What is typically the strongest cross country section in NorCal?

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Redwood Empire Results from the Press Democrat (Oct. 30th)

http://running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com/10599/october-30th-meets/

Also photos courtesy of Thomas Benjamin:
http://running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com/10653/photos-from-spring-lake-1030/
Maria Carrillo boys and girls looking strong in NCS Division II.  They will be favorites in both races.

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Palo Alto City Meet Results at Gunn HS

BCL 3 West Results at Golden Gate Park

SCCAL cross country: SLV transfer Kaila Gibson ruled ineligible for year

FELTON -- Promising San Lorenzo Valley High distance runner Kaila Gibson has been declared ineligible to compete in sports during the 2013-14 school year, school athletic director Mark Mercer confirmed.
Gibson transferred to San Lorenzo Valley from Soquel in August. The Central Coast Section committee ruled her in violation of a transfer rule last week. Mercer confirmed Thursday she was ineligible. San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District superintendent Julie Haff clarified the ruling in a phone call Tuesday afternoon.
Per its policy, the CCS board doesn't comment on a student athletes' eligibility or ineligibility, CCS commissioner Nancy Lazenby Blaser said.
You can read the rest of this article at this LINK.

Monday, October 28, 2013

Sacramento to host 2014 national track and field championships

NorCal Rankings, Second Edition, October 18, 2013

I will be updating these rankings this week.  Until then, feel free to to comment on what I posted on October 18th.  

Here are the mid-season rankings.  It's possible that I could have a glaring omission below so please let me know if I missed anybody worthy.

Boys
1)  De La Salle NCS Division I
2)  Bellarmine CCS Division I
3)  Carlmont CCS Division I
4)  Campolindo NCS Division III
5)  Yreka NS Division IV
6)  Davis SJS Division I
7)  Jesuit SJS Division II
8)  Maria Carrillo NCS Division II
9)  Del Campo SJS Division II
10) Rocklin SJS Division II
11)  Bishop O'Dowd NCS Division III
12)  St. Francis, Mt. View CCS Division II
13)  Placer SJS Division III
14)  Lynbrook CCS Division II
15)  Homestead CCS Division I

Girls
1)  Davis SJS Division I
2)  Campolindo NCS Division III
3)  St. Francis, Sacramento SJS Division I
4)  Bella Vista SJS Division II
5)  Aptos CCS Division III
6)  San Lorenzo Valley CCS Division IV
7)  Bishop O'Dowd NCS Division III
8)  Gunn CCS Division I
9)  St. Francis, Mountain View CCS Division II
1 0) Whitney SJS Division II
11)  Vista del Lago SJS Division III
12)  Las Lomas NCS Division III
14)  Maria Carrillo NCS Division II
14)  Mountain View CCS Division I
15)  Granada NCS Division I

Again, comments are welcome. Any teams missing?

Mary Cain Will Not Run Cross Country

Mary Cain Will Not Run Cross Country (Runner's World by Marc Bloom)

Mt. SAC Merged Scores

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Mt. SAC Top 10 NorCal runners and teams (boys and girls)

Please note that I may have missed a runner or team and there were timing issues at Mt. SAC yesterday so if see any errors, please make not of them in the comment section below.

Top 10 Boys
1)  Blair Hurlock De La Salle HS 14:48
2)  Chris Foster Los Gatos HS 15:06
3)  Matthew Schumann De La Salle HS 15:12
4)  Gabe Arias-Sheridan St. Joseph Notre Dame HS 15:20
5)  Cameron Gaskell Acalanes HS 15:21
6)  Carter Mackey Castro Valley HS 15:23
7)  Neilson Powless Roseville HS 15:25
8)  Matt Salazar Casa Grande HS 15:26
9)  Ben Haderle Los Gatos HS 15:29
10)  Andrew Melendez Bishop O'Dowd HS 15:30

Next 10
11)  Jason Intravaia San Ramon Valley HS 15:31
12)  Justin Robison Lynbrook HS 15:32
12)  Fred Huxham Redwood HS 15:32
12)  Luke Williams De La Salle HS 15:32
15)  Cooper Sloan Homestead HS 15:35
16)  Colin Burke Bishop O'Dowd HS 15:36
17)  Matthew Murphy St. Joseph Notre Dame HS 15:39
18)  Michael Murphy St. Joseph Notre Dame HS 15:43
19)  Steven Grolle Sonora HS 15:46
20)  Austin Sanchez De La Salle HS 15:47

Top 10 Girls
1)  Fiona O'Keeffe Davis HS 16:54
2)  Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley HS 16:56
3)  Lauren LaRocco St. Francis, Sacramento 17:17
4)  Lauren Jacob Los Altos HS 17:40
5)  Sofia Castiglioni Davis HS 17:42
6)  Madison Rawson St. Francis, Sacramento 17:43
7)  Christine Bayliss San Ramon Valley HS 17:45
8)  Bridget Gottlieb Monta Vista HS 17:58
9)  Cassidy Towner El Dorado HS 17:59
10)  Miranda Myers St. Francis, Sacramento 18:01

Top 10 Boys Teams
1)  De La Salle HS (NCS) 1:17:16
2)  St. Joseph Notre Dame HS (NCS) 1:19:01
3)  Homestead HS (CCS) 1:20:05
4)  Los Gatos HS (CCS) 1:20:46
5)  Davis HS (SJS) 1:21:06
6)  Casa Grande HS (NCS) 1:21:33
7)  Bishop O'Dowd HS (NCS) 1:21:40
8)  San Ramon Valley HS (NCS) 1:21:55
9)  Los Altos HS (CCS) 1:22:28
10)  Roseville HS (SJS) 1:22:34

Top 10 Girls Teams
1)  Davis HS (SJS) 1:31:42
2)  St. Francis, Sacramento (SJS) 1:31:49
3)  San Lorenzo Valley HS (CCS) 1:33:49
4)  Bishop O'Dowd HS (NCS) 1:35:48
5)  Monta Vista HS (CCS) 1:36:08
6)  Monte Vista HS (NCS) 1:37:16
7)  Amador Valley HS (NCS) 1:37:18
8)  San Ramon Valley HS (NCS) 1:37:49
9)  Del Oro HS (SJS) 1:38:46
10)  Vacaville HS (SJS) 1:38:56

2013 Top 100 by Grade - Mt. Sac XC Invitational (Courtesy of www.dyestatcal.com)
2013 Top 100 Individuals - Mt. Sac XC Invitational (Courtesy of www.dyestatcal.com)
2013 Top 100 Teams - Mt. Sac XC Invitational (Courtesy of www.dyestatcal.com)

Saturday, October 26, 2013

NorCal Jumps Clinic 2014

Please check out the information below for this great clinic which will take place Saturday, January 4th at Soquel HS.  You can also check out the bios of the outstanding clinicians at this clinic which includes Jeremy Fischer, Sheldon Blockburger, Jan Johnson, John Rembao, Sue Rembao and Liz Patterson.  The clinic is open to both athletes and coaches.  If you have any questions, please email John Rembao at johnr@d1athletics.com.
NorCal Jumps Clinic 2014 Information

Running Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational: Matt Salazar 15:26

Friday, October 25, 2013

Mt. SAC Live Webcast now up and running...

www.LynbrookSports.com

From Hank Lawson:
Folks might get a "Forbidden Access" message when going to LynbrookSports.com - it seems that the PrepCalTrack folks added some servers in anticipation to MtSAC traffic and didn't tell all of their new servers that the Lynbrook Site files are also allowed on these servers, so the old servers know about LynbrookSports but the new servers don't.  The guy who can fix this is in traffic most of the day and won't be able to look at til later today.  So if folks want to try my backup site (which won't have all the history) they can go to:

SLV's Kaila Gibson ruled ineligible for this season

As reported by Santa Cruz Sentinel's Ryan Silapan on his twitter account:
"San Lorenzo Valley High junior Kaila Gibson has been ruled ineligible to compete for SLV this season by the CCS board."

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Pounding Pavement by Heel or Toe

You can check out the article which was posted in the New York Times on October 16th at this LINK.

Heel strike or toe strike?

LIVE Webcast - Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational 2013

LIVE Webcast Link thanks to www.dyestatcal.com
Watch live streaming video from xcinvite at livestream.com

SCVAL #3 at Baylands Park Results

http://www.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2013/baylands.htm (Gunn girls and Lynbrook boys with dominant victories on the suddenly popular course.  Sarah Robinson of Gunn leads the way for the team victors while breaking week old course record with 17:45.0 time on the 5k course.  Sophomore Justin Robison continues his impressive season by defeating Lucas Matison of Paly Alto and Steven Sum of Saratoga and is the only runner to dip under the 16 minute mark.  Photos courtesy of Hank Lawson.)

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

PAL #3 at Crystal Springs Results

2013 EBAL Center Meet Complete Results

EBAL Center Meet Complete Results

Blair Hurlock breaks the Newhall Park record and becomes the first runner to break 15:00 on the course.   He leads state ranked De La Salle to easy victory as they score 30 points.  Only 1 point separated the next three teams as Granada defeated San Ramon Valley with the 6th man tie breaker followed by Livermore one point behind both teams.

In a mini-preview of the NCS Division I final, Brooke Starn of Monte Vista wins the girls race just dipping under 18:00 (17:59).  Sophomore Megan McCandless leads Granada to a narrow 5 point victory over Monte Vista and 4 more points over Amador Valley.  Look for those 3 teams as well as SRV to battle for the lone 2 spots that lead to post Thanksgiving in Fresno.

Jim Tracy/BCL Cross Country Challenge Results

State ranked Lick Wilmerding and Marin Academy boys locked horns in this annual event honoring current San Francisco University coach Jim Tracy.  Trevor Reinhardt of Marin Academy took individual honors after his impressive run at the Junipero Serra Crystal Springs Invitational this past weekend (15:10.1).  He easily outdistanced the Lick Wilmerding duo of Steven Page and Matt Jenkins.  LW won the boys varsity team title with 42 outpacing MA by 17 points.  Watch out for MA as they ran without one of their top runners, James Kinney who is recovering from an injury.

In the girls race, 3 state ranked teams (Lick Wilmerding, Convent of the Sacred Heart and San Francisco University) toed the line at Golden Gate Park.  Lick Wilmerding has been ranked in the top 3 at state the entire season but it was Convent taking top honors with an 11 point victory over the Tigers.  LW ran their top underclassmen in the F/S race.  The individual winner was MA's Bevin McCullough whose sister Lucy was a four time NCS champion ('07-'10).  Andie Von Eschen was a mere second behind the victor as she paced LW.  Senior Caroline Coulter led the victorious Convent team with a 4th place finish.

Varsity Boys Results
Varsity Girls Results
Frosh/Soph Boys Results
Frosh/Soph Girls Results

Roughrider Invitational Live Results will be posted...

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

NorCal Rankings, First Edition, September 29, 2013

I will be updating these rankings either today or tomorrow.  Please chime in on what changes need to be made.

Here are the rankings following the Stanford Invitational.  It's possible that I could have a glaring omission below so please let me know if I missed anybody worthy.

Boys
1)  De La Salle NCS Division I
2)  Bellarmine CCS Division I
3)  Carlmont CCS Division I
4)  Davis SJS Division I
5)  Campolindo NCS Division III
6)  Yreka NS Division IV
7)  Jesuit SJS Division II
8)  Del Campo SJS Division II
9)  Maria Carrillo NCS Division II
10) Rocklin SJS Division II
11)  Bishop O'Dowd NCS Division III
12)  St. Joseph Notre Dame NCS Division V
13)  Homestead CCS Division I
14)  St. Francis, Mt. View CCS Division II
15)  Placer SJS Division III

Honorable Mention (20 teams in alphabetical order)
I will add 20 more teams that are mentioned in the comment section below.  Please include why they deserve to be mentioned in this section or perhaps should be in the top 15.
San Ramon Valley NCS Division I

Girls
1)  Davis SJS Division I
2)  Campolindo NCS Division III
3)  St. Francis, Sacramento SJS Division I
4)  Bella Vista SJS Division II
5)  Aptos CCS Division III
6)  San Lorenzo Valley CCS Division IV
7)  Gunn CCS Division I
8)  Whitney SJS Division II
9)  Monte Vista NCS Division I/Monta Vista CCS Division I
10)  Maria Carrillo NCS Division II
11)  Menlo Atherton CCS Division I
12)  St. Mary's Berkeley NCS Division IV
13)  Amador Valley NCS Division I  
14)  Del Oro SJS Division III
15)  Bishop O'Dowd NCS Division III

Honorable Mention (20 teams in alphabetical order)
I will add 20 more teams that are mentioned in the comment section below.  Please include why they deserve to be mentioned in this section or perhaps should be in the top 15.
Granada NCS Division I

Again, comments are welcome. Any teams missing?

Monday, October 14, 2013

Crystal Springs Invite '13-Central Catholic Team Champs/Kyle Indiv. Champ

Video of the Championship Varsity Boys race at Junipero Serra Crystal Springs Invite courtesy of a Central Catholic HS parent (recommended watch):

Roughrider Invitational Schedule and Team Lists

Junipero Serra Crystal Springs Invitational Results

2013 CIF State Cross Country Championships Handbook

Clovis Invitational Coverage by dyestatcal

Clovis Invitational videos (races and interviews)
Clovis Invitational pictures (Chuck Utash)
Interview with St. Mary's Berkeley #1 runner Spencer Moore after her victorious effort:

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Top 20 NorCal Individuals at Clovis Invitational

GIRLS
Overall Race Place Last First Bib Grade School Time 2012
2 5 2 O'Keeffee Fiona 1225 10 Davis Senior 17:17
7 1 1 Bounds Julia 3372 9 Saint Francis High School 17:54
8 5 6 Derry Kendall 452 10 Bella Vista 18:04 18:13 (-0:09)
13 1 2 Jacob Lauren 2284 10 Los Altos (CCS) 18:16 19:29 (-1:13)
14 5 10 Castiglioni Sophia 1201 9 Davis Senior 18:16
25 13 2 Gottlieb Bridget 2632 12 Monta Vista High School 18:31
29 3 1 Moore Spencer 3792 12 St. Mary's - Berkeley 18:37 19:00 (-0:23)
34 5 22 Tripathi Pooja 1230 12 Davis Senior 18:41
43 5 28 Derry Kaitlin 451 10 Bella Vista 18:45 18:54 (-0:09)
53 1 3 Carroll Clare 4070 12 Vista Del Lago 18:52
56 3 5 Colonna Nicole 3092 11 Pinewood 18:54
57 13 8 Xu Jenny 2647 11 Monta Vista High School 18:54
62 3 6 Cooke Julia 568 11 Bishop O'Dowd 18:57 20:19 (-1:22)
65 1 4 Ling Grace 2318 11 Lynbrook 18:57
71 15 4 Peterson Rachel 2875 12 Oak Ridge 18:59
76 3 8 Amen Jourdan 562 9 Bishop O'Dowd 19:01
79 1 7 Breedlove Shaz 2446 11 Maria Carrillo 19:03
81 15 6 Allen Lindsay 1863 9 Homestead 19:04
85 5 49 Meads Sophie 1222 12 Davis Senior 19:04 19:00 (+0:04)
86 5 52 McIsaac Giulia 1219 11 Davis Senior 19:05 19:03 (+0:02)

BOYS
Overall Race Place Last First Bib Grade School Time 2012
4 6 4 Huxham Fred 3231 12 Redwood (Larkspur) 15:14
12 2 2 Gaskell Cameron 65 10 Acalanes 15:28 16:42 (-1:14)
19 2 3 Robison Justin 2321 10 Lynbrook 15:35
21 2 4 Anderson Ryan 2442 12 Maria Carrillo 15:36 16:00 (-0:24)
34 6 25 Melendez Andrew 586 12 Bishop O'Dowd 15:45 16:15 (-0:30)
37 6 26 Burke Colin 564 11 Bishop O'Dowd 15:46 16:51 (-1:05)
45 6 30 Chance Edward 1242 11 Del Campo High School 15:49 16:30 (-0:41)
46 4 5 Reyes Efren 3080 12 Piner 15:49 16:02 (-0:13)
48 6 32 Brown Andrew 1935 12 Jesuit 15:50
50 2 10 Sarathy Rohit 2323 12 Lynbrook 15:50
58 6 37 McLarnan Gabriel 3377 12 Saint Francis High School 15:54
64 16 3 Tu Cameron 122 12 Alameda High School 15:56
66 6 41 Kurdy Sean 1950 10 Jesuit 15:57
67 6 43 Song Brian 1229 11 Davis Senior 15:58 16:24 (-0:26)
75 4 10 Morrett Zach 1890 12 Hughson High School 16:02
76 6 47 Olivero Xander 3386 10 Saint Francis High School 16:02
78 6 46 Downs Nick 572 10 Bishop O'Dowd 16:02 17:02 (-1:00)
80 6 48 Laca Jasper 1211 12 Davis Senior 16:03 16:25 (-0:22)
82 2 12 Taggart Logan 2924 10 Oakmont 16:03 17:25 (-1:22)
98 2 15 Chun Kyle 4073 11 Vista Del Lago 16:07
103 2 17 Wang Michael 96 12 Acalanes 16:08 16:14 (-0:06)

Top 20 NorCal Teams at Clovis based on combined scoring

BOYS
PlaceSchool Points Team_Time Avg_Runner
13 Jesuit 684 1:21:08 16:13
17 Maria Carrillo 735 1:21:21 16:16
19 Del Campo High School 760 1:21:35 16:19
20 Davis Senior 788 1:21:40 16:20
21 Bishop O'Dowd 825 1:21:17 16:15
25 Saint Francis HS 870 1:21:52 16:22
29 Placer High School 925 1:22:14 16:26
33 Lynbrook 1117 1:22:01 16:24
35 Los Altos (CCS) 1127 1:22:48 16:33
37 Homestead 1154 1:22:52 16:34
41 Las Lomas 1249 1:23:08 16:37
43 Acalanes 1315 1:22:42 16:32
45 Sheldon 1398 1:23:02 16:36
53 Seaside High School 1534 1:23:53 16:46
59 Miramonte 1602 1:24:00 16:48
63 Christian Brothers 1706 1:24:12 16:50
64 St. Mary's - Berkeley 1745 1:24:26 16:53
66 Oakmont 1795 1:24:33 16:54
71 Redwood High School 1931 1:24:46 16:57
73 Bella Vista 1967 1:25:01 17:00

GIRLS
Place School Points Team_Time Avg_Runner
3 Davis Senior 210 1:32:23 18:28
7 Bella Vista 374 1:34:30 18:54
9 Bishop O'Dowd 532 1:36:08 19:13
19 Las Lomas 780 1:37:29 19:29
20 Vista Del Lago 785 1:37:21 19:28
24 Saint Francis HS 845 1:36:58 19:23
31 Miramonte 1078 1:39:07 19:49 18 33
36 Monta Vista High School 1189 1:39:10 19:50
37 Maria Carrillo 1204 1:39:41 19:56
40 St. Mary's - Berkeley 1259 1:39:44 19:56
42 Woodcreek High School 1303 1:40:07 20:01
49 Valley Christian 1454 1:40:52 20:10
50 Oak Ridge 1520 1:41:07 20:13
54 Los Altos (CCS) 1567 1:41:06 20:13
60 Redwood (Larkspur) 1764 1:42:27 20:29
64 Homestead 1833 1:42:42 20:32
65 El Dorado 1859 1:42:30 20:30
69 Alameda High School 1933 1:43:27 20:41
72 Carondelet High School 1998 1:43:40 20:44
73 Acalanes 2056 1:44:02 20:48

Friday, October 11, 2013

Crystal Springs Invitational tomorrow

While everybody is getting hyped about the Clovis Invitational tomorrow, another big meet will take place locally in Belmont.  This will be the largest Crystal Springs Invitational in history with teams attending from all over California and even out of state (nationally ranked Central Catholic).  You can check out the teams competing at this link.  The weather should cooperate and the course is fast.  I will post top times as the meet progresses on my twitter account at www.twitter.com/CCExpress

Crystal Springs Race Schedule
9:00 am Boys Junior Varsity - Blue
9:30 am Boys Junior Varsity – Gold
10:00 am Girls Varsity
10:30 am Girls Championship Varsity
11:00 am Boys Varsity
11:30 am Girls Junior Varsity
12:00 pm Boys Championship Varsity
12:30 pm Boys Sophomore – Blue
1:00 pm Boys Sophomore – Gold
1:30 pm Girls Frosh/Soph
2:00 pm Boys Freshman – Blue
2:30pm Boys Freshman - Gold

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Tuesday, October 08, 2013

Crystal Springs Invitational hosted by Serra HS Info

Dear Coaches,

Thank you for choosing to run at the Junipero Serra Crystal Springs Invitational this coming Saturday.  This will be the biggest Crystal Springs Invite to date, with over 2,700 entries.  With the increase in runners, there are a few details I need to share as well as Pre-Race instructions that are particularly important for the event to run smoothly.

Parking - IMPORTANT
This will be the biggest issue on Saturday.  Parking is very limited in the neighborhood.  Please make sure that you communicate to your runner's parents driving to the meet that if cars are parked illegally or are blocking driveways, the residents will not hesitate to call the police.  The police will be patrolling the area and handing out tickets to cars parked illegally.  There is limited parking available on the residential streets near the event entrance.  In order to maximize the available parking near the entrance to the event, I am requiring the team buses to park on St. James Rd. or at Fox Elementary School.  Please advise your runner's parents to park on these streets as well.  The walk to the start of the course from St. James Rd/Fox School is approximately 10 minutes. There is an entrance to the course along St. James Rd. at Upper Lakes trail, which provides a more direct route to walk to the start of the race.  

There will be a designated drop-off point for the buses and parents to drop the teams/runners off at the entrance to the course on Hallmark Drive between Wakefield Dr. and Leigh Way.  After dropping the team/runners at the designated drop off point, I will have assistants directing the buses and parents to the available parking on St.James Rd  and at Fox Elementary School.  Again, please advise your drivers and parents ahead of time of these parking logistics, including the designated streets available for parking.  Your help in making this event run smoothly by communicating with your runner's parents is greatly appreciated.

Directions for Parking on St. James Rd. and Fox Elementary School
From 92 take a right on Hallmark
After 2 stop signs make a Right on Wemberly Dr.
Proceed on Wemberly until to reach St.James Rd. Take a Right on St.James Rd.
Park on the Course side of the street. 
Buses please proceed down St. James Rd to Fox Elementary and they can park in the lot

Medical
On site will be 2 paramedics, one will be located at the finish line.  They will not be taping athletes or acting as trainers, but will only apply medical attention when needed.  While they will have some ice available for the athletes that they need to treat, you should plan on having the proper supplies to handle your athletes.

Race Schedule
Attached is the race schedule for Saturday listing the times of the Race Events.  There will be 4 Girls races, and 8 Boys races.  I have also attached a PDF documents listing the Teams Assigned to Race Events.  This document details which schools are assigned to each race event.  I have tried to split the assigned teams evenly based on number of participants and requests from schools. Please review these lists and note what race and time your team will be running.

Snack Bar and T-Shirts
There will be a Snack Bar and Long Sleeve Invitational T-Shirts for sale.  The Long Sleeve T-shirts are $15 each.

Cleanup, Check-in, and Payment
Please police your area, and clean-up after your team.  This will be greatly appreciated.  We will be handing out garbage bags upon checking in for your convenience.  When you pick up your packet, located near the starting line next to the shed,  please provide payment if you have not already paid.

Again, I appreciate all of your help making the 2013 Crystal Springs Invitational a great success.

Thank you,

Ron DiMaggio
Head Cross Country Coach Junipero Serra High School

Popular Posts