had the biggest impact on you and what did you learn from them?
My high school track coach, Norm MacKenzie hosted the 1972 California State Meet in Oroville.  He and I still work together as commissioner and chairman of track and cross country in the Northern Section.

3)  What led you into teaching and coaching?  What was your first experience coaching?  What did you learn from that experience?
I loved competing in athletics and wanted to figure out a way to continue that experience for myself, but to also pass along my passion for track to others.  I was lucky enough to be hired as the head track coach at Chico Sr. High School immediately after college graduation.  I learned about the organizational part of coaching, and the team aspects of track and field.  Prior to that experience, I had seen track as an individual sport, but after coaching the first year at Chico High, I saw a whole other side of track and field.  Developing well rounded teams, plotting scoring strategies, and teaching kids to compete for more than just themselves really excited me.

4)  How long have you been at West Valley High School?  What else do you at the school aside from coaching XC and TF?  
I am finishing 31 years at West Valley.  The school was only two years old when I arrived.  I am also the athletic director and activity director at West Valley.

5)  During your tenure at West Valley HS, what are some of your proudest achievements and top performances?
My proudest moment in coaching was seeing Nicole Teter win the California State 800 title in 1991.   She and I had worked so hard for four years together, and to see this girl from a little hick town and with challenges off the track to win the state meet was an amazing moment for both of us.

6)  Who have been your coaching mentors?  What have you learned from your fellow coaches?  What is the best piece of advice you have ever received?
I have never been an assistant coach, so my coaching mentors have always been observations of other coaches from afar.  In my early coaching days, I observed what my predecessor, Chuck Sheley had done at Chico High School.  Since then, I have had two long-time assistant coaches at West Valley, Bill Elliott and Steve Main whom I greatly respect.  We are constantly bouncing ideas off each other.

7)  From your perspective, what are the keys to being a successful cross country runner?
Consistency.  For a distance runner to be successful, they must be patient, train consistently year round, and be tough mentally in races.

8)  During your coaching tenure, what has changed the most in terms of coaching duties and in terms of training?
I don’t know if much has changed in terms of coaching duties.  As always, the key to coaching is being a motivator.  Kids have more distractions now days.  In our area, club volleyball, club basketball, club soccer, etc. are more prevalent than they used to be, and it is more difficult to get track athletes to commit to weekend invitationals.  However, that is where the motivational part of coaching comes in.  It is our job to persuade the athletes that what we are doing is in the best interest of the athlete.

9)  What are some of the advantages and disadvantages of coaching in the Northern Section?  
I don’t believe there are quite as many distractions from training in the Northern Section’s rural area as in the cities.  For distance runners, we have many trails and open space in which to train.  However, our area is very hot and dry during the cross country months, which makes training more difficult.  The other disadvantage is the distances we must travel to get good competition.

10)  If you could make any changes to either XC and/or TF in California, what would those changes be?
I was a proponent several years ago of dividing our State Track and Field Championships into divisions.  I have seen the tremendous success of our 5 division State Cross Country Championships, and think that track could do the same.  More participants from all the corners of our state advancing to the State Track Championships would help promote our sport.   The elite few have plenty of post-season invitationals where they can compete against one another for bragging rights.

11)  What advice would you give a young coach with aspirations of being a successful xc and/or track and field coach?
Be passionate about what you do.  Pass that passion on to your athletes.  I have always believed that if you worked harder than the other guy, you will come out on top in the long run.

Thank you very much for your time Scott!  AJC

CCS Top 8 2014: VB 4x400 Relay H1


Any other videos from this meet?

Sunday, April 20, 2014

Former San Ramon Valley runner, Kevin Griffith PRs in 800m.

1:48.64 for the Purdue University senior.  The time ranks him 5th in Purdue history, 3rd in the Big Ten and 17th nationally.

Team recap here:
http://www.purduesports.com/sports/c-track/recaps/041914aaa.html

Cross country interference? Toro Park news for 2014 XC Season

As reported by John Devine of the Monterey County Herald, there is word that 3 softball fields and a soccer field might be built in Toro Regional Park.  If that is the case, there is a good chance that the CCS XC championship might not take place there next year.  

You can view the entire post at this link:
http://prepnation.blogspot.com/2014/04/cross-country-interference.html?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter&m=1

Friday, April 18, 2014

CCS Top 8 Track and Field Meet Results at SJCC

http://www.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2014/top8_res.htm

5 NEW MEET RECORDS
Girls 400m. Relay Los Gatos 47.49 (Previous Los Gatos 47.61 2013)
Boys F/S 1600m. Justin Robison Lynbrook 4:19.48 (Previous Sean Crowley Overfelt 4:22.70 1982)
Girls 300m. Hurdles Reonna Collier Piedmont Hills 42.41 (Previous Effie Daetz Leigh 42.90 1987)
Girls 3200m. Sarah Robinson Gunn 10:16.98 (Previous Mary Mendoza Presentation 10:26.20 1987)
Boys F/S 3200m. Justin Robison Lynbrook 9:27.23 (Previous Chris Craig Leigh 9:32.80 1982)

Catching up with Menlo School sprinter, Madeline Price...

Thursday, April 17, 2014

CCS Top 8 Meet Entries now posted

This is always a great preview of the CCS meet as most of the top contenders will be in attendance.
http://www.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2014/top8ent3.pdf (MEET PROGRAM) NEW
Meet Records through 2013

http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/2014/04/15/2014-central-coast-section-track-and-field-leaders

What will be the most competitive event?  Best head to head match-ups?  Any meet records in jeopardy?

Monday, April 14, 2014

Top NorCal performances at Arcadia Invitational

Boys 400 Relay      
  2 Woodcreek /sj                                         41.91 
  1 Woodcreek /sj                                         42.12  
     1) Alex Rotteveel 12               2) Tyus Williamson 11             
     3) Aspyn Walton 11                 4) Colton George 12                
  4 DeLaSalle /nc                                         42.36  
     1) Cain Levers 11                  2) Marquis Morris 12              
     3) Elijah Short 9                  4) Kevin Griffin 12
  2 San Ramon Valley /nc                                  43.57  
     1) Ben Dunlap 10                   2) JJ Koski 11                    
     3) Wade Wilson 12                  4) Sam Gillespie 12 
  1 Heritage (Brentwood) /nc                              43.58  
     1) Kordell Lacy 11                 2) Adam Winding 10                
     3) Nathan Noble 11                 4) Frank Kurtz 12   
  5 Rosemont /sj                                          44.23   44.221
     1) Christian Pridgen-Daniels 11    2) Daliceo Calloway 12            
     3) Sonny Yang 12                   4) Kameron Williams 12                  
  8 Mt. Pleasant /cc                                      44.77   44.766
     1) Andrew Cendidoza 10             2) Chris Ilio 11                  
     3) Kurt Felicitas 11               4) Tre Babauta 9

Click headline above to view all Saturday NorCal marks.

Friday, April 11, 2014

1st National record at Arcadia Invite belongs to NorCal and Vacaville HS

Congrats to the Vacaville HS girls' 4 x 100m. Hurdles team for setting a new national record (57.17).  This should come as no surprise to anyone that has seen them race the past couple of years and/or watched them qualify 3 girls to the 100m. Hurdle final at the Stanford Invite last week.

Vacaville High School hurdlers set national record at Arcadia meet (The Reporter)

Here is a photo of them following their race courtesy of USA Milesplit.
Courtesy of Kirby Lee.

NorCal newspaper coverage...

Monday, April 07, 2014

University HS coach Jim Tracy

Some very sad news passed along by Robin Hauser Reynolds.  University HS coach Jim Tracy passed away peacefully in his sleep this morning after a very courageous battle with ALS.  Jim had an incredible record at UHS including 10 girls state team championships which is a state record. (14 total podium finishes). His boys also placed in the top 3 on seven separate occasions.  His XC teams also accumulated 25 NCS team championships (14 girls and 11 boys) .  He was equally as successful on the track with 8 NCS Class A titles (7 girls and 1 boy) and numerous state individual qualifiers.  He was a true force of nature to his beloved athletes as well as those of us that knew him and will be sorely missed.

The award winning documentary detailing his coaching and battle with ALS is still playing at numerous locations which you can find at this link:  http://runningforjim.com/

You can also check out my interview with Jim here from the 2009 XC season:
http://www.crosscountryexpress.com/2009/11/catching-up-with-san-francisco.html

SF Examiner article just posted:
Iconic University High School coach Jim Tracy dies after battle with ALS

From Mitch Stephens and maxpreps:
Jim Tracy leaves lasting legacy after losing his battle with ALS

From today's SF Chronicle:
University High coach Jim Tracy succumbs to ALS

I will pass along his service arrangements for those of you that are interested in attending.  Please feel free to share your remembrances of Jim in the comment section below.

2014 California Cross Country Schedule (Preliminary)

Bold meets are confirmed for 2014 season. Non bolded dates are from 2013 season.

August 2014
8/22 Ryan Bousquet Memorial Run at Yorba Regional Park (SS) Meet Info
8/23 Woodland Run On The Green at Woodland HS (SJS) - Meet Info
8/23 Sunrise In The Park at Roosevelt HS (SS)
8/29 Nevada Twilight Classic at Shadow Mountain Park (Nev.) Meet Info
8/29 Jaguar Invitational at Eagle Lakes (SJS) Meet Info
8/29 Rancho Cotate Invitational at Rancho Cotate HS (NCS)
8/30 Cougar Classic 6 Mile Relay at Cal State San Marcos (SS) Meet Info
8/30 Dennis Dewitt Inv. at Town Country Park, Madera (CS) Email Rich Parris
8/30 UCSB Gaucho Invitational (SS)
8/30 Oakmont Invitational at Maidu Park, Roseville (SJS) - Email Ryan Nugent

September 2014
9/2 Monte Vista Inv at Oak Hill Park, Danville (NCS) Email Mike Davis
9/3 Highlander Invitational at Woodward Park (CS)
9/3 Del Oro Opening Night Invitational at Del Oro HS, Loomis (SJS) Meet Info
9/4 September Sizzle at Xavier College Prep, Palm Desert (SS)
9/4 Crescenta Valley Mid-Week Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park (SS) Email Mark Evans
Toro Park Jamboree at Toro Park Salinas (CCS) Email Alan Green
9/6 Cool Breeze Evening Invitational at El Prado Golf Course (SS) Meet Info
9/6 Willow Hills Relays at Willow Hill Reservoir, Folsom (SJS)
9/6 Lagoon Valley Classic (13th annual) (SJS)
9/6 Earlybird Invitational at Toro Park, Salinas (CCS) Meet Info
9/6 Colton Swarm Invitational (SS) Email Scott Sunderland
9/6 Greg DeNike/Big Dith Classic at Talley Fields (SS)
9/6 Lagoon Valley Classic at Lagoon Valley Park, Vacaville (SJS)
9/6 Great Cow Run at Cerritos Regional Park (SS) Meet Info
9/6 Running Brave Invitational at Santa Fe Regional Dam (SS)
9/6 The Great Cow Run at Cerritos Regional Park (SS) Email Jason Watanabe
9/6 Fastback Shoot-Out at Mt. SAC, 2-mile course (SS) Meet Info
9/6 Norte Vista Braves Invitational at Norte Vista HS (SS) Meet Info
9/6 Cougar Classic at Upper Lake HS (NCS) Email Coach Woods
9/7 Braves Invitational at Norte Vista HS (SS) Meet Information
9/7 Don Bosco Tech Invitational at Santa Fe Dam (SS) Email Salvador Perez
9/7 Stockton Races at American Legion Park (SJS)
9/9 Lynbrook Center Meet at Lynbrook HS, San Jose (CCS)
9/12 Las Plumas Invitational at North Forebay State Recreation Area (NS) Meet Info
9/13 Ed Sias Inv at Hidden Valley Park, Martinez (NCS) Email Chuck Woolridge Meet Info
9/13 Chieftain Invitational at Toro Park (CCS)
9/13 Cajon HS Dog Days of Summer Invitational at Cajon HS (SS)
9/13 47th Annual Stevenson Invitational at RL Stevenson HS (CCS)
9/13 Rosemead Invitational at Rosemead HS (SS)
9/13 Yreka Elks Invitational at Hreenhorn Park (NS) Email Pam Borg
9/13 Viking Opener, Santa Rosa (NCS) Meet Info
9/13 Laguna Hills Invitational at Laguna Hills HS (SS) - Meet Info, Email Chris Lynch
9/13 Morro Bay Invitational (SS) Email Chuck Ogle
9/13 Nevada Union Invitational (SJS) - Meet Info
9/14 Sierra Invitational (SJS)
9/19 Hughson SuperCross (SJS) - Meet Info
9/19/20 Woodbridge-Estancia-Costa Mesa Cross Country Classic at Estancia HS (SS) Meet Info
9/20 De La Salle/Carondelet Nike Invl at Newhall Park, Concord (NCS) Email Kevin Selby
9/20 Lowell Invitational at Golden Gate Park (SFS) - Meet Info
9/20 4th Annual Hollister Earthquake Invitational at San Benito HS (CCS) Cancelled for 2014
9/20 Farmer Invitational at Hayward HS (NCS) Email Kristy Prasad
9/20 Mt. Carmel/Moving Shoes Invitational at Balboa Park (SDS) Meet Info
9/20 Twentynine Palms Invitational at Twentynone Palms HS (SS)
9/20 Inside Track Ojai Invitational at Lake Casitas (SS) Email Dave Settem
9/20 Rose City Running Classic
9/20 Mt. Shasta Invitational (NS)
9/21 Oak Ridge Trojan Invitational (SJS) - Email Mike Ong and Rob Fairley
9/21 Bret Harte Frogtown Invitational (SJS) Email Keith Maurer
9/21 Yolo County Championship at Muller Vineyards (SJS) Email Chuck Bruns
9/26 High Desert Classic at Machris Park, Yucca Valley (SS) Meet Info
9/27 Mt. Whitney Invit'l at Mooney Grove Park, Visalia (CE)
TBA Central Park Invitational at Central Park (CCS)
9/27 Jim White/McFarland Invitational (CS) - Meet Info
9/27 Pacific Tigers Invitational at Elkhorn Golf Course, Stockton (SJS) 
9/27 Stanford Invitational at Stanford Golf Course (statewide) - Meet Info
9/27 Westmoor Ram Invitational at Westmoor HS (CCS) Email Ron Dimaggio
9/27 41st Annual Bell-Jeff Invitational at Griffith Park (LA/SS)
9/27 Nike Pre-Nationals at Portland Meadows, Oregon Meet Info
9/27 Lancer Classic at Ryan Bonaminio Park, Riverside (SS) Meet Info
9/27 Dana Hills Invitational at Dana Hills HS (SS) Meet Info
9/27 Hemet Bulldog Invitational at Diamond Valley Lake (SS)
9/27 Ojai/Inside Track Invitational at Lake Casitas (SS)
9/27 Righetti Invitational at Waller Park (SS)
9/27 Top Speed Super XC Classic at Bonelli Park (SS)
9/27 Sunny Hills/Wayne Walker Invitational at Craig Park, Fullerton (SS)

October 2014
10/1 Salinas City Championships at Toro Park (CCS)
10/4 Artichoke Invitational at Half Moon Bay HS (CCS) Meet Info
10/4 Palos Verdes Invitational at Palos Verdes HS (SS) Meet Info
10/4 Pacific Grove Invitational at Pacific Grove HS (CCS) Meet Info
10/4 Scott Bauhs Invitational at Shadow Cliffs Regional Park (NCS) Meet Info
10/4 47th Annual Staub/Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park, La Cres. (SS) Meet Info
10/4 Brea Invitational at Carbon Canyon Regional Park (SS) Email Jeremy Mattern
10/4 Richard Brug/Atascadero Invitational at Santa Margarita Lake (SS)
10/4 Central Park Invitational at Huntington Beach Central Park (SS)
10/4 San Gabriel One on One Challenge at Mt. SAC (SS)
10/4 Yucaipa Invitational at Yucaipa HS (SS) Meet Info
10/4 Del Oro 4000 at Del Oro HS, Loomis (SJS) Meet Info
10/4 Ghebray Invit'l at Quarry Lakes Reg'l Park, Fremont (NCS) Meet Info
10/5 Wildfire Invitational at Foresthill HS/Old Foresthill Sawmill (SJS) Email Jeff Gallero
10/8 Ventura County Twilight Preview meet at Lake Casitas (SS) Email Ken Reeves
10/10 West Valley CoEd Inv at West Valley HS, Cottonwood (NS) Email Scott Fairley
10/11 Clovis Invitational at Woodward Park, Fresno Meet Info
10/11 Castro Valley Trojan Invitational at Canyon MS (NCS) Email Peter Brewer
10/11 Serra Invitational at Crystal Spring Course, Belmont (CCS) Meet Info
10/11 Springview Invitational at Springview Park, Rocklin (SJS) Meet Info
10/11 Inland Empire Challenge at Glen Helen Regional Park (SS)
10/11 Santa Clarita Invitational at Castaic Lake Park (SS)
10/11 Yoshaany Rahm Invitational at Ukiah HS (NCS) Email Chad Raugewitz
10/12 Woodlake Invitational (CE)
TBA Mudville Invitational at Stockton Soccer Complex, Stockton (SJS)
TBA River Valley Falcon Invitational at Riverfront Park, Marysville (SJS)
10/14 Jim Tracy Cross Country Challenge, Lindley Meadow, Golden Gate Park (NCS)
10/15 Crystal Springs Center Meet at Crystal Springs Course (CCS) Email Bill Daskarolis
10/17 Dos Pueblos Invitational at Shoreline Park (SS)
10/17 Coach Sturgeon Invitational at Ancil Hoffman Park, Carmichael (SJS) Email Carla Kehoe
10/17 McDonald's RoughRider Invitational at Woodward Park (CE) Email Jon Steinmetz
10/17/18 Monterey Bay Invitational at Toro Park (CCS) Email Alan Green
10/17/18 Orange County Champs at Irvine Reg. Park (SS) Meet Info
10/18 Bella Vista Bronco Invitational at Willow Hills Course, Folsom (SJS) Meet Info
10/18 Hughson SuperCross Invitational at Hughson HS (SJS)
10/18 Cal Poly SLO Invitational (SS)
10/18 Rockin' Rubidoux Invitational at Rubidoux HS (SS) Meet Info
10/18 Bell Gardens Invitational at Cerritos Regional Park (SS)
10/18 31st Annual Mariner Invitational at Hayward HS (NCS) Sign up at Athletic.net
10/22 Crystal Springs Center Meet at Crystal Springs Course (CCS) Email Bill Daskarolis
10/24 Clovis North/Saucony Twilight I
10/24/25 Mt. SAC Invitational at Mt. SAC, Walnut (statewide) - Meet Info
10/29 Orange Coast League Finals at Irvine Regional Park (SS)
10/30 Lynbrook Invitational/FUHSD Championships at Lynbrook HS (CCS)
10/30 Legg Lake Legacy Invitational at Legg Lake (SS)

November 2014
11/7 Madera South Invitational at Lions Town and Country, Email Rich Parris/Marty Bitter
11/8 Sac-Joaquin Section Sub Section at Willow Hills Reservoir, Folsom (SJS)
11/13 Northern Section Final at West Valley College, Cottonwood (NS)
11/15 San Diego Section Prelims at Balboa Park, San Diego (SDS)
11/15 Sac-Joaquin Final at Willow Hills Reservoir, Folsom (SJS)
11/15 Southern Section Prelims at Mt. SAC (SS)
11/15 Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park Course, Salinas (CCS)
11/19 San Francisco Section Finals at Golden Gate Park (SFS)
11/19 Oakland Section Finals at Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland (OAK)
11/20 Central Section Finals at Woodward Park, Fresno (CE)
11/22 Los Angeles City Section Finals at Pierce College (LAS)
11/22 North Coast Section Meet of Champions at Hayward High School (NCS)
11/22 San Diego Section Championships at Balboa Park, San Diego (SDS)
11/22 Southern Section Divisional Championships at Mt. SAC (SS)
11/29 CIF State Championships at Woodward Park, Fresno (statewide)

December 2014
12/6 Footlocker West Regional at Mt. SAC (Statewide) - Meet Info
12/6 Nike Cross Nationals at Portland, Meadows - Meet Info
12/13 Footlocker National Championship at Balboa Park - Meet Info

Sunday, April 06, 2014

Interview with 3-time Stanford Invitational 400 meter champion, Frank Kurtz

Couple of former NorCal runners rolling this weekend


Cal runner Thomas Joyce (Campolindo HS) 3:45.31 1500m.

Cal Poly SLO runner Clayton Hutchins (Sir Francis Drake HS) ran 3:49.03 in 1500m. at San Francisco State Distance Carnival. Picture courtesy of Mike Fanelli.

See comment section below for more frosh runners doing well on the college scene.

Stanford Invitational Newspaper Coverage

Oakdale sophomore thrower wins at Stanford Invitational (SJS)
Castro Valley's Moore shines at Stanford Invitational (NCS and OAK) Contra Costa Times
Three local track athletes star at Stanford Invitational (NCS)
County runners, jumpers snap records at Stanford (CCS)
Gunn's Robinson lowers another record at Stanford meet (CCS) Palo Alto Online
Stanford Invitational Day 1 (NCS) Press Democrat
Stanford Invitational Day 2 (NCS) Press Democrat
Oakland's Purvis trying to sprint to the top at Texas A&M (SF Chronicle)

Drake girls 4x100-meter relay squad is a winning combination (NCS)

Any other articles covering Stanford Invite? Email me the link at albertjcaruana@gmail.com or add it in the comment section below.

Best performance over the 2 day event? Best race of the meet? Most outstanding field event mark? 

Saturday, April 05, 2014

Northern California Invitationals Results

Pick the Stanford Invitational Mile Champions

Who will win the boys race and what time?  What about the girls?  Remember they will run full mile.

Event 152  Boys 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                                
===============================================================================
  1   2456 Daniel Ambriz                    Merced                      
  2   2402 Ryan Anderson                    Maria Carril                
  3   2681 Jose Aranda                      Pioneer (Woo                
  4   1656 Zach Beston                      Amador Valle                
  5   3101 Samuel Blake                     Westmont                    
  6   1967 Neil Braganza                    Dougherty Va                
  7   3092 Kyle Chun                        Vista del La                
  8   3164 Ross Corey                       Woodside Pri                
  9   1715 Matt Coss                        Bella Vista                 
 10   1626 Jesus Covarrubias                Adrian Wilco                
 11   1689 Nolan Doizer                     Ann Sobrato                 
 12   2862 Scott Edwards                    Scotts Valle                
 13   1811 Aidan Goltra                     Campolindo                  
 14   2932 Steven Grolle                    Sonora (Sono                
 15   3143 Taylor Guinnip                   Woodcreek                   
 16   2404 Dante Hay                        Maria Carril                
 17   2811 Jacob Hicks                      San Lorenzo                 
 18   2728 Frederick Huxham                 Redwood (Lar                
 19   2534 Welsh James                      Monterey HS                 
 20   2814 Nassim Kabbara                   San Rafael                  
 21   2300 Eddie King                       Live Oak (Mo                
 22   2312 Phillip Kruse                    Lodi                        
 23   1917 Jasper Laca                      Davis                       
 24   2997 Kevin Lehr                       St. Ignatius                
 25   1852 Carter Mackey                    Castro Valle                
 26   2296 Zach Mckeever                    Lincoln (Sto                
 27   2759 George Miao                      Rocklin                     
 28   2588 Garrett Migliozzi                Nevada Union                
 29   2998 Ben Osipow                       St. Ignatius                
 30   3123 Zach Price                       Windsor                     
 31   1833 Nick Rauch                       Casa Grande                 
 32   1922 Ben Roberts                      Davis                       
 33   2385 Justin Robison                   Lynbrook                    
 34   3150 Luis Romo                        Woodcreek                   
 35   1996 Zachary Schmidt                  Dublin                      
 36   1697 Tanner Shaw                      Athenian Sch                
 37   1924 Brian Song                       Davis                       
 38   2780 Arturo Sotomayor                 Roseville                   
 39   3163 Aric Strohmeyer                  Woodland                    
 40   2855 Steven Sum                       Saratoga                    
 41   1633 Cameron Tu                       Alameda                     
 42   1615 Michael Wang                     Acalanes                    
 43   3116 nathan wellington                Whitney (Roc                
 44   2342 Ben Zaeske                       Los Altos   

Event 202  Girls 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                                
===============================================================================
  1   2256 Emma Abrahamson                  La Costa Can                
  2   2257 Sarah Abrahamson                 La Costa Can                
  3   2171 Hannah Allen                     Homestead                   
  4   1741 Christina Aragon                 Billings Sen                
  5   2966 Peyton Bilo                      St. Francis                 
  6   2941 Julia Bounds                     St. Francis (MV)            
  7   2250 Teal Bullick                     Justin-Siena                
  8   1744 Alyssa Byer                      Bishop O'Dow                
  9   1892 Sofia Castiglioni                Davis                       
 10   1746 Julia Cooke                      Bishop O'Dow                
 11   2421 Morgin Coonfield                 McKinleyvill                
 12   1703 Kaitlin Derry                    Bella Vista                 
 13   1704 Kendall Derry                    Bella Vista                 
 14   3106 jenica dodge                     Whitney (Roc                
 15   1748 Emily Fieberling                 Bishop O'Dow                
 16   2747 Mikayla Florez                   Riverbank                   
 17   2259 Chloe Hansel                     Las Lomas                   
 18   1764 Anna Harleen                     Branson Scho                
 19   2099 Sophie Hartley                   Granada                     
 20   1787 Hannah Hull                      Calaveras                   
 21   2141 Niki Iyer                        Harker                      
 22   2320 Lauren Jacob                     Los Altos                   
 23   3085 Sierra Jaeger                    Vista del La                
 24   2735 Leanne Jarvis                    River Valley                
 25   2605 Bethan Knights                   Northwood                   
 26   2969 Lauren Larocco                   St. Francis                 
 27   2100 Taylor Lawsen                    Granada                     
 28   2807 Anna Maxwell                     San Lorenzo                 
 29   1765 Julia Maxwell                    Branson Scho                
 30   1905 Sophie Meads                     Davis                       
 31   2148 Gillian Meeks                    Henry M. Gun                
 32   1944 Lizzie Merideth                  Del Oro                     
 33   2721 Belle Moran                      Redding Chri                
 34   2680 Jeanine Noordam                  Pioneer (SJ)                
 35   1906 Fiona O'Keeffe                   Davis                       
 36   1691 Clare Peabody                    Aptos                       
 37   2975 Madison Rawson                   St. Francis                 
 38   1796 Madison Ricks                    California (                
 39   3027 Gabrielle Rinne                  Tahoe-Trucke                
 40   2153 Sarah Robinson                   Henry M. Gun                
 41   3050 Breanna Sewell                   Vacaville                   
 42   2520 Brooke Starn                     Monte Vista                 
 43   1933 Jessica Swingle                  Del Campo                   
 44   3100 Annie Taylor                     Western Albe                
 45   1634 Allie Timbrell                   Alhambra (Ma                
 46   2833 Delaney White                    Santa Rosa                  
 47   2714 Hannah Wood                      Presentation  

Gunn girls run to a national best in distance medley relay

Friday, April 04, 2014

Stanford Invitational Girls DMR (Race of the day!)

Picture to the left courtesy of Spencer Allen and www.sportsimagewire.com of the winning Gunn HS girls team.  The finished in 11:56.68 just outdistancing Davis HS (11:56.90).  Gunn was in the lead after lap 1 through the 400 and 800 legs but Davis made up ground as both Sarah Robinson (Gunn) and Fiona O'Keeffe received the baton at the same time going into the anchor leg.  

Here are the splits from the race lap leaders:
76.8, 70.1, 74.9, 65.1, 67.8, 77.0, 68.0, 73.4, 73.9, 71.7.  Both Robinson and O'Keeffe ran 4:47.x for their 1600m. leg.

Stanford Invitational Day #1

We started with the girls' 3000m. and in the first heat Morgin Coonfield of McKinleyville did not waste any time by tearing into the lead which she held until the 7th lap.  A chase group of 3 worked together until Monte Vista's Brooke Starn took off to chase Coonfield.  Starn was the only girl today to dip under the 10 minute mark (9:59.09) followed by fellow NCS performer Coonfield in 10:07.06.

In the second heat, Julia Bounds of St. Francis Mt. View did most of the early pace setting.  Leanne Jarvis of River Valley was the eventual winner as she powered away from Monta Vista's Bridget Gottlieb in the last lap with a time of 10:13.92.
Results for Heat 1 and Heat 2

The two boys heats in the 3000m. turned out to be SJS affairs as Steven Grolle of Sonora won the first heat in 8:44.33 while Garrett Migliozzi of Nevada Union won in a very similar 8:44.50.  They will both be in the mile today and hopefully in the same heat.

In the girls' 400m. Hurdles, CCS rivals Hannah Chen and Maya Miklos took the top two spots while in the boys race, Austin Carter of Folsom won his heat handily in a very impressive 54.23.  

The race of the day was the girls' DMR as Gunn HS lead most of the way with sophomore Gillian Meeks leading after the first lap in her 1200m. leg.  The announcer wasn't sure which leg went first but at Stanford and most invites, the 1200m. is the first leg.  Miklos returned very shortly after her hurdle race to run the 2nd leg and maintained Gunn's lead.  Davis HS which had been in 2nd place all the way finally got back to even on the 2nd lap of the 800m. leg.  Sarah Robinson and Fiona O'Keeffe both received the baton at the same time and the race got really good in a hurry.  Robinson lead most of the way with O'Keeffe just a step behind.  With a 100m. to go, O'Keeffe made her move and passed Robinson but it was not ever yet as Robinson powered back before the line for the win.  I had both girls at 4:47.x.  Those are now the two fastest outdoor DMR times in the nation.

Menlo Atherton which should have been in the fast heat easily won the 2nd heat.  Their anchor runner Annalisa Crowe sat comfortably in 2nd for most of the anchor leg before powering away with 350 to go.  MA's time of 12:44.36 ended up as the 6th fastest time overall.  It would have been interesting what they could have run in the first heat.

The boys' DMR had a little more depth early but Bellarmine and De La Salle emerged as the top two teams following the 400m. leg.  Bellarmine maintained their lead going into the anchor leg with Blair Hurlock in pursuit about 10 yards behind.  Hurlock looked well in control as he eased by the Bellarmine runner and powered away to win the race and DLS takes over the state leading DMR time with their 10:21.02.  Hurlock ran an estimated 4:18.x.

San Rafael won the second heat with a big last lap by their anchor Nassim Kabbara.  He was in 3rd with a lap to with Gabriel McLarnan now in the lead for his St. Francis (MV) team.  McLarnan maintained the lead most of the last lap before a big finish by Kabbara and the victory for San Rafael in 10:46.38 and the 9th fastest time overall.

Now on to day #2.

Stanford Live Results

http://www.rtspt.com/events/stanford/invite2014/?DB_OEM_ID=30600

I will be there covering the meet for ca.milesplit.com interviewing athletes and teams after races.  Videos of all the high school races as well as the interviews can be found at this link.

Thursday, April 03, 2014

Cross Country Coaches Needed for the Fall 2014 Season

St. Francis High School, Mt. View is seeking two assistant coaches for the girls cross country program. We usually have  about 50 girls on the team and compete in the competitive WCAL league. The job would be yearly from August through November.   There is a coaching stipend for the season. There may be a teaching position available. Being able to run with the athletes is required.   The Varsity team won the WCAL and Division II CCS Championships last season.
Interested coaches should contact Roberta Chisam, Head Coach at robertachisam@sfhs.com.  

If you have a job posting, feel free to send me the information to albertjcaruana@gmail.com and I get it posted ASAP.

Wednesday, April 02, 2014

HOKA ONE ONE(R) Appoints Mark Mastalir as New Vice President of Marketing

http://online.wsj.com/article/PR-CO-20140402-913219.html (Former Jesuit HS and Stanford University runner.  4:04.15/8:51.99 PRs in HS as well as member of CA record setting DMR team 9:56.3)

Pick the Stanford Invitational 3000 meter champions

Here are the entries from the fast heats.  Pick the winners and their winning times.  

Event 153  Boys 3000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                                
===============================================================================
  1   2402 Ryan Anderson                    Maria Carril                
  2   1726 Justin Barry                     Bellarmine CP               
  3   2956 Gaurav Begur                     St. Francis (MV)            
  4   1754 Colin Burke                      Bishop O'Dow                
  5   1714 Drew Childs                      Bella Vista                 
  6   1689 Nolan Doizer                     Ann Sobrato                 
  7   2355 Chris Foster                     Los Gatos                   
  8   2932 Steven Grolle                    Sonora (Sono                
  9   2356 Ben Haderle                      Los Gatos                   
 10   2889 Abdul Hamid                      Sheldon                     
 11   2412 James Kinney                     Marin Academ                
 12   1735 Tucker Meijer                    Bellarmine CP               
 13   1759 Andrew Melendez                  Bishop O'Dow                
 14   2759 George Miao                      Rocklin                     
 15   2964 Xander Olivero                   St. Francis (MV)            
 16   3150 Luis Romo                        Woodcreek                   
 17   1737 Matt Seidel                      Bellarmine CP               
 18   2855 Steven Sum                       Saratoga                    
 19   3116 nathan wellington                Whitney (Roc                
 20   2140 Paul Zeiss                       Granite Bay     

Event 203  Girls 3000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================================
           Name                        Year School                                
===============================================================================
  1   2499 Kelly Bishop                     Monta Vista                 
  2   1892 Sofia Castiglioni                Davis                       
  3   2421 Morgin Coonfield                 McKinleyvill                
  4   2285 Molly Dicke                      Lick-Wilmerd                
  5   3105 Janica Dodge                     Whitney (Roc                
  6   2320 Lauren Jacob                     Los Altos                   
  7   2969 Lauren Larocco                   St. Francis                 
  8   2277 Riley Mason                      Leland                      
  9   2101 Megan McCandless                 Granada                     
 10   2148 Gillian Meeks                    Henry M. Gun                
 11   2859 Valerie Morrison                 Scotts Valle                
 12   2973 Miranda Myers                    St. Francis                 
 13   2628 Rachel Peterson                  Oak Ridge                   
 14   2975 Madison Rawson                   St. Francis                 
 15   2153 Sarah Robinson                   Henry M. Gun                
 16   2520 Brooke Starn                     Monte Vista                 
 17   3100 Annie Taylor                     Western Albe                
 18   2793 marisa villegas                  San Benito  

Tuesday, April 01, 2014

Entering athletes and teams into Track and Field meets with false entry times

The Stanford Invitational will take place this weekend with some of the top individuals and teams in Northern California.  Unfortunately, some of the best individuals and teams will not be competing because their coaches entered honest times for them.  Nevermind the fact that according to the Stanford Invite high school info, the top 36 teams will be accepted and yet you have 40 boys 400m. relay teams, 48 boys 1600m. relay teams and only 32 4 x 800m. teams and 34 DMR teams.  I know for sure there are some teams that somehow didn't qualify for the distance relay events.  That is an issue for another time.

Back to my original intent of this post.  This past Friday, Los Gatos HS hosted the 35th annual CCS F/S Top 8 meet.  I entered all my athletes with their season PRs.  One of my runners ended up being the first alternate in the 1600m. with his actual PR.  Looking at the results now, there were 12 boys who ran slower than his entry time.  He did make it into the meet along with other alternates but why was he an alternate in the first place?  It's very clear in the instructions that only electronic times are accepted and somehow there were 12 athletes with .00 1600m. times entered.  I understand that most of those athletes should be in the meet but some of them do not belong which leaves some athletes out of the meet unfairly.  There are plenty of sites out there (milesplit, lynbrooksports. athletic.net, dyestatcal, prepcaltrack etc) that have the lists of personal records of every competitor.  Can we now start confirming some of these entry times/marks?  We are at a time and age when this can be done without too much extra time being added to the meet director's workload.

Of course on the other end of the spectrum is the times entered by some coaches at meets like the Dan Gabor and the Dublin Distance Fiesta.  At those meets, some coaches undersell their athlete's marks in order for them to "win" a T-Shirt.  It's pretty evident who the biggest culprits are as their runners end up winning the most T-Shirts.  Perhaps if all coaches could be honest, we could have fair competition and the deserving athletes are the ones that end up at the top of their heats.

I am sure my opinion is shared by others but feel free to note any inaccuracies or if you disagree with me.  Comments?  Thoughts?  

Popular Posts