Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Pick the State Meet Qualifiers from NCS

Pick your top 4 for both girls and boys in the comment box below.

Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 5/26/2007 - 3:38 PM
Sponsor: Les Schwab Tires
Top Four Qualify to State
National H.S: 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: 9:52.80 6/1/1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks)
NCS MoC: 10:06.30 1978 Cheri Williams, Livermore HS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 66 sumpter, sarah 11 Healdsbrg/nc 11:21.13
2 572 George, Diana 11 Livermore/nc 11:23.19
3 26 taylor, jacque 10 Casa Grnd/nc 11:24.74
4 431 Raymond, Beth 12 Washngtn/nc 11:32.75
5 620 Houser, Kellie 11 Carondelt/nc 11:33.36
6 621 Orders, Grace 9 Campolndo/nc 11:36.15
7 354 Santisteban, Kelsey 9 Castro Vy/nc 11:36.23
8 618 Gregg, Abigail 11 Livermore/nc 11:42.32
9 622 Smidebush, Anna 12 Concord/nc 11:43.81
10 429 Mitchel, Rachel 11 American/nc 11:45.80
11 355 Wummer, Elise 10 Castro Vy/nc 11:46.30
12 427 Kearney, Samantha 12 Arroyo/nc 11:49.57
13 571 Smith, Rosie 11 Cllg Prk/nc 11:51.04
14 430 Crinigan, Catherine 11 Irvington/nc 11:52.60
15 619 McVay, Elaine 9 Calfrnia/nc 11:52.73
16 168 Davis, Michelle 12 San Rafl/nc 11:52.85
17 428 Spees, Kaitlyn 9 B. O'Dowd/Nc 11:55.12
18 258 Furlong, Cecilia 12 Sn Frncsc/nc 11:55.71
19 171 Ripp, Kelsey 12 San Rafl/nc 11:55.97
20 163 Schmitt, Caitlin 10 Redwood/nc 11:58.19
21 73 DiRado, Sarah 11 Mra Crlo/nc 11:58.61
22 86 Fisher, Natalee 12 Marin Cth/nc 12:05.88
23 287 O'Connor, Morgan 12 Sn Frncsc/nc 12:19.70
24 286 de Souza, Alysha 12 Crystl Sp/nc 12:31.08

Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 5/26/2007 - 3:55 PM
Sponsor: Les Schwab Tires
Top Four Qualify to State
National H.S: 8:41.10 5/13/2000 Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford, MI)
State Meet: 8:44.9h 6/7/1975 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach)
NCS MoC: 8:58.50 1979 Rob Wentworth, Livermore HS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 627 Beach, Nate 12 Acalanes/nc 9:24.52
2 625 Landrum, Wyatt 11 Liberty/nc 9:26.84
3 125 lockert, sterling 11 Petaluma/nc 9:36.10
4 108 Olson, Erik 10 Novato/nc 9:38.23
5 624 Kanzaria, Bhavik 12 Monte Vst/nc 9:39.45
6 623 Summers, Alex 10 Granada/nc 9:40.08
7 134 yungert, cole 12 Petaluma/nc 9:41.38
8 157 Kissin, Peter 11 Redwood/nc 9:41.85
9 628 Pulford, Robert 11 Campolndo/nc 9:41.94
10 626 Johnson, Eric 12 DeLaSalle/nc 9:45.06
11 116 felipe, brandon 11 Petaluma/nc 9:46.31
12 289 Thomas, Skyler 11 Mendocino/nc 9:47.49
13 83 Williams, Grant 11 Mra Crlo/nc 9:47.67
14 629 Drosky, Greg 12 Las Lomas/nc 9:47.90
15 121 griepenburg, bjorn 12 Petaluma/nc 9:48.55
16 288 Iglehart, Steve 11 Branson/ nc 9:51.49
17 424 Leng, Jack 12 Castro Vy/nc 9:53.84
18 290 Ho, Victor 12 Chinese Chrst/nc 9:54.88
19 421 Duffy, Matt 12 St Mary's/nc 9:58.92
20 426 Synder, Austin 11 Berkeley/nc 10:00.57
21 423 Miller, Martin 12 Arroyo/nc 10:07.77
22 348 Borjon, Augie 12 Newark M/Nc 10:08.09
23 425 Rich, Ben 10 Washngtn/nc 10:08.30
24 422 Maxwell, Dan 10 St Mary's/nc 10:08.37

17 comments:

Peter Brewer said...

Girls:

Jacque Taylor 10:50
Diana George 10:51
Sarah Sumpter 11:00
Kelsey Santisteban 11:04
Kellie Houser 11:06


Boys:

Matt Duffy 9:12
Nate Beach 9:14
Jack Leng 9:17
Sterling Lockert 9:18
Greg Drosky 9:19
Wyatt Ladrum 9:22
Bhavik Kanzaria 9:24

Peter Brewer

Albert Caruana said...

With no Nicole Hood, the top 2 girls are locks (Diana George-defending champion and Jacque Taylor). My wild card is Grace Orders of Campolindo who has run 11:13 this year.

For the boys, this could be one of the most competitive MOCs in recent memory. I think this could be a race that has a string of 7-8 athletes in contention with a lap to go. My wild card is Skyler Thomas of Mendocino who ran 4:22 at the Class A Meet and is just focusing on the 3200m.

Should be two excellent races!

Calvin Thigpen said...

girls:
jacque taylor
sarah sumpter
diana george
grace orders

guys:
matt duffy
sterling lockert
jack leng
bhavik kanzaria

Anonymous said...

Watch out for Skylar Thomas of Medocino. I have raced against him several times and he is amazing. Mentally he believes he can stay with any runner and has shown that no matter what the pace he can force his body to run it.

Anonymous said...

sumpter, sarah
George, Diana
taylor, jacque
Houser, Kellie

Beach, Nate
Landrum, Wyatt
lockert, sterling
Duffy, Matt

Anonymous said...

jacque taylor
diana george
kellie houser
sarah sumpter

Anonymous said...

Matt Duffy 9:13
Jack Leng 9:15
Greg Drosky 9:15
Nate Beach 9:16
Bhavik Kanzaria 9:16
Sterling Lockert 9:18
Eric Olson 9:20
Wyatt Ladrum 9:20
Robert Pulford 9:24
Sklyar Thomas 9:24

Anonymous said...

The best runners that no one is talking about; Robert Pulford, Erik Olson, Alex Summers. Look for all three of those runners to go sub 9:30. Look for Pulford and Olson to be in the low 9:20s.

Anonymous said...

Girls:
Jacque taylor
Diana George
Grace Orders
Kellie Hauser

Boys:
Nate Beach
Wyatt Ladrum
Matt Duffy
Sterling Lockert

Anonymous said...

just letting everyone know sterling (me) is doubling tomorrow. if that effects anyones choice of top kids. i think tomorrow is gonna be totally loaded. insane field to run against.

Anonymous said...

Jack Leng
Bhavik Kanzaria
Matt Duffy
Greg Drosky
Robert Pulford
Erik Olson

Anonymous said...

German just ran a 4:07/8:44 double at the SJS masters meet. WHAT A STUD!!!!

Albert Caruana said...

That is an outstanding double but if anybody saw him shatter the course record at Woodward, what he did yesterday is not surprising.

I hope he does double at state. I want to see him race Mac Fleet who I know will push him. I don't see anybody in the state that can challenge him in the 3200, fresh or not.

Anonymous said...

I agree. That would be an awsome race between those two.

Albert Caruana said...

and the winner is...

I picked George in both girls' races and she ran superbly again at the MOC.

Thomas was an easy pick in the boys' 800. Litwiller was a surprise winner in the 1600m. but he did run fairly conservative in the trials.

I thought he boys' 3200m. would be the most competitive of them all and it turned out to be quite a race. Landrum hung in there long enough to kick to victory and Duffy and Beach went for it both trying to win the race. Leng hung on gamely for that last elusive state meet spot.

I am not sure what happened to Skyler Thomas that forced him to drop out. Good attempt by him. Watch out for Thomas, Olson and Pulford next year.

Anonymous said...

Great job to everyone who ran in that race. It was truly awsome to watch. And Albert caruana great job with all of your comments and posts. Keep up the great work.

Anonymous said...

I say watch out for Lockert..... 9:31 after double....Never really put himself in race.